Byrna Technologies Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Byrna Technologies Inc (BYRN) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Byrna Technologies Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 95M vs -M combined for its competitors (100.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-35.8% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Scale: Byrna Technologies Inc ranks #92 of 143 companies by market capitalization in the Industrial Machinery and Components industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Byrna Technologies Inc accounted for 100.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 100.0% a year earlier.
- Structure: Byrna Technologies Inc operates in the following segments: Direct to Consumer Segment, Wholesale Segment.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
BYRN Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Byrna Technologies Inc generated 100.00 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 100.00 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
For context: the Industrial Machinery and Components industry grew revenue 15.7% year over year, combined, vs -45.2% for Byrna Technologies Inc. Byrna Technologies Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.02% to 0.01%, a loss of 0.01 percentage points.
Byrna Technologies Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Byrna Technologies Inc | No | No | No | No |
| Competitors combined (1) | - | - | ||
| High-Confidence Competitors (3) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
BYRN Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
BYRN Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
BYRN Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
Byrna Technologies Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Byrna Technologies Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 88.02 | 95.33 | |
| 2.62 | 12.47 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 90.63 | 107.80 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Byrna Technologies Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Byrna Technologies Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Byrna Technologies Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| United Tactical Systems, LLC | Company report | 85% |
| Wrap Technologies, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Axon Enterprise, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Kwesst Micro Systems Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Byrna Technologies Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Byrna Technologies Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Byrna Technologies Inc | Direct to Consumer Segment 72.54 % |
| Kustom Entertainment Inc | Entertainment Segment 100.00 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Byrna Technologies Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Byrna Technologies Inc | 88 | 599,560 | -55,566 |
| Kustom Entertainment Inc | 3 | - | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | 3 | - | - |
Byrna Technologies Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Byrna Technologies Inc | United States and Mexico 93.13 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Byrna Technologies Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 127 companies in Byrna Technologies Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Byrna Technologies Inc ranks #92 of 127 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.01 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,541, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Asml Holding Nv | 554,085 | 32.86 % |
| 2 | Lam Research Corporation | 252,775 | 14.99 % |
| 3 | Deere and Co | 181,816 | 10.78 % |
| 4 | Eaton Corporation Plc | 133,100 | 7.89 % |
| 5 | Illinois Tool Works Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Bloom Energy Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Carrier Global Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Ingersoll Rand Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Dover Corp | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Woodward Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 92 | Byrna Technologies Inc | 87 | 0.01 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Byrna Technologies Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Byrna Technologies Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 87 | Nn Inc | 138 | 56.98 % |
| 88 | Aeternum Health Inc | 116 | - |
| 89 | Neovolta Inc | 102 | -46.85 % |
| 90 | Mj Harvest Inc | 99 | -23.34 % |
| 91 | Cbak Energy Technology Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 92 | Byrna Technologies Inc | 87 | -80.67 % |
| 93 | Net Power Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 94 | Sono Tek Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 95 | Tecogen Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 96 | Trio tech International | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 97 | Sci Engineered Materials inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Byrna Technologies Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Byrna Technologies Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Industrial Machinery and Components industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (176 companies). See the full Industrial Machinery and Components industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 0.55 % | 23.01 % (avg) | -22.5 pp |
| Operating Margin | -0.12 % | industry median | -10.5 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | -0.09 % | 0.74 % (avg) | -0.8 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 3.18 % | 7.36 % (avg) | -4.2 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Byrna Technologies Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Industrial Machinery and Components industry average (176 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Industrial Machinery and Components industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 35.3x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | - | 17.3x | - |
| P/B | 1.5x | 3.9x | -2.4x |
| Return on Equity | -0.14 % | industry aggregate | -28.08 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | -0.88 % (avg) | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Byrna Technologies Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | -14.45 % | 290.42 % | 500.00 % | - | - | -13.15 % | 101.81 % | 38.56 % |
| Operating Margin | -814.74 % | -370.19 % | -26.01 % | - | - | -18.67 % | 7.92 % | 10.15 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -708.21 % | 726.62 % | -38.21 % | - | - | -8.81 % | 7.00 % | 9.45 % |
| P/E | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 48.7x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Byrna Technologies Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Byrna Technologies Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 7.5% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Byrna Technologies Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Moderate | Industry HHI of 1,541 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 3.18 % vs industry average 7.36 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Byrna Technologies Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Byrna Technologies Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Byrna Technologies Inc falls in the Medium attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Byrna Technologies Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
No rule matched.
Weaknesses
- Operating margin 10.5 points below the industry median.
- Return on equity 28.1 points below the industry aggregate.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-35.8% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Byrna Technologies Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Byrna Technologies Inc | 0.82 | 4.59 | - |
| Kustom Entertainment Inc | 0.09 | 0.91 | 0.57 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Byrna Technologies Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Byrna Technologies Inc | Q3 2026 | -45.2 % | - |
| Kustom Entertainment Inc | Q2 2026 | +0.3 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | -37.9 % | - |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Byrna Technologies Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Byrna Technologies Inc | Q3 2026 | -71.4 % | -95.5 % |
| Kustom Entertainment Inc | Q2 2026 | +48.7 % | -77.6 % |
Byrna Technologies Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Byrna Technologies Inc | - | - | - |
| Kustom Entertainment Inc | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Byrna Technologies Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Byrna Technologies Inc | - | 0.92 |
| Kustom Entertainment Inc | - | 0.21 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | - | 0.84 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
