Ceva Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Ceva Inc (CEVA) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Ceva Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 116M vs 63,913M combined for its competitors (0.2% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is holding steady (+0.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+4.2%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Ceva Inc generated 15.5% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 22.7% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its -10.0% net margin compares with 18.5% for the peer group.
- Scale: Ceva Inc ranks #39 of 93 companies by market capitalization in the Internet Services & Social Media industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Ceva Inc accounted for 0.2% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 0.2% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.27M compares with $1.16M for the peer group (0.2x).
- Structure: Ceva Inc operates in the following segments: Connectivity Products, Smart Sensing Products.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
CEVA Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Ceva Inc reported revenue growth of 15.54 % year on year in Q2 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 22.74 %.
With a net margin of -10.02 %, Ceva Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (18.47 %).
Ceva Inc generated 0.17 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 0.18 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Ceva Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Ceva Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Ceva Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Ceva Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (6) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (7) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (2) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Ceva Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Internet Services & Social Media industry grew revenue 18.3% year over year, combined, vs 15.5% for Ceva Inc. Ceva Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.01% to 0.01%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
Ceva Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ceva Inc | No | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (20) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (8) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 25.00 % (2 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 25.00 % (2 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
CEVA Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
CEVA Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
CEVA Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
CEVA Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Skywater Technology Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Ase Technology Holding Co Ltd | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Kulicke And Soffa Industries Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Tower Semiconductor Ltd | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Viavi Solutions Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Ceva Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Ceva Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Ceva Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 758.69 | 115.88 | |
| 1,947,076.89 | 121,423.20 | |
| 181,569.25 | 14,505.80 | |
| 140,106.76 | 20,573.41 | |
| 88,066.94 | 6,132.10 | |
| 86,632.02 | 9,416.57 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 2,627,107.96 | 433,919.11 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Ceva Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Ceva Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Ceva Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Ceva Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Gxo Logistics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Cadence | Company report | 85% |
| Petvivo Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Silvaco Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Synopsys | Company report | 85% |
| Verisilicon | Company report | 85% |
| Arm Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Qualcomm | Company report | 85% |
| Videantis | Company report | 85% |
| Imagin | Company report | 85% |
| Samsung | Company report | 85% |
| Mediatek | Company report | 85% |
| Huawei | Company report | 85% |
| STMicroelectronics | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Ceva Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Ceva Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Ceva Inc | Connectivity Products 78.13 % |
| Kla Corporation | Semiconductor Process Control 90.77 % |
| Cadence Design Systems Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Synopsys Inc | Design Automation 80.07 % |
| Keysight Technologies inc | Communications Solutions Group 70.25 % |
| Ansys Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Ceva Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ceva Inc | 759 | 273,304 | -25,887 |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited | 1,947,077 | 1,713,299 | 762,463 |
| Kla Corporation | 181,569 | 853,282 | 309,313 |
| Ase Technology Holding Co Ltd | 140,107 | 1,442,938 | 92,106 |
| Cadence Design Systems Inc | 88,067 | 444,355 | 100,045 |
| Synopsys Inc | 86,632 | 336,306 | 38,419 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 2,626,349 | 1,158,164 | 176,273 |
Ceva Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Ceva Inc | Asia Pacific 59.25 % |
| Kla Corporation | China 34.47 % |
| Cadence Design Systems Inc | United States 41.27 % |
| Synopsys Inc | United States 42.83 % |
| Keysight Technologies inc | Americas 42.50 % |
| Ansys Inc | United States 43.59 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Ceva Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 75 companies in Ceva Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Ceva Inc ranks #39 of 75 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.04 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 5,890, indicating a highly concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Meta Platforms Inc | 1,565,645 | 76.32 % |
| 2 | Applovin Corporation | 131,853 | 6.43 % |
| 3 | Rentokil Initial Plc | 59,691 | 2.91 % |
| 4 | Thomson Reuters Corporation | 50,792 | 2.48 % |
| 5 | Gds Holdings Limited | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Nebius Group n v | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Zoom Communications Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Flutter Entertainment Plc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Gartner Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Factset Research Systems Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 39 | Ceva Inc | 759 | 0.04 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Ceva Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Ceva Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 34 | Viant Technology Inc | 837 | 38.54 % |
| 35 | Tripadvisor Inc | 825 | -53.34 % |
| 36 | Pubmatic Inc | 821 | 114.58 % |
| 37 | Sify Technologies Ltd | 809 | 12.55 % |
| 38 | Bumble Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 39 | Ceva Inc | 759 | -3.97 % |
| 40 | Nextdoor Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 41 | Similarweb Ltd | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 42 | Sabre Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 43 | Rackspace Technology Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 44 | J And Friends Holdings Limited | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Ceva Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Ceva Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Internet Services & Social Media industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (145 companies). See the full Internet Services & Social Media industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 87.36 % | 46.59 % (avg) | +40.8 pp |
| Operating Margin | -8.32 % | industry median | -8.3 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | -2.59 % | 6.50 % (avg) | -9.1 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 4.20 % | 7.18 % (avg) | -3.0 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Ceva Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Internet Services & Social Media industry average (145 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Internet Services & Social Media industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 38.5x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | - | 19.4x | - |
| P/B | 3.1x | 4.8x | -1.7x |
| Return on Equity | -3.42 % | industry aggregate | -45.45 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -1.49 % | -1.89 % (avg) | 0.40 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Ceva Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 20.45 % | -11.00 % | 11.91 % | 23.94 % | 9.73 % | - | - | 3.08 % |
| Operating Margin | 18.14 % | -1.60 % | -2.21 % | 2.86 % | -4.02 % | - | -7.11 % | -10.37 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 3.32 % | -0.25 % | -0.37 % | 0.63 % | -0.99 % | -2.87 % | -1.41 % | -1.98 % |
| P/E | 61.2x | 1,319.4x | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Ceva Inc's Strategic Group Map
Ceva Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Ceva Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 9.3% and operating margin of -8.3% compares with an average of 8.8% growth and -3.5% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Ceva Inc sits above that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Ceva Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Ceva Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 6.7% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution. A caveat worth reading alongside this chart: Meta Platforms Inc alone holds 76% of this industry's market cap. In an industry this dominated by one leader, the framework will place nearly every OTHER company in "Dog" or "Question Mark" purely because relative share is measured against that leader, regardless of how strong those other companies actually are on their own fundamentals. Check the Profitability, Valuation and Financial Strength sections above before treating this quadrant label as a verdict.
Ceva Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Low | Industry HHI of 5,890 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 4.20 % vs industry average 7.18 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Ceva Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Ceva Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Ceva Inc falls in the Medium attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Ceva Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
No rule matched.
Weaknesses
- Operating margin 8.3 points below the industry median.
- Return on equity 45.5 points below the industry aggregate.
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
- Industry dominated by Meta Platforms Inc , holding 76.32 % of industry market cap.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Ceva Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ceva Inc | 1.14 | 9.78 | - |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited | 1.82 | 2.51 | 0.02 |
| Kla Corporation | 0.42 | 2.82 | 1.00 |
| Ase Technology Holding Co Ltd | 0.37 | 1.26 | 0.11 |
| Cadence Design Systems Inc | 0.90 | 1.78 | 0.42 |
| Synopsys Inc | 0.22 | 1.49 | 0.41 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Ceva Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ceva Inc | Q2 2026 | +15.5 % | - |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited | Q4 2025 | +37.6 % | +53.1 % |
| Kla Corporation | Q3 2026 | +28.9 % | +38.1 % |
| Ase Technology Holding Co Ltd | Q4 2025 | +13.3 % | +27.3 % |
| Cadence Design Systems Inc | Q3 2026 | +22.0 % | +0.9 % |
| Synopsys Inc | Q2 2026 | +42.4 % | +125.2 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +22.3 % | +56.5 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Ceva Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ceva Inc | Q2 2026 | +21.5 % | -8.2 % |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited | Q4 2025 | +25.7 % | +39.1 % |
| Kla Corporation | Q3 2026 | +26.9 % | +103.1 % |
| Ase Technology Holding Co Ltd | Q4 2025 | +11.4 % | +129.4 % |
| Cadence Design Systems Inc | Q3 2026 | -61.2 % | +83.5 % |
| Synopsys Inc | Q2 2026 | +78.8 % | +72.4 % |
Ceva Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ceva Inc | - | - | - |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited | 21.37% | 26.29% | 31.41% |
| Kla Corporation | 30.35% | 39.27% | 89.90% |
| Ase Technology Holding Co Ltd | 4.63% | 6.38% | 11.18% |
| Cadence Design Systems Inc | 11.86% | 14.70% | 21.43% |
| Synopsys Inc | 2.25% | 2.44% | 3.64% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Ceva Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Ceva Inc | - | 6.55 |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited | 70.18 | 16.04 |
| Kla Corporation | 6.92 | 12.52 |
| Ase Technology Holding Co Ltd | 3.61 | 6.81 |
| Cadence Design Systems Inc | 63.56 | 14.36 |
| Synopsys Inc | 75.33 | 9.20 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 39.80 | 6.05 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
