Allegion Plc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Allegion Plc (ALLE) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Allegion Plc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 4,391M vs -M combined for its competitors (100.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+6.8% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Scale: Allegion Plc ranks #1 of 5 companies by market capitalization in the Security & Armored Car Services industry, holding 66.3% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Allegion Plc accounted for 100.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 100.0% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.33M compares with $0.13M for the peer group (2.5x).
- Structure: Allegion Plc operates in the following segments: Allegion Americas, Allegion International.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
ALLE Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Allegion Plc generated 100.00 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 100.00 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
For context: the Security & Armored Car Services industry grew revenue -1.8% year over year, combined, vs 9.6% for Allegion Plc. Allegion Plc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 34.16% to 38.13%, a gain of 3.97 percentage points.
Allegion Plc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allegion Plc | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (6) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (4) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (3) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 50.00 % (4 of 8) | 37.50 % (3 of 8) | 25.00 % (2 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
ALLE Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
ALLE Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
ALLE Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
ALLE Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Spectrum Brands Holdings Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Johnson Controls International Plc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Lyell Immunopharma Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Fortune Brands Innovations Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Nextcure Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Allegion Plc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Allegion Plc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Allegion Plc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 15,795.23 | 4,390.90 | |
| 82,908.42 | 24,433.00 | |
| 5,735.94 | 4,392.00 | |
| 2,019.64 | 2,818.60 | |
| 347.19 | 0.03 | |
| 28.30 | - | |
| SUBTOTAL | 106,839.71 | 36,039.68 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Allegion Plc.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Allegion Plc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Allegion Plc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Allegion Plc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| dormakaba Group | Company report | 85% |
| Assa Abloy AB | Company report | 85% |
| Intelligent Living Application Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| ISONAS | Company report | 85% |
| Zentra | Company report | 85% |
| CISA | Company report | 85% |
| SimonsVoss | Company report | 85% |
| Interflex | Company report | 85% |
| Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Johnson Controls International Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Lyell Immunopharma Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Masonite International Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Senti Biosciences Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Allegion Plc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Allegion Plc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Allegion Plc | Allegion Americas 80.37 % |
| Johnson Controls International Plc | Americas 66.79 % |
| Fortune Brands Innovations Inc | Water Segment 52.48 % |
| Spectrum Brands Holdings Inc | Global Pet Supplies 36.50 % |
| Lyell Immunopharma Inc | Reportable segment 100.00 % |
| Senti Biosciences Holdings Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Allegion Plc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Allegion Plc | 15,795 | 330,143 | 51,962 |
| Johnson Controls International Plc | 82,908 | 108,591 | 16,342 |
| Fortune Brands Innovations Inc | 5,736 | 439,200 | 14,880 |
| Spectrum Brands Holdings Inc | 2,020 | 939,533 | 41,967 |
| Lyell Immunopharma Inc | 347 | 168 | -1,543,335 |
| Nextcure Inc | 28 | - | -1,068,700 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 91,044 | 132,844 | 15,157 |
Allegion Plc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Fortune Brands Innovations Inc | US 84.75 % |
| Spectrum Brands Holdings Inc | United States 59.39 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Allegion Plc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 4 companies in Allegion Plc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Allegion Plc ranks #1 of 4 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 66.29 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 5,529, indicating a highly concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Allegion Plc | 15,944 | 66.29 % |
| 2 | Adt Inc | 8,104 | 33.69 % |
| 3 | Guardforce Ai Co Limited | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 4 | Su Group Holdings Limited | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 0 | AMERIGUARD SECURITY SERVICES, INC. | 1,234 | 5.2% |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Allegion Plc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Allegion Plc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Allegion Plc | 15,944 | 11.75 % |
| 2 | Adt Inc | 8,104 | 21.61 % |
| 3 | Guardforce Ai Co Limited | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 4 | Su Group Holdings Limited | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Allegion Plc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Allegion Plc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Security & Armored Car Services industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (10 companies). See the full Security & Armored Car Services industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 45.09 % | 24.69 % (avg) | +20.4 pp |
| Operating Margin | 21.50 % | industry median | -0.5 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 25.49 % | 11.01 % (avg) | +14.5 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 2.37 % | 5.64 % (avg) | -3.3 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Allegion Plc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Security & Armored Car Services industry average (10 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Security & Armored Car Services industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 19.1x | 19.1x | +0.0x |
| EV / EBITDA | 13.3x | 29.2x | -15.9x |
| P/B | 6.2x | 2.2x | +4.0x |
| Return on Equity | 32.68 % | industry aggregate | 10.06 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 14.09 % | -4.99 % (avg) | 19.08 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Allegion Plc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 13.43 % | 4.48 % | -4.70 % | 5.42 % | 14.11 % | 11.58 % | 3.33 % | 7.82 % |
| Operating Margin | 19.25 % | 19.80 % | 14.84 % | 18.49 % | 17.92 % | 19.40 % | 20.70 % | 21.13 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 18.94 % | 18.46 % | 12.69 % | 16.48 % | 15.35 % | 15.35 % | 15.21 % | 13.36 % |
| P/E | 18.8x | 28.8x | - | 24.1x | 21.2x | 17.4x | 20.8x | 22.4x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Allegion Plc's Strategic Group Map
Allegion Plc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Allegion Plc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 10.3% and operating margin of 21.5% compares with an average of 1.7% growth and 2.7% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Allegion Plc sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Allegion Plc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Allegion Plc falls in the Cash Cow quadrant: relative market share of 1.97x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 5.5% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Allegion Plc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Low | Industry HHI of 5,529 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 2.37 % vs industry average 5.64 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Allegion Plc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Allegion Plc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Allegion Plc falls in the Medium attractiveness / High strength cell: Invest / Grow.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Allegion Plc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Market leader by capitalization in its industry (#1 of 4, 66.29 % share).
- Return on equity 10.1 points above the industry aggregate.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+6.8% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
No rule matched.
Opportunities
- A meaningful share of competitors (50.00 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Allegion Plc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Allegion Plc | 0.34 | 1.90 | 0.95 |
| Johnson Controls International Plc | 0.05 | 0.96 | 0.70 |
| Fortune Brands Innovations Inc | 0.23 | 1.98 | 1.11 |
| Spectrum Brands Holdings Inc | 0.23 | 2.31 | 0.31 |
| Lyell Immunopharma Inc | 2.20 | 6.77 | - |
| Nextcure Inc | 1.83 | 3.74 | - |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Allegion Plc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Allegion Plc | Q3 2026 | +9.6 % | +17.3 % |
| Johnson Controls International Plc | Q1 2026 | +8.2 % | +17.1 % |
| Fortune Brands Innovations Inc | Q2 2026 | -4.1 % | - |
| Spectrum Brands Holdings Inc | Q1 2026 | +4.9 % | +1,741.7 % |
| Lyell Immunopharma Inc | Q2 2026 | -50.0 % | - |
| Nextcure Inc | Q2 2026 | - | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +6.4 % | +4.4 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Allegion Plc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Allegion Plc | Q3 2026 | +7.6 % | +30.5 % |
| Johnson Controls International Plc | Q1 2026 | +7.6 % | - |
| Fortune Brands Innovations Inc | Q2 2026 | -14.7 % | -23.5 % |
| Spectrum Brands Holdings Inc | Q1 2026 | +3.8 % | - |
| Lyell Immunopharma Inc | Q2 2026 | - | +52.4 % |
| Nextcure Inc | Q2 2026 | - | - |
Allegion Plc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Allegion Plc | 12.94% | 15.06% | 32.68% |
| Johnson Controls International Plc | 9.33% | 15.77% | 26.03% |
| Fortune Brands Innovations Inc | 2.30% | 2.56% | 6.31% |
| Spectrum Brands Holdings Inc | 3.66% | 4.33% | 6.61% |
| Lyell Immunopharma Inc | - | - | - |
| Nextcure Inc | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Allegion Plc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Allegion Plc | 23.09 | 3.60 |
| Johnson Controls International Plc | 24.51 | 3.39 |
| Fortune Brands Innovations Inc | 39.09 | 1.31 |
| Spectrum Brands Holdings Inc | 17.00 | 0.72 |
| Lyell Immunopharma Inc | - | 12,858.85 |
| Nextcure Inc | - | - |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 24.83 | 2.96 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
