Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Santander Holdings Usa Inc's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Santander Holdings Usa Inc (SOVXC) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q2 2026
Competitors
38
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
0.55 %
vs 0.58 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
5.07 %
Peers: 12.50 %
Net Margin
28.12 %
Peers: 25.09 %

Key Findings: Santander Holdings Usa Inc vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 7,836M vs 1,473,722M combined for its competitors (0.5% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+6.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+2.8%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Santander Holdings Usa Inc generated 5.1% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 12.5% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its 28.1% net margin compares with 25.1% for the peer group.
  • Peer revenue share: Santander Holdings Usa Inc accounted for 0.6% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 0.6% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.66M compares with $0.75M for the peer group (0.9x).

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

SOVXC Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026

Santander Holdings Usa Inc reported revenue growth of 5.07 % year on year in Q2 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 12.50 %.

With a net margin of 28.12 %, Santander Holdings Usa Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (25.09 %).

Santander Holdings Usa Inc generated 0.55 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 0.58 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/SOVXC/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/SOVXC/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/SOVXC/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Santander Holdings Usa Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026

Revenue growth, year on year

Santander Holdings Usa Inc +5.1 %
Competitors combined +12.5 %

Net income growth, year on year

Santander Holdings Usa Inc +17.5 %
Competitors combined +45.1 %

Net margin

Santander Holdings Usa Inc +28.1 %
Competitors combined +25.1 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Santander Holdings Usa Inc +6.2 %
Competitors combined +2.8 %

TTM net margin

Santander Holdings Usa Inc +22.7 %
Competitors combined +21.9 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Santander Holdings Usa Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Santander Holdings Usa Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Santander Holdings Usa Inc $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
High-Confidence Competitors (1) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Santander Holdings Usa Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Commercial Banks industry grew revenue -5.7% year over year, combined, vs 5.1% for Santander Holdings Usa Inc. Santander Holdings Usa Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.71% to 0.79%, a gain of 0.08 percentage points.

Santander Holdings Usa Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Santander Holdings Usa Inc Yes Yes No No
Competitors combined (219) 97% 88% 56% 15%
High-Confidence Competitors (3) 67% 100% 67% 33%

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q2 2026

0.6%market share
  • Santander Holdings Usa Inc0.6%
  • Competitors combined99.5%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Santander Holdings Usa Inc and its 38 competitors.

See Santander Holdings Usa Inc's full market share breakdown »

SOVXC Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

SOVXC Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Santander Holdings Usa Inc's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
68.7%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(145 of 211)
0%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(0 of 4)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Santander Holdings Usa Inc -0.20 % Underperformed
Competitors combined (211) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (4) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Santander Holdings Usa Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

SOVXC Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

SOVXC High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 4) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Brookline Bancorp inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 Community Ban corp 282.9% Outperformed
3 Lionsgate Studios Corp 282.9% Outperformed
4 Peapack gladstone Financial Corporation 282.9% Outperformed
5 F and m Bank Corp 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Santander Holdings Usa Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Santander Holdings Usa Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

The Company operates in a competitive environment that includes national and regional banks, credit unions, independent financial institutions, digital and virtual banks, affiliated finance companies of automotive manufacturers, trust companies, full-service banks, asset managers, investment advisors, securities dealers, and mutual fund companies. Competition for deposits is influenced by interest rates, office location convenience, alternative distribution channels, and service capabilities. Loan competition involves thrift institutions, national and state banks, mortgage bankers, mortgage brokers, finance companies, and insurance companies. In the automotive finance sector, no single lender holds more than 10% of the used car financing market, with competitors maintaining significant national or regional market positions. The Company competes through loan and lease pricing, customer service, dealer relationships, transparent pricing via web-based credit application platforms, and a proprietary credit-scoring system.

Publicly Traded Peers of Santander Holdings Usa Inc

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Santander Holdings Usa Inc - 7,835.89 1,780.41 11,800
Jpmorgan Chase and Co 897,436.67 190,733.00 65,204.00 318,512
Bank Of America Corporation 356,921.12 122,968.00 32,119.00 213,000
Morgan Stanley 284,679.36 68,350.00 20,370.00 83,000
The Goldman Sachs Group Inc 260,698.40 42,162.00 22,169.00 47,400
Wells Fargo and Company 256,142.91 85,055.00 23,111.00 239,000
SUBTOTAL 4,339,860.77 1,730,910.64 354,574.88 2,304,953
214 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Santander Holdings Usa Inc .

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Santander Holdings Usa Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Santander Holdings Usa Inc's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Santander Holdings Usa Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Klarna Group Plc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Inter and Co Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Vinci Compass Investments Ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Stellantis Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
FCA Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Bank Bradesco Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Regions Financial Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
M and t Bank Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Pnc Financial Services Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Mufg Americas Holdings Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Wells Fargo and Company Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Bbva Usa Bancshares Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Hsbc Usa Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
East West Bancorp inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Zions Bancorporation National Association Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Northern Trust Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Investors Bancorp Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Comerica Incorporated Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Prosperity Bancshares Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Stifel Financial Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Cit Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Peoples United Financial Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Fifth Third Bancorp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Citigroup inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Santander Consumer Usa Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Popular Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Capital one financial corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Bank Of America Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Hope Bancorp Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Keycorp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Jpmorgan Chase and Co Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Credit Acceptance Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Citizens Financial Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Old National Bancorp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Wintrust Financial Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Truist Financial Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
First Horizon Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Santander Holdings Usa Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Santander Holdings Usa Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Citigroup inc Markets 29.42 % Services 24.78 % U.S. Personal Banking 19.31 %
Schwab Charles Corp Investor Services 78.17 % Advisor Services 21.83 % -
Capital one financial corp Credit Card 74.32 % Consumer Banking 20.19 % Commercial Banking 5.51 %
Apollo Global Management Inc Retirement Services 91.20 % Asset Management 28.99 % Principal Investing 9.81 %
Energy Transfer Lp Investment In Sunoco LP 38.49 % Crude oil transportation and services 27.94 % NGL and refined products transportation and services 24.03 %

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

31 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Santander Holdings Usa Inc .

Santander Holdings Usa Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Santander Holdings Usa Inc - 664,058 150,883
Jpmorgan Chase and Co 897,437 598,825 204,714
Bank Of America Corporation 356,921 577,315 150,793
Morgan Stanley 284,679 823,494 245,422
The Goldman Sachs Group Inc 260,698 889,494 467,700
Wells Fargo and Company 256,143 355,879 96,699
PEERS TOTAL 4,339,861 751,400 153,847
214 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Santander Holdings Usa Inc .

Santander Holdings Usa Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Blackrock Inc Americas 64.41 % Europe 28.86 % Asia Pacific 5.41 %
Franklin Resources Inc United States 72.53 % Luxembourg 16.77 % Asia Pacific 4.38 %
Invesco Ltd Americas 75.67 % EMEA 20.05 % Asia Pacific 4.28 %
Stifel Financial Corp Americas 57.23 % - -
Houlihan Lokey Inc United States 69.51 % Non-US 30.49 % -

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

6 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Santander Holdings Usa Inc .

Santander Holdings Usa Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 81 companies in Santander Holdings Usa Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Santander Holdings Usa Inc ranks #0 of 81 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,882, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Jpmorgan Chase and Co 901,183 37.41 %
2 Bank Of America Corporation 360,479 14.96 %
3 Wells Fargo and Company 258,082 10.71 %
4 Citigroup inc 206,641 8.58 %
5 Capital one financial corp 1,234 5.2%
6 Us Bancorp De 1,234 5.2%
7 Pnc Financial Services Group Inc 1,234 5.2%
8 Truist Financial Corporation 1,234 5.2%
9 Shinhan Financial Group Co Ltd 1,234 5.2%
10 Huntington Bancshares Incorporated 1,234 5.2%
0 Santander Holdings Usa Inc - 0.00 %
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Santander Holdings Usa Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2018-07-02.

Santander Holdings Usa Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 20172018201920202021202320242025
Revenue Growth 4.30 %9.62 %8.70 %-5.57 %45.80 %-9.78 %1.85 %7.35 %
Operating Margin 12.41 %19.55 %19.21 %-10.31 %43.37 %---
Return on Invested Capital 0.88 %1.51 %1.47 %-0.80 %4.92 %0.41 %0.52 %1.83 %
P/E --------

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Santander Holdings Usa Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry Moderate Industry HHI of 1,882 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Barriers to Entry High (capital intensive) Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 13.40 % vs industry average 0.98 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Santander Holdings Usa Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Santander Holdings Usa Inc's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+6.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months).

Weaknesses

  • Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.

Opportunities

  • Industry revenue growing at a healthy 11.3% median pace.

Threats

  • Industry dominated by Jpmorgan Chase and Co, holding 37.41 % of industry market cap.
  • High capital intensity requires continuous reinvestment just to keep pace with the industry.

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Santander Holdings Usa Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Santander Holdings Usa Inc 0.17 0.22 2.56 0.05
Jpmorgan Chase and Co 0.15 0.42 1.41 0.04
Bank Of America Corporation 0.10 0.52 1.27 0.04
Morgan Stanley 0.40 1.12 3.16 0.05
The Goldman Sachs Group Inc 0.43 0.79 3.30 0.02
Wells Fargo and Company 0.11 0.80 1.16 0.04
214 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Santander Holdings Usa Inc .

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Santander Holdings Usa Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Santander Holdings Usa Inc Q2 2026+5.1 %+11.3 %+17.5 %+41.2 %
Jpmorgan Chase and CoQ3 2026+10.2 %-13.5 %+9.0 %-27.3 %
Bank Of America CorporationQ3 2026+3.2 %-5.1 %-16.8 %-23.6 %
Morgan StanleyQ2 2026-30.6 %-43.4 %+58.1 %+0.3 %
The Goldman Sachs Group Inc Q3 2026-68.0 %-3.6 %+29.2 %-20.1 %
Wells Fargo and CompanyQ3 2026+5.4 %-3.3 %+6.9 %-10.4 %
PEERS TOTAL+7.9 %-0.2 %+19.8 %+3.4 %
214 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Santander Holdings Usa Inc .

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Santander Holdings Usa Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Santander Holdings Usa Inc Q2 2026---32.3 %+616.9 %
Jpmorgan Chase and CoQ3 2026-12.8 %+10.1 %--
Bank Of America CorporationQ3 2026----
Morgan StanleyQ2 2026--+7.3 %+8.6 %
The Goldman Sachs Group Inc Q3 2026+8.6 %+260.8 %-5.9 %+4.6 %
Wells Fargo and CompanyQ3 2026+31.5 %+11.7 %--
214 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Santander Holdings Usa Inc .

Santander Holdings Usa Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Santander Holdings Usa Inc 1.07%2.13%10.85%--
Jpmorgan Chase and Co1.34%1.65%17.70%--
Bank Of America Corporation0.93%1.18%10.69%--
Morgan Stanley1.35%1.95%17.85%--
The Goldman Sachs Group Inc 1.08%1.63%17.90%0.37-
Wells Fargo and Company1.04%1.23%12.78%4.27-
214 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Santander Holdings Usa Inc .

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Santander Holdings Usa Inc's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Santander Holdings Usa Inc -----
Jpmorgan Chase and Co14.074.711.0239.302.41
Bank Of America Corporation11.792.900.45113.811.20
Morgan Stanley14.684.170.325.582.42
The Goldman Sachs Group Inc 12.496.180.2036.262.09
Wells Fargo and Company11.913.010.4337.431.44
PEERS AVERAGE12.242.5141.981.59
214 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Santander Holdings Usa Inc .

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI