Lightbridge's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Lightbridge (LTBR) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Lightbridge vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 0M vs 56,405M combined for its competitors (0.0% combined share).
- Scale: Lightbridge ranks #16 of 41 companies by market capitalization in the Consulting Services industry, holding 0.2% of industry market cap.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.01M compares with $0.95M for the peer group (0.0x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
API endpoints for this dataset
Lightbridge vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Lightbridge reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Lightbridge and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Lightbridge Corporation | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (7) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Lightbridge's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
Lightbridge's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lightbridge Corporation | - | - | - | No |
| Competitors combined (3) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
LTBR Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
LTBR Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bloom Energy Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | General Electric Company | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Nuscale Power Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Lightbridge's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Publicly Traded Peers of Lightbridge Corporation
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 127.31 | 0.18 | |
| 327,633.93 | 52,575.00 | |
| 54,324.89 | 3,829.94 | |
| 1,390.75 | 18.99 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 383,476.88 | 56,424.11 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Lightbridge Corporation versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Lightbridge's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Lightbridge reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Nuscale Power Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| General Electric Company | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Lightbridge's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Lightbridge's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| General Electric Company | Commercial Engines and Services, Reportable 73.25 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Lightbridge's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lightbridge Corporation | 127 | 13,496 | -1,799,096 |
| General Electric Company | 327,634 | 922,368 | 159,930 |
| Bloom Energy Corporation | 54,325 | 1,729,873 | 236,201 |
| Nuscale Power Corporation | 1,391 | 44,379 | -1,590,542 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 383,350 | 946,044 | 150,199 |
Lightbridge's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 34 companies in Lightbridge's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Lightbridge ranks #16 of 34 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.23 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,761, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cgi Inc | 17,554 | 31.73 % |
| 2 | Booz Allen Hamilton Holding Corporation | 10,735 | 19.41 % |
| 3 | Genpact Limited | 7,004 | 12.66 % |
| 4 | Fti Consulting Inc | 5,691 | 10.29 % |
| 5 | Exponent Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Huron Consulting Group Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Astrana Health Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Icf International Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Onterris Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Bowman Consulting Group Ltd | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 16 | Lightbridge Corporation | 127 | 0.23 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Lightbridge's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-05.
Lightbridge's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | Hackett Group Inc | 334 | -25.82 % |
| 12 | Information Services Group Inc | 297 | 3.38 % |
| 13 | Public Policy Holding Company Inc | 283 | - |
| 14 | Rmr Group Inc | 267 | 6.40 % |
| 15 | Tss Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 16 | Lightbridge Corporation | 127 | -81.30 % |
| 17 | Greenpro Capital Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 18 | Roma Green Finance Limited | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 19 | Gex Management Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 20 | Mastech Digital Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 21 | Balance Labs Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Lightbridge's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-05. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Lightbridge's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Consulting Services industry average (54 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Consulting Services industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 22.9x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | - | 12.0x | - |
| P/B | 1.8x | 2.5x | -0.8x |
| Return on Equity | -11.51 % | industry aggregate | -33.19 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -7.20 % | -0.47 % (avg) | -6.73 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Lightbridge's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Operating Margin | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Return on Invested Capital | -27.59 % | - | -46.80 % | -22.66 % | -13.27 % | -15.72 % | -21.40 % | -9.08 % |
| P/E | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Lightbridge's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Lightbridge falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.01x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 4.7% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Lightbridge's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Moderate | Industry HHI of 1,761 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Lightbridge's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Lightbridge's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Lightbridge falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Lightbridge's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
No rule matched.
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 33.2 points below the industry aggregate.
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.01x).
Opportunities
- A meaningful share of competitors (33.30 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Lightbridge's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lightbridge Corporation | 33.78 | 141.48 | - |
| General Electric Company | - | 0.90 | 1.09 |
| Bloom Energy Corporation | 2.57 | 4.45 | 0.93 |
| Nuscale Power Corporation | 2.15 | 3.81 | - |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Lightbridge's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lightbridge Corporation | Q2 2026 | - | - |
| General Electric Company | Q3 2026 | +15.9 % | +6.2 % |
| Bloom Energy Corporation | Q3 2026 | +138.1 % | - |
| Nuscale Power Corporation | Q1 2026 | -95.7 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +20.8 % | +18.5 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Lightbridge's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lightbridge Corporation | Q2 2026 | - | -97.1 % |
| General Electric Company | Q3 2026 | +450.6 % | +9.4 % |
| Bloom Energy Corporation | Q3 2026 | +122.9 % | +1,147.8 % |
| Nuscale Power Corporation | Q1 2026 | -91.5 % | +2,171.6 % |
Lightbridge's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lightbridge Corporation | - | - | - |
| General Electric Company | 7.10% | 10.18% | 50.08% |
| Bloom Energy Corporation | 9.84% | 11.88% | 39.14% |
| Nuscale Power Corporation | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Lightbridge's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Lightbridge Corporation | - | 725.62 |
| General Electric Company | 36.38 | 6.23 |
| Bloom Energy Corporation | 102.52 | 14.18 |
| Nuscale Power Corporation | - | 73.22 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 42.92 | 6.80 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
