Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Lam Research's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Lam Research (LRCX) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q1 2026
Competitors
20
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
55.46 %
vs 49.00 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
54.38 %
Peers: 19.12 %
Net Margin
33.50 %
Peers: 27.63 %

Key Findings: Lam Research vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 26,128M vs 23,599M combined for its competitors (52.5% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+25.8% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+11.9%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Lam Research generated 54.4% revenue growth year over year in Q1 2026, vs 19.1% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its 33.5% net margin compares with 27.6% for the peer group.
  • Scale: Lam Research ranks #2 of 143 companies by market capitalization in the Industrial Machinery and Components industry, holding 15.0% of industry market cap.
  • Peer revenue share: Lam Research accounted for 55.5% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 49.0% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $1.12M compares with $1.87M for the peer group (0.6x).
  • Structure: Lam Research operates in the following segments: Reportable.

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

LRCX Sales vs. its Competitors, Q1 2026

Lam Research reported revenue growth of 54.38 % year on year in Q1 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 19.12 %.

With a net margin of 33.50 %, Lam Research achieved higher profitability than its competitors (27.63 %).

Lam Research generated 55.46 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 49.00 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/LRCX/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/LRCX/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/LRCX/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Lam Research vs. its Competitors, Q1 2026

Revenue growth, year on year

Lam Research +54.4 %
Competitors combined +19.1 %

Net income growth, year on year

Lam Research +75.5 %
Competitors combined +45.2 %

Net margin

Lam Research +33.5 %
Competitors combined +27.6 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Lam Research +25.8 %
Competitors combined +11.9 %

TTM net margin

Lam Research +32.3 %
Competitors combined +25.5 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Lam Research reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Lam Research and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Lam Research Corporation $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
High-Confidence Competitors (3) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar-Size Competitors (4) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar Growth & Profitability (1) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Lam Research's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Industrial Machinery and Components industry grew revenue 15.7% year over year, combined, vs 54.4% for Lam Research. Lam Research's share of combined industry revenue moved from 4.30% to 5.74%, a gain of 1.44 percentage points.

Lam Research's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Lam Research Corporation Yes Yes Yes No
Competitors combined (21) 94% 95% 90% 19%
High-Confidence Competitors (8) 86% 100% 100% 25%
Similar-Size Competitors (6) 83% 100% 83% 0%
Similar Growth & Profitability (8) 62.50 % (5 of 8) 100.00 % (8 of 8) 100.00 % (8 of 8) 0.00 % (0 of 7)

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q1 2026

55.5%market share
  • Lam Research55.5%
  • Competitors combined44.5%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Lam Research and its 20 competitors.

See Lam Research's full market share breakdown »

LRCX Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

LRCX Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Lam Research's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
70%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(14 of 20)
71.4%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(5 of 7)
66.7%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(4 of 6)
40%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar Growth & Profitability
(2 of 5)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Lam Research Corporation 23.30 % Outperformed
Competitors combined (20) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (7) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (6) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (5) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Lam Research's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

LRCX Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

LRCX High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 11) Percent change over the selected range

LRCX Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

LRCX Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 6) Percent change over the selected range

LRCX Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors

LRCX Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors (equal-weighted, 8) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Skywater Technology Inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 Ase Technology Holding Co Ltd 282.9% Outperformed
3 Kulicke And Soffa Industries Inc 282.9% Outperformed
4 Tower Semiconductor Ltd 282.9% Outperformed
5 Cohu Inc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Lam Research's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Lam Research's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

The company operates in the semiconductor capital equipment market, which is characterized by intense competition and rapid technological advancements. It allocates substantial resources to research and development to sustain its competitive position and address customer requirements. The company emphasizes establishing long-term customer relationships through marketing, sales, and service activities, supported by a global network of service engineers. Its key customers include Micron Technology, Inc., Samsung Electronics Company, Ltd., SK hynix Inc., and Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company. Joint ventures, alliances, and licensing agreements involving these customers may influence the company's competitive standing and market opportunities.

Publicly Traded Peers of Lam Research Corporation

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Lam Research Corporation 251,706.14 26,127.94 8,449.87 23,300
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited 1,947,076.89 121,423.20 54,036.50 70,871
Asml Holding Nv 554,085.28 36,921.92 10,864.60 44,209
Applied Materials Inc 266,172.00 30,837.00 9,267.00 36,500
Kla Corporation 181,569.25 14,505.80 5,258.32 17,000
Ase Technology Holding Co Ltd 140,106.76 20,573.41 1,313.24 14,258
SUBTOTAL 3,473,283.19 496,493.32 91,862.05 274,351
16 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Lam Research Corporation.

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Lam Research Corporation versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Lam Research's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Lam Research reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Applied Materials, Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
SK hynix Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Micron Technology, Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Samsung Electronics Company, Ltd. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Nova Ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Kioxia Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Intel Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Yangtze Memory Technologies Co., Ltd. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Tokyo Electron, Ltd. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Hitachi, Ltd. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Screen Holding Co., Ltd. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Wonik IPS Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Semes Co., Ltd. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
ASM International Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Acm Research Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Kla Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Onto Innovation Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Kulicke And Soffa Industries Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Asml Holding Nv Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Lam Research's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Lam Research's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Lam Research Corporation Reportable 100.00 % - -
Applied Materials Inc Semiconductor Systems 75.41 % Applied Global Services 21.05 % -
Kla Corporation Semiconductor Process Control 90.77 % PCB and Component Inspection 5.85 % Specialty Semiconductor Process 3.37 %
Agilent Technologies inc Agilent CrossLab 41.36 % Life Sciences and Diagnostics Markets 39.89 % Applied Markets 18.75 %
Amkor Technology Inc Reportable 100.00 % - -
Formfactor inc Probe Cards 78.81 % Systems 21.19 % -

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

5 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Lam Research Corporation.

Lam Research's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Lam Research Corporation 251,706 1,121,371 362,656
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited 1,947,077 1,713,299 762,463
Asml Holding Nv 554,085 835,168 245,755
Applied Materials Inc 266,172 844,849 253,890
Kla Corporation 181,569 853,282 309,313
Ase Technology Holding Co Ltd 140,107 1,442,938 92,106
PEERS TOTAL 3,221,577 1,873,585 332,252
16 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Lam Research Corporation.

Lam Research's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Lam Research Corporation China 35.11 % Korea, Republic of 19.88 % Taiwan 18.03 %
Asml Holding Nv Rest of Europe and Middle East 1.43 % Rest of Asia 0.01 % -
Applied Materials Inc Taiwan 27.24 % China 26.38 % Korea, Republic of 19.87 %
Kla Corporation China 34.47 % Taiwan 24.73 % North America 14.94 %
Agilent Technologies inc Americas 41.63 % Asia Pacific 30.14 % Europe 28.23 %
Onto Innovation Inc TW 29.16 % KR 23.97 % US 20.33 %

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

7 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Lam Research Corporation.

Lam Research's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 127 companies in Lam Research's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Lam Research ranks #2 of 127 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 14.99 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,541, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Asml Holding Nv 554,085 32.86 %
2 Lam Research Corporation 252,775 14.99 %
3 Deere and Co 181,816 10.78 %
4 Eaton Corporation Plc 133,100 7.89 %
5 Illinois Tool Works Inc 1,234 5.2%
6 Bloom Energy Corporation 1,234 5.2%
7 Carrier Global Corporation 1,234 5.2%
8 Ingersoll Rand Inc 1,234 5.2%
9 Dover Corp 1,234 5.2%
10 Woodward Inc 1,234 5.2%
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Lam Research's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.

Lam Research's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
1 Asml Holding Nv 554,085 37.49 % -22.34 % 1.78 0.71
2 Lam Research Corporation 252,775 23.29 % -39.62 % 0.53 0.55
3 Deere and Co 181,816 41.03 % 9.09 % 0.66 1.07
4 Eaton Corporation Plc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
5 Illinois Tool Works Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
6 Bloom Energy Corporation 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
7 Carrier Global Corporation 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Lam Research's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

Lam Research's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Industrial Machinery and Components industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (176 companies). See the full Industrial Machinery and Components industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin - 23.01 % (avg) -
Operating Margin 0.37 % industry median -10.0 pp
EBITDA Margin 0.40 % 0.74 % (avg) -0.3 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 3.98 % 7.36 % (avg) -3.4 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Lam Research's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Industrial Machinery and Components industry average (176 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Industrial Machinery and Components industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E 46.5x 35.3x +11.2x
EV / EBITDA 36.5x 17.3x +19.1x
P/B 33.5x 3.9x +29.6x
Return on Equity 0.72 % industry aggregate -27.22 %
Return on Invested Capital 0.62 % -0.88 % (avg) 1.50 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Lam Research's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue Growth ---38.52 %15.27 %-24.84 %13.23 %26.84 %
Operating Margin --28.68 %31.60 %31.76 %27.08 %29.50 %33.76 %
Return on Invested Capital --20.64 %28.73 %29.74 %17.01 %21.15 %25.39 %
P/E --237.5x20.5x121.5x5.1x7.4x32.0x

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Lam Research's Strategic Group Map

Lam Research is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.

Revenue Growth (TTM, %)Operating Margin (%)CECOATSWBTQINDSYMLam ResearchWWDTRSGCOHU

Lam Research's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 33.4% and operating margin of 0.4% compares with an average of 27.9% growth and 2.5% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Lam Research sits above that peer average on growth and below it on margin.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.

Lam Research's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) Lam Research

Lam Research falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.46x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 7.5% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.

Lam Research's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry Moderate Industry HHI of 1,541 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Barriers to Entry Lower than typical for the industry Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 3.98 % vs industry average 7.36 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Lam Research's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Lam Research's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective Lam Research
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest
Harvest / Divest

Lam Research falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Lam Research's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+25.8% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
  • Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.

Weaknesses

  • Operating margin 10.0 points below the industry median.
  • Return on equity 27.2 points below the industry aggregate.
  • Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.46x).

Opportunities

No rule matched.

Threats

No rule matched.

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Lam Research's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Lam Research Corporation 0.96 2.46 0.34 1.14
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited 1.82 2.51 0.02 0.48
Asml Holding Nv 0.53 1.26 0.19 0.62
Applied Materials Inc 0.79 2.53 0.29 0.79
Kla Corporation 0.42 2.82 1.00 0.84
Ase Technology Holding Co Ltd 0.37 1.26 0.11 0.73
16 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Lam Research Corporation.

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Lam Research's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Lam Research CorporationQ3 2026+54.4 %+22.3 %+75.5 %+20.9 %
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company LimitedQ4 2025+37.6 %+37.6 %+53.1 %+53.1 %
Asml Holding NvQ4 2025+20.7 %+20.7 %+32.6 %+32.6 %
Applied Materials IncQ2 2026+24.8 %+15.2 %+42.7 %-9.6 %
Kla CorporationQ3 2026+28.9 %+13.1 %+38.1 %+13.6 %
Ase Technology Holding Co Ltd Q4 2025+13.3 %+13.3 %+27.3 %+27.3 %
PEERS TOTAL+22.9 %+19.5 %+52.0 %+45.4 %
16 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Lam Research Corporation.

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Lam Research's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Lam Research CorporationQ3 2026+48.5 %+20.9 %+39.2 %+36.5 %
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company LimitedQ4 2025+25.7 %+25.7 %+39.1 %+39.1 %
Asml Holding NvQ4 2025+16.9 %+16.9 %-18.2 %-18.2 %
Applied Materials IncQ2 2026+21.1 %+14.3 %+21.1 %-
Kla CorporationQ3 2026+26.9 %+11.7 %+103.1 %+118.1 %
Ase Technology Holding Co Ltd Q4 2025+11.4 %+11.4 %+129.4 %+129.4 %
16 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Lam Research Corporation.

Lam Research's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Lam Research Corporation36.73%48.95%72.18%5.652.99
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited21.37%26.29%31.41%13.65-
Asml Holding Nv18.31%35.02%47.20%10.411.30
Applied Materials Inc23.70%28.79%41.02%5.052.52
Kla Corporation30.35%39.27%89.90%5.511.55
Ase Technology Holding Co Ltd 4.63%6.38%11.18%5.168.09
16 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Lam Research Corporation.

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Lam Research's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Lam Research Corporation29.879.63-340.6018.10
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited70.1816.04-28.7111.32
Asml Holding Nv57.6615.013.931,255.6324.07
Applied Materials Inc28.768.630.70162.3010.39
Kla Corporation6.9212.52--27.83
Ase Technology Holding Co Ltd 3.616.810.0057.4611.92
PEERS AVERAGE37.817.0045.3111.94
16 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Lam Research Corporation.

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI