Axalta Coating Systems Ltd's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Axalta Coating Systems Ltd (AXTA) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Axalta Coating Systems Ltd vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 5,173M vs 145,787M combined for its competitors (3.4% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is holding steady (+1.4% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+9.7%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Axalta Coating Systems Ltd generated 1.8% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs 5.2% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 7.3% net margin compares with 8.8% for the peer group.
- Scale: Axalta Coating Systems Ltd ranks #9 of 81 companies by market capitalization in the Chemical Manufacturing industry, holding 1.5% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Axalta Coating Systems Ltd accounted for 3.2% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 3.3% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.42M compares with $0.65M for the peer group (0.6x).
- Structure: Axalta Coating Systems Ltd operates in the following segments: Performance Coatings, Mobility Coatings.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
AXTA Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd reported revenue growth of 1.79 % year on year in Q3 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 5.18 %.
With a net margin of 7.25 %, Axalta Coating Systems Ltd reported lower profitability than its competitors (8.78 %).
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd generated 3.18 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 3.28 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Axalta Coating Systems Ltd reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Axalta Coating Systems Ltd and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Axalta Coating Systems Ltd | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (1) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (9) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (4) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Axalta Coating Systems Ltd's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Chemical Manufacturing industry grew revenue 1.9% year over year, combined, vs 1.8% for Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. Axalta Coating Systems Ltd's share of combined industry revenue moved from 1.41% to 1.41%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Axalta Coating Systems Ltd | Yes | Yes | No | No |
| Competitors combined (26) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (3) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 62.50 % (5 of 8) | 25.00 % (2 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
AXTA Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
AXTA Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
AXTA Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
AXTA Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Enviri Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Ecopetrol S a | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Stepan Company | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Valaris Limited | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Integral Technologies Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Axalta Coating Systems Ltd's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Axalta Coating Systems Ltd
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 7,840.40 | 5,173.00 | |
| 84,648.60 | 24,409.20 | |
| 80,155.04 | 16,646.00 | |
| 31,970.80 | 30,513.17 | |
| 27,315.22 | 16,692.00 | |
| 22,840.36 | 40,494.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 355,960.50 | 227,637.52 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Axalta Coating Systems Ltd .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Axalta Coating Systems Ltd versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Axalta Coating Systems Ltd reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| PPG | Company report | 85% |
| AkzoNobel | Company report | 85% |
| Sherwin Williams | Company report | 85% |
| BASF | Company report | 85% |
| Victory Clean Energy Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Trinseo Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Rpm International Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Celanese Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Ferro Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Gcp Applied Technologies Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Huntsman Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Eastman Chemical Co | Company report | 85% |
| Avient Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Illinois Tool Works Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Quaker Chemical Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Fuller H B Co | Company report | 85% |
| Dow Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Axalta Coating Systems Ltd's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Axalta Coating Systems Ltd | Performance Coatings 62.40 % |
| The Sherwin williams Company | Paint Stores Group 57.30 % |
| Illinois Tool Works Inc | Test and Measurement and Electronics 19.33 % |
| Ppg Industries Inc | Industrial Coatings 40.06 % |
| Dow Inc | Operating Segment Total 98.39 % |
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | Diversified Industrials 52.87 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Axalta Coating Systems Ltd .
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Axalta Coating Systems Ltd | 7,840 | 420,569 | 27,236 |
| The Sherwin williams Company | 84,649 | 379,916 | 41,840 |
| Illinois Tool Works Inc | 80,155 | 387,116 | 75,070 |
| Ecopetrol S a | 31,971 | 1,271,382 | 153,423 |
| Ppg Industries Inc | 27,315 | 383,724 | 36,368 |
| Dow Inc | 22,840 | 1,170,347 | -38,728 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 348,120 | 653,921 | 42,545 |
Sign in to see all peers for Axalta Coating Systems Ltd .
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Axalta Coating Systems Ltd | North America 33.94 % |
| The Sherwin williams Company | Non-US 20.00 % |
| Ppg Industries Inc | North America 33.22 % |
| Dow Inc | U.S.& Canada 40.37 % |
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | Asia Pacific 23.77 % |
| Rpm International Inc | US 70.18 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Sign in to see all peers for Axalta Coating Systems Ltd .
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 76 companies in Axalta Coating Systems Ltd's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Axalta Coating Systems Ltd ranks #9 of 76 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 1.54 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 2,476, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Linde Plc | 239,345 | 46.99 % |
| 2 | Air Products And Chemicals Inc | 67,918 | 13.33 % |
| 3 | Ppg Industries Inc | 27,401 | 5.38 % |
| 4 | International Flavors and Fragrances Inc | 21,233 | 4.17 % |
| 5 | Lyondellbasell Industries N v | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Rpm International Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Westlake Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Corteva Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Axalta Coating Systems Ltd | 7,826 | 1.54 % |
| 10 | Element Solutions Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Axalta Coating Systems Ltd's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | International Flavors and Fragrances Inc | 21,233 | 29.97 % |
| 5 | Lyondellbasell Industries N v | 19,615 | 38.74 % |
| 6 | Rpm International Inc | 13,178 | -3.91 % |
| 7 | Westlake Corporation | 8,158 | -2.87 % |
| 8 | Corteva Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 9 | Axalta Coating Systems Ltd | 7,826 | 28.01 % |
| 10 | Element Solutions Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 11 | Newmarket Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 12 | Balchem Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 13 | Celanese Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 14 | Sensient Technologies Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Axalta Coating Systems Ltd's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Chemical Manufacturing industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (116 companies). See the full Chemical Manufacturing industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 24.59 % | 22.62 % (avg) | +2.0 pp |
| Operating Margin | 12.37 % | industry median | +2.5 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 20.53 % | 1.52 % (avg) | +19.0 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 3.90 % | 7.74 % (avg) | -3.8 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Chemical Manufacturing industry average (116 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Chemical Manufacturing industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 22.5x | 26.0x | -3.6x |
| EV / EBITDA | 10.8x | 13.4x | -2.7x |
| P/B | 2.9x | 3.8x | -0.9x |
| Return on Equity | 13.27 % | industry aggregate | 4.76 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 6.37 % | -0.85 % (avg) | 7.22 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 7.29 % | -4.55 % | -16.61 % | 18.16 % | 10.60 % | 6.14 % | 1.77 % | -3.01 % |
| Operating Margin | 9.41 % | 10.89 % | 8.17 % | 10.47 % | 8.66 % | 11.33 % | 13.38 % | 14.36 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 6.10 % | 6.90 % | 4.24 % | 6.20 % | 5.98 % | 7.88 % | 9.00 % | 8.46 % |
| P/E | 28.3x | 28.0x | 53.7x | 27.6x | 30.4x | 25.0x | 21.3x | 17.0x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd's Strategic Group Map
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 0.1% and operating margin of 12.4% compares with an average of 0.8% growth and 11.4% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Axalta Coating Systems Ltd sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.03x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 2.4% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution. A caveat worth reading alongside this chart: Linde Plc alone holds 47% of this industry's market cap. In an industry this dominated by one leader, the framework will place nearly every OTHER company in "Dog" or "Question Mark" purely because relative share is measured against that leader, regardless of how strong those other companies actually are on their own fundamentals. Check the Profitability, Valuation and Financial Strength sections above before treating this quadrant label as a verdict.
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Moderate | Industry HHI of 2,476 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 3.90 % vs industry average 7.74 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Axalta Coating Systems Ltd's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.03x).
Opportunities
- Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (22.5x vs 26.0x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.
- A meaningful share of competitors (34.60 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.
Threats
- Industry dominated by Linde Plc, holding 46.99 % of industry market cap.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Axalta Coating Systems Ltd | 0.38 | 1.75 | 1.83 |
| The Sherwin williams Company | 0.03 | 0.81 | 2.67 |
| Illinois Tool Works Inc | 0.15 | 1.20 | 2.98 |
| Ecopetrol S a | 0.11 | 0.54 | 0.95 |
| Ppg Industries Inc | 0.34 | 1.60 | 0.88 |
| Dow Inc | 0.40 | 1.87 | 1.01 |
Sign in to see all peers for Axalta Coating Systems Ltd .
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Axalta Coating Systems Ltd | Q3 2026 | +1.8 % | -13.6 % |
| The Sherwin williams Company | Q2 2026 | +7.5 % | +11.8 % |
| Illinois Tool Works Inc | Q3 2026 | +4.4 % | +4.1 % |
| Ecopetrol S a | Q4 2025 | -7.1 % | -19.2 % |
| Ppg Industries Inc | Q3 2026 | +6.6 % | +0.9 % |
| Dow Inc | Q3 2026 | +11.5 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | -0.3 % | +81.4 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Axalta Coating Systems Ltd .
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Axalta Coating Systems Ltd | Q3 2026 | +4.7 % | -8.0 % |
| The Sherwin williams Company | Q2 2026 | +8.0 % | -40.3 % |
| Illinois Tool Works Inc | Q3 2026 | -12.8 % | -12.8 % |
| Ecopetrol S a | Q4 2025 | -3.3 % | +6.2 % |
| Ppg Industries Inc | Q3 2026 | +6.7 % | +5.4 % |
| Dow Inc | Q3 2026 | +3.9 % | +98.0 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Axalta Coating Systems Ltd .
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Axalta Coating Systems Ltd | 4.38% | 4.45% | 13.27% |
| The Sherwin williams Company | 10.20% | 16.38% | 62.12% |
| Illinois Tool Works Inc | 19.74% | 22.80% | 103.35% |
| Ecopetrol S a | 5.12% | 7.30% | 13.53% |
| Ppg Industries Inc | 7.08% | 9.09% | 18.85% |
| Dow Inc | - | - | - |
Sign in to see all peers for Axalta Coating Systems Ltd .
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Axalta Coating Systems Ltd | 23.67 | 1.52 |
| The Sherwin williams Company | 31.77 | 3.47 |
| Illinois Tool Works Inc | 36.49 | 4.82 |
| Ecopetrol S a | 119.09 | 1.05 |
| Ppg Industries Inc | 17.68 | 1.64 |
| Dow Inc | - | 0.56 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 24.04 | 1.56 |
Sign in to see all peers for Axalta Coating Systems Ltd .
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
