Axalta Coating Systems Ltd (AXTA) Quarterly and Annual Segment Results by Country and Region - CSIMarket
CSIMarket
 
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd   (NYSE: AXTA)

Select the Financial Report: Select the Period:


Description of Axalta Coating Systems Ltd's Business Segments


Transportation Coatings
Through our Transportation Coatings segment, we provide advanced coating technologies to OEMs of light and commercial vehicles. These increasingly global customers require a high level of technical support coupled with cost-effective, environmentally responsible coatings systems that can be applied with a high degree of precision, consistency and speed.

Transportation Coatings End-Markets

Light Vehicle
Demand for light vehicle products is driven by the production of light vehicles in a particular region. Light vehicle OEMs select coatings providers on the basis of their global ability to deliver advanced technological solutions that improve exterior appearance and durability and provide long-term corrosion protection. Customers also look for suppliers that can enhance process efficiency to reduce overall manufacturing costs and provide on-site technical support. Rigorous environmental and durability testing as well as obtaining engineering approvals are also key criteria used by global light vehicle OEMs when selecting coatings providers. Globally integrated suppliers are important because they offer products with consistent standards across regions and are able to deliver high-quality products in sufficient quantity while meeting OEM service requirements. Our global scale, differentiated technology platform and customer focus, including on-site support, position us to be a global partner and solutions provider to the most discerning and demanding light vehicle OEMs. We are one of the few coatings producers that can provide OEMs with global product specifications, standardized color development, compatibility with an ever-increasing number of substrates, increasingly complex colors and environmentally responsible coatings while continuing to simplify and reduce steps in the coatings application process.

Commercial Vehicle
Sales in the commercial vehicle end-market are generated from a variety of applications including non-automotive transportation (e.g., HDT, bus and rail) and ACE, as well as related markets such as trailers, recreational vehicles and personal sport vehicles. This end-market is primarily driven by global commercial vehicle production, which is influenced by overall economic activity, government infrastructure spending, equipment replacement cycles and evolving environmental standards.

Commercial vehicle OEMs select coatings providers on the basis of their ability to consistently deliver advanced technological solutions that improve exterior appearance, protection and durability and provide extensive color libraries and matching capabilities at the lowest total cost-in-use, while meeting stringent environmental requirements. Particularly for HDT applications, truck owners demand a greater variety of custom colors and advanced product technologies to enable custom designs. Our strong market position and growth are driven by our ability to provide customers with our market-leading brand, Imron®, as well as leveraging our global product lines, regional knowledge and service. Additionally, to capture further growth we are launching a new suite of products to meet our customers’ evolving needs.
Transportation Coatings Products and Brands


We develop and supply a complete coatings product line for light vehicle OEMs for the original coating of new vehicles. Products are designed to enhance the styling and appearance of a vehicle’s exterior while providing protection from the elements, extending the life of the vehicle. Widely recognized in the industry for our advanced and patented technologies, our products not only increase productivity and profitability for OEMs but also produce attractive and durable finishes. Our light vehicle coatings portfolio is one of the broadest in the industry.


The coatings operation is a critical component of the vehicle assembly process, requiring a high degree of precision and speed. The paint shop process typically includes a dip process, three application zones and three high-temperature ovens that cure each coating layer at temperatures ranging from 320°F to 400°F (i.e., "high bake"). Our key products consist of the four main coatings layers: electrocoat, primer, basecoat and clearcoat.




Composition of Axalta Coating Systems Ltd Revenues by Segments

 
Performance Coatings    133.49 % of total Revenue
Mobility Coatings    73.84 % of total Revenue
Refinish Performance Coatings    39.71 % of total Revenue
Industrial Performance Coatings    24.24 % of total Revenue
Light Vehicle Mobility Coatings    27.83 % of total Revenue
Commercial Vehicle Mobility Coatings    8.21 % of total Revenue
North America    66.99 % of total Revenue
EMEA    79.35 % of total Revenue
Asia Pacific    35.01 % of total Revenue
Latin America    26 % of total Revenue

Q1 three months ended (Mar 31 2026)
Revenues by Business Segments Revenues
(in millions $)
%
(of total Revenues)
Performance Coatings 1,674.00 133.49 %
Mobility Coatings 926.00 73.84 %
Refinish Performance Coatings 498.00 39.71 %
Industrial Performance Coatings 304.00 24.24 %
Light Vehicle Mobility Coatings 349.00 27.83 %
Commercial Vehicle Mobility Coatings 103.00 8.21 %
Total 1,254.00 100 %
North America 840.00 66.99 %
EMEA 995.00 79.35 %
Asia Pacific 439.00 35.01 %
Latin America 326.00 26 %




Q1 three months ended (Mar 31 2026)
Revenue Growth rates by Segment Y/Y Revenue
%
Q/Q Revenue
%
Performance Coatings 103.65 % -
Mobility Coatings 110.45 % -
Refinish Performance Coatings -2.54 % -
Industrial Performance Coatings -2.25 % -
Light Vehicle Mobility Coatings 2.65 % -
Commercial Vehicle Mobility Coatings 3 % -
Total -0.63 % -75.49 %
North America - -
EMEA - -
Asia Pacific - -
Latin America - -




Q1 three months ended (Mar 31 2026)
Income by Business Segments Income
(in millions $)
%
(Profit Margin)
Total 91.00 7.26 %




Q1 three months ended (Mar 31 2026)
Income Growth rates by Segment Y/Y Income
%
Q/Q Income
%
Total -8.08 % -75.99 %




Annual Report on Axalta Coating Systems Ltd Divisions, Sales by Country

 
Performance Coatings   Performance Coatings Segment contribution to total sales 64.04 % of total Revenue
Mobility Coatings   Mobility Coatings Segment contribution to total sales 35.96 % of total Revenue
Refinish Performance Coatings   Refinish Performance Coatings Segment contribution to total sales 40.08 % of total Revenue
Industrial Performance Coatings   Industrial Performance Coatings Segment contribution to total sales 23.96 % of total Revenue
Light Vehicle Mobility Coatings   Light Vehicle Mobility Coatings Segment contribution to total sales 28.1 % of total Revenue
Commercial Vehicle Mobility Coatings   Commercial Vehicle Mobility Coatings Segment contribution to total sales 7.86 % of total Revenue
North America   North America Segment contribution to total sales 34.41 % of total Revenue
EMEA   EMEA Segment contribution to total sales 35.65 % of total Revenue
Asia Pacific   Asia Pacific Segment contribution to total sales 17.63 % of total Revenue
Latin America   Latin America Segment contribution to total sales 12.31 % of total Revenue


Twelve months ended 2025
AXTA s Annual Revenue by Geography and Business Segments Sales
(in millions $)
%
(of total Sales)
Performance Coatings 3,277.00 64.04 %
Mobility Coatings 1,840.00 35.96 %
Refinish Performance Coatings 2,051.00 40.08 %
Industrial Performance Coatings 1,226.00 23.96 %
Light Vehicle Mobility Coatings 1,438.00 28.1 %
Commercial Vehicle Mobility Coatings 402.00 7.86 %
Total 5,117.00 100 %
North America 1,761.00 34.41 %
EMEA 1,824.00 35.65 %
Asia Pacific 902.00 17.63 %
Latin America 630.00 12.31 %


Twelve months ended 2025
AXTA s Annual Income by Country and Business Segments Income
(in millions $)
%
(Profit Margin)
Total 379.00 7.41 %

Twelve months ended 2025
Annual Revenue and Income Growth by Country and Business Segments % Y/Y Sales Growth % Y/Y Income Growth
Performance Coatings -5.15 % -
Mobility Coatings 1.04 % -
Refinish Performance Coatings -5.22 % -
Industrial Performance Coatings -5.03 % -
Light Vehicle Mobility Coatings 2.35 % -
Commercial Vehicle Mobility Coatings -3.37 % -
Total -3.01 % -3.07 %
North America -12.56 % -
EMEA 2.24 % -
Asia Pacific 4.64 % -
Latin America 2.27 % -



Help

About us

Products

Data downloads

API

CSIMarket Company, Sector, Industry, Market Analysis, Stock Quotes, Earnings, Economy, News and Research.

Intraday data delayed per exchange requirements. All quotes are in local exchange time. Intraday data delayed 15 minutes for Nasdaq, and other exchanges. Fundamental and financial data for Stocks, Sector, Industry, and Economic Indicators provided by CSIMarket.com

Disclaimer: Information provided by CSIMarket.com is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, recommendation, or solicitation to buy or sell any security.

© 2026 CSIMarket.com — Proprietary financial dataset. All rights reserved. Redistribution or automated extraction prohibited.