Chargepoint Holdings Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Chargepoint Holdings Inc (CHPT) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Chargepoint Holdings Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 433M vs 158,633M combined for its competitors (0.3% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+7.4% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+6.3%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Chargepoint Holdings Inc generated 18.8% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 23.3% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its -30.7% net margin compares with 7.8% for the peer group.
- Scale: Chargepoint Holdings Inc ranks #9 of 19 companies by market capitalization in the Special Transportation Services industry, holding 0.3% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Chargepoint Holdings Inc accounted for 0.3% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 0.3% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.30M compares with $0.81M for the peer group (0.4x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
CHPT Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Chargepoint Holdings Inc reported revenue growth of 18.77 % year on year in Q2 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 23.34 %.
With a net margin of -30.69 %, Chargepoint Holdings Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (7.75 %).
Chargepoint Holdings Inc generated 0.27 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 0.29 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Chargepoint Holdings Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Chargepoint Holdings Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Chargepoint Holdings Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Chargepoint Holdings Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (6) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (7) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (7) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Chargepoint Holdings Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Special Transportation Services industry grew revenue 7.1% year over year, combined, vs 18.8% for Chargepoint Holdings Inc. Chargepoint Holdings Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.57% to 0.63%, a gain of 0.06 percentage points.
Chargepoint Holdings Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chargepoint Holdings Inc | No | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (10) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (8) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 25.00 % (2 of 8) | 37.50 % (3 of 8) | 25.00 % (2 of 8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
CHPT Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
CHPT Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
CHPT Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
CHPT Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General Electric Company | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Enphase Energy Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Tesla Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Wallbox N v | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Plug Power Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Chargepoint Holdings Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Chargepoint Holdings Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Chargepoint Holdings Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 305.08 | 432.50 | |
| 1,268,457.02 | 103,570.00 | |
| 336,492.84 | 52,575.00 | |
| 3,848.41 | 1,211.61 | |
| 2,017.26 | 744.09 | |
| 256.87 | 403.30 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 1,611,506.09 | 159,707.87 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Chargepoint Holdings Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Chargepoint Holdings Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Chargepoint Holdings Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Chargepoint Holdings Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Blink Charging Co | Company report | 85% |
| EVgo, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Tesla, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Alfen N.V. | Company report | 85% |
| Ampeco Ltd. | Company report | 85% |
| Kempower Oyj | Company report | 85% |
| Alpitronic S.r.l. | Company report | 85% |
| EV Connect, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Siemens AG | Company report | 85% |
| ABB Ltd. | Company report | 85% |
| Driivz Ltd. | Company report | 85% |
| Monta ApS | Company report | 85% |
| SPEV | Company report | 85% |
| Aeternum Health Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Beam Global | Company report | 85% |
| Alpitronics GmbH Srl | Company report | 85% |
| Electrify America | Company report | 85% |
| Global Technologies Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Nuvve Holding Corp | Company report | 85% |
| SemaConnect, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Tritium DCFC | Company report | 85% |
| Wallbox N.V | Company report | 85% |
| Best Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Enphase Energy Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Abb Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Allego N v | Company report | 85% |
| Volta Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Plug Power Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Isun Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Chargepoint Holdings Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Chargepoint Holdings Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Tesla Inc | Automotive 89.73 % |
| General Electric Company | Commercial Engines and Services, Reportable 73.25 % |
| Enphase Energy Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Plug Power Inc | Single Reportable Segment 100.00 % |
| Nuvve Holding Corp | Reportable 100.00 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Chargepoint Holdings Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chargepoint Holdings Inc | 305 | 300,349 | -122,031 |
| Tesla Inc | 1,268,457 | 768,409 | 24,202 |
| General Electric Company | 336,493 | 922,368 | 159,930 |
| Enphase Energy Inc | 3,848 | 421,869 | 31,606 |
| Plug Power Inc | 2,017 | 602,012 | -1,378,820 |
| Evgo Inc | 257 | 5,930,838 | -1,804,588 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 1,611,201 | 809,540 | 53,024 |
Sign in to see all peers for Chargepoint Holdings Inc .
Chargepoint Holdings Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Chargepoint Holdings Inc | United States 74.76 % |
| Tesla Inc | United States 44.55 % |
| Enphase Energy Inc | United States 79.60 % |
| Blink Charging Co | US 71.53 % |
| Beam Global | US 53.47 % |
| Nuvve Holding Corp | United States 93.18 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Chargepoint Holdings Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 18 companies in Chargepoint Holdings Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Chargepoint Holdings Inc ranks #9 of 18 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.27 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 5,171, indicating a highly concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Southeast Airport Group | 79,143 | 70.52 % |
| 2 | Pacific Airport Group | 12,804 | 11.41 % |
| 3 | Central North Airport Group | 5,294 | 4.72 % |
| 4 | Brp Inc | 5,081 | 4.53 % |
| 5 | Corporaci n Am rica Airports S a | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Polaris Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Bristow Group Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Ads Tec Energy Public Ltd Co | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Chargepoint Holdings Inc | 305 | 0.27 % |
| 10 | Wheels Up Experience Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Chargepoint Holdings Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Chargepoint Holdings Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Brp Inc | 5,081 | 2.42 % |
| 5 | Corporaci n Am rica Airports S a | 3,945 | 12.91 % |
| 6 | Polaris Inc | 3,677 | -3.19 % |
| 7 | Bristow Group Inc | 1,123 | -5.29 % |
| 8 | Ads Tec Energy Public Ltd Co | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 9 | Chargepoint Holdings Inc | 305 | 14.22 % |
| 10 | Wheels Up Experience Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 11 | Blink Charging Co | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 12 | Surf Air Mobility Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 13 | Flyexclusive Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 14 | Massimo Group | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Chargepoint Holdings Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Chargepoint Holdings Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Special Transportation Services industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (23 companies). See the full Special Transportation Services industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 32.10 % | 16.88 % (avg) | +15.2 pp |
| Operating Margin | -51.19 % | industry median | -30.3 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | -27.83 % | -7.93 % (avg) | -19.9 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 0.90 % | 13.13 % (avg) | -12.2 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Chargepoint Holdings Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Special Transportation Services industry average (23 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Special Transportation Services industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 10.9x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | - | 14.0x | - |
| P/B | 47.6x | 3.4x | +44.2x |
| Return on Equity | -4,851.60 % | industry aggregate | -4,784.90 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -52.15 % | -4.39 % (avg) | -47.76 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Chargepoint Holdings Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | - | - | - | 8.11 % | -18.02 % | -1.29 % |
| Operating Margin | - | - | -73.02 % | -67.54 % | - | -61.78 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | -0.49 % | -28.01 % | -30.34 % | -50.71 % | -42.63 % |
| P/E | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Chargepoint Holdings Inc's Strategic Group Map
Chargepoint Holdings Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Chargepoint Holdings Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 9.4% and operating margin of -51.2% compares with an average of -3.7% growth and -36.5% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Chargepoint Holdings Inc sits above that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Chargepoint Holdings Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Chargepoint Holdings Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 5.7% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution. A caveat worth reading alongside this chart: Southeast Airport Group alone holds 71% of this industry's market cap. In an industry this dominated by one leader, the framework will place nearly every OTHER company in "Dog" or "Question Mark" purely because relative share is measured against that leader, regardless of how strong those other companies actually are on their own fundamentals. Check the Profitability, Valuation and Financial Strength sections above before treating this quadrant label as a verdict.
Chargepoint Holdings Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Low | Industry HHI of 5,171 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 0.90 % vs industry average 13.13 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Chargepoint Holdings Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Chargepoint Holdings Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Chargepoint Holdings Inc falls in the Medium attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Chargepoint Holdings Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+7.4% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Operating margin 30.3 points below the industry median.
- Return on equity 4,784.9 points below the industry aggregate.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
- Industry dominated by Southeast Airport Group, holding 70.52 % of industry market cap.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Chargepoint Holdings Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chargepoint Holdings Inc | 0.36 | 1.24 | 73.12 |
| Tesla Inc | 0.47 | 1.96 | 0.05 |
| General Electric Company | - | 0.90 | 1.09 |
| Enphase Energy Inc | 0.68 | 2.99 | 0.63 |
| Plug Power Inc | 0.64 | 1.97 | 0.43 |
| Evgo Inc | 1.13 | 2.15 | - |
Sign in to see all peers for Chargepoint Holdings Inc .
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Chargepoint Holdings Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chargepoint Holdings Inc | Q2 2026 | +18.8 % | - |
| Tesla Inc | Q3 2026 | -0.2 % | -43.3 % |
| General Electric Company | Q3 2026 | +15.9 % | +6.2 % |
| Enphase Energy Inc | Q3 2026 | -28.5 % | -64.9 % |
| Plug Power Inc | Q2 2026 | +2.5 % | - |
| Evgo Inc | Q2 2026 | -15.4 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +4.3 % | -10.5 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Chargepoint Holdings Inc .
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Chargepoint Holdings Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chargepoint Holdings Inc | Q2 2026 | +10.1 % | -25.4 % |
| Tesla Inc | Q3 2026 | -2.1 % | +110.5 % |
| General Electric Company | Q3 2026 | +450.6 % | +9.4 % |
| Enphase Energy Inc | Q3 2026 | -22.3 % | +42.7 % |
| Plug Power Inc | Q2 2026 | -20.9 % | -24.1 % |
| Evgo Inc | Q2 2026 | -10.4 % | +29.1 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Chargepoint Holdings Inc .
Chargepoint Holdings Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chargepoint Holdings Inc | - | - | - |
| Tesla Inc | 2.22% | 3.04% | 3.80% |
| General Electric Company | 7.10% | 10.18% | 50.08% |
| Enphase Energy Inc | 3.02% | 3.32% | 7.87% |
| Plug Power Inc | - | - | - |
| Evgo Inc | - | - | - |
Sign in to see all peers for Chargepoint Holdings Inc .
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Chargepoint Holdings Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Chargepoint Holdings Inc | - | 0.71 |
| Tesla Inc | 393.65 | 12.25 |
| General Electric Company | 37.37 | 6.40 |
| Enphase Energy Inc | 42.49 | 3.18 |
| Plug Power Inc | - | 2.71 |
| Evgo Inc | - | 0.64 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 157.12 | 10.09 |
Sign in to see all peers for Chargepoint Holdings Inc .
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
