Atomera Incorporated's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Atomera Incorporated (ATOM) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Atomera Incorporated vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 0M vs 49,727M combined for its competitors (0.0% combined share).
- Scale: Atomera Incorporated ranks #87 of 115 companies by market capitalization in the Semiconductors industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.01M compares with $1.62M for the peer group (0.0x).
- Structure: Atomera Incorporated operates in the following segments: Corporate and Other.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
API endpoints for this dataset
Atomera Incorporated vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Atomera Incorporated reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Atomera Incorporated and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Atomera Incorporated | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (3) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Atomera Incorporated's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
Atomera Incorporated's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atomera Incorporated | - | - | - | No |
| Competitors combined (22) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
ATOM Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
ATOM Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Skywater Technology Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Ase Technology Holding Co Ltd | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Kulicke And Soffa Industries Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Tower Semiconductor Ltd | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Cohu Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Atomera Incorporated's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Atomera Incorporated's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Atomera Incorporated
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 117.09 | 0.23 | |
| 1,947,076.89 | 121,423.20 | |
| 554,085.28 | 36,921.92 | |
| 266,172.00 | 30,837.00 | |
| 251,706.14 | 26,127.94 | |
| 181,569.25 | 14,505.80 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 3,537,908.92 | 501,555.48 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Atomera Incorporated.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Atomera Incorporated versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Atomera Incorporated's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Atomera Incorporated reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Synopsys Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Ability Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Atomera Incorporated's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Atomera Incorporated's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Atomera Incorporated | Corporate and Other 100.00 % |
| Applied Materials Inc | Semiconductor Systems 75.41 % |
| Lam Research Corporation | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Kla Corporation | Semiconductor Process Control 90.77 % |
| Synopsys Inc | Design Automation 80.07 % |
| Agilent Technologies inc | Agilent CrossLab 41.36 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Atomera Incorporated.
Atomera Incorporated's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Atomera Incorporated | 117 | 10,952 | -1,087,619 |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited | 1,947,077 | 1,713,299 | 762,463 |
| Asml Holding Nv | 554,085 | 835,168 | 245,755 |
| Applied Materials Inc | 266,172 | 844,849 | 253,890 |
| Lam Research Corporation | 251,706 | 1,121,371 | 362,656 |
| Kla Corporation | 181,569 | 853,282 | 309,313 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 3,537,792 | 1,619,984 | 293,590 |
Sign in to see all peers for Atomera Incorporated.
Atomera Incorporated's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Atomera Incorporated | North America 100.00 % |
| Asml Holding Nv | Rest of Europe and Middle East 1.43 % |
| Applied Materials Inc | Taiwan 27.24 % |
| Lam Research Corporation | China 35.11 % |
| Kla Corporation | China 34.47 % |
| Synopsys Inc | United States 42.83 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Sign in to see all peers for Atomera Incorporated.
Atomera Incorporated's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 107 companies in Atomera Incorporated's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Atomera Incorporated ranks #87 of 107 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 2,187, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nvidia Corp | 4,532,552 | 45.12 % |
| 3 | Micron Technology Inc | 790,050 | 7.86 % |
| 4 | Advanced Micro Devices Inc | 744,957 | 7.42 % |
| 5 | Intel Corporation | 287,253 | 2.86 % |
| 6 | Applied Materials Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Texas Instruments Incorporated | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Arm Holdings Plc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Analog Devices Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | United Microelectronics Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 11 | Marvell Technology Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 87 | Atomera Incorporated | 116 | 0.00 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Atomera Incorporated's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Atomera Incorporated's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 82 | Poet Technologies Inc | 201 | -24.59 % |
| 83 | Sealsq Corp | 188 | -79.94 % |
| 84 | Intchains Group Limited | 172 | 33.99 % |
| 85 | Valens Semiconductor Ltd | 146 | -14.76 % |
| 86 | Quicklogic Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 87 | Atomera Incorporated | 116 | -1.95 % |
| 88 | Gsi Technology Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 89 | Gct Semiconductor Holding Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 90 | Magnachip Semiconductor Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 91 | Tigo Energy Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 92 | Datavault Ai Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Atomera Incorporated's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Atomera Incorporated's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Semiconductors industry average (180 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Semiconductors industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 39.2x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | - | 21.5x | - |
| P/B | 6.1x | 6.0x | +0.2x |
| Return on Equity | -70.93 % | industry aggregate | -102.15 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -36.83 % | -0.96 % (avg) | -35.87 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Atomera Incorporated's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Operating Margin | - | -2,556.29 % | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Return on Invested Capital | -49.77 % | -42.97 % | -32.67 % | -22.98 % | -35.76 % | -94.69 % | -48.98 % | -51.27 % |
| P/E | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Atomera Incorporated's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Atomera Incorporated falls in the Question Mark quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 10.2% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution. A caveat worth reading alongside this chart: Nvidia Corp alone holds 45% of this industry's market cap. In an industry this dominated by one leader, the framework will place nearly every OTHER company in "Dog" or "Question Mark" purely because relative share is measured against that leader, regardless of how strong those other companies actually are on their own fundamentals. Check the Profitability, Valuation and Financial Strength sections above before treating this quadrant label as a verdict.
Atomera Incorporated's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Moderate | Industry HHI of 2,187 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Atomera Incorporated's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Atomera Incorporated's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Atomera Incorporated falls in the Medium attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Atomera Incorporated's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
No rule matched.
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 102.2 points below the industry aggregate.
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
Opportunities
- Industry revenue growing at a healthy 10.2% median pace.
Threats
- Industry dominated by Nvidia Corp, holding 45.12 % of industry market cap.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Atomera Incorporated's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Atomera Incorporated | 6.36 | 12.06 | - |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited | 1.82 | 2.51 | 0.02 |
| Asml Holding Nv | 0.53 | 1.26 | 0.19 |
| Applied Materials Inc | 0.79 | 2.53 | 0.29 |
| Lam Research Corporation | 0.96 | 2.46 | 0.34 |
| Kla Corporation | 0.42 | 2.82 | 1.00 |
Sign in to see all peers for Atomera Incorporated.
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Atomera Incorporated's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Atomera Incorporated | Q3 2026 | - | - |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited | Q4 2025 | +37.6 % | +53.1 % |
| Asml Holding Nv | Q4 2025 | +20.7 % | +32.6 % |
| Applied Materials Inc | Q2 2026 | +24.8 % | +42.7 % |
| Lam Research Corporation | Q3 2026 | +54.4 % | +75.5 % |
| Kla Corporation | Q3 2026 | +28.9 % | +38.1 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +23.8 % | +50.1 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Atomera Incorporated.
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Atomera Incorporated's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Atomera Incorporated | Q3 2026 | - | +0.0 % |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited | Q4 2025 | +25.7 % | +39.1 % |
| Asml Holding Nv | Q4 2025 | +16.9 % | -18.2 % |
| Applied Materials Inc | Q2 2026 | +21.1 % | +21.1 % |
| Lam Research Corporation | Q3 2026 | +48.5 % | +39.2 % |
| Kla Corporation | Q3 2026 | +26.9 % | +103.1 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Atomera Incorporated.
Atomera Incorporated's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Atomera Incorporated | - | - | - |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited | 21.37% | 26.29% | 31.41% |
| Asml Holding Nv | 18.31% | 35.02% | 47.20% |
| Applied Materials Inc | 23.70% | 28.79% | 41.02% |
| Lam Research Corporation | 36.73% | 48.95% | 72.18% |
| Kla Corporation | 30.35% | 39.27% | 89.90% |
Sign in to see all peers for Atomera Incorporated.
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Atomera Incorporated's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Atomera Incorporated | - | 509.07 |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited | 70.18 | 16.04 |
| Asml Holding Nv | 57.66 | 15.01 |
| Applied Materials Inc | 28.76 | 8.63 |
| Lam Research Corporation | 29.87 | 9.63 |
| Kla Corporation | 6.92 | 12.52 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 38.93 | 7.05 |
Sign in to see all peers for Atomera Incorporated.
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
