Adamas Pharmaceuticals Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Adamas Pharmaceuticals Inc (ADMS) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Adamas Pharmaceuticals Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 88M vs 2M combined for its competitors (97.7% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-36.8% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-27.6%) for its tracked peer group.
- Profitability: Its -198.0% net margin compares with -858.1% for the peer group.
- Peer revenue share: Adamas Pharmaceuticals Inc accounted for 97.4% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 100.0% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.73M compares with $0.13M for the peer group (5.7x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
ADMS Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2019
With a net margin of -197.96 %, Adamas Pharmaceuticals Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (-858.13 %).
Adamas Pharmaceuticals Inc generated 97.38 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 100.00 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Adamas Pharmaceuticals Inc vs. its Competitors, Q3 2019
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Adamas Pharmaceuticals Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Adamas Pharmaceuticals Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Adamas Pharmaceuticals Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (9) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (3) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Adamas Pharmaceuticals Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry grew revenue 8.9% year over year, combined, vs 31.3% for Adamas Pharmaceuticals Inc. Adamas Pharmaceuticals Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.00% to 0.00%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
Adamas Pharmaceuticals Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adamas Pharmaceuticals Inc | No | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (2) | - | - | ||
| High-Confidence Competitors (14) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 0.00 % (0 of 6) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 33.30 % (2 of 6) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
ADMS Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
ADMS Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
ADMS Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
Publicly Traded Peers of Adamas Pharmaceuticals Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 374.98 | 88.19 | |
| 4.40 | - | |
| 0.98 | 2.07 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 380.36 | 90.26 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Adamas Pharmaceuticals Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Adamas Pharmaceuticals Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Adamas Pharmaceuticals Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Ovid Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Praxis Precision Medicines Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Freshworks Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Crown Electrokinetics Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Thomson Reuters Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Bright Minds Biosciences Inc | Company report | 85% |
| MNMD | Company report | 85% |
| Cerevel Therapeutics, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Definium Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Lipocine, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Marinus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Puretech Health Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Intuit Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Upsher-Smith Laboratories | Company report | 85% |
| Aptinyx Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Vistagen Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Abbvie Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Serina Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Zevra Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Protagenic Therapeutics Inc new | Company report | 85% |
| Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Intra cellular Therapies Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Seelos Therapeutics inc | Company report | 85% |
| Karuna Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Harmony Biosciences Holdings inc | Company report | 85% |
| Neurocrine Biosciences Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Eli Lilly And Company | Company report | 85% |
| Compass Pathways Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Jazz Pharmaceuticals Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Alkermes Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Axsome Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Neuraxis Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Acadia Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Reunion Neuroscience Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Biogen Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Adamas Pharmaceuticals Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Adamas Pharmaceuticals Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adamas Pharmaceuticals Inc | 375 | 734,908 | -522,567 |
| Peak Pharmaceuticals Inc | 4 | - | - |
| Seelos Therapeutics inc | 1 | 129,500 | 255,687 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 5 | 129,500 | 238,661 |
Adamas Pharmaceuticals Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (444 companies). See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 97.64 % | 37.89 % (avg) | +59.8 pp |
| Operating Margin | -44.56 % | industry median | +78.2 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | -62.72 % | -6.23 % (avg) | -56.5 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 0.04 % | 7.58 % (avg) | -7.5 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Adamas Pharmaceuticals Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry average (444 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 26.6x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | - | 15.9x | - |
| P/B | -12.7x | 4.3x | -17.0x |
| Return on Equity | - | industry aggregate | - |
| Return on Invested Capital | -38.86 % | -9.83 % (avg) | -29.03 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Adamas Pharmaceuticals Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | -96.57 % | -70.15 % | - | - | 60.48 % | 36.28 % |
| Operating Margin | -2,997.76 % | -10,661.54 % | - | - | - | -59.31 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -22.26 % | -20.34 % | -37.97 % | -30.86 % | -47.14 % | -60.09 % |
| P/E | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Adamas Pharmaceuticals Inc's Strategic Group Map
Adamas Pharmaceuticals Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Adamas Pharmaceuticals Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 26.4% and operating margin of -44.6% compares with an average of 20.0% growth and -51.2% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Adamas Pharmaceuticals Inc sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Adamas Pharmaceuticals Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 0.04 % vs industry average 7.58 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Adamas Pharmaceuticals Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Adamas Pharmaceuticals Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Adamas Pharmaceuticals Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Adamas Pharmaceuticals Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Operating margin 78.2 points above the industry median.
Weaknesses
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-36.8% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Opportunities
- A meaningful share of competitors (50.00 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.
Threats
- Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-27.6% annualized).
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Adamas Pharmaceuticals Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adamas Pharmaceuticals Inc | 3.32 | 4.50 | - |
| Peak Pharmaceuticals Inc | 0.73 | 0.04 | - |
| Seelos Therapeutics inc | 0.05 | 0.12 | - |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Adamas Pharmaceuticals Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adamas Pharmaceuticals Inc | Q3 2019 | +28.4 % | - |
| Peak Pharmaceuticals Inc | Q4 2022 | - | - |
| Seelos Therapeutics inc | Q2 2024 | -10.3 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +27.6 % | - |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Adamas Pharmaceuticals Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adamas Pharmaceuticals Inc | Q3 2019 | +18.0 % | - |
| Peak Pharmaceuticals Inc | Q4 2022 | - | - |
| Seelos Therapeutics inc | Q2 2024 | - | - |
Adamas Pharmaceuticals Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adamas Pharmaceuticals Inc | - | - | - |
| Peak Pharmaceuticals Inc | - | - | - |
| Seelos Therapeutics inc | 92.82% | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Adamas Pharmaceuticals Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Adamas Pharmaceuticals Inc | - | 4.25 |
| Peak Pharmaceuticals Inc | - | - |
| Seelos Therapeutics inc | - | 0.47 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | - | 4.21 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
