Cannae Holdings Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Cannae Holdings Inc (CNNE) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Cannae Holdings Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 409M vs 150,929M combined for its competitors (0.3% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is holding steady (+0.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+6.1%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Cannae Holdings Inc generated -7.3% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 13.0% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 27.8% net margin compares with 22.0% for the peer group.
- Scale: Cannae Holdings Inc ranks #24 of 56 companies by market capitalization in the Restaurants industry, holding 0.1% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Cannae Holdings Inc accounted for 0.3% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 0.3% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $13.18M compares with $0.16M for the peer group (82.2x).
- Structure: Cannae Holdings Inc operates in the following segments: Reportable Segment, Aggregation before Other Operating, Restaurant Group, Other operating revenue, Corporate Segment and Other Operating.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
CNNE Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Cannae Holdings Inc reported revenue contraction of 7.26 % year on year in Q2 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 13.00 %.
With a net margin of 27.79 %, Cannae Holdings Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (21.99 %).
Cannae Holdings Inc generated 0.25 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 0.31 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Cannae Holdings Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Cannae Holdings Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Cannae Holdings Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Cannae Holdings Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (3) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (8) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (4) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Cannae Holdings Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Restaurants industry grew revenue 7.3% year over year, combined, vs -7.3% for Cannae Holdings Inc. Cannae Holdings Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.17% to 0.14%, a loss of 0.02 percentage points.
Cannae Holdings Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cannae Holdings Inc | No | No | No | No |
| Competitors combined (12) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (6) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) | 25.00 % (2 of 8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) | 62.50 % (5 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
CNNE Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
CNNE Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
CNNE Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
CNNE Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alight Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Digitalbridge Group Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Healthequity Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Moody s Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Accenture Plc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Cannae Holdings Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Cannae Holdings Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Cannae Holdings Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 771.28 | 408.60 | |
| 157,676.42 | 74,183.45 | |
| 95,587.74 | 16,110.48 | |
| 87,632.61 | 8,199.00 | |
| 47,512.62 | 10,155.00 | |
| 22,390.58 | 6,592.10 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 427,084.99 | 151,458.02 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Cannae Holdings Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Cannae Holdings Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Cannae Holdings Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Cannae Holdings Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Alight | Company report | 85% |
| Equifax | Company report | 85% |
| FC Lorient | Company report | 85% |
| BKFC | Company report | 85% |
| MFC | Company report | 85% |
| Black Knight Football | Company report | 85% |
| Bureau van Dijk | Company report | 85% |
| Creditsafe | Company report | 85% |
| Experian | Company report | 85% |
| Dun & Bradstreet | Company report | 85% |
| Paysafe | Company report | 85% |
| System1 | Company report | 85% |
| Accenture Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Workday Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Moody s Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Conduent Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Healthequity Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Digitalbridge Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Iac Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Blackstone Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Kkr and co inc | Company report | 85% |
| Brookfield Asset Management Ltd | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Cannae Holdings Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Cannae Holdings Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Cannae Holdings Inc | Restaurant Group 90.02 % |
| Accenture Plc | Americas 49.30 % |
| Moody s Corporation | Rating Revenue 53.14 % |
| Equifax Inc | Workforce Solutions 41.00 % |
| Iac Inc | People Inc. 95.14 % |
| Alight Inc | Recurring 91.60 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Cannae Holdings Inc .
Cannae Holdings Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cannae Holdings Inc | 771 | 13,180,645 | -5,703,226 |
| Accenture Plc | 157,676 | 91,134 | 10,284 |
| Blackstone Inc | 95,588 | 3,048,341 | 1,291,521 |
| Moody s Corporation | 87,633 | 510,015 | 179,460 |
| Workday Inc | 47,513 | 483,571 | 59,571 |
| Equifax Inc | 22,391 | 439,473 | 49,767 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 426,314 | 160,325 | 28,635 |
Sign in to see all peers for Cannae Holdings Inc .
Cannae Holdings Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Moody s Corporation | United States 56.06 % |
| Workday Inc | United States 74.47 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Cannae Holdings Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 53 companies in Cannae Holdings Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Cannae Holdings Inc ranks #24 of 53 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.12 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,611, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mcdonald s Corporation | 196,633 | 30.36 % |
| 2 | Starbucks Corporation | 120,568 | 18.61 % |
| 3 | Luckin Coffee Inc | 87,344 | 13.48 % |
| 4 | Yum Brands Inc | 44,636 | 6.89 % |
| 5 | Chipotle Mexican Grill Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Restaurant Brands International Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Darden Restaurants Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Yum China Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Aramark | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Texas Roadhouse inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 24 | Cannae Holdings Inc | 771 | 0.12 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Cannae Holdings Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Cannae Holdings Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | Cracker Barrel Old Country Store inc | 1,461 | 109.55 % |
| 20 | Sweetgreen Inc | 1,428 | 83.34 % |
| 21 | Bj s Restaurants Inc | 1,219 | 61.13 % |
| 22 | Bloomin Brands Inc | 841 | 38.31 % |
| 23 | First Watch Restaurant Group Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 24 | Cannae Holdings Inc | 771 | 2.18 % |
| 25 | Krispy Kreme Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 26 | Papa John s International Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 27 | Super Hi International Holding ltd | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 28 | Portillos Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 29 | El Pollo Loco Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Cannae Holdings Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Cannae Holdings Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Restaurants industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (106 companies). See the full Restaurants industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 15.47 % | 35.29 % (avg) | -19.8 pp |
| Operating Margin | -28.44 % | industry median | -31.2 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | -5.09 % | 6.46 % (avg) | -11.6 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 2.79 % | 6.56 % (avg) | -3.8 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Cannae Holdings Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Restaurants industry average (106 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Restaurants industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 28.3x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | - | 14.0x | - |
| P/B | 0.6x | 4.0x | -3.5x |
| Return on Equity | -17.36 % | industry aggregate | -178.08 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -5.28 % | 4.47 % (avg) | -9.75 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Cannae Holdings Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | - | -45.26 % | 26.72 % | -10.79 % | -13.91 % | -20.61 % | -6.39 % |
| Operating Margin | -10.99 % | -32.18 % | -17.99 % | -21.84 % | -20.86 % | -22.92 % | -28.23 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -3.73 % | -2.82 % | -1.77 % | -2.46 % | -2.28 % | -2.49 % | -4.27 % |
| P/E | 32.0x | 2.0x | - | - | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Cannae Holdings Inc's Strategic Group Map
Cannae Holdings Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Cannae Holdings Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of -6.5% and operating margin of -28.4% compares with an average of -3.4% growth and -16.2% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Cannae Holdings Inc sits below that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Cannae Holdings Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Cannae Holdings Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 4.7% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Cannae Holdings Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Moderate | Industry HHI of 1,611 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 2.79 % vs industry average 6.56 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Cannae Holdings Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Cannae Holdings Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Cannae Holdings Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Cannae Holdings Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
No rule matched.
Weaknesses
- Operating margin 31.2 points below the industry median.
- Return on equity 178.1 points below the industry aggregate.
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Cannae Holdings Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cannae Holdings Inc | 1.16 | 1.72 | 0.07 |
| Accenture Plc | 0.51 | 1.38 | 0.20 |
| Blackstone Inc | 1.26 | 4.17 | 0.63 |
| Moody s Corporation | 0.52 | 1.33 | 2.08 |
| Workday Inc | 0.22 | 1.23 | 0.43 |
| Equifax Inc | 0.08 | 0.68 | 1.17 |
Sign in to see all peers for Cannae Holdings Inc .
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Cannae Holdings Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cannae Holdings Inc | Q2 2026 | -7.3 % | - |
| Accenture Plc | Q3 2026 | +6.2 % | +40.7 % |
| Blackstone Inc | Q2 2026 | +35.9 % | +44.9 % |
| Moody s Corporation | Q3 2026 | +0.8 % | +13.4 % |
| Workday Inc | Q2 2026 | +12.8 % | +177.2 % |
| Equifax Inc | Q3 2026 | +9.6 % | +31.1 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +11.2 % | +59.2 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Cannae Holdings Inc .
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Cannae Holdings Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cannae Holdings Inc | Q2 2026 | -6.1 % | +55.0 % |
| Accenture Plc | Q3 2026 | +5.9 % | +131.9 % |
| Blackstone Inc | Q2 2026 | - | -20.4 % |
| Moody s Corporation | Q3 2026 | +6.5 % | +0.0 % |
| Workday Inc | Q2 2026 | +76.2 % | +110.7 % |
| Equifax Inc | Q3 2026 | +13.4 % | +1.2 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Cannae Holdings Inc .
Cannae Holdings Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cannae Holdings Inc | - | - | - |
| Accenture Plc | 12.18% | 18.35% | 25.70% |
| Blackstone Inc | 14.18% | 13.64% | 33.51% |
| Moody s Corporation | 19.21% | 23.29% | 82.87% |
| Workday Inc | 7.38% | 11.45% | 16.78% |
| Equifax Inc | 6.26% | 7.36% | 16.52% |
Sign in to see all peers for Cannae Holdings Inc .
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Cannae Holdings Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Cannae Holdings Inc | - | 1.89 |
| Accenture Plc | 19.21 | 2.13 |
| Blackstone Inc | 28.18 | 5.93 |
| Moody s Corporation | 30.85 | 10.69 |
| Workday Inc | 39.21 | 4.68 |
| Equifax Inc | 30.78 | 3.40 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 15.93 | 2.82 |
Sign in to see all peers for Cannae Holdings Inc .
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
