Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Championx's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Championx (CHX) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q1 2025
Competitors
30
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
2.94 %
vs 3.05 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
-6.25 %
Peers: -2.86 %
Net Margin
10.30 %
Peers: 7.12 %

Key Findings: Championx vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 3,576M vs 135,715M combined for its competitors (2.6% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-3.3% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-16.0%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Championx generated -6.3% revenue growth year over year in Q1 2025, vs -2.9% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its 10.3% net margin compares with 7.1% for the peer group.
  • Peer revenue share: Championx accounted for 2.9% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 3.1% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.50M compares with $0.39M for the peer group (1.3x).
  • Structure: Championx operates in the following segments: Production Chemical Technologies, Production and Automation Technologies, Drilling Technologies, Reservoir Chemical Technologies, Corporate and Unallocated.

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

CHX Sales vs. its Competitors, Q1 2025

Championx reported revenue contraction of 6.25 % year on year in Q1 2025, below its competitors' combined revenue change of -2.86 %.

With a net margin of 10.30 %, Championx achieved higher profitability than its competitors (7.12 %).

Championx generated 2.94 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 3.05 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/CHX/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/CHX/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/CHX/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Championx vs. its Competitors, Q1 2025

Revenue growth, year on year

Championx -6.3 %
Competitors combined -2.9 %

Net income growth, year on year

Championx -21.3 %
Competitors combined -29.5 %

Net margin

Championx +10.3 %
Competitors combined +7.1 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Championx -3.3 %
Competitors combined -16.0 %

TTM net margin

Championx +8.5 %
Competitors combined +9.1 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Championx reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Championx and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Championx Corp $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
High-Confidence Competitors (7) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar Growth & Profitability (6) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Championx's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Industrial Machinery and Components industry grew revenue 15.7% year over year, combined, vs -6.3% for Championx. Championx's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.74% to 0.60%, a loss of 0.14 percentage points.

Championx's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Championx Corp Yes No No No
Competitors combined (10) 90% 50% 10% 10%
High-Confidence Competitors (8) 88% 75% 25% 0%
Similar Growth & Profitability (8) 100.00 % (8 of 8) 25.00 % (2 of 8) 0.00 % (0 of 8) 12.50 % (1 of 8)

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q1 2025

2.9%market share
  • Championx2.9%
  • Competitors combined97.1%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Championx and its 30 competitors.

See Championx's full market share breakdown »

CHX Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

CHX Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Championx's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
60%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(6 of 10)
71.4%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(5 of 7)
66.7%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar Growth & Profitability
(4 of 6)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Championx Corp -21.20 % Underperformed
Competitors combined (10) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (7) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (6) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Championx's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

CHX Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

CHX High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 8) Percent change over the selected range

CHX Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors

CHX Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors (equal-weighted, 8) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Tenaris Sa 282.9% Outperformed
2 Slb Limited 282.9% Outperformed
3 Halliburton Company 282.9% Outperformed
4 Nov Inc 282.9% Outperformed
5 Ecolab Inc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Championx's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Championx's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

The company operates in highly competitive industries where key factors include customer service, product technology, capability, quality, price, product breadth, local content, geographic footprint, market expertise, and innovation. The company emphasizes customer intimacy, differentiated technology, innovation, supply assurance, superior customer service, and continuous improvement. In the Production Chemical Technologies and Reservoir Chemical Technologies segments, competitors include Baker Hughes, Clariant AG, Multi-Chem (a Halliburton Service), M-I SWACO (a Schlumberger company), CES Energy Solutions Corp., SNF, Kemira, Innospec, and Rockwater. Competitors in the Production & Automation Technologies segment include Baker Hughes, Halliburton, Schlumberger, NOV, Weatherford International, and Tenaris. The Drilling Technologies segment faces competition from DeBeers (Element 6), Schlumberger (Mega Diamond), and various suppliers in China. Other competitors identified across company filings include Baker Hughes, CES Energy Solutions Corp., Clariant AG, DeBeers (Element 6), Halliburton, Innospec, Kemira, M-I SWACO (a Schlumberger company), Multi-Chem (a Halliburton Service), NOV, Rockwater, Schlumberger, SNF, Tenaris, and Weatherford International.

Publicly Traded Peers of Championx Corp

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Championx Corp 4,999.63 3,576.31 303.00 7,100
Ecolab Inc 84,821.83 17,679.70 2,095.20 48,000
Slb Limited 74,730.24 36,886.00 3,111.00 109,000
Tenaris Sa 62,141.42 11,981.16 1,973.28 29,000
Halliburton Company 26,490.88 22,476.00 2,004.00 48,000
Nov Inc 6,321.60 8,689.00 145.00 31,605
SUBTOTAL 268,976.80 139,290.83 12,633.57 351,535
5 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Championx Corp.

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Championx Corp versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Championx's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Championx reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Weatherford International Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Baker Hughes Company Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Halliburton Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Tenaris Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Innospec Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Multi-Chem (a Halliburton Service) Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Schlumberger (Mega Diamond) Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Clariant AG Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
M-I SWACO (a Schlumberger company) Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Rockwater Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
CES Energy Solutions Corp. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Kemira Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
NOV Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
SNF Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Schlumberger Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
DeBeers (Element 6) Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Forum Energy Technologies Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Exterran Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
DeBeers Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Multi-Chem Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Clariant 7 AG Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
M-I SWACO Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Emerson Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Novomet Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
BORETS Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Slb Limited Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Nov Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Ecolab Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Profrac Holding Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Tetra Technologies Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Championx's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Championx's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Championx Corp Production Chemical Technologies 60.55 % Production and Automation Technologies 30.58 % Drilling Technologies 5.85 %
Ecolab Inc Water Services 51.14 % Global Institutional 33.79 % Global Pest Elimination 7.50 %
Slb Limited Production Systems 42.33 % Well Construction 30.56 % Reservoir Performance 17.29 %
Halliburton Company Completion and Production 54.16 % Drilling and Evaluation 45.84 % -
Nov Inc Services and Rental 23.00 % Aftermarket 20.13 % Capital Equipment 14.96 %
Weatherford International Plc Well Construction And Completion 38.69 % Drilling and Evaluation 28.46 % Production and Intervention 27.00 %

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

4 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Championx Corp.

Championx's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Championx Corp 5,000 503,705 42,676
Ecolab Inc 84,822 368,327 43,650
Slb Limited 74,730 338,404 28,541
Tenaris Sa 62,141 413,143 68,044
Halliburton Company 26,491 468,250 41,750
Nov Inc 6,322 274,925 4,588
PEERS TOTAL 263,977 394,021 35,799
5 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Championx Corp.

Championx's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Championx Corp Latin America 7.98 % Europe 5.94 % Asia Pacific 2.10 %
Slb Limited Middle East 29.71 % Europe Africa 25.79 % North America 25.41 %
Halliburton Company North America 37.87 % Middle East/Asia 24.64 % Latin America 19.67 %
Weatherford International Plc Non-US 77.99 % Middle East and North Africa 38.44 % North America 20.29 %
Tetra Technologies Inc United States 59.02 % Non-US 40.98 % -

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

Championx's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 127 companies in Championx's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Championx ranks #0 of 127 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,541, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Asml Holding Nv 554,085 32.86 %
2 Lam Research Corporation 252,775 14.99 %
3 Deere and Co 181,816 10.78 %
4 Eaton Corporation Plc 133,100 7.89 %
5 Illinois Tool Works Inc 1,234 5.2%
6 Bloom Energy Corporation 1,234 5.2%
7 Carrier Global Corporation 1,234 5.2%
8 Ingersoll Rand Inc 1,234 5.2%
9 Dover Corp 1,234 5.2%
10 Woodward Inc 1,234 5.2%
0 Championx Corp 5,000 0.00 %
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Championx's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2025-07-15.

Championx's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Industrial Machinery and Components industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (176 companies). See the full Industrial Machinery and Components industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 33.02 % 23.01 % (avg) +10.0 pp
Operating Margin 12.74 % industry median +3.4 pp
EBITDA Margin 20.62 % 0.74 % (avg) +19.9 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 3.93 % 7.36 % (avg) -3.4 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Championx's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Industrial Machinery and Components industry average (176 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Industrial Machinery and Components industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E 19.7x 35.3x -15.6x
EV / EBITDA 7.9x 17.3x -9.5x
P/B 3.1x 3.9x -0.8x
Return on Equity 16.68 % industry aggregate 1.00 %
Return on Invested Capital 10.10 % -0.88 % (avg) 10.98 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Championx's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 201820192021202220232024
Revenue Growth --113.69 %23.77 %-1.25 %-3.31 %
Operating Margin -11.09 %8.94 %5.62 %7.01 %13.48 %12.88 %
Return on Invested Capital -3.62 %3.76 %5.97 %11.94 %10.61 %
P/E --42.4x37.3x19.8x18.3x

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Championx's Strategic Group Map

Championx is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.

Revenue Growth (TTM, %)Operating Margin (%)PNRTSBMIChampionxHALWFRDRSTIARGACLS

Championx's trailing-12-month revenue growth of -4.2% and operating margin of 12.7% compares with an average of -2.9% growth and 14.4% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Championx sits below that peer average on growth and below it on margin.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.

Championx's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry Moderate Industry HHI of 1,541 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Barriers to Entry Lower than typical for the industry Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 3.93 % vs industry average 7.36 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Championx's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Championx's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective Championx
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest
Harvest / Divest

Championx falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Championx's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

No rule matched.

Weaknesses

  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-3.3% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
  • Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.

Opportunities

  • Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (19.7x vs 35.3x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.

Threats

  • Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-16.0% annualized).

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Championx's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Championx Corp 0.60 2.05 0.33 1.05
Ecolab Inc 0.29 1.26 1.72 0.64
Slb Limited 0.19 1.37 0.38 0.67
Tenaris Sa 0.24 3.87 0.02 0.60
Halliburton Company 0.35 2.04 0.66 0.88
Nov Inc 0.54 2.45 0.28 0.77
5 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Championx Corp.

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Championx's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Championx CorpQ1 2025-6.3 %-5.2 %-21.3 %+4.8 %
Ecolab Inc Q3 2026+16.4 %+6.1 %-6.5 %+2.3 %
Slb LimitedQ3 2026+5.8 %+5.3 %-5.0 %-9.8 %
Tenaris SaQ4 2025-4.3 %-4.3 %-5.0 %-5.0 %
Halliburton CompanyQ3 2026+1.8 %-0.2 %+1,985.0 %-21.9 %
Nov Inc Q3 2026+2.3 %+4.3 %+104.5 %-22.4 %
PEERS TOTAL+4.3 %+4.1 %+0.3 %-14.8 %
5 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Championx Corp.

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Championx's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Championx CorpQ1 2025-8.0 %-4.5 %-2.1 %-21.7 %
Ecolab Inc Q3 2026+14.2 %+6.3 %+19.8 %+30.5 %
Slb LimitedQ3 2026+93.4 %+4.0 %+15.0 %+9.2 %
Tenaris SaQ4 2025-3.6 %-3.6 %--
Halliburton CompanyQ3 2026--+1.9 %+13.2 %
Nov Inc Q3 2026+1.3 %+10.8 %-17.8 %+8.6 %
5 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Championx Corp.

Championx's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Championx Corp8.89%11.24%16.68%8.134.61
Ecolab Inc 7.57%7.61%20.76%5.136.02
Slb Limited5.63%7.16%11.40%4.034.46
Tenaris Sa9.83%10.06%11.73%6.24-
Halliburton Company7.85%9.85%18.41%4.295.52
Nov Inc 1.29%1.61%2.31%4.963.64
5 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Championx Corp.

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Championx's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Championx Corp17.441.40-35.572.62
Ecolab Inc 41.024.80--8.11
Slb Limited24.002.03--2.75
Tenaris Sa32.165.19-108.523.69
Halliburton Company13.381.18--2.37
Nov Inc 45.030.73--1.00
PEERS AVERAGE21.291.93502.912.72
5 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Championx Corp.

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI