Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Celyad Oncology Sa's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Celyad Oncology Sa (CYAD) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q4 2022
Competitors
12
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
-
Share of combined sales, Q4 2022
Revenue Growth Y/Y
-
Peers: 196.11 %
Net Margin
-
Peers: -322.66 %

Key Findings: Celyad Oncology Sa vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 0M vs 1,159M combined for its competitors (0.0% combined share).

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/CYAD/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/CYAD/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/CYAD/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Celyad Oncology Sa vs. its Competitors, Q4 2022

TTM net margin

Celyad Oncology Sa -770,040.0 %
Competitors combined -278.3 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Celyad Oncology Sa reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Celyad Oncology Sa and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Celyad Oncology Sa $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
High-Confidence Competitors (2) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Celyad Oncology Sa's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Celyad Oncology Sa's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Celyad Oncology Sa - - - Yes
Competitors combined (54) 0% 41% 29% 70%
High-Confidence Competitors (3) 0% 50% 50% 100%

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

CYAD Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

CYAD Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Celyad Oncology Sa's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
24.3%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(9 of 37)
50%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(1 of 2)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Celyad Oncology Sa - -
Competitors combined (37) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (2) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Celyad Oncology Sa's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

CYAD Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

CYAD High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 3) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Nuvectis Pharma inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 Immix Biopharma Inc 282.9% Outperformed
3 Longeveron Inc 282.9% Outperformed
4 Merus N v 282.9% Outperformed
5 Ovid Therapeutics Inc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Celyad Oncology Sa's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Publicly Traded Peers of Celyad Oncology Sa

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Celyad Oncology Sa 10.62 0.01 -43.12 -
Cerevel Therapeutics Holdings Inc 8,165.22 0.00 -460.47 260
Praxis Precision Medicines Inc 8,087.45 8.55 -339.13 168
Merus N v 6,810.81 56.61 -381.14 105
Cti Biopharma Corp 1,195.93 75.77 -69.24 80
Verastem Inc 841.98 87.53 -202.70 102
SUBTOTAL 29,786.56 1,162.83 -3,335.35 3,590
49 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Celyad Oncology Sa.

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Celyad Oncology Sa versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Celyad Oncology Sa's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Celyad Oncology Sa reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Arcellx Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Legend Biotech Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Gracell Biotechnologies Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Fate Therapeutics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Bellicum Pharmaceuticals Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Nkarta Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Cabaletta Bio Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Adicet Bio Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Geron Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Instil Bio Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Gamida Cell Ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Senti Biosciences Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Celyad Oncology Sa's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Celyad Oncology Sa's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Verastem Inc Research Developing and Commercialization Drugs Segment 100.00 % - -
Ardelyx inc Reportable 100.00 % - -
2seventy Bio Inc Reportable 100.00 % - -
Lenz Therapeutics Inc Reportable 100.00 % - -
Longeveron Inc Reportable Segment Aggregation Before Other Operating Segment 100.00 % - -

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

5 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Celyad Oncology Sa.

Celyad Oncology Sa's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Celyad Oncology Sa 11 - -
Cerevel Therapeutics Holdings Inc 8,165 0 -1,771,031
Praxis Precision Medicines Inc 8,087 50,911 -2,018,607
Merus N v 6,811 539,105 -3,629,857
Cti Biopharma Corp 1,196 947,113 -865,488
Verastem Inc 842 858,098 -1,987,235
PEERS TOTAL 29,776 323,905 -917,056
49 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Celyad Oncology Sa.

Celyad Oncology Sa's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Durect Corp Europe 72.48 % Other Foreign Countries 14.09 % US 13.42 %

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

Celyad Oncology Sa's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry average (444 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E - 26.6x -
EV / EBITDA - 15.9x -
P/B 5.0x 4.3x +0.7x
Return on Equity -933.72 % industry aggregate -951.92 %
Return on Invested Capital -451.84 % -9.83 % (avg) -442.01 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Celyad Oncology Sa's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 202020212022
Revenue Growth -15.06 %--
Operating Margin ---
Return on Invested Capital -19.03 %-25.19 %-451.84 %
P/E ---

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Celyad Oncology Sa's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

No rule matched.

Weaknesses

  • Return on equity 951.9 points below the industry aggregate.
  • Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below, the standard financial-distress signal.

Opportunities

  • A meaningful share of competitors (70.40 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.

Threats

  • Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-25.1% annualized).

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Celyad Oncology Sa's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Celyad Oncology Sa 1.19 1.42 0.06 0.00
Cerevel Therapeutics Holdings Inc 3.33 10.31 0.91 -
Praxis Precision Medicines Inc 11.53 11.58 - 0.01
Merus N v 3.67 7.20 - 0.07
Cti Biopharma Corp 0.73 1.87 - 0.61
Verastem Inc 2.33 2.73 3.48 0.41
49 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Celyad Oncology Sa.

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Celyad Oncology Sa's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Celyad Oncology SaQ4 2022----
Cerevel Therapeutics Holdings Inc Q1 2024----
Praxis Precision Medicines Inc Q2 2026----
Merus N v Q3 2025+3.2 %+37.6 %--
Cti Biopharma Corp Q1 2023+950.8 %+14.4 %--
Verastem Inc Q2 2026+1,775.4 %+114.7 %--
PEERS TOTAL+8.2 %+15.3 %--
49 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Celyad Oncology Sa.

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Celyad Oncology Sa's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Celyad Oncology SaQ4 2022---66.9 %-66.9 %
Cerevel Therapeutics Holdings Inc Q1 2024---19.3 %-70.0 %
Praxis Precision Medicines Inc Q2 2026--+1,717.9 %+1,541.9 %
Merus N v Q3 2025--+21.0 %+272.7 %
Cti Biopharma Corp Q1 2023+340.3 %+4.9 %--
Verastem Inc Q2 2026+118.0 %+0.0 %--
49 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Celyad Oncology Sa.

Celyad Oncology Sa's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Celyad Oncology Sa---0.00-
Cerevel Therapeutics Holdings Inc -----
Praxis Precision Medicines Inc -----
Merus N v ---4.39-
Cti Biopharma Corp ---5.315.31
Verastem Inc ---6.420.54
49 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Celyad Oncology Sa.

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Celyad Oncology Sa's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Celyad Oncology Sa-1,896.28-0.322.30
Cerevel Therapeutics Holdings Inc ---48.9814.47
Praxis Precision Medicines Inc -945.57-25.526.03
Merus N v -120.32--8.79
Cti Biopharma Corp -15.78---
Verastem Inc -9.62--16.84
PEERS AVERAGE-25.6246.435.45
49 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Celyad Oncology Sa.

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI