Clearday Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Clearday Inc (CLRD) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Clearday Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 8M vs 1,188,223M combined for its competitors (0.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-55.9% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-16.7%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Clearday Inc generated -72.8% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2023, vs 5.7% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its -370.6% net margin compares with -1.4% for the peer group.
- Peer revenue share: Clearday Inc accounted for 0.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.0% a year earlier.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
CLRD Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2023
Clearday Inc reported revenue contraction of 72.79 % year on year in Q3 2023, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 5.68 %.
With a net margin of -370.64 %, Clearday Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (-1.39 %).
Clearday Inc generated 0.00 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.00 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Clearday Inc vs. its Competitors, Q3 2023
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Clearday Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Clearday Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Clearday Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Clearday Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Healthcare Facilities industry grew revenue 14.7% year over year, combined, vs -72.8% for Clearday Inc. Clearday Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.00% to 0.00%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
Clearday Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clearday Inc | - | No | No | Yes |
| Competitors combined (79) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
CLRD Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Orion Energy Systems Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | National Healthcare Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Richardson Electronics Ltd | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Science applications International corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Energy Focus Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Clearday Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Publicly Traded Peers of Clearday Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 0.00 | 7.54 | |
| 336,492.84 | 52,575.00 | |
| 259,295.99 | 95,987.00 | |
| 162,740.70 | 25,608.00 | |
| 151,749.76 | 32,235.00 | |
| 137,454.18 | 94,913.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 2,170,036.47 | 1,192,040.14 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Clearday Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Clearday Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Clearday Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Clearday Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Chemed Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Lhc Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Amedisys Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Ensign Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Sonida Senior Living Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Enhabit Inc | Company report | 85% |
| National Healthcare Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Aveanna Healthcare Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Healthcare Services Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Addus Homecare Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Encompass Health Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Option Care Health Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Clearday Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Clearday Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| General Electric Company | Commercial Engines and Services, Reportable 73.25 % |
| Rtx Corporation | Pratt and Whitney 36.98 % |
| Danaher Corporation | Diagnostics 43.97 % |
| Abb Ltd | Electrification 44.59 % |
| The Boeing Company | Commercial Airplanes 44.32 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Clearday Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clearday Inc | 0 | - | - |
| General Electric Company | 336,493 | 922,368 | 159,930 |
| Rtx Corporation | 259,296 | 533,261 | 48,344 |
| Danaher Corporation | 162,741 | 426,800 | 72,183 |
| Abb Ltd | 151,750 | 307,000 | 36,419 |
| The Boeing Company | 137,454 | 521,500 | 42,137 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 2,170,036 | 471,957 | 67,744 |
Clearday Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Rtx Corporation | UNITED STATES 53.04 % |
| Danaher Corporation | North America 41.81 % |
| Abb Ltd | Europe 35.89 % |
| Lockheed Martin Corporation | United States 69.29 % |
| Parker hannifin Corporation | North America 67.21 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Clearday Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 48 companies in Clearday Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Clearday Inc ranks #0 of 48 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,834, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hca Healthcare Inc | 110,298 | 40.05 % |
| 2 | Tenet Healthcare Corp | 23,790 | 8.64 % |
| 3 | Brightspring Health Services Inc | 14,792 | 5.37 % |
| 4 | Encompass Health Corporation | 13,754 | 4.99 % |
| 5 | Davita Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Universal Health Services Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Ensign Group Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Pacs Group Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Chemed Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Fresenius Medical Care Ag | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 0 | Clearday Inc | 0 | 0.00 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Clearday Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-05.
Clearday Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Healthcare Facilities industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (113 companies). See the full Healthcare Facilities industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 0.00 % | 34.25 % (avg) | -34.2 pp |
| Operating Margin | - | industry median | - |
| EBITDA Margin | - | 2.94 % (avg) | - |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 3.11 % | 3.80 % (avg) | -0.7 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Clearday Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Healthcare Facilities industry average (113 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Healthcare Facilities industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 21.2x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | - | 13.9x | - |
| P/B | 0.0x | 3.1x | -3.1x |
| Return on Equity | - | industry aggregate | - |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | 1.98 % (avg) | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Clearday Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | -61.39 % | -46.31 % | 240.46 % | 293.72 % | - | - | - | - |
| Operating Margin | -5,214.34 % | -8,582.44 % | -2,166.59 % | -468.28 % | - | - | - | -94.91 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -62.55 % | -55.59 % | -58.22 % | -69.74 % | -182.36 % | - | -34.58 % | -1,286.09 % |
| P/E | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Clearday Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Moderate | Industry HHI of 1,834 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 3.11 % vs industry average 3.80 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Clearday Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Clearday Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
No rule matched.
Weaknesses
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-55.9% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below, the standard financial-distress signal.
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
- Industry dominated by Hca Healthcare Inc , holding 40.05 % of industry market cap.
- Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-16.7% annualized).
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Clearday Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clearday Inc | 0.00 | 0.01 | - |
| General Electric Company | - | 0.90 | 1.09 |
| Rtx Corporation | 0.13 | 1.03 | 0.82 |
| Danaher Corporation | - | 1.75 | 0.45 |
| Abb Ltd | 0.22 | 1.18 | 1.34 |
| The Boeing Company | 0.08 | 1.16 | 8.36 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Clearday Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clearday Inc | Q3 2023 | -72.8 % | - |
| General Electric Company | Q3 2026 | +15.9 % | +6.2 % |
| Rtx Corporation | Q3 2026 | +11.1 % | +28.8 % |
| Danaher Corporation | Q3 2026 | +8.3 % | +36.0 % |
| Abb Ltd | Q4 2023 | +9.5 % | +47.4 % |
| The Boeing Company | Q3 2026 | +3.9 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +8.5 % | +79.4 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Clearday Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clearday Inc | Q3 2023 | - | - |
| General Electric Company | Q3 2026 | +450.6 % | +9.4 % |
| Rtx Corporation | Q3 2026 | +41.0 % | +11.8 % |
| Danaher Corporation | Q3 2026 | +7.4 % | -12.7 % |
| Abb Ltd | Q4 2023 | +6.5 % | +1.0 % |
| The Boeing Company | Q3 2026 | -14.1 % | +16.6 % |
Clearday Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clearday Inc | - | - | - |
| General Electric Company | 7.10% | 10.18% | 50.08% |
| Rtx Corporation | 5.03% | 6.62% | 12.70% |
| Danaher Corporation | 4.91% | 5.57% | 8.18% |
| Abb Ltd | 9.34% | 11.23% | 28.52% |
| The Boeing Company | 4.58% | 12.92% | 127.18% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Clearday Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Clearday Inc | - | 0.00 |
| General Electric Company | 37.37 | 6.40 |
| Rtx Corporation | 31.07 | 2.70 |
| Danaher Corporation | 37.75 | 6.36 |
| Abb Ltd | 40.52 | 4.71 |
| The Boeing Company | 18.01 | 1.45 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 12.68 | 1.82 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
