Precision Castparts's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Precision Castparts (PCP) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Precision Castparts vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 9,506M vs 9,273M combined for its competitors (50.6% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-3.8% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+140.4%) for its tracked peer group.
- Profitability: Its 15.0% net margin compares with 1.9% for the peer group.
- Peer revenue share: Precision Castparts accounted for 29.1% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 100.0% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.32M compares with $0.36M for the peer group (0.9x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
PCP Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2015
With a net margin of 15.04 %, Precision Castparts achieved higher profitability than its competitors (1.90 %).
Precision Castparts generated 29.10 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 100.00 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Precision Castparts vs. its Competitors, Q3 2015
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Precision Castparts reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Precision Castparts and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Precision Castparts Corp | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (29) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Precision Castparts's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Miscellaneous Fabricated Products industry grew revenue 18.3% year over year, combined, vs -9.3% for Precision Castparts. Precision Castparts's share of combined industry revenue moved from 4.04% to 3.10%, a loss of 0.94 percentage points.
Precision Castparts's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Precision Castparts Corp | Yes | No | No | No |
| Competitors combined (1) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (36) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
PCP Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
PCP Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Howmet Aerospace Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Precision Castparts's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Publicly Traded Peers of Precision Castparts Corp
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| - | 9,506.00 | |
| 82,320.00 | 9,273.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 82,320.00 | 18,779.00 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Precision Castparts Corp versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Precision Castparts's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Precision Castparts reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Cavco Industries Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Oxbridge Re Holdings Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Encore Wire Corp | Company report | 85% |
| W R Berkley Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Hanesbrands Inc | Company report | 85% |
| The Middleby Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Sundance Strategies Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Arch Capital Group Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Anywhere Real Estate Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Newmarket Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Partnerre Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Kansas City Southern | Company report | 85% |
| Premier Air Charter Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Legacy Housing Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| On Holding Ag | Company report | 85% |
| PacifiCorp | Company report | 85% |
| Lemonade Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Amcon Distributing Co | Company report | 85% |
| Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Huntsman Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Global Clean Energy Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Jet ai Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Shimmick Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Worksport Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Berkshire | Company report | 85% |
| State Farm | Company report | 85% |
| Champion Homes Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Allstate | Company report | 85% |
| USAA | Company report | 85% |
| Employers Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Progressive | Company report | 85% |
| Dick s Sporting Goods inc | Company report | 85% |
| Cell Source Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Howmet Aerospace Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Union Pacific Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Haynes International inc | Company report | 85% |
| Renaissancere Holdings Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Ati Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Armstrong Flooring Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Remax Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Aon Plc | Company report | 85% |
| American International Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Aflac Incorporated | Company report | 85% |
| Axis Capital Holdings Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Assurant Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Enstar Group Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Heritage Insurance Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Safety Insurance Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Reinsurance Group Of America Incorporated | Company report | 85% |
| Mercury General Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Lincoln National Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Xcel Energy Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Cincinnati Financial Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Nisource Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Csx Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Donegal Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Genworth Financial Inc | Company report | 85% |
| White Mountains Insurance Group ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Nextera Energy Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Old Republic International Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| United Fire Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Prudential Financial Inc | Company report | 85% |
| The Hartford Insurance Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Pg and e Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Marsh and Mclennan Companies Inc | Company report | 85% |
| The Cigna Group | Company report | 85% |
| Firstenergy Corp | Company report | 85% |
| James River Group Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Rli Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Selective Insurance Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Kemper Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Travelers Companies inc | Company report | 85% |
| Ppl Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Loews Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Mdu Resources Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Brown and Brown Inc | Company report | 85% |
| The Aes Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Eversource Energy | Company report | 85% |
| Horace Mann Educators Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Hanover Insurance Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Presurance Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Markel Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Universal Insurance Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Principal Financial Group inc | Company report | 85% |
| Metlife Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Dte Energy Co | Company report | 85% |
| Norfolk Southern Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Centerpoint Energy Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Aspen Insurance Holdings Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Global Indemnity Group Llc | Company report | 85% |
| Alleghany Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Maiden Holdings Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Proassurance Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| State Auto Financial Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Canadian Pacific Kansas City Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Hartford Financial Services Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Pinnacle West Capital Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Unum Group | Company report | 85% |
| Edison International | Company report | 85% |
| Constellation Energy Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| American Financial Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Precision Castparts's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Precision Castparts's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Howmet Aerospace Inc | Engine Products 53.76 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Precision Castparts's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Precision Castparts Corp | - | 315,814 | 31,694 |
| Howmet Aerospace Inc | 82,320 | 364,648 | 74,833 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 82,320 | 364,648 | 74,833 |
Precision Castparts's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Miscellaneous Fabricated Products industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (77 companies). See the full Miscellaneous Fabricated Products industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 28.07 % | 24.01 % (avg) | +4.1 pp |
| Operating Margin | - | industry median | - |
| EBITDA Margin | 21.44 % | 9.85 % (avg) | +11.6 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 5.32 % | 9.33 % (avg) | -4.0 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Precision Castparts's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Miscellaneous Fabricated Products industry average (77 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Miscellaneous Fabricated Products industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 34.0x | 26.4x | +7.7x |
| EV / EBITDA | 17.8x | 12.6x | +5.2x |
| P/B | 2.8x | 3.7x | -0.9x |
| Return on Equity | 8.41 % | industry aggregate | 9.64 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | 4.47 % (avg) | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Precision Castparts's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 84.72 % | 39.14 % | 6.48 % | 20.69 % | 5.40 % | -5.31 % |
| Operating Margin | 17.39 % | 21.14 % | 22.71 % | 27.08 % | 28.21 % | - |
| Return on Invested Capital | 14.24 % | 18.67 % | 16.83 % | 9.90 % | 9.75 % | - |
| P/E | - | 20.6x | 7.7x | 21.7x | 17.8x | 34.0x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Precision Castparts's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 5.32 % vs industry average 9.33 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Precision Castparts's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Precision Castparts's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Precision Castparts falls in the Low attractiveness / High strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Precision Castparts's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Return on equity 9.6 points above the industry aggregate.
Weaknesses
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-3.8% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Precision Castparts's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Precision Castparts Corp | - | - | 0.44 |
| Howmet Aerospace Inc | 0.55 | 2.19 | 0.71 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Precision Castparts's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Precision Castparts Corp | Q3 2015 | -6.3 % | -83.6 % |
| Howmet Aerospace Inc | Q3 2026 | +31.7 % | +39.3 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +10.9 % | -25.0 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Precision Castparts's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Precision Castparts Corp | Q3 2015 | - | +18.7 % |
| Howmet Aerospace Inc | Q3 2026 | +24.5 % | +146.1 % |
Precision Castparts's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Precision Castparts Corp | 4.74% | 5.29% | 8.41% |
| Howmet Aerospace Inc | 15.63% | 18.58% | 34.95% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Precision Castparts's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Precision Castparts Corp | - | - |
| Howmet Aerospace Inc | 43.50 | 8.88 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 28.81 | 4.38 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
