Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Endava Plc's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Endava Plc (DAVA) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q4 2025
Competitors
15
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
2.80 %
vs 2.90 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
4.18 %
Peers: 7.65 %
Net Margin
2.75 %
Peers: 11.12 %

Key Findings: Endava Plc vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 1,000M vs 114,115M combined for its competitors (0.9% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+208.7% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-6.3%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Endava Plc generated 4.2% revenue growth year over year in Q4 2025, vs 7.7% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its 2.8% net margin compares with 11.1% for the peer group.
  • Scale: Endava Plc ranks #95 of 164 companies by market capitalization in the Cloud Computing & Data Analytics industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
  • Peer revenue share: Endava Plc accounted for 2.8% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 2.9% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.08M compares with $0.07M for the peer group (1.3x).

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

DAVA Sales vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025

Endava Plc reported revenue growth of 4.18 % year on year in Q4 2025, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 7.65 %.

With a net margin of 2.75 %, Endava Plc reported lower profitability than its competitors (11.12 %).

Endava Plc generated 2.80 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 2.90 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/DAVA/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/DAVA/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/DAVA/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Endava Plc vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025

Revenue growth, year on year

Endava Plc +4.2 %
Competitors combined +7.7 %

Net income growth, year on year

Endava Plc +23.9 %
Competitors combined +11.6 %

Net margin

Endava Plc +2.8 %
Competitors combined +11.1 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Endava Plc +208.7 %
Competitors combined -6.3 %

TTM net margin

Endava Plc +2.8 %
Competitors combined +7.9 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Endava Plc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Endava Plc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Endava Plc $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
High-Confidence Competitors (6) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar-Size Competitors (9) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar Growth & Profitability (5) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Endava Plc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Cloud Computing & Data Analytics industry grew revenue 8.1% year over year, combined, vs 4.2% for Endava Plc. Endava Plc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.57% to 0.55%, a loss of 0.02 percentage points.

Endava Plc's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Endava Plc Yes Yes Yes No
Competitors combined (5) 80% 100% 60% 20%
High-Confidence Competitors (8) 88% 75% 63% 0%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 20% 63% 63% 50%
Similar Growth & Profitability (8) 75.00 % (6 of 8) 100.00 % (8 of 8) 62.50 % (5 of 8) 12.50 % (1 of 8)

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q4 2025

2.8%market share
  • Endava Plc2.8%
  • Competitors combined97.2%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Endava Plc and its 15 competitors.

See Endava Plc's full market share breakdown »

DAVA Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

DAVA Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Endava Plc's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
0%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(0 of 5)
14.3%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(1 of 7)
11.1%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(1 of 9)
20%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar Growth & Profitability
(1 of 5)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Endava Plc -80.80 % Underperformed
Competitors combined (5) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (7) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (9) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (5) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Endava Plc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

DAVA Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

DAVA High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 8) Percent change over the selected range

DAVA Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

DAVA Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 10) Percent change over the selected range

DAVA Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors

DAVA Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors (equal-weighted, 8) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Accenture Plc 282.9% Outperformed
2 Epam Systems Inc 282.9% Outperformed
3 Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation 282.9% Outperformed
4 Concentrix Corporation 282.9% Outperformed
5 Globant s a 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Endava Plc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Endava Plc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

Incumbent enterprises face challenges in digital transformation due to significant investments in legacy technology, limited expertise, and talent shortages. These organizations contend with costly and complex legacy infrastructure, institutional constraints, and the need to quickly adapt to changing competitive dynamics. To remain competitive against new market entrants, they must enhance user experience, connectivity, and interaction. The company provides next-generation technology services, supporting clients from ideation through production with a focus on user-centric digital strategies and engineering to improve client engagement and operational efficiency.

Publicly Traded Peers of Endava Plc

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Endava Plc 103.03 999.92 27.47 11,853
Accenture Plc 157,676.42 74,183.45 8,370.85 814,000
Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation 29,124.00 21,891.00 2,573.00 351,600
Epam Systems Inc 8,326.66 5,616.75 401.67 62,850
Globant s a 2,133.69 2,454.88 103.96 28,773
Concentrix Corporation 1,846.79 9,968.77 -2,390.63 455,000
SUBTOTAL 199,210.59 115,114.76 9,086.31 1,724,076

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Endava Plc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Endava Plc's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Endava Plc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Globant S.A Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
EPAM Systems Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Accenture PLC Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Ci and t Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Perficient Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Sapient Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Telus International cda Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Ideo Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
WPP plc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Tata Consultancy Services Limited Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Capgemini SE Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
McKinsey & Company Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
The Omnicom Group Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Concentrix Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Endava Plc's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Endava Plc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Accenture Plc Americas 49.30 % EMEA 36.41 % Asia Pacific 14.29 %
Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation Financial services 31.20 % Health Sciences 28.02 % Products and Resources 24.21 %
Epam Systems Inc Americas 55.86 % Europe 44.14 % -
Concentrix Corporation Reportable 100.00 % - -

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

Endava Plc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Endava Plc 103 84,360 2,317
Accenture Plc 157,676 91,134 10,284
Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation 29,124 62,261 7,318
Epam Systems Inc 8,327 89,368 6,391
Globant s a 2,134 85,319 3,613
Concentrix Corporation 1,847 21,909 -5,254
PEERS TOTAL 199,108 66,647 5,291

Endava Plc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation North America 75.18 % United Kingdom 9.39 % Europe, excluding United Kingdom 9.27 %
Epam Systems Inc United States 50.08 % Other Countries 21.99 % United Kingdom 10.78 %

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

Endava Plc's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 145 companies in Endava Plc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Endava Plc ranks #95 of 145 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.01 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 582, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Automatic Data Processing Inc 122,341 17.93 %
2 Infosys Limited 51,501 7.55 %
3 Workday Inc 47,513 6.96 %
4 Zscaler Inc 31,669 4.64 %
5 Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation 1,234 5.2%
6 Verisign Inc 1,234 5.2%
7 Verisk Analytics Inc 1,234 5.2%
8 Samsara Inc 1,234 5.2%
9 Wipro Limited 1,234 5.2%
10 Toast Inc 1,234 5.2%
95 Endava Plc 93 0.01 %
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Endava Plc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.

Endava Plc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
90 Tucows Inc 141 -39.79 % -2.50 % 0.99 -0.10
91 Alpha Technology Group Ltd 138 -49.91 % 9.96 % 0.88 0.29
92 Repositrak Inc 128 -55.02 % -20.47 % 0.97 -1.81
93 Movano Inc 126 36.44 % -52.29 % 1.68 0.89
94 Shutterstock inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
95 Endava Plc 93 -80.77 % -45.90 % 1.23 -1.90
96 Csp inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
97 Mf International Limited 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
98 Widepoint Corporation 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
99 Calisa Acquisition Corp 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
100 Freecast Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Endava Plc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

Endava Plc's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Cloud Computing & Data Analytics industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (257 companies). See the full Cloud Computing & Data Analytics industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 19.37 % 38.75 % (avg) -19.4 pp
Operating Margin 4.08 % industry median +0.6 pp
EBITDA Margin 11.73 % 1.63 % (avg) +10.1 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 0.00 % 5.89 % (avg) -5.9 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Endava Plc's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Cloud Computing & Data Analytics industry average (257 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Cloud Computing & Data Analytics industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E 46.8x 27.8x +19.0x
EV / EBITDA 6.9x 14.0x -7.1x
P/B 1.1x 3.9x -2.8x
Return on Equity 3.43 % industry aggregate -11.52 %
Return on Invested Capital 1.85 % -0.37 % (avg) 2.22 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Endava Plc's Strategic Group Map

Endava Plc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.

Revenue Growth (TTM, %)Operating Margin (%)SYKEFIVNEndava PlcCHNGDTLKOTEXACNEGHTTCX

Endava Plc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 7.2% and operating margin of 4.1% compares with an average of 5.5% growth and 1.8% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Endava Plc sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.

Endava Plc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) Endava Plc

Endava Plc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 4.0% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.

Endava Plc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry High Industry HHI of 582 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Barriers to Entry Lower than typical for the industry Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 0.00 % vs industry average 5.89 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Endava Plc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Endava Plc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest Endava Plc
Harvest / Divest

Endava Plc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Endava Plc's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+208.7% annualized vs trailing 12 months).

Weaknesses

  • Return on equity 11.5 points below the industry aggregate.
  • Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
  • Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).

Opportunities

No rule matched.

Threats

  • Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-6.3% annualized).

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Endava Plc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Endava Plc 0.49 2.32 0.00 0.78
Accenture Plc 0.51 1.38 0.20 1.08
Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation 0.42 2.19 0.07 1.05
Epam Systems Inc 1.25 2.75 0.02 1.18
Globant s a 0.42 1.64 0.16 0.74
Concentrix Corporation 0.11 1.24 1.84 0.97

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Endava Plc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Endava PlcQ2 2025+7.2 %+7.2 %+27.3 %+27.3 %
Accenture PlcQ3 2026+6.2 %-0.2 %+40.7 %-14.9 %
Cognizant Technology Solutions CorporationQ3 2026+4.6 %+3.3 %+128.8 %-1.4 %
Epam Systems Inc Q2 2026+4.5 %+1.1 %+17.0 %+24.8 %
Globant s a Q4 2025+1.6 %+1.6 %-38.5 %-38.5 %
Concentrix CorporationQ3 2026-1.2 %-0.4 %--
PEERS TOTAL+4.9 %+0.8 %-9.3 %-43.6 %

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Endava Plc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Endava PlcQ2 2025+6.0 %+6.0 %--
Accenture PlcQ3 2026+5.9 %+0.9 %+131.9 %+34.4 %
Cognizant Technology Solutions CorporationQ3 2026+4.7 %+2.7 %+17.9 %-20.2 %
Epam Systems Inc Q2 2026+2.2 %-2.7 %+54.8 %-14.8 %
Globant s a Q4 2025+2.8 %+2.8 %-30.7 %-30.7 %
Concentrix CorporationQ3 2026-1.4 %-2.1 %-27.8 %-2.5 %

Endava Plc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Endava Plc2.14%1.96%3.43%3.48-
Accenture Plc12.18%18.35%25.70%10.52-
Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation12.35%14.55%17.36%4.69-
Epam Systems Inc 8.45%10.12%11.19%--
Globant s a 3.13%3.80%4.81%4.25-
Concentrix Corporation---4.99-

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Endava Plc's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Endava Plc4.860.10-1.280.13
Accenture Plc19.212.131.59116.564.82
Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation11.831.330.56-1.98
Epam Systems Inc 21.701.489.06-2.37
Globant s a 20.700.87-15.020.99
Concentrix Corporation-0.19--1.04
PEERS AVERAGE21.921.73481.563.58

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI