Doordash Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Doordash Inc (DASH) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Doordash Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 17,061M vs -M combined for its competitors (100.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+8.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Scale: Doordash Inc ranks #9 of 167 companies by market capitalization in the Professional Services industry, holding 2.3% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Doordash Inc accounted for 100.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 100.0% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.54M compares with $1.38M for the peer group (0.4x).
- Structure: Doordash Inc operates in the following segments: Reportable.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
DASH Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Doordash Inc generated 100.00 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 100.00 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
For context: the Professional Services industry grew revenue 7.1% year over year, combined, vs 34.0% for Doordash Inc. Doordash Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.65% to 0.81%, a gain of 0.16 percentage points.
Doordash Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doordash Inc | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (5) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 75.00 % (6 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
DASH Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
DASH Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
DASH Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
DASH Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Olo Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Sweetgreen Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Lyft Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Uber Technologies Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Grab Holdings Limited | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Doordash Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Doordash Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Doordash Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 79,111.22 | 17,061.00 | |
| 140,624.93 | 55,227.00 | |
| 14,342.75 | 3,370.00 | |
| 6,602.45 | 6,771.94 | |
| 1,869.72 | 313.55 | |
| 1,427.97 | 681.77 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 243,979.04 | 83,425.26 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Doordash Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Doordash Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Doordash Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Sweetgreen Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Grubhub | Company report | 85% |
| Uber | Company report | 85% |
| Domino’s | Company report | 85% |
| Uber Eats | Company report | 85% |
| Prosus | Company report | 85% |
| Wm Technology Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Amazon | Company report | 85% |
| Elite Express Holding inc | Company report | 85% |
| Delivery Hero | Company report | 85% |
| Just Eat Takeaway | Company report | 85% |
| Olo Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Giftify Inc | Company report | 85% |
| RSTN | Company report | 85% |
| Postmates | Company report | 85% |
| Company report | 85% | |
| Grab Holdings Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Waitr Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Lyft Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Quhuo Ltd | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Doordash Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Doordash Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Doordash Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Uber Technologies Inc | Mobility 50.93 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Doordash Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Doordash Inc | 79,111 | 543,344 | 33,790 |
| Uber Technologies Inc | 140,625 | 1,624,324 | 284,324 |
| Grab Holdings Limited | 14,343 | 1,123,333 | 66,667 |
| Lyft Inc | 6,602 | 1,730,626 | 732,346 |
| Olo Inc | 1,870 | 459,083 | -1,294 |
| Sweetgreen Inc | 1,428 | 105,114 | 2,108 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 164,868 | 1,380,231 | 265,078 |
Doordash Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Doordash Inc | United States 78.40 % |
| Uber Technologies Inc | United States and Canada 52.92 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Doordash Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 153 companies in Doordash Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Doordash Inc ranks #9 of 153 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 2.31 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,103, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Visa Inc | 809,797 | 23.70 % |
| 2 | Mastercard Incorporated | 576,334 | 16.87 % |
| 3 | Repay Holdings Corporation | 366,456 | 10.73 % |
| 4 | Alibaba Group Holding Limited | 254,010 | 7.43 % |
| 5 | Accenture Plc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Uber Technologies Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Pdd Holdings inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Orix Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Doordash Inc | 78,937 | 2.31 % |
| 10 | Mercadolibre Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Doordash Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Doordash Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Alibaba Group Holding Limited | 254,010 | -34.18 % |
| 5 | Accenture Plc | 160,362 | 3.53 % |
| 6 | Uber Technologies Inc | 140,625 | -25.34 % |
| 7 | Pdd Holdings inc | 102,957 | -39.12 % |
| 8 | Orix Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 9 | Doordash Inc | 78,937 | -24.21 % |
| 10 | Mercadolibre Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 11 | Relx Plc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 12 | Ebay Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 13 | Paypal Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 14 | Uxin Limited | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Doordash Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Doordash Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Professional Services industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (291 companies). See the full Professional Services industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 53.88 % | 33.12 % (avg) | +20.8 pp |
| Operating Margin | 5.58 % | industry median | -0.1 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 15.83 % | 5.60 % (avg) | +10.2 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 4.40 % | 4.36 % (avg) | +0.0 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Doordash Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Professional Services industry average (291 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Professional Services industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 83.4x | 25.2x | +58.3x |
| EV / EBITDA | 32.2x | 14.0x | +18.3x |
| P/B | 8.7x | 3.5x | +5.2x |
| Return on Equity | 10.38 % | industry aggregate | -26.82 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 4.02 % | 1.05 % (avg) | 2.97 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Doordash Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | - | 34.68 % | 31.17 % | 24.17 % | 27.93 % |
| Operating Margin | -9.25 % | -17.07 % | -6.71 % | -0.35 % | 5.68 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -4.72 % | -8.45 % | -4.24 % | -0.25 % | 3.70 % |
| P/E | - | - | - | 608.4x | 110.6x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Doordash Inc's Strategic Group Map
Doordash Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Doordash Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 35.0% and operating margin of 5.6% compares with an average of 34.4% growth and 7.5% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Doordash Inc sits above that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Doordash Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Doordash Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.10x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 5.7% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Doordash Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 1,103 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Moderate, in line with the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 4.40 % vs industry average 4.36 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Doordash Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Doordash Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Doordash Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Doordash Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+8.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 26.8 points below the industry aggregate.
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.10x).
Opportunities
- A meaningful share of competitors (40.00 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Doordash Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Doordash Inc | 0.75 | 1.42 | 0.27 |
| Uber Technologies Inc | 0.54 | 1.04 | 0.42 |
| Grab Holdings Limited | 0.74 | 1.75 | 0.06 |
| Lyft Inc | 0.25 | 0.63 | 0.41 |
| Olo Inc | 4.97 | 7.75 | - |
| Sweetgreen Inc | 1.14 | 1.35 | - |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Doordash Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Doordash Inc | Q3 2026 | +34.0 % | +91.8 % |
| Uber Technologies Inc | Q2 2026 | +12.2 % | +79.0 % |
| Grab Holdings Limited | Q4 2025 | +20.5 % | - |
| Lyft Inc | Q2 2026 | +16.1 % | +24.8 % |
| Olo Inc | Q2 2025 | +21.5 % | -72.4 % |
| Sweetgreen Inc | Q2 2026 | +3.8 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +17.2 % | +113.2 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Doordash Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Doordash Inc | Q3 2026 | +28.7 % | +39.9 % |
| Uber Technologies Inc | Q2 2026 | +2.7 % | -21.3 % |
| Grab Holdings Limited | Q4 2025 | +17.9 % | +26.0 % |
| Lyft Inc | Q2 2026 | -1.0 % | - |
| Olo Inc | Q2 2025 | +36.7 % | -29.5 % |
| Sweetgreen Inc | Q2 2026 | +11.3 % | - |
Doordash Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Doordash Inc | 5.34% | 7.88% | 10.38% |
| Uber Technologies Inc | 15.42% | 18.91% | 34.91% |
| Grab Holdings Limited | 1.67% | 2.64% | 2.96% |
| Lyft Inc | 34.77% | 77.65% | 115.83% |
| Olo Inc | - | - | - |
| Sweetgreen Inc | 1.60% | 1.85% | 3.21% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Doordash Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Doordash Inc | 74.24 | 4.64 |
| Uber Technologies Inc | 15.07 | 2.55 |
| Grab Holdings Limited | 56.83 | 4.26 |
| Lyft Inc | 2.48 | 0.97 |
| Olo Inc | - | 5.96 |
| Sweetgreen Inc | 120.10 | 2.09 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 17.67 | 2.92 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
