Berkshire Hathaway Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Berkshire Hathaway Inc (BRKA) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Berkshire Hathaway Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 384,687M vs 2,242,795M combined for its competitors (14.6% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+5.9% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs holding steady (+0.8%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Berkshire Hathaway Inc generated 10.0% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 6.6% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 25.3% net margin compares with 11.7% for the peer group.
- Peer revenue share: Berkshire Hathaway Inc accounted for 15.3% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 14.9% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.99M compares with $0.62M for the peer group (1.6x).
- Structure: Berkshire Hathaway Inc operates in the following segments: Insurance Corporate and Other, Berkshire Hathaway Insurance Group, Manufacturing businesses, Pilot Travel Centers LLC, Mc Lane Company, Service and Retailing Businesses, Berkshire Hathaway Energy Company, Burlington Northern Santa Fe Corporation; and reports the following subsidiaries: BURLINGTON NORTHERN SANTA FE, LLC, EASTERN ENERGY GAS HOLDINGS, LLC, MIDAMERICAN ENERGY CO, NEVADA POWER CO, SIERRA PACIFIC POWER CO.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
BRKA Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Berkshire Hathaway Inc reported revenue growth of 10.04 % year on year in Q2 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 6.61 %.
With a net margin of 25.31 %, Berkshire Hathaway Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (11.68 %).
Berkshire Hathaway Inc generated 15.27 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 14.86 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Berkshire Hathaway Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Berkshire Hathaway Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Berkshire Hathaway Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Berkshire Hathaway Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (22) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (6) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Berkshire Hathaway Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Property & Casualty Insurance industry grew revenue 3.7% year over year, combined, vs 10.0% for Berkshire Hathaway Inc. Berkshire Hathaway Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 35.40% to 37.57%, a gain of 2.17 percentage points.
Berkshire Hathaway Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berkshire Hathaway Inc | Yes | Yes | No | No |
| Competitors combined (200) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (36) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 62.50 % (5 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
BRKA Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
BRKA Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
BRKA Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ampco pittsburgh Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | The Manitowoc Company Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Ati Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Target Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Orion Energy Systems Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Berkshire Hathaway Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Berkshire Hathaway Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
The business environment in which BNSF operates is highly competitive. Depending on the specific market, deregulated motor carriers and other railroads, as well as river barges, ships and pipelines in certain markets, may exert pressure on price and service levels. The presence of advanced, high service truck lines with expedited delivery, subsidized infrastructure and minimal empty mileage continues to affect the market for non-bulk, time-sensitive freight. The potential expansion of longer combination vehicles could further encroach upon markets traditionally served by railroads. In order to remain competitive, BNSF and other railroads continue to develop and implement operating efficiencies to improve productivity.
As railroads streamline, rationalize and otherwise enhance their franchises, competition among rail carriers intensifies. BNSF’s primary rail competitor in the Western region of the United States is the Union Pacific Railroad Company. Other Class I railroads and numerous regional railroads and motor carriers also operate in parts of the same territories served by BNSF. Based on weekly reporting by the Association of American Railroads, BNSF’s share of the western United States rail traffic was approximately 49.5 percent.
Lubrizol is an industry leader in many of the markets in which it competes. Its principal lubricant additives competitors are Infineum International Ltd., Chevron Oronite Company and Afton Chemical Corporation. The advanced materials industry is highly fragmented with a variety of competitors in each product line.
FOL’s markets are highly competitive, consisting of many domestic and foreign manufacturers and distributors. Competition is generally based upon price, product style and quality and customer service.
Publicly Traded Peers of Berkshire Hathaway Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| - | 384,687.00 | |
| 468,230.55 | 303,154.00 | |
| 336,492.84 | 52,575.00 | |
| 257,755.96 | 47,351.00 | |
| 172,500.12 | 26,516.00 | |
| 162,740.70 | 25,608.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 5,132,280.74 | 2,941,950.86 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Berkshire Hathaway Inc.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Berkshire Hathaway Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Berkshire Hathaway Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Berkshire Hathaway Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Cavco Industries Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Oxbridge Re Holdings Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Encore Wire Corp | Company report | 85% |
| W R Berkley Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Hanesbrands Inc | Company report | 85% |
| The Middleby Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Sundance Strategies Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Arch Capital Group Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Anywhere Real Estate Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Newmarket Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Partnerre Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Kansas City Southern | Company report | 85% |
| Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Premier Air Charter Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Legacy Housing Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| On Holding Ag | Company report | 85% |
| PacifiCorp | Company report | 85% |
| Lemonade Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Amcon Distributing Co | Company report | 85% |
| Huntsman Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Worksport Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Global Clean Energy Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Jet ai Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Shimmick Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Berkshire | Company report | 85% |
| State Farm | Company report | 85% |
| Champion Homes Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Allstate | Company report | 85% |
| USAA | Company report | 85% |
| Employers Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Progressive | Company report | 85% |
| Cell Source Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Dick s Sporting Goods inc | Company report | 85% |
| Howmet Aerospace Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Union Pacific Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Haynes International inc | Company report | 85% |
| Renaissancere Holdings Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Ati Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Armstrong Flooring Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Remax Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Aon Plc | Company report | 85% |
| American International Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Aflac Incorporated | Company report | 85% |
| Axis Capital Holdings Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Assurant Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Edison International | Company report | 85% |
| Unum Group | Company report | 85% |
| American Financial Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Constellation Energy Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Enstar Group Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Heritage Insurance Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Safety Insurance Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Reinsurance Group Of America Incorporated | Company report | 85% |
| Mercury General Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Xcel Energy Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Lincoln National Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Nisource Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Cincinnati Financial Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Csx Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Donegal Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Genworth Financial Inc | Company report | 85% |
| White Mountains Insurance Group ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Nextera Energy Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Old Republic International Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| United Fire Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Prudential Financial Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Pg and e Corp | Company report | 85% |
| The Hartford Insurance Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Marsh and Mclennan Companies Inc | Company report | 85% |
| The Cigna Group | Company report | 85% |
| Firstenergy Corp | Company report | 85% |
| James River Group Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Rli Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Selective Insurance Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Kemper Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Ppl Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Travelers Companies inc | Company report | 85% |
| Mdu Resources Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Loews Corp | Company report | 85% |
| The Aes Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Brown and Brown Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Eversource Energy | Company report | 85% |
| Horace Mann Educators Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Hanover Insurance Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Presurance Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Markel Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Universal Insurance Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Principal Financial Group inc | Company report | 85% |
| Dte Energy Co | Company report | 85% |
| Metlife Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Norfolk Southern Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Aspen Insurance Holdings Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Centerpoint Energy Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Alleghany Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Global Indemnity Group Llc | Company report | 85% |
| Maiden Holdings Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Proassurance Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| State Auto Financial Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Canadian Pacific Kansas City Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Pinnacle West Capital Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Hartford Financial Services Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Berkshire Hathaway Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Berkshire Hathaway Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Berkshire Hathaway Inc | Insurance Corporate and Other 26.83 % |
| Costco Wholesale Corp | United States 72.93 % |
| General Electric Company | Commercial Engines and Services, Reportable 73.25 % |
| Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc | Clinical Research 20.15 % |
| Union Pacific Corp | Reportable 99.00 % |
| Danaher Corporation | Diagnostics 43.97 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Berkshire Hathaway Inc.
Berkshire Hathaway Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Berkshire Hathaway Inc | - | 991,973 | 221,975 |
| Costco Wholesale Corp | 468,231 | 853,955 | 49,206 |
| General Electric Company | 336,493 | 922,368 | 159,930 |
| Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc | 257,756 | 378,808 | 56,712 |
| Union Pacific Corp | 172,500 | 905,385 | 260,115 |
| Danaher Corporation | 162,741 | 426,800 | 72,183 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 5,132,281 | 616,196 | 63,931 |
Sign in to see all peers for Berkshire Hathaway Inc.
Berkshire Hathaway Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc | North America 51.63 % |
| Danaher Corporation | North America 41.81 % |
| Parker hannifin Corporation | North America 67.21 % |
| 3m Company | United States 46.28 % |
| Trane Technologies Plc | Americas 83.55 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Sign in to see all peers for Berkshire Hathaway Inc.
Berkshire Hathaway Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Property & Casualty Insurance industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (89 companies). See the full Property & Casualty Insurance industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 40.70 % | 46.05 % (avg) | -5.3 pp |
| Operating Margin | 28.81 % | industry median | -1.6 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 32.55 % | 23.13 % (avg) | +9.4 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 5.83 % | 0.92 % (avg) | +4.9 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Berkshire Hathaway Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 11.88 % | 2.35 % | 2.74 % | 12.01 % | 9.42 % | 20.65 % | 1.91 % | 0.00 % |
| Operating Margin | 24.91 % | 50.72 % | 44.15 % | 32.32 % | 32.89 % | 43.14 % | 31.67 % | 31.20 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 7.86 % | 14.69 % | 11.74 % | 7.22 % | 8.30 % | 10.80 % | 6.75 % | 6.75 % |
| P/E | 10.8x | 38.8x | 6.7x | - | - | 8.0x | 11.2x | 16.0x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Berkshire Hathaway Inc's Strategic Group Map
Berkshire Hathaway Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Berkshire Hathaway Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 3.9% and operating margin of 28.8% compares with an average of 6.5% growth and 26.8% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Berkshire Hathaway Inc sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Berkshire Hathaway Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | High (capital intensive) | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 5.83 % vs industry average 0.92 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Berkshire Hathaway Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Berkshire Hathaway Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Berkshire Hathaway Inc falls in the High attractiveness / High strength cell: Invest / Grow.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Berkshire Hathaway Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+5.9% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
No rule matched.
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
- High capital intensity requires continuous reinvestment just to keep pace with the industry.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Berkshire Hathaway Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Berkshire Hathaway Inc | 0.25 | 2.34 | 0.05 |
| Costco Wholesale Corp | 0.43 | 1.06 | 0.18 |
| General Electric Company | - | 0.90 | 1.09 |
| Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc | 0.39 | 1.69 | 0.81 |
| Union Pacific Corp | 0.28 | 1.00 | 1.53 |
| Danaher Corporation | - | 1.75 | 0.45 |
Sign in to see all peers for Berkshire Hathaway Inc.
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Berkshire Hathaway Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Berkshire Hathaway Inc | Q2 2026 | +10.0 % | +106.9 % |
| Costco Wholesale Corp | Q3 2026 | +11.1 % | -51.0 % |
| General Electric Company | Q3 2026 | +15.9 % | +6.2 % |
| Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc | Q3 2026 | +9.1 % | +6.2 % |
| Union Pacific Corp | Q3 2026 | +16.4 % | +16.1 % |
| Danaher Corporation | Q3 2026 | +8.3 % | +36.0 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +8.6 % | +15.9 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Berkshire Hathaway Inc.
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Berkshire Hathaway Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Berkshire Hathaway Inc | Q2 2026 | - | +16.2 % |
| Costco Wholesale Corp | Q3 2026 | +11.3 % | +12.3 % |
| General Electric Company | Q3 2026 | +450.6 % | +9.4 % |
| Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc | Q3 2026 | +133.0 % | +8.2 % |
| Union Pacific Corp | Q3 2026 | +68.8 % | +7.8 % |
| Danaher Corporation | Q3 2026 | +7.4 % | -12.7 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Berkshire Hathaway Inc.
Berkshire Hathaway Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Berkshire Hathaway Inc | 6.94% | 7.74% | 11.87% |
| Costco Wholesale Corp | 20.78% | 38.89% | 53.52% |
| General Electric Company | 7.10% | 10.18% | 50.08% |
| Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc | 6.29% | 7.46% | 13.32% |
| Union Pacific Corp | 10.76% | 11.49% | 37.82% |
| Danaher Corporation | 4.91% | 5.57% | 8.18% |
Sign in to see all peers for Berkshire Hathaway Inc.
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Berkshire Hathaway Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Berkshire Hathaway Inc | 17.00 | - |
| Costco Wholesale Corp | 89.74 | 1.54 |
| General Electric Company | 37.37 | 6.40 |
| Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc | 36.72 | 5.44 |
| Union Pacific Corp | 22.63 | 6.51 |
| Danaher Corporation | 37.75 | 6.36 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 14.61 | 1.74 |
Sign in to see all peers for Berkshire Hathaway Inc.
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
