Moelis And Co's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Moelis And Co (MC) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Moelis And Co vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 1,574M vs 920,685M combined for its competitors (0.2% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+4.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs holding steady (+1.2%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Moelis And Co generated 12.1% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 8.4% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 13.5% net margin compares with 29.5% for the peer group.
- Scale: Moelis And Co ranks #49 of 90 companies by market capitalization in the Investment Services industry, holding 0.2% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Moelis And Co accounted for 0.2% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.2% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $1.11M compares with $0.63M for the peer group (1.8x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
MC Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Moelis And Co reported revenue growth of 12.05 % year on year in Q2 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 8.39 %.
With a net margin of 13.47 %, Moelis And Co reported lower profitability than its competitors (29.47 %).
Moelis And Co generated 0.18 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.17 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Moelis And Co vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Moelis And Co reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Moelis And Co and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Moelis and Co | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (9) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (6) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (6) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Moelis And Co's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Investment Services industry grew revenue -1.7% year over year, combined, vs 12.1% for Moelis And Co. Moelis And Co's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.14% to 0.16%, a gain of 0.02 percentage points.
Moelis And Co's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moelis and Co | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (51) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (12) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 50.00 % (4 of 8) | 14.30 % (1 of 7) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
MC Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
MC Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
MC Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
MC Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Bank Of New York Mellon Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Popular Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Fulton Financial Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | S and t Bancorp Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | United Bankshares Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Moelis And Co's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Moelis And Co's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
We believe our primary competitors in securing advisory engagements include the investment banking businesses of Bank of America Corporation, Citigroup Inc., Credit Suisse Group AG, The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc., JPMorgan Chase & Co., Morgan Stanley and other large investment banking firms as well as independent investment banking firms such as Evercore Partners Inc.,Greenhill & Co., Inc., Houlihan Lokey, Inc., Lazard Ltd, NM Rothschild & Sons Limited, PJT Partners, Inc., and many closely held boutique firms.
We compete to attract and retain qualified employees. Our ability to continue to compete effectively in our business will depend upon our ability to attract new employees and retain and motivate our existing employees.
In past years there has been substantial consolidation in the financial services industry. In particular, a number of large commercial banks and other broad-based financial services firms have established or acquired broker-dealers or have merged with other financial institutions. Many of these firms have the ability to offer a wider range of products, from loans, deposit-taking and insurance to brokerage, asset management and investment banking services, which may enhance their competitive position. They also have the ability to support investment banking and securities products with commercial lending and other financial services revenues in an effort to gain market share, which could result in pricing pressure in our business or loss of opportunities for us. In addition, we may be at a competitive disadvantage relative to certain of our competitors who are able to, and regularly do, provide financing or market making services that are often instrumental in effecting transactions. The trend toward consolidation has significantly increased the capital base and geographic reach of our competitors as well as the potential for actual or perceived conflicts of these firms.
Publicly Traded Peers of Moelis and Co
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| - | 1,573.99 | |
| 897,436.67 | 190,733.00 | |
| 356,921.12 | 122,968.00 | |
| 284,679.36 | 68,350.00 | |
| 260,698.40 | 42,162.00 | |
| 256,142.91 | 85,055.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 2,872,771.46 | 923,663.05 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Moelis and Co.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Moelis and Co versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Moelis And Co's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Moelis And Co reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Evercore Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Houlihan Lokey Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Perella Weinberg Partners | Company report | 85% |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | Company report | 85% |
| UBS AG | Company report | 85% |
| Bank of America Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Lazard Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| UBS AG | Company report | 85% |
| Citigroup Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Morgan Stanley | Company report | 85% |
| UBS AG | Company report | 85% |
| PJT Partners, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Credit Suisse Group AG | Company report | 85% |
| Greenhill & Co., Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| NM Rothschild & Sons Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Stifel Financial Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Credit Suisse Group Ag | Company report | 85% |
| Jpmorgan Chase and Co | Company report | 85% |
| Lanvin Group Holdings Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Jmp Group Llc | Company report | 85% |
| Truist Financial Corporation | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Moelis And Co's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Moelis And Co's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Citigroup inc | Markets 29.42 % |
| Schwab Charles Corp | Investor Services 78.17 % |
| Citizens Financial Group Inc | Consumer Banking 73.64 % |
| First Citizens Bancshares Inc | Commercial Bank 46.42 % |
| Webster Financial Corporation | Commercial Banking 48.55 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Moelis And Co's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moelis and Co | - | 1,111,578 | 181,150 |
| Jpmorgan Chase and Co | 897,437 | 598,825 | 204,714 |
| Bank Of America Corporation | 356,921 | 577,315 | 150,793 |
| Morgan Stanley | 284,679 | 823,494 | 245,422 |
| The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 260,698 | 889,494 | 467,700 |
| Wells Fargo and Company | 256,143 | 355,879 | 96,699 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 2,872,771 | 632,402 | 159,311 |
Moelis And Co's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Stifel Financial Corp | Americas 57.23 % |
| Houlihan Lokey Inc | United States 69.51 % |
| Stonex Group Inc | Middle East and Asia 90.47 % |
| Brc Group Holdings Inc | North America 38.29 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Moelis And Co's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 88 companies in Moelis And Co's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Moelis And Co ranks #49 of 88 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.20 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 580, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Morgan Stanley | 284,679 | 12.54 % |
| 2 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 263,989 | 11.62 % |
| 3 | Blackrock Inc | 194,098 | 8.55 % |
| 4 | Schwab Charles Corp | 159,101 | 7.01 % |
| 5 | Futu Holdings Ltd | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Cme Group Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Intercontinental Exchange Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Blackstone Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Kkr and co inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Brookfield Asset Management Ltd | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 49 | Moelis and Co | 4,524 | 0.20 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Moelis And Co's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Moelis And Co's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 44 | Marex Group Plc | 5,038 | 123.12 % |
| 45 | Bgc Group Inc | 5,020 | 13.49 % |
| 46 | Virtu Financial inc | 4,723 | 62.15 % |
| 47 | Piper Sandler Companies | 4,696 | -18.28 % |
| 48 | Federated Hermes Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 49 | Moelis and Co | 4,524 | -10.73 % |
| 50 | Lazard Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 51 | Stepstone Group Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 52 | Miami International Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 53 | Cohen and Steers Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 54 | Hamilton Lane Incorporated | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Moelis And Co's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Moelis And Co's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Investment Services industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (142 companies). See the full Investment Services industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 0.00 % | 21.10 % (avg) | -21.1 pp |
| Operating Margin | 21.51 % | industry median | -13.5 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 22.60 % | 22.65 % (avg) | -0.1 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 3.49 % | 3.62 % (avg) | -0.1 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Moelis And Co's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 28.87 % | -16.40 % | 26.35 % | 63.33 % | -36.05 % | -13.25 % | 39.75 % | 26.98 % |
| Operating Margin | -13.45 % | 19.05 % | 30.41 % | 34.05 % | 24.93 % | 20.38 % | 14.48 % | 21.29 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -15.33 % | 18.91 % | 30.18 % | 46.53 % | 15.28 % | 11.71 % | 12.53 % | 16.91 % |
| P/E | 14.1x | 17.7x | 16.5x | 11.9x | 19.9x | - | - | 23.0x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Moelis And Co's Strategic Group Map
Moelis And Co is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Moelis And Co's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 13.7% and operating margin of 21.5% compares with an average of 12.3% growth and 26.1% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Moelis And Co sits above that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Moelis And Co's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Moelis And Co falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.02x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 9.4% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Moelis And Co's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 580 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Moderate, in line with the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 3.49 % vs industry average 3.62 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Moelis And Co's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Moelis And Co's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Moelis And Co falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Moelis And Co's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Return on equity 24.2 points above the industry aggregate.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+4.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Operating margin 13.5 points below the industry median.
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.02x).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Moelis And Co's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moelis and Co | 0.49 | 0.61 | - |
| Jpmorgan Chase and Co | 0.15 | 0.42 | 1.41 |
| Bank Of America Corporation | 0.10 | 0.52 | 1.27 |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.40 | 1.12 | 3.16 |
| The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.43 | 0.79 | 3.30 |
| Wells Fargo and Company | 0.11 | 0.80 | 1.16 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Moelis And Co's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moelis and Co | Q2 2026 | +12.0 % | +17.9 % |
| Jpmorgan Chase and Co | Q3 2026 | +10.2 % | +9.0 % |
| Bank Of America Corporation | Q3 2026 | +3.2 % | -16.8 % |
| Morgan Stanley | Q2 2026 | -30.6 % | +58.1 % |
| The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | Q3 2026 | -68.0 % | +29.2 % |
| Wells Fargo and Company | Q3 2026 | +5.4 % | +6.9 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +1.3 % | +11.9 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Moelis And Co's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moelis and Co | Q2 2026 | - | +187.6 % |
| Jpmorgan Chase and Co | Q3 2026 | -12.8 % | - |
| Bank Of America Corporation | Q3 2026 | - | - |
| Morgan Stanley | Q2 2026 | - | +7.3 % |
| The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | Q3 2026 | +8.6 % | -5.9 % |
| Wells Fargo and Company | Q3 2026 | +31.5 % | - |
Moelis And Co's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moelis and Co | 17.23% | 18.88% | 40.04% |
| Jpmorgan Chase and Co | 1.34% | 1.65% | 17.70% |
| Bank Of America Corporation | 0.93% | 1.18% | 10.69% |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.35% | 1.95% | 17.85% |
| The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.08% | 1.63% | 17.90% |
| Wells Fargo and Company | 1.04% | 1.23% | 12.78% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Moelis And Co's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Moelis and Co | 20.77 | - |
| Jpmorgan Chase and Co | 14.07 | 4.71 |
| Bank Of America Corporation | 11.79 | 2.90 |
| Morgan Stanley | 14.68 | 4.17 |
| The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 12.49 | 6.18 |
| Wells Fargo and Company | 11.91 | 3.01 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 12.35 | 3.11 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
