Cyberark Software Ltd's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Cyberark Software Ltd (CYBR) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Cyberark Software Ltd vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 1,001M vs 621,889M combined for its competitors (0.2% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+300.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-16.8%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Cyberark Software Ltd generated 33.1% revenue growth year over year in Q4 2024, vs 10.9% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its -9.3% net margin compares with 27.0% for the peer group.
- Peer revenue share: Cyberark Software Ltd accounted for 0.8% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.6% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.61M compares with $0.40M for the peer group (1.5x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
CYBR Sales vs. its Competitors, Q4 2024
Cyberark Software Ltd reported revenue growth of 33.10 % year on year in Q4 2024, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 10.92 %.
With a net margin of -9.34 %, Cyberark Software Ltd reported lower profitability than its competitors (27.04 %).
Cyberark Software Ltd generated 0.77 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.64 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Cyberark Software Ltd vs. its Competitors, Q4 2024
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Cyberark Software Ltd reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Cyberark Software Ltd and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Cyberark Software Ltd | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (7) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (4) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Cyberark Software Ltd's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Software & Programming industry grew revenue 16.7% year over year, combined, vs 33.1% for Cyberark Software Ltd. Cyberark Software Ltd's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.27% to 0.31%, a gain of 0.04 percentage points.
Cyberark Software Ltd's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cyberark Software Ltd | No | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (24) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (9) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 28.60 % (2 of 7) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 37.50 % (3 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
CYBR Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
CYBR Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
CYBR Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Okta Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Rackspace Technology Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Pitney Bowes Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Palo Alto Networks Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Consensus Cloud Solutions Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Cyberark Software Ltd's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Cyberark Software Ltd's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Cyberark Software Ltd
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 18,080.20 | 1,000.74 | |
| 3,950,922.06 | 346,445.00 | |
| 1,435,263.03 | 89,104.00 | |
| 239,773.76 | 11,480.00 | |
| 233,613.25 | 69,868.00 | |
| 226,545.33 | 5,395.06 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 6,318,252.49 | 628,416.33 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Cyberark Software Ltd .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Cyberark Software Ltd versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Cyberark Software Ltd's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Cyberark Software Ltd reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Broadcom Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| SailPoint | Company report | 85% |
| HashiCorp, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Keyfactor | Company report | 85% |
| Hashi Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Okta | Company report | 85% |
| Microsoft | Company report | 85% |
| BeyondTrust | Company report | 85% |
| Oculus Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Delinea | Company report | 85% |
| Saviynt | Company report | 85% |
| Palo Alto Networks | Company report | 85% |
| CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| One Identity LLC | Company report | 85% |
| Broadcom Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Thycotic Software Ltd. | Company report | 85% |
| NortonLifeLock, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| International Business Machines Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Sentinelone Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Dxc Technology Co | Company report | 85% |
| Ironnet Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Cyberark Software Ltd's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Cyberark Software Ltd's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Microsoft Corporation | Agents and Infra 83.22 % |
| Broadcom Inc | Semiconductor Solutions 64.81 % |
| International Business Machines Corporation | Software 45.63 % |
| Accenture Plc | Americas 49.30 % |
| Dxc Technology Co | GIS 47.03 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Cyberark Software Ltd .
Cyberark Software Ltd's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cyberark Software Ltd | 18,080 | 608,724 | -56,850 |
| Microsoft Corporation | 3,950,922 | 1,553,565 | 639,601 |
| Broadcom Inc | 1,435,263 | 2,700,121 | 1,159,545 |
| Palo Alto Networks Inc | 239,774 | 523,699 | 14,005 |
| International Business Machines Corporation | 233,613 | 228,850 | 36,590 |
| Crowdstrike Holdings Inc | 226,545 | 504,306 | 7,166 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 6,300,172 | 400,680 | 128,773 |
Sign in to see all peers for Cyberark Software Ltd .
Cyberark Software Ltd's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Cyberark Software Ltd | US 50.30 % |
| Microsoft Corporation | US 53.60 % |
| Broadcom Inc | Asia Pacific 60.15 % |
| Palo Alto Networks Inc | United States 61.76 % |
| International Business Machines Corporation | Americas 50.14 % |
| Crowdstrike Holdings Inc | United States 66.86 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Sign in to see all peers for Cyberark Software Ltd .
Cyberark Software Ltd's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 229 companies in Cyberark Software Ltd's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Cyberark Software Ltd ranks #0 of 229 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 2,855, indicating a highly concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Microsoft Corporation | 3,954,636 | 52.39 % |
| 2 | Palantir Technologies Inc | 411,967 | 5.46 % |
| 3 | Oracle Corporation | 338,315 | 4.48 % |
| 4 | Sap Se | 307,220 | 4.07 % |
| 5 | Crowdstrike Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Shopify Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Full Truck Alliance Co Ltd | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Salesforce Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Servicenow Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Snowflake Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 0 | Cyberark Software Ltd | 18,041 | 0.00 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Cyberark Software Ltd's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-02-09.
Cyberark Software Ltd's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Software & Programming industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (442 companies). See the full Software & Programming industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 79.18 % | 50.50 % (avg) | +28.7 pp |
| Operating Margin | -7.28 % | industry median | -2.5 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | -4.38 % | 1.87 % (avg) | -6.2 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 1.11 % | 5.22 % (avg) | -4.1 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Cyberark Software Ltd's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Software & Programming industry average (442 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Software & Programming industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 40.4x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | - | 20.3x | - |
| P/B | 5.6x | 5.5x | +0.1x |
| Return on Equity | -3.94 % | industry aggregate | -23.60 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -1.43 % | -3.23 % (avg) | 1.80 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Cyberark Software Ltd's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 17.66 % | 27.07 % | 33.10 % |
| Operating Margin | -25.76 % | -15.49 % | -7.28 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -7.34 % | -6.76 % | -1.43 % |
| P/E | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Cyberark Software Ltd's Strategic Group Map
Cyberark Software Ltd is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Cyberark Software Ltd's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 33.1% and operating margin of -7.3% compares with an average of 29.5% growth and -6.0% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Cyberark Software Ltd sits above that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Cyberark Software Ltd's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Low | Industry HHI of 2,855 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 1.11 % vs industry average 5.22 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Cyberark Software Ltd's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Cyberark Software Ltd's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Cyberark Software Ltd falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Cyberark Software Ltd's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+300.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 23.6 points below the industry aggregate.
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Opportunities
- Industry revenue growing at a healthy 11.3% median pace.
Threats
- Industry dominated by Microsoft Corporation, holding 52.39 % of industry market cap.
- Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-16.8% annualized).
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Cyberark Software Ltd's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cyberark Software Ltd | 0.65 | 1.48 | - |
| Microsoft Corporation | 0.16 | 1.27 | 0.10 |
| Broadcom Inc | 0.99 | 2.05 | 0.75 |
| Palo Alto Networks Inc | 0.30 | 0.91 | 0.04 |
| International Business Machines Corporation | 0.27 | 0.85 | 3.27 |
| Crowdstrike Holdings Inc | 1.21 | 1.67 | 0.16 |
Sign in to see all peers for Cyberark Software Ltd .
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Cyberark Software Ltd's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cyberark Software Ltd | Q4 2024 | +33.1 % | - |
| Microsoft Corporation | Q3 2026 | +18.8 % | +32.0 % |
| Broadcom Inc | Q2 2026 | +85.5 % | +216.1 % |
| Palo Alto Networks Inc | Q2 2026 | +34.4 % | - |
| International Business Machines Corporation | Q3 2026 | +4.7 % | +25.6 % |
| Crowdstrike Holdings Inc | Q2 2026 | +25.9 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +21.8 % | +51.3 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Cyberark Software Ltd .
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Cyberark Software Ltd's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cyberark Software Ltd | Q4 2024 | +33.5 % | +123.5 % |
| Microsoft Corporation | Q3 2026 | +23.6 % | +103.0 % |
| Broadcom Inc | Q2 2026 | +74.0 % | +274.6 % |
| Palo Alto Networks Inc | Q2 2026 | +62.9 % | +19.4 % |
| International Business Machines Corporation | Q3 2026 | +6.0 % | +30.2 % |
| Crowdstrike Holdings Inc | Q2 2026 | +20.6 % | +222.1 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Cyberark Software Ltd .
Cyberark Software Ltd's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cyberark Software Ltd | - | - | - |
| Microsoft Corporation | 20.01% | 23.87% | 34.15% |
| Broadcom Inc | 21.57% | 24.07% | 43.74% |
| Palo Alto Networks Inc | 0.87% | 0.81% | 1.71% |
| International Business Machines Corporation | 7.26% | 7.21% | 32.73% |
| Crowdstrike Holdings Inc | 0.69% | 1.09% | 1.67% |
Sign in to see all peers for Cyberark Software Ltd .
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Cyberark Software Ltd's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Cyberark Software Ltd | - | 18.07 |
| Microsoft Corporation | 27.71 | 11.40 |
| Broadcom Inc | 37.41 | 16.11 |
| Palo Alto Networks Inc | 640.49 | 20.89 |
| International Business Machines Corporation | 20.85 | 3.34 |
| Crowdstrike Holdings Inc | 1,446.00 | 41.99 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 31.35 | 10.05 |
Sign in to see all peers for Cyberark Software Ltd .
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
