Cvr Energy Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Cvr Energy Inc (CVI) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Cvr Energy Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 9,810M vs 1,188,797M combined for its competitors (0.8% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+33.8% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+18.2%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Cvr Energy Inc generated 68.8% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs 38.7% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 17.4% net margin compares with 12.0% for the peer group.
- Scale: Cvr Energy Inc ranks #17 of 13 companies by market capitalization in the Oil & Gas Integrated Operations industry, holding 0.1% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Cvr Energy Inc accounted for 0.9% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.8% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $6.40M compares with $4.90M for the peer group (1.3x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
CVI Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Cvr Energy Inc reported revenue growth of 68.78 % year on year in Q3 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 38.69 %.
With a net margin of 17.37 %, Cvr Energy Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (11.99 %).
Cvr Energy Inc generated 0.93 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.76 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Cvr Energy Inc vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Cvr Energy Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Cvr Energy Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Cvr Energy Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (12) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (1) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (6) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Cvr Energy Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Oil & Gas Integrated Operations industry grew revenue 19.9% year over year, combined, vs 68.8% for Cvr Energy Inc. Cvr Energy Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.18% to 0.26%, a gain of 0.07 percentage points.
Cvr Energy Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cvr Energy Inc | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (47) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (23) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (3) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
CVI Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
CVI Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
CVI Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
CVI Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Blue Dolphin Energy Co | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Calumet Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Valero Energy Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Marathon Petroleum Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Pbf Energy Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Cvr Energy Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Cvr Energy Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Cvr Energy Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 4,003.92 | 9,810.00 | |
| 684,383.40 | 396,627.00 | |
| 420,555.27 | 215,261.00 | |
| 164,482.98 | 63,345.00 | |
| 105,649.60 | 174,800.00 | |
| 100,100.55 | 153,327.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 2,223,971.46 | 1,970,667.46 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Cvr Energy Inc.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Cvr Energy Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Cvr Energy Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Cvr Energy Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Cf Industries Holdings inc | Company report | 85% |
| Valero Energy Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| LSB Industries, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Nutrien Ltd. | Company report | 85% |
| Phillips 66 Company | Company report | 85% |
| HF Sinclair Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| CHS Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Terra Nitrogen Company, L.P. | Company report | 85% |
| Koch Fertilizer Company, LLC | Company report | 85% |
| Carparts com Inc | Company report | 85% |
| ENTO | Company report | 85% |
| Advance Auto Parts Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Gridai Technologies Corp | Company report | 85% |
| OCI N.V. | Company report | 85% |
| Codexis inc | Company report | 85% |
| Monro Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Holly Frontier Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Hollyfrontier Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Valeo Group | Company report | 85% |
| FreightCar America Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Bosch Group | Company report | 85% |
| Development LLC | Company report | 85% |
| Neapco Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Osram Sylvania Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Trinity Industries | Company report | 85% |
| Akebono Brake Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| GATX Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Denso Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Mevotech Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Pylon Manufacturing Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Dana Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Koch Nitrogen Company | Company report | 85% |
| Union Tank Car Company | Company report | 85% |
| Crowne Group LLC | Company report | 85% |
| MAT Holdings | Company report | 85% |
| Old World Industries | Company report | 85% |
| The Timken Company | Company report | 85% |
| Flint Hills Resources LLC | Company report | 85% |
| National Steel Car Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Brake Parts Inc | Company report | 85% |
| CIT Group | Company report | 85% |
| Dorman Products | Company report | 85% |
| NGK Spark Plug Co | Company report | 85% |
| NTN Bearing Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| SKF Group | Company report | 85% |
| ZF TRW Automotive Holdings Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Potash Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Wells Fargo Rail Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Delphi Automotive LLP | Company report | 85% |
| Mahle GmbH | Company report | 85% |
| Phillips Industries | Company report | 85% |
| Sinclair inc | Company report | 85% |
| Chs Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Intrepid Potash inc | Company report | 85% |
| Pbf Energy Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Mosaic Co | Company report | 85% |
| China Green Agriculture Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Sunoco Lp | Company report | 85% |
| Calumet Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Delek Us Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| I minerals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Marathon Petroleum Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Exxon Mobil Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Chevron Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Blue Dolphin Energy Co | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Cvr Energy Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Cvr Energy Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Chevron Corp | Reportable Segment, Aggregation before Other Operating 99.73 % |
| Marathon Petroleum Corporation | Refining and Marketing 94.77 % |
| Valero Energy Corp | Refining 96.26 % |
| Phillips 66 | Refining 70.79 % |
| Imperial Oil Limited | Upstream 43.74 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Cvr Energy Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cvr Energy Inc | 4,004 | 6,403,394 | 221,932 |
| Exxon Mobil Corporation | 684,383 | 6,838,397 | 707,224 |
| Chevron Corp | 420,555 | 5,001,533 | 487,116 |
| Conocophillips | 164,483 | 6,398,485 | 936,263 |
| Marathon Petroleum Corporation | 105,650 | 9,448,649 | 854,865 |
| Valero Energy Corp | 100,101 | 15,628,071 | 1,364,998 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 2,219,968 | 4,897,075 | 399,950 |
Cvr Energy Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Phillips 66 | United States 81.30 % |
| Occidental Petroleum Corporation | Non-US 20.75 % |
| Dow Inc | U.S.& Canada 40.37 % |
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | Asia Pacific 23.77 % |
| Cf Industries Holdings inc | North America 78.28 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Cvr Energy Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 13 companies in Cvr Energy Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Cvr Energy Inc ranks #17 of 13 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.13 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,837, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Exxon Mobil Corporation | 690,004 | 34.13 % |
| 2 | Chevron Corp | 420,555 | 20.80 % |
| 3 | Conocophillips | 164,483 | 8.14 % |
| 4 | Bp Plc | 132,243 | 6.54 % |
| 5 | Equinor Asa | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Marathon Petroleum Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Valero Energy Corp | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Phillips 66 | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Suncor Energy inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 11 | Ypf Sociedad An nima | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 17 | Cvr Energy Inc | 2,686 | 0.13 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Cvr Energy Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-06-26.
Cvr Energy Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | Pbf Energy Inc | 8,244 | 106.77 % |
| 14 | Delek Us Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 15 | Calumet Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Cvr Energy Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-05. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Cvr Energy Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Oil & Gas Integrated Operations industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (25 companies). See the full Oil & Gas Integrated Operations industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 7.54 % | 21.37 % (avg) | -13.8 pp |
| Operating Margin | 5.72 % | industry median | -4.8 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 9.43 % | 16.66 % (avg) | -7.2 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | - | 4.43 % (avg) | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Cvr Energy Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Oil & Gas Integrated Operations industry average (25 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Oil & Gas Integrated Operations industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 15.6x | 14.1x | +1.6x |
| EV / EBITDA | 6.3x | 9.6x | -3.2x |
| P/B | 4.4x | 2.6x | +1.7x |
| Return on Equity | 37.42 % | industry aggregate | -6.10 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 11.44 % | 9.58 % (avg) | 1.86 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Cvr Energy Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 48.96 % | -100.00 % | - | - | - | -15.13 % | -17.70 % | -5.89 % |
| Operating Margin | 8.24 % | - | - | - | 8.84 % | 12.14 % | 0.76 % | 2.54 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 10.04 % | - | - | -0.41 % | 24.87 % | 27.21 % | 1.25 % | 4.61 % |
| P/E | 12.0x | 11.1x | - | - | 7.5x | 4.8x | - | 227.0x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Cvr Energy Inc's Strategic Group Map
Cvr Energy Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Cvr Energy Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 34.4% and operating margin of 5.7% compares with an average of 30.1% growth and 8.0% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Cvr Energy Inc sits above that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Cvr Energy Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Cvr Energy Inc falls in the Question Mark quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 14.7% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Cvr Energy Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Moderate | Industry HHI of 1,837 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Cvr Energy Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Cvr Energy Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Cvr Energy Inc falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Cvr Energy Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+33.8% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 6.1 points below the industry aggregate.
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
Opportunities
- Industry revenue growing at a healthy 14.7% median pace.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Cvr Energy Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cvr Energy Inc | 0.70 | 1.59 | 2.93 |
| Exxon Mobil Corporation | 0.12 | 1.13 | 0.16 |
| Chevron Corp | 0.01 | 1.16 | 0.21 |
| Conocophillips | 0.49 | 1.36 | 0.45 |
| Marathon Petroleum Corporation | 0.26 | 1.29 | 1.92 |
| Valero Energy Corp | 0.40 | 1.65 | 0.31 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Cvr Energy Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cvr Energy Inc | Q3 2026 | +68.8 % | +42.1 % |
| Exxon Mobil Corporation | Q3 2026 | +32.7 % | +98.4 % |
| Chevron Corp | Q2 2026 | +56.3 % | +385.6 % |
| Conocophillips | Q2 2026 | +36.8 % | +98.8 % |
| Marathon Petroleum Corporation | Q3 2026 | +61.0 % | +283.3 % |
| Valero Energy Corp | Q3 2026 | +43.3 % | +540.5 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +22.5 % | +160.4 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Cvr Energy Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cvr Energy Inc | Q3 2026 | +80.5 % | +63.2 % |
| Exxon Mobil Corporation | Q3 2026 | - | -17.7 % |
| Chevron Corp | Q2 2026 | +36.3 % | +22.3 % |
| Conocophillips | Q2 2026 | +32.0 % | - |
| Marathon Petroleum Corporation | Q3 2026 | +40.4 % | +19.0 % |
| Valero Energy Corp | Q3 2026 | +20.7 % | - |
Cvr Energy Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cvr Energy Inc | 8.28% | 8.51% | 37.42% |
| Exxon Mobil Corporation | 8.87% | 9.71% | 15.39% |
| Chevron Corp | 6.40% | 6.49% | 10.85% |
| Conocophillips | 7.55% | 8.36% | 14.30% |
| Marathon Petroleum Corporation | 17.15% | 17.01% | 61.37% |
| Valero Energy Corp | 21.19% | 26.74% | 47.45% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Cvr Energy Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Cvr Energy Inc | 15.81 | 0.41 |
| Exxon Mobil Corporation | 17.06 | 1.73 |
| Chevron Corp | 20.30 | 1.95 |
| Conocophillips | 17.97 | 2.60 |
| Marathon Petroleum Corporation | 7.39 | 0.60 |
| Valero Energy Corp | 7.91 | 0.65 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 13.86 | 1.13 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
