Segment & Geographic Data
API & CSV Delivery
Abb Ltd's Business Segments
Abb Ltd's reported revenue by business segment and by geographic region, quarterly and annual, normalized against the consolidated income statement. Free below: the top 3 rows per table, this quarter and this fiscal year. Subscriber access adds the full segment history and operating income by segment.
Reportable Segments
5
Largest Segment
Electrification
Total Revenue
$ 32,235
Regions Reported
3
Annual Results
Revenue Share by Reportable Segment - FY2023
- Electrification44.6%
- Motion22.6%
- Process Automation19.4%
- Robotics Discrete Automation11.2%
- Corporate and Other2.2%
Revenue by Reportable Segment - FY2023
| Segment | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Electrification | $ 14,372 | 44.6% |
| Motion | $ 7,293 | 22.6% |
| Process Automation | $ 6,244 | 19.4% |
Revenue Share by Region - FY2023
- Europe35.9%
- Americas34.4%
- Asia Middle East and Africa29.7%
Revenue by Geographic Region - FY2023
| Region | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Europe | $ 11,568 | 35.9% |
| Americas | $ 11,090 | 34.4% |
| Asia Middle East and Africa | $ 9,577 | 29.7% |
Revenue by Product & Service Category - FY2023
- Product83.8%
- Products83.8%
- Service16.2%
- Services and Software16.2%
- Intersegment Revenues0.2%
Revenue by Product & Service Category - FY2023
| Category | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Product | $ 27,010 | 83.8% |
| Products | $ 27,010 | 83.8% |
| Service | $ 5,225 | 16.2% |
Product and service categories are a supplemental disclosure and are not required to sum to consolidated revenue or to the reportable segments above.
2 more categories available
Sign in to unlock the full Abb Ltd dataset.
Description of Abb Ltd
ABB Ltd, as of December 31, 2023, maintains a detailed organizational structure comprising significant direct and indirect subsidiaries. The company implements incentive programs including the Employee Share Acquisition Plan and the Long-Term Incentive Plan (LTIP) to align employee interests with business objectives and financial outcomes. ABB enforces blackout periods that restrict trading of its securities by board members, executive committee members, and certain employees around the publication of quarterly financial results. Board compensation for the 2023–2024 term totaled CHF 4,380,000, remaining within the approved maximum. Executive Committee compensation consists of fixed base salary and benefits, short-term incentives (AIP), and long-term incentives (LTIP), designed to align remuneration with company performance and shareholder value. The CEO's compensation is predominantly variable and performance-driven. In 2023, total Executive Committee compensation amounted to CHF 40,642,468, within the approved limit. Most Executive Committee members meet or are expected to meet share ownership requirements linked to their compensation. ABB’s compensation governance adheres to Swiss legal and regulatory frameworks and is outlined in its Articles of Incorporation, which specify compensation principles and the responsibilities of the Compensation Committee.
ABB Ltd, a leading global technology company, operates in the fields of electrification, automation, robotics, and motion. The company is positioned at the nexus of digitalization and industrial innovation, providing a wide array of products and services that cater to various sectors including utilities, industry, transport, and infrastructure.
Segments of ABB Ltd
1. Electrification: This segment provides solutions that enhance the safety, efficiency, and reliability of electrical systems. The products include:
- Low Voltage Products: Circuit breakers, switches, and other equipment for energy distribution.
- Medium Voltage Products: Switchgear, transformers, and protection systems.
- Smart Buildings: Solutions and devices that enhance building efficiency and connectivity.
- Electric Vehicle Infrastructure: Charging solutions for electric vehicles, including fast chargers and grid integration services.
2. Industrial Automation: ABB offers advanced solutions to improve productivity in various sectors. Key offerings include:
- Process Automation: Automation systems for oil & gas, chemicals, and pharmaceuticals.
- Industrial Software: Digital solutions that support asset and production management, including ABB Ability™.
- Control Systems: Distributed control systems (DCS) that enhance process control and efficiency.
- Robotics and Machine Automation: Robotic systems for manufacturing, packaging, and logistics, enhancing precision and operational efficiency.
3. Motion: This segment focuses on drive systems and motors, including:
- Electric Motors: Efficient motors tailored for various industrial applications.
- Drives: Variable speed drives that optimize motor performance and energy consumption.
- Servos and Gears: Precision motion control products for robotics and automation applications.
4. Robot and Discrete Automation: This segment specializes in robotic solutions for industries including automotive, electronics, and consumer goods.
- Industrial Robots: A wide range of robots for welding, assembly, painting, and material handling.
- Collaborative Robots: Safe and flexible robots designed to work alongside human operators.
- Software Solutions: Programming, simulation, and management tools to optimize robotic operations.
5. Utilities and Smart Grids: ABB assists in the transition to smarter energy systems.
- Grid Automation: Solutions for managing the electricity grid, including monitoring and fault detection.
- Power Generation: Products for power plants, including renewable energy integration systems.
- Energy Storage: Technologies that support energy storage and management for improved grid stability.
Products and Services
ABB’s offerings encompass a broad spectrum of technologies and services:
- Products: The extensive range of products includes electrical equipment, automation solutions, robotics systems, and control devices tailored for industry-specific needs.
- Services: ABB provides a comprehensive suite of services, including:
- Consultation Services: Expertise in infrastructural planning, energy efficiency evaluations, and technology integration.
- Maintenance and Support: On-site and remote support options, training programs, and lifecycle services to ensure optimal performance of ABB systems.
- Digital Services: Utilization of cloud computing and data analytics to enhance operational efficiency and predictive maintenance.
International Operations
ABB operates in over 100 countries, with a robust global footprint that supports a diverse range of customers from various sectors. The company has established extensive manufacturing, service, and research facilities worldwide to cater to localized market needs and promote technological collaboration.
- Regional Presence: ABB has significant operations in regions such as North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, the Middle East, and Africa. These regions are characterized by different technical requirements and regional industry practices.
- Collaborations and Partnerships: ABB frequently collaborates with local businesses and governments, driving initiatives that promote sustainability and innovation in energy and automation.
- Research and Development: ABB invests heavily in R&D across multiple geographical sites, focusing on innovation and adaptations for local markets. This ensures the company remains at the forefront of technological advancements, such as AI and machine learning in automation.
In summary, ABB Ltds extensive range of segments, products, and services positions the company as a leader in electrification and automation solutions. The company’s strong international operations facilitate its ability to serve a diverse client base efficiently, while its commitment to innovation ensures it remains competitive in an evolving marketplace.
Segments of ABB Ltd
1. Electrification: This segment provides solutions that enhance the safety, efficiency, and reliability of electrical systems. The products include:
- Low Voltage Products: Circuit breakers, switches, and other equipment for energy distribution.
- Medium Voltage Products: Switchgear, transformers, and protection systems.
- Smart Buildings: Solutions and devices that enhance building efficiency and connectivity.
- Electric Vehicle Infrastructure: Charging solutions for electric vehicles, including fast chargers and grid integration services.
2. Industrial Automation: ABB offers advanced solutions to improve productivity in various sectors. Key offerings include:
- Process Automation: Automation systems for oil & gas, chemicals, and pharmaceuticals.
- Industrial Software: Digital solutions that support asset and production management, including ABB Ability™.
- Control Systems: Distributed control systems (DCS) that enhance process control and efficiency.
- Robotics and Machine Automation: Robotic systems for manufacturing, packaging, and logistics, enhancing precision and operational efficiency.
3. Motion: This segment focuses on drive systems and motors, including:
- Electric Motors: Efficient motors tailored for various industrial applications.
- Drives: Variable speed drives that optimize motor performance and energy consumption.
- Servos and Gears: Precision motion control products for robotics and automation applications.
4. Robot and Discrete Automation: This segment specializes in robotic solutions for industries including automotive, electronics, and consumer goods.
- Industrial Robots: A wide range of robots for welding, assembly, painting, and material handling.
- Collaborative Robots: Safe and flexible robots designed to work alongside human operators.
- Software Solutions: Programming, simulation, and management tools to optimize robotic operations.
5. Utilities and Smart Grids: ABB assists in the transition to smarter energy systems.
- Grid Automation: Solutions for managing the electricity grid, including monitoring and fault detection.
- Power Generation: Products for power plants, including renewable energy integration systems.
- Energy Storage: Technologies that support energy storage and management for improved grid stability.
Products and Services
ABB’s offerings encompass a broad spectrum of technologies and services:
- Products: The extensive range of products includes electrical equipment, automation solutions, robotics systems, and control devices tailored for industry-specific needs.
- Services: ABB provides a comprehensive suite of services, including:
- Consultation Services: Expertise in infrastructural planning, energy efficiency evaluations, and technology integration.
- Maintenance and Support: On-site and remote support options, training programs, and lifecycle services to ensure optimal performance of ABB systems.
- Digital Services: Utilization of cloud computing and data analytics to enhance operational efficiency and predictive maintenance.
International Operations
ABB operates in over 100 countries, with a robust global footprint that supports a diverse range of customers from various sectors. The company has established extensive manufacturing, service, and research facilities worldwide to cater to localized market needs and promote technological collaboration.
- Regional Presence: ABB has significant operations in regions such as North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, the Middle East, and Africa. These regions are characterized by different technical requirements and regional industry practices.
- Collaborations and Partnerships: ABB frequently collaborates with local businesses and governments, driving initiatives that promote sustainability and innovation in energy and automation.
- Research and Development: ABB invests heavily in R&D across multiple geographical sites, focusing on innovation and adaptations for local markets. This ensures the company remains at the forefront of technological advancements, such as AI and machine learning in automation.
In summary, ABB Ltds extensive range of segments, products, and services positions the company as a leader in electrification and automation solutions. The company’s strong international operations facilitate its ability to serve a diverse client base efficiently, while its commitment to innovation ensures it remains competitive in an evolving marketplace.
