Synopsys Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Synopsys Inc (SNPS) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Synopsys Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 9,417M vs 7,371M combined for its competitors (56.1% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+5.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+3.5%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Synopsys Inc generated 42.4% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs 23.9% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 22.0% net margin compares with 21.8% for the peer group.
- Scale: Synopsys Inc ranks #15 of 255 companies by market capitalization in the Software & Programming industry, holding 1.1% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Synopsys Inc accounted for 56.5% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 53.1% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.34M compares with $0.52M for the peer group (0.6x).
- Structure: Synopsys Inc operates in the following segments: Design Automation, Design IP; and reports the following subsidiaries: Ansys Inc (competes with Ability Inc , Altair Engineering Inc , Certara Inc ).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
SNPS Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Synopsys Inc reported revenue growth of 42.41 % year on year in Q3 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 23.85 %.
With a net margin of 22.03 %, Synopsys Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (21.80 %).
Synopsys Inc generated 56.50 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 53.05 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Synopsys Inc vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Synopsys Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Synopsys Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Synopsys Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (2) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Synopsys Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Software & Programming industry grew revenue 16.7% year over year, combined, vs 42.4% for Synopsys Inc. Synopsys Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.62% to 0.76%, a gain of 0.14 percentage points.
Synopsys Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Synopsys Inc | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Competitors combined (7) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (7) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 42.90 % (3 of 7) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
SNPS Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
SNPS Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
SNPS Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
SNPS Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pdf Solutions Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Arteris Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Atomera Incorporated | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Ceva Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Cadence Design Systems Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Synopsys Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Synopsys Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Synopsys Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 86,632.02 | 9,416.57 | |
| 88,066.94 | 6,132.10 | |
| 22,675.04 | 1,334.35 | |
| 8,107.97 | 797.36 | |
| 1,571.20 | 241.18 | |
| 841.52 | 84.74 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 208,770.46 | 18,122.41 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Synopsys Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Synopsys Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Synopsys Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Synopsys Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Certara Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Silvaco Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Ceva Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Jfrog Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Altair Engineering Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Dynatrace Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Cadence Design Systems Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Rambus Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Arteris Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Ability Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Atomera Incorporated | Company report | 85% |
| Autodesk Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Bentley Systems Incorporated | Company report | 85% |
| Pdf Solutions Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Aspen Technology inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Synopsys Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Synopsys Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Synopsys Inc | Design Automation 80.07 % |
| Cadence Design Systems Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Rambus Inc | Reportable segment 100.00 % |
| Pdf Solutions Inc | Single Reportable Segment 100.00 % |
| Ceva Inc | Connectivity Products 78.13 % |
| Atomera Incorporated | Corporate and Other 100.00 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Synopsys Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Synopsys Inc | 86,632 | 336,306 | 38,419 |
| Cadence Design Systems Inc | 88,067 | 444,355 | 100,045 |
| Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd | 22,675 | 1,653,468 | 585,228 |
| Rambus Inc | 8,108 | 1,008,046 | 336,116 |
| Pdf Solutions Inc | 1,571 | 401,962 | 17,180 |
| Arteris Inc | 842 | 283,405 | -132,171 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 122,138 | 520,000 | 122,789 |
Synopsys Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Synopsys Inc | United States 42.83 % |
| Cadence Design Systems Inc | United States 41.27 % |
| Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd | United States 65.72 % |
| Rambus Inc | KR 36.40 % |
| Ceva Inc | Asia Pacific 59.25 % |
| Atomera Incorporated | North America 100.00 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Synopsys Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 229 companies in Synopsys Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Synopsys Inc ranks #15 of 229 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 1.15 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 2,855, indicating a highly concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Microsoft Corporation | 3,954,636 | 52.39 % |
| 2 | Palantir Technologies Inc | 411,967 | 5.46 % |
| 3 | Oracle Corporation | 338,315 | 4.48 % |
| 4 | Sap Se | 307,220 | 4.07 % |
| 5 | Crowdstrike Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Shopify Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Full Truck Alliance Co Ltd | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Salesforce Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Servicenow Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Snowflake Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 15 | Synopsys Inc | 86,632 | 1.15 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Synopsys Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Synopsys Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | Snowflake Inc | 96,353 | 3.66 % |
| 11 | Adobe Inc | 96,318 | -28.63 % |
| 12 | Cloudflare Inc | 95,227 | 19.01 % |
| 13 | Intuit Inc | 94,596 | -47.28 % |
| 14 | Cadence Design Systems Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 15 | Synopsys Inc | 86,632 | 9.25 % |
| 16 | Datadog Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 17 | Autodesk Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 18 | Block Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 19 | Veeva Systems Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 20 | Take two Interactive Software Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Synopsys Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Synopsys Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Software & Programming industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (442 companies). See the full Software & Programming industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 0.72 % | 50.50 % (avg) | -49.8 pp |
| Operating Margin | 0.20 % | industry median | +0.2 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 0.46 % | 1.87 % (avg) | -1.4 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | - | 5.22 % (avg) | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Synopsys Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Software & Programming industry average (442 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Software & Programming industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 78.6x | 40.4x | +38.2x |
| EV / EBITDA | 26.0x | 20.3x | +5.8x |
| P/B | 3.1x | 5.5x | -2.4x |
| Return on Equity | 0.04 % | industry aggregate | -25.13 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 0.04 % | -3.23 % (avg) | 3.27 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Synopsys Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 11.63 % | 6.39 % | 13.23 % | 17.87 % | 14.84 % | 18.51 % | -3.23 % | 34.98 % |
| Operating Margin | 12.61 % | 13.64 % | 17.82 % | 20.72 % | 20.70 % | 22.44 % | 21.04 % | 10.82 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 5.40 % | 5.28 % | 6.52 % | 8.04 % | 8.57 % | 10.13 % | 6.88 % | 1.38 % |
| P/E | 23.2x | 45.3x | 52.8x | 59.2x | 54.0x | 56.4x | 38.7x | 65.7x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Synopsys Inc's Strategic Group Map
Synopsys Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Synopsys Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 46.3% and operating margin of 0.2% compares with an average of 39.5% growth and -0.1% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Synopsys Inc sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Synopsys Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Synopsys Inc falls in the Question Mark quadrant: relative market share of 0.02x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 11.3% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution. A caveat worth reading alongside this chart: Microsoft Corporation alone holds 52% of this industry's market cap. In an industry this dominated by one leader, the framework will place nearly every OTHER company in "Dog" or "Question Mark" purely because relative share is measured against that leader, regardless of how strong those other companies actually are on their own fundamentals. Check the Profitability, Valuation and Financial Strength sections above before treating this quadrant label as a verdict.
Synopsys Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Low | Industry HHI of 2,855 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Synopsys Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Synopsys Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Synopsys Inc falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Synopsys Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+5.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 25.1 points below the industry aggregate.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.02x).
- Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below, the standard financial-distress signal.
Opportunities
- Industry revenue growing at a healthy 11.3% median pace.
Threats
- Industry dominated by Microsoft Corporation, holding 52.39 % of industry market cap.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Synopsys Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Synopsys Inc | 0.22 | 1.49 | 0.41 |
| Cadence Design Systems Inc | 0.90 | 1.78 | 0.42 |
| Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd | 3.95 | 8.60 | - |
| Rambus Inc | 0.44 | 9.25 | - |
| Pdf Solutions Inc | 0.78 | 2.58 | 0.23 |
| Arteris Inc | 0.49 | 1.11 | - |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Synopsys Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Synopsys Inc | Q2 2026 | +42.4 % | +125.2 % |
| Cadence Design Systems Inc | Q3 2026 | +22.0 % | +0.9 % |
| Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd | Q1 2026 | +157.4 % | +362.2 % |
| Rambus Inc | Q3 2026 | +22.7 % | +54.1 % |
| Pdf Solutions Inc | Q2 2026 | +18.9 % | +272.7 % |
| Arteris Inc | Q2 2026 | +53.1 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +38.7 % | +77.6 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Synopsys Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Synopsys Inc | Q2 2026 | +78.8 % | +72.4 % |
| Cadence Design Systems Inc | Q3 2026 | -61.2 % | +83.5 % |
| Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd | Q1 2026 | +150.0 % | +4.0 % |
| Rambus Inc | Q3 2026 | +31.6 % | +11.0 % |
| Pdf Solutions Inc | Q2 2026 | +28.4 % | +64.5 % |
| Arteris Inc | Q2 2026 | +260.7 % | +67.6 % |
Synopsys Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Synopsys Inc | 2.25% | 2.44% | 3.64% |
| Cadence Design Systems Inc | 11.86% | 14.70% | 21.43% |
| Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd | 34.60% | 38.51% | 39.25% |
| Rambus Inc | 17.06% | 18.38% | 18.85% |
| Pdf Solutions Inc | 2.32% | 2.74% | 3.47% |
| Arteris Inc | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Synopsys Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Synopsys Inc | 75.33 | 9.20 |
| Cadence Design Systems Inc | 63.56 | 14.36 |
| Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd | 49.13 | 16.99 |
| Rambus Inc | 30.67 | 10.17 |
| Pdf Solutions Inc | 151.17 | 6.51 |
| Arteris Inc | - | 9.93 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 66.67 | 11.52 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
