Csi Compressco Lp's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Csi Compressco Lp (CCLP) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Csi Compressco Lp vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 386M vs 68,216M combined for its competitors (0.6% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+3.3% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-6.3%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Csi Compressco Lp generated 5.1% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2023, vs 10.1% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its -0.9% net margin compares with 12.8% for the peer group.
- Peer revenue share: Csi Compressco Lp accounted for 0.6% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 0.7% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.54M compares with $0.40M for the peer group (1.3x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
CCLP Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2023
Csi Compressco Lp reported revenue growth of 5.07 % year on year in Q3 2023, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 10.06 %.
With a net margin of -0.94 %, Csi Compressco Lp reported lower profitability than its competitors (12.81 %).
Csi Compressco Lp generated 0.62 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 0.65 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Csi Compressco Lp vs. its Competitors, Q3 2023
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Csi Compressco Lp reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Csi Compressco Lp and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Csi Compressco Lp | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (4) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Csi Compressco Lp's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Oil And Gas Production industry grew revenue 3.2% year over year, combined, vs 5.1% for Csi Compressco Lp. Csi Compressco Lp's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.01% to 0.01%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
Csi Compressco Lp's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Csi Compressco Lp | No | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (13) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (4) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
CCLP Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
CCLP Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Slb Limited | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Halliburton Company | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Usa Compression Partners Lp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Archrock inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Rpc inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Csi Compressco Lp's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Csi Compressco Lp's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Many of our compression services competitors compete on the basis of price. We believe our pricing has proven to be competitive because of the significant increases in the value that results from use of our services, our customer service, trained field personnel, and the quality of the compressor packages we use to provide our services.
Publicly Traded Peers of Csi Compressco Lp
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 343.40 | 386.13 | |
| 74,730.24 | 36,886.00 | |
| 26,490.88 | 22,476.00 | |
| 4,805.62 | 1,516.42 | |
| 3,636.11 | 849.96 | |
| 2,778.68 | 1,148.84 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 119,999.04 | 73,010.96 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Csi Compressco Lp.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Csi Compressco Lp versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Csi Compressco Lp's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Csi Compressco Lp reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| USA Compression | Company report | 85% |
| Kodiak Gas Services | Company report | 85% |
| Archrock Compression Services | Company report | 85% |
| Natural Gas Compression Systems, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Kinder Morgan | Company report | 85% |
| Nucor Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Natural Gas Services Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Exterran Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Basic Energy Services Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Rpc inc | Company report | 85% |
| Nextier Oilfield Solutions Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Usa Compression Partners Lp | Company report | 85% |
| Tetra Technologies Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Csi Compressco Lp's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Csi Compressco Lp's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Slb Limited | Production Systems 42.33 % |
| Halliburton Company | Completion and Production 54.16 % |
| Archrock inc | Contract Operations Segment 88.53 % |
| Nustar Energy L p | Pipeline 77.83 % |
| Nextier Oilfield Solutions Inc | Completion Services 95.81 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Csi Compressco Lp's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Csi Compressco Lp | 343 | 537,035 | -13,140 |
| Slb Limited | 74,730 | 338,404 | 28,541 |
| Halliburton Company | 26,491 | 468,250 | 41,750 |
| Archrock inc | 4,806 | 1,123,276 | 240,914 |
| Usa Compression Partners Lp | 3,636 | 574,686 | 74,281 |
| Nustar Energy L p | 2,779 | 638,244 | 236,893 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 119,656 | 398,422 | 35,998 |
Csi Compressco Lp's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Csi Compressco Lp | United States 91.97 % |
| Slb Limited | Middle East 29.71 % |
| Halliburton Company | North America 37.87 % |
| Nextier Oilfield Solutions Inc | WEST Texas 56.78 % |
| Rpc inc | US 97.83 % |
| Tetra Technologies Inc | United States 59.02 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Csi Compressco Lp's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Oil And Gas Production industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (245 companies). See the full Oil And Gas Production industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 33.21 % | 26.12 % (avg) | +7.1 pp |
| Operating Margin | - | industry median | - |
| EBITDA Margin | 26.39 % | 18.45 % (avg) | +7.9 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 14.99 % | 27.30 % (avg) | -12.3 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Csi Compressco Lp's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Oil And Gas Production industry average (245 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Oil And Gas Production industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 16.3x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | 8.2x | 9.5x | -1.3x |
| P/B | - | 2.0x | - |
| Return on Equity | - | industry aggregate | - |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | 0.92 % (avg) | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Csi Compressco Lp's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | -31.96 % | -5.07 % | 48.41 % | 8.64 % | -36.60 % | -3.51 % | 21.44 % | 9.26 % |
| Operating Margin | -29.16 % | 0.62 % | 4.44 % | 7.70 % | 0.39 % | -36.36 % | 9.88 % | - |
| Return on Invested Capital | -8.10 % | 0.22 % | 2.17 % | 4.45 % | 0.17 % | -19.10 % | - | - |
| P/E | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Csi Compressco Lp's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 14.99 % vs industry average 27.30 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Csi Compressco Lp's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Csi Compressco Lp's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Csi Compressco Lp falls in the Low attractiveness / High strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Csi Compressco Lp's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+3.3% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
No rule matched.
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
- Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-6.3% annualized).
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Csi Compressco Lp's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Csi Compressco Lp | 0.15 | 1.60 | - |
| Slb Limited | 0.19 | 1.37 | 0.38 |
| Halliburton Company | 0.35 | 2.04 | 0.66 |
| Archrock inc | 0.02 | 1.58 | 1.71 |
| Usa Compression Partners Lp | 0.04 | 1.41 | 57.37 |
| Nustar Energy L p | 0.02 | 0.83 | 2.73 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Csi Compressco Lp's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Csi Compressco Lp | Q3 2023 | +4.6 % | - |
| Slb Limited | Q3 2026 | +5.8 % | -5.0 % |
| Halliburton Company | Q3 2026 | +1.8 % | +1,985.0 % |
| Archrock inc | Q1 2026 | +7.7 % | +4.2 % |
| Usa Compression Partners Lp | Q2 2026 | -17.0 % | -94.9 % |
| Nustar Energy L p | Q1 2024 | -2.4 % | -59.3 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +5.4 % | +22.5 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Csi Compressco Lp's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Csi Compressco Lp | Q3 2023 | -5.7 % | -65.5 % |
| Slb Limited | Q3 2026 | +93.4 % | +15.0 % |
| Halliburton Company | Q3 2026 | - | +1.9 % |
| Archrock inc | Q1 2026 | +1.0 % | -32.5 % |
| Usa Compression Partners Lp | Q2 2026 | +76.9 % | - |
| Nustar Energy L p | Q1 2024 | -3.7 % | +56.9 % |
Csi Compressco Lp's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Csi Compressco Lp | - | - | - |
| Slb Limited | 5.63% | 7.16% | 11.40% |
| Halliburton Company | 7.85% | 9.85% | 18.41% |
| Archrock inc | 7.40% | 7.50% | 22.28% |
| Usa Compression Partners Lp | 4.79% | 5.11% | 313.76% |
| Nustar Energy L p | 8.72% | 8.76% | 34.46% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Csi Compressco Lp's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Csi Compressco Lp | - | 0.89 |
| Slb Limited | 24.00 | 2.03 |
| Halliburton Company | 13.38 | 1.18 |
| Archrock inc | 14.97 | 3.17 |
| Usa Compression Partners Lp | 23.12 | 4.28 |
| Nustar Energy L p | - | 2.42 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 18.31 | 1.64 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
