Orbcomm Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Orbcomm Inc (ORBC) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Orbcomm Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 255M vs 9,246M combined for its competitors (2.7% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+3.3% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-23.6%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Orbcomm Inc generated 16.2% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2021, vs 47.7% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its -11.5% net margin compares with -0.3% for the peer group.
- Peer revenue share: Orbcomm Inc accounted for 3.6% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 4.5% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.31M compares with $0.42M for the peer group (0.7x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
ORBC Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2021
Orbcomm Inc reported revenue growth of 16.21 % year on year in Q2 2021, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 47.72 %.
With a net margin of -11.54 %, Orbcomm Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (-0.27 %).
Orbcomm Inc generated 3.60 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 4.53 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Orbcomm Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2021
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Orbcomm Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Orbcomm Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Orbcomm Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (6) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (4) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Orbcomm Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Communications Services industry grew revenue -4.9% year over year, combined, vs 16.2% for Orbcomm Inc. Orbcomm Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.01% to 0.01%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
Orbcomm Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orbcomm Inc | No | No | No | No |
| Competitors combined (9) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (6) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) | 25.00 % (2 of 8) | 25.00 % (2 of 8) | 50.00 % (4 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
ORBC Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
ORBC Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
ORBC Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Iridium Communications Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Globalstar Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Teledyne Technologies Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Kvh Industries Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Coda Octopus Group Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Orbcomm Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Publicly Traded Peers of Orbcomm Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 914.00 | 255.18 | |
| 29,012.34 | 6,519.80 | |
| 10,887.57 | 280.64 | |
| 4,903.82 | 1,080.20 | |
| 4,797.10 | 906.87 | |
| 235.19 | 4.22 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 51,045.11 | 9,501.27 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Orbcomm Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Orbcomm Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Orbcomm Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Orbcomm Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Iridium Communications Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Globalstar Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Powerfleet Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Samsara Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Spire Global Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Ast Spacemobile Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Kvh Industries Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Comtech Telecommunications Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Teledyne Technologies Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Orbcomm Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Orbcomm Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Teledyne Technologies Inc | Digital Imaging 53.59 % |
| Mirion Technologies Inc | Nuclear & Safety 69.83 % |
| Camp4 Therapeutics Corporation | R&D 100.00 % |
| Kvh Industries Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Coda Octopus Group Inc | Defense Engineering Services Business 27.82 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Orbcomm Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Orbcomm Inc | 914 | 310,436 | -46,651 |
| Teledyne Technologies Inc | 29,012 | 412,646 | 64,994 |
| Globalstar Inc | 10,888 | 588,348 | -136,461 |
| Mirion Technologies Inc | 4,904 | 329,229 | 9,113 |
| Iridium Communications Inc | 4,797 | 930,120 | 167,214 |
| Camp4 Therapeutics Corporation | 235 | 87,833 | -2,234,250 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 50,131 | 423,627 | 45,359 |
Orbcomm Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Teledyne Technologies Inc | United States 55.14 % |
| Mirion Technologies Inc | North America 71.60 % |
| Coda Octopus Group Inc | Australia and Asia 52.79 % |
| Eltek Ltd | IL 68.17 % |
| Comtech Telecommunications Corp | United States Domestic 55.14 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Orbcomm Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Communications Services industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (121 companies). See the full Communications Services industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 79.97 % | 34.70 % (avg) | +45.3 pp |
| Operating Margin | -4.21 % | industry median | -8.8 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 10.39 % | 6.36 % (avg) | +4.0 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 7.14 % | 13.45 % (avg) | -6.3 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Orbcomm Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Communications Services industry average (121 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Communications Services industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 21.1x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | 39.8x | 11.3x | +28.6x |
| P/B | 4.3x | 3.3x | +1.0x |
| Return on Equity | -18.60 % | industry aggregate | -28.93 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -1.62 % | 1.26 % (avg) | -2.88 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Orbcomm Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 15.06 % | 29.69 % | 85.25 % | 36.13 % | 8.62 % | -1.49 % | -8.66 % |
| Operating Margin | 7.68 % | -1.67 % | -4.05 % | -16.08 % | -0.79 % | 2.05 % | -0.14 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 1.33 % | -0.27 % | -1.14 % | -5.20 % | -0.28 % | 0.72 % | -0.05 % |
| P/E | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Orbcomm Inc's Strategic Group Map
Orbcomm Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Orbcomm Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of -2.5% and operating margin of -4.2% compares with an average of -1.9% growth and -1.7% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Orbcomm Inc sits below that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Orbcomm Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 7.14 % vs industry average 13.45 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Orbcomm Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Orbcomm Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Orbcomm Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Orbcomm Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+3.3% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Operating margin 8.8 points below the industry median.
- Return on equity 28.9 points below the industry aggregate.
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
- Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-23.6% annualized).
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Orbcomm Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Orbcomm Inc | 0.73 | 2.28 | 1.07 |
| Teledyne Technologies Inc | 0.26 | 1.94 | 0.21 |
| Globalstar Inc | 1.70 | 1.93 | 1.41 |
| Mirion Technologies Inc | 1.39 | 3.05 | 0.52 |
| Iridium Communications Inc | 0.71 | 1.83 | 3.73 |
| Camp4 Therapeutics Corporation | 6.26 | 6.49 | - |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Orbcomm Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Orbcomm Inc | Q2 2021 | +16.2 % | - |
| Teledyne Technologies Inc | Q3 2026 | +9.4 % | +23.5 % |
| Globalstar Inc | Q2 2026 | -3.5 % | - |
| Mirion Technologies Inc | Q3 2026 | +24.9 % | +138.7 % |
| Iridium Communications Inc | Q3 2026 | +8.6 % | +187.9 % |
| Camp4 Therapeutics Corporation | Q2 2026 | +18.8 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +1.5 % | +7.4 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Orbcomm Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Orbcomm Inc | Q2 2021 | +1.8 % | -2.3 % |
| Teledyne Technologies Inc | Q3 2026 | +7.4 % | +13.0 % |
| Globalstar Inc | Q2 2026 | - | +313.1 % |
| Mirion Technologies Inc | Q3 2026 | +24.0 % | +28.0 % |
| Iridium Communications Inc | Q3 2026 | +42.4 % | +27.5 % |
| Camp4 Therapeutics Corporation | Q2 2026 | - | - |
Orbcomm Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Orbcomm Inc | - | - | - |
| Teledyne Technologies Inc | 6.67% | 7.48% | 9.49% |
| Globalstar Inc | - | - | - |
| Mirion Technologies Inc | 0.85% | 0.88% | 1.59% |
| Iridium Communications Inc | 6.09% | 6.19% | 32.93% |
| Camp4 Therapeutics Corporation | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Orbcomm Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Orbcomm Inc | - | 3.58 |
| Teledyne Technologies Inc | 28.31 | 4.45 |
| Globalstar Inc | - | 38.80 |
| Mirion Technologies Inc | 163.36 | 4.54 |
| Iridium Communications Inc | 29.36 | 5.29 |
| Camp4 Therapeutics Corporation | - | 55.79 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 53.64 | 5.37 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
