Quinstreet Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Quinstreet Inc (QNST) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Quinstreet Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 1,292M vs 4,473M combined for its competitors (22.4% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+15.8% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+23.1%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Quinstreet Inc generated 42.7% revenue growth year over year in Q4 2026, vs 28.2% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 5.1% net margin compares with 14.4% for the peer group.
- Scale: Quinstreet Inc ranks #67 of 167 companies by market capitalization in the Professional Services industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Quinstreet Inc accounted for 21.4% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 19.6% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $1.20M compares with $0.50M for the peer group (2.4x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
QNST Sales vs. its Competitors, Q4 2026
Quinstreet Inc reported revenue growth of 42.67 % year on year in Q4 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 28.20 %.
With a net margin of 5.11 %, Quinstreet Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (14.38 %).
Quinstreet Inc generated 21.35 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 19.61 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Quinstreet Inc vs. its Competitors, Q4 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Quinstreet Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Quinstreet Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Quinstreet Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (3) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (8) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Quinstreet Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Professional Services industry grew revenue 7.1% year over year, combined, vs 42.7% for Quinstreet Inc. Quinstreet Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.05% to 0.07%, a gain of 0.02 percentage points.
Quinstreet Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quinstreet Inc | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (5) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (4) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
QNST Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
QNST Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
QNST Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Redfin Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Digital Turbine Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Mediaalpha Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Chegg Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Quinstreet Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Quinstreet Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Quinstreet Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 1,201.65 | 1,291.88 | |
| 3,363.21 | 2,352.80 | |
| 1,423.01 | 1,038.02 | |
| 1,252.58 | 590.78 | |
| 892.20 | 1,293.98 | |
| 67.75 | 235.87 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 8,200.40 | 6,803.32 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Quinstreet Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Quinstreet Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Quinstreet Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Digital Turbine Inc | Company report | 85% |
| MediaAlpha | Company report | 85% |
| LendingTree | Company report | 85% |
| Collective Audience Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Iac Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Redfin Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Chegg Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Marin Software Incorporated | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Quinstreet Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Quinstreet Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Iac Inc | People Inc. 95.14 % |
| Redfin Corporation | Real Estate 57.23 % |
| Digital Turbine Inc | On Device Solutions 67.50 % |
| Chegg Inc | Single Reportable Segment 100.00 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Quinstreet Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quinstreet Inc | 1,202 | 1,202,863 | 75,638 |
| Iac Inc | 3,363 | 456,322 | -128,668 |
| Redfin Corporation | 1,423 | 221,185 | -40,602 |
| Digital Turbine Inc | 1,253 | 1,451,553 | -85,889 |
| Mediaalpha Inc | 892 | 8,802,585 | 786,177 |
| Chegg Inc | 68 | 396,412 | -67,590 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 6,999 | 501,132 | -73,974 |
Quinstreet Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Quinstreet Inc | US 99.01 % |
| Digital Turbine Inc | North America 40.19 % |
| Chegg Inc | US 77.77 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Quinstreet Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 153 companies in Quinstreet Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Quinstreet Inc ranks #67 of 153 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.04 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,103, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Visa Inc | 809,797 | 23.70 % |
| 2 | Mastercard Incorporated | 576,334 | 16.87 % |
| 3 | Repay Holdings Corporation | 366,456 | 10.73 % |
| 4 | Alibaba Group Holding Limited | 254,010 | 7.43 % |
| 5 | Accenture Plc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Uber Technologies Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Pdd Holdings inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Orix Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Doordash Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Mercadolibre Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 67 | Quinstreet Inc | 1,202 | 0.04 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Quinstreet Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Quinstreet Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 62 | Riskified Ltd | 1,345 | 78.70 % |
| 63 | Radware Ltd | 1,334 | 28.91 % |
| 64 | Nutex Health Inc | 1,268 | 42.40 % |
| 65 | Cra International inc | 1,266 | 6.27 % |
| 66 | Piedmont Realty Trust Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 67 | Quinstreet Inc | 1,202 | 39.16 % |
| 68 | Kforce Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 69 | Paysign Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 70 | Mediaalpha Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 71 | Andersen Group Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 72 | Phreesia Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Quinstreet Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Quinstreet Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Professional Services industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (291 companies). See the full Professional Services industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 0.11 % | 33.12 % (avg) | -33.0 pp |
| Operating Margin | 0.03 % | industry median | -0.1 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 0.06 % | 5.60 % (avg) | -5.5 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 1.11 % | 4.36 % (avg) | -3.2 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Quinstreet Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Professional Services industry average (291 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Professional Services industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 8.9x | 25.2x | -16.3x |
| EV / EBITDA | 9.2x | 14.0x | -4.8x |
| P/B | 2.5x | 3.5x | -1.0x |
| Return on Equity | 0.28 % | industry aggregate | -25.23 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | 1.05 % (avg) | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Quinstreet Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 33.00 % | 8.17 % | 7.65 % | 13.34 % | -2.44 % | -4.60 % | 69.00 % | 19.08 % |
| Operating Margin | 4.65 % | 1.15 % | 1.14 % | 1.29 % | -2.64 % | -5.11 % | -2.09 % | 1.34 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 6.33 % | 1.18 % | 1.06 % | 1.21 % | -2.54 % | -5.61 % | -4.22 % | 2.78 % |
| P/E | 12.3x | 111.3x | 34.8x | 150.5x | - | - | - | 13.4x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Quinstreet Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Quinstreet Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 5.7% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Quinstreet Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 1,103 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 1.11 % vs industry average 4.36 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Quinstreet Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Quinstreet Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Quinstreet Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Quinstreet Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+15.8% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 25.2 points below the industry aggregate.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Quinstreet Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quinstreet Inc | 0.51 | 1.33 | 0.12 |
| Iac Inc | 2.01 | 2.94 | 0.58 |
| Redfin Corporation | 0.48 | 1.31 | - |
| Digital Turbine Inc | 0.04 | 1.15 | 2.23 |
| Mediaalpha Inc | 0.21 | 1.30 | - |
| Chegg Inc | 0.35 | 1.05 | 0.26 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Quinstreet Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quinstreet Inc | Q2 2026 | +42.7 % | +496.1 % |
| Iac Inc | Q3 2026 | -27.0 % | - |
| Redfin Corporation | Q1 2025 | -1.9 % | - |
| Digital Turbine Inc | Q2 2026 | +18.5 % | - |
| Mediaalpha Inc | Q3 2026 | +22.7 % | +46.0 % |
| Chegg Inc | Q3 2026 | -39.7 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +0.7 % | - |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Quinstreet Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quinstreet Inc | Q2 2026 | +38.4 % | +17.7 % |
| Iac Inc | Q3 2026 | -9.4 % | - |
| Redfin Corporation | Q1 2025 | -2.6 % | -9.1 % |
| Digital Turbine Inc | Q2 2026 | +677.6 % | -12.3 % |
| Mediaalpha Inc | Q3 2026 | +21.9 % | +88.2 % |
| Chegg Inc | Q3 2026 | -28.3 % | -70.3 % |
Quinstreet Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quinstreet Inc | 13.76% | 21.63% | 27.66% |
| Iac Inc | - | - | - |
| Redfin Corporation | - | - | - |
| Digital Turbine Inc | - | - | - |
| Mediaalpha Inc | 31.16% | 42.53% | - |
| Chegg Inc | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Quinstreet Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Quinstreet Inc | 14.65 | 0.93 |
| Iac Inc | - | 1.43 |
| Redfin Corporation | - | 1.37 |
| Digital Turbine Inc | - | 2.12 |
| Mediaalpha Inc | 7.93 | 0.69 |
| Chegg Inc | - | 0.29 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | - | 1.21 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
