Chatham Lodging Trust's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Chatham Lodging Trust (CLDT) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Chatham Lodging Trust vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 301M vs 12,815M combined for its competitors (2.3% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+16.5% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+5.7%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Chatham Lodging Trust generated 9.4% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs -1.0% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 9.6% net margin compares with 3.0% for the peer group.
- Scale: Chatham Lodging Trust ranks #111 of 188 companies by market capitalization in the Real Estate Investment Trusts industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Chatham Lodging Trust accounted for 2.5% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 2.3% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $18.84M compares with $5.85M for the peer group (3.2x).
- Structure: Chatham Lodging Trust operates in the following segments: Hotel Level.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
CLDT Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Chatham Lodging Trust reported revenue growth of 9.35 % year on year in Q2 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue change of -0.96 %.
With a net margin of 9.63 %, Chatham Lodging Trust achieved higher profitability than its competitors (3.03 %).
Chatham Lodging Trust generated 2.53 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 2.29 % a year earlier.
Chatham Lodging Trust vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Chatham Lodging Trust reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Chatham Lodging Trust and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Chatham Lodging Trust | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (1) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (9) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Chatham Lodging Trust's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Real Estate Investment Trusts industry grew revenue -1.0% year over year, combined, vs 9.4% for Chatham Lodging Trust. Chatham Lodging Trust's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.11% to 0.12%, a gain of 0.01 percentage points.
Chatham Lodging Trust's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chatham Lodging Trust | Yes | No | No | No |
| Competitors combined (11) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (1) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 25.00 % (2 of 8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
CLDT Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
CLDT Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
CLDT Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
CLDT Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Service Properties Trust | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Sotherly Hotels Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Pebblebrook Hotel Trust | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Diamondrock Hospitality Co | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Xenia Hotels and Resorts Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Chatham Lodging Trust's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Chatham Lodging Trust's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Chatham Lodging Trust
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 717.74 | 301.45 | |
| 9,548.22 | 2,685.65 | |
| 4,444.36 | 1,419.90 | |
| 3,392.00 | 2,541.00 | |
| 3,034.52 | 1,154.06 | |
| 2,490.19 | 1,456.15 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 27,347.67 | 13,295.86 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Chatham Lodging Trust.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Chatham Lodging Trust versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Chatham Lodging Trust's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Chatham Lodging Trust reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Hyatt Hotels Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Park Hotels and Resorts Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Sotherly Hotels Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Pebblebrook Hotel Trust | Company report | 85% |
| Apple Hospitality Reit Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Innsuites Hospitality Trust | Company report | 85% |
| Service Properties Trust | Company report | 85% |
| Hersha Hospitality Trust | Company report | 85% |
| Xenia Hotels and Resorts Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Summit Hotel Properties inc | Company report | 85% |
| Diamondrock Hospitality Co | Company report | 85% |
| Sunrise Realty Trust Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Ryman Hospitality Properties inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Chatham Lodging Trust's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Chatham Lodging Trust's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Chatham Lodging Trust | Hotel Level 99.72 % |
| Ryman Hospitality Properties inc | Hospitality 87.86 % |
| Apple Hospitality Reit Inc | Reportable Segment 100.00 % |
| Park Hotels and Resorts Inc | Core Hotels 82.35 % |
| Diamondrock Hospitality Co | Hotel ownership 100.00 % |
| Service Properties Trust | Hotel 74.68 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Chatham Lodging Trust.
Chatham Lodging Trust's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chatham Lodging Trust | 718 | 18,840,875 | 763,063 |
| Ryman Hospitality Properties inc | 9,548 | 1,476,444 | 157,312 |
| Apple Hospitality Reit Inc | 4,444 | 22,185,984 | 2,738,609 |
| Park Hotels and Resorts Inc | 3,392 | 28,233,333 | -1,733,333 |
| Diamondrock Hospitality Co | 3,035 | 32,973,114 | 4,713,200 |
| Pebblebrook Hotel Trust | 2,490 | 28,002,962 | -1,259,192 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 26,630 | 5,850,702 | -151 |
Sign in to see all peers for Chatham Lodging Trust.
Chatham Lodging Trust's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 181 companies in Chatham Lodging Trust's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Chatham Lodging Trust ranks #111 of 181 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.05 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 413, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Welltower Inc | 183,006 | 11.89 % |
| 2 | Prologis Inc | 125,828 | 8.18 % |
| 3 | Equinix Inc | 104,498 | 6.79 % |
| 4 | American Tower Corporation | 90,856 | 5.91 % |
| 5 | Simon Property Group inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Digital Realty Trust Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Public Storage | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Realty Income Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Ventas inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Crown Castle Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 111 | Chatham Lodging Trust | 718 | 0.05 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Chatham Lodging Trust's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-04.
Chatham Lodging Trust's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 106 | Nexpoint Real Estate Finance Inc | 790 | 12.53 % |
| 107 | Safehold inc | 771 | -23.41 % |
| 108 | Summit Hotel Properties inc | 757 | 34.48 % |
| 109 | Chimera Investment Corporation | 727 | -32.18 % |
| 110 | Pennymac Mortgage Investment Trust | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 111 | Chatham Lodging Trust | 718 | 133.36 % |
| 112 | Cto Realty Growth Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 113 | Jbg Smith Properties | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 114 | Saul Centers Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 115 | Postal Realty Trust Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 116 | Adamas Trust Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Chatham Lodging Trust's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-04. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Chatham Lodging Trust's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Real Estate Investment Trusts industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (283 companies). See the full Real Estate Investment Trusts industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 54.87 % | 41.74 % (avg) | +13.1 pp |
| Operating Margin | 12.31 % | industry median | -13.4 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 24.42 % | 38.44 % (avg) | -14.0 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 7.16 % | 28.42 % (avg) | -21.3 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Chatham Lodging Trust's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Real Estate Investment Trusts industry average (283 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Real Estate Investment Trusts industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 129.2x | 30.7x | +98.6x |
| EV / EBITDA | 9.4x | 17.6x | -8.2x |
| P/B | 0.6x | 1.9x | -1.2x |
| Return on Equity | 1.58 % | industry aggregate | -5.63 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 1.87 % | 2.21 % (avg) | -0.34 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Chatham Lodging Trust's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | -45.75 % | 1.26 % | -55.86 % | 40.75 % | 44.55 % | 5.51 % | 1.96 % | -6.98 % |
| Operating Margin | 17.93 % | 16.26 % | -28.74 % | -8.44 % | 12.36 % | 9.20 % | 10.47 % | 13.63 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 2.66 % | 2.42 % | -1.98 % | -0.79 % | 1.68 % | 1.13 % | 1.31 % | 2.03 % |
| P/E | 29.4x | 46.1x | - | - | 260.5x | - | - | 47.4x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Chatham Lodging Trust's Strategic Group Map
Chatham Lodging Trust is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Chatham Lodging Trust's trailing-12-month revenue growth of -3.1% and operating margin of 12.3% compares with an average of -2.2% growth and 12.0% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Chatham Lodging Trust sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Chatham Lodging Trust's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Chatham Lodging Trust falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 2.4% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Chatham Lodging Trust's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 413 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 7.16 % vs industry average 28.42 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Chatham Lodging Trust's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Chatham Lodging Trust's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Chatham Lodging Trust falls in the Medium attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Chatham Lodging Trust's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+16.5% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Operating margin 13.4 points below the industry median.
- Return on equity 5.6 points below the industry aggregate.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Chatham Lodging Trust's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chatham Lodging Trust | 0.53 | 0.63 | 0.27 |
| Ryman Hospitality Properties inc | 0.73 | 1.11 | 4.41 |
| Apple Hospitality Reit Inc | 0.19 | 0.65 | 0.49 |
| Park Hotels and Resorts Inc | 1.05 | 1.79 | 1.55 |
| Diamondrock Hospitality Co | 1.61 | 2.62 | 0.73 |
| Pebblebrook Hotel Trust | 1.07 | 1.27 | 0.83 |
Sign in to see all peers for Chatham Lodging Trust.
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Chatham Lodging Trust's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chatham Lodging Trust | Q2 2026 | +9.4 % | +53.8 % |
| Ryman Hospitality Properties inc | Q3 2026 | +0.4 % | +18.4 % |
| Apple Hospitality Reit Inc | Q2 2026 | -0.7 % | +5.4 % |
| Park Hotels and Resorts Inc | Q2 2026 | +1.2 % | - |
| Diamondrock Hospitality Co | Q3 2026 | -0.5 % | +47.2 % |
| Pebblebrook Hotel Trust | Q3 2026 | -5.0 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | -1.8 % | - |
Sign in to see all peers for Chatham Lodging Trust.
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Chatham Lodging Trust's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chatham Lodging Trust | Q2 2026 | - | -21.3 % |
| Ryman Hospitality Properties inc | Q3 2026 | +11.2 % | +74.2 % |
| Apple Hospitality Reit Inc | Q2 2026 | +3.2 % | -87.9 % |
| Park Hotels and Resorts Inc | Q2 2026 | - | +48.8 % |
| Diamondrock Hospitality Co | Q3 2026 | +0.7 % | -3.5 % |
| Pebblebrook Hotel Trust | Q3 2026 | +19.1 % | -25.6 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Chatham Lodging Trust.
Chatham Lodging Trust's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chatham Lodging Trust | 1.01% | 1.00% | 1.58% |
| Ryman Hospitality Properties inc | 4.37% | 4.68% | 30.39% |
| Apple Hospitality Reit Inc | 3.58% | 3.58% | 5.56% |
| Park Hotels and Resorts Inc | - | - | - |
| Diamondrock Hospitality Co | 5.42% | 5.22% | 11.02% |
| Pebblebrook Hotel Trust | - | - | - |
Sign in to see all peers for Chatham Lodging Trust.
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Chatham Lodging Trust's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Chatham Lodging Trust | 187.25 | 2.38 |
| Ryman Hospitality Properties inc | 32.70 | 3.56 |
| Apple Hospitality Reit Inc | 25.78 | 3.13 |
| Park Hotels and Resorts Inc | - | 1.33 |
| Diamondrock Hospitality Co | 18.76 | 2.63 |
| Pebblebrook Hotel Trust | - | 1.71 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 2,303.14 | 2.06 |
Sign in to see all peers for Chatham Lodging Trust.
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
