Bloom Energy's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Bloom Energy (BE) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Bloom Energy vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 3,830M vs -M combined for its competitors (100.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+29.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Scale: Bloom Energy ranks #6 of 143 companies by market capitalization in the Industrial Machinery and Components industry, holding 3.3% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Bloom Energy accounted for 100.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 100.0% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $1.73M compares with $0.16M for the peer group (10.5x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
BE Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Bloom Energy generated 100.00 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 100.00 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
For context: the Industrial Machinery and Components industry grew revenue 15.7% year over year, combined, vs 138.1% for Bloom Energy. Bloom Energy's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.42% to 0.86%, a gain of 0.44 percentage points.
Bloom Energy's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloom Energy Corporation | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (5) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (3) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 50.00 % (4 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
BE Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
BE Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
BE Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
BE Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hyliion Holdings Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Lightbridge Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Bloom Energy's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Bloom Energy's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Bloom Energy Corporation
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 54,324.89 | 3,829.94 | |
| 469.30 | 8.70 | |
| 127.31 | 0.18 | |
| 8.11 | 20.66 | |
| 0.05 | 0.39 | |
| - | 3.38 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 54,929.66 | 3,863.25 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Bloom Energy Corporation versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Bloom Energy's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Bloom Energy reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Hyliion Holdings Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Medicine Man Technologies inc | Company report | 85% |
| Fuelcell Energy inc | Company report | 85% |
| Green Stream Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Bloom Energy's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Bloom Energy's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bloom Energy Corporation | 54,325 | 1,729,873 | 236,201 |
| Hyliion Holdings Corp | 469 | 77,027 | -461,814 |
| Lightbridge Corporation | 127 | 13,496 | -1,799,096 |
| Yunhong Green Cti Ltd | 8 | 397,346 | -55,750 |
| Brenmiller Energy Ltd | 0 | 15,480 | -934,400 |
| Flywheel Advanced Technology Inc | - | - | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | 605 | 164,089 | -529,293 |
Bloom Energy's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 127 companies in Bloom Energy's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Bloom Energy ranks #6 of 127 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 3.34 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,509, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Asml Holding Nv | 527,601 | 32.50 % |
| 2 | Lam Research Corporation | 233,556 | 14.39 % |
| 3 | Deere and Co | 179,558 | 11.06 % |
| 4 | Eaton Corporation Plc | 127,374 | 7.85 % |
| 5 | Illinois Tool Works Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Bloom Energy Corporation | 54,164 | 3.34 % |
| 7 | Carrier Global Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Ingersoll Rand Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Dover Corp | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Woodward Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Bloom Energy's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-05.
Bloom Energy's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Asml Holding Nv | 527,601 | 37.90 % |
| 2 | Lam Research Corporation | 233,556 | 32.39 % |
| 3 | Deere and Co | 179,558 | 45.16 % |
| 4 | Eaton Corporation Plc | 127,374 | -8.81 % |
| 5 | Illinois Tool Works Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 6 | Bloom Energy Corporation | 54,164 | 36.17 % |
| 7 | Carrier Global Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 8 | Ingersoll Rand Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 9 | Dover Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 10 | Woodward Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 11 | Nordson Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Bloom Energy's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-05. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Bloom Energy's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Industrial Machinery and Components industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (176 companies). See the full Industrial Machinery and Components industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 32.33 % | 23.01 % (avg) | +9.3 pp |
| Operating Margin | 14.81 % | industry median | +4.5 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 17.48 % | 0.74 % (avg) | +16.7 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 6.64 % | 7.36 % (avg) | -0.7 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Bloom Energy's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Industrial Machinery and Components industry average (176 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Industrial Machinery and Components industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 144.8x | 35.3x | +109.5x |
| EV / EBITDA | 112.7x | 17.3x | +95.3x |
| P/B | 57.4x | 3.9x | +53.5x |
| Return on Equity | 39.14 % | industry aggregate | 11.20 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 9.89 % | -0.88 % (avg) | 10.77 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Bloom Energy's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | - | - | 22.40 % | 23.34 % | 11.20 % | 10.53 % | 37.33 % |
| Operating Margin | - | -10.17 % | -11.78 % | -21.77 % | -15.67 % | 1.55 % | 3.60 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | - | - | -17.63 % | -9.11 % | 0.88 % | 2.23 % |
| P/E | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Bloom Energy's Strategic Group Map
Bloom Energy is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Bloom Energy's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 110.6% and operating margin of 14.8% compares with an average of 71.8% growth and 8.0% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Bloom Energy sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Bloom Energy's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Bloom Energy falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.10x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 7.5% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Bloom Energy's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Moderate | Industry HHI of 1,509 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Moderate, in line with the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 6.64 % vs industry average 7.36 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Bloom Energy's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Bloom Energy's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Bloom Energy falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Bloom Energy's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Return on equity 11.2 points above the industry aggregate.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+29.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.10x).
Opportunities
- A meaningful share of competitors (60.00 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Bloom Energy's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bloom Energy Corporation | 2.57 | 4.45 | 0.93 |
| Hyliion Holdings Corp | 1.99 | 9.68 | - |
| Lightbridge Corporation | 33.78 | 141.48 | - |
| Yunhong Green Cti Ltd | 0.03 | 1.42 | 0.17 |
| Brenmiller Energy Ltd | 1.02 | 1.33 | 1.91 |
| Flywheel Advanced Technology Inc | 0.01 | 0.02 | - |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Bloom Energy's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bloom Energy Corporation | Q3 2026 | +138.1 % | - |
| Hyliion Holdings Corp | Q2 2026 | +337.1 % | - |
| Lightbridge Corporation | Q2 2026 | - | - |
| Yunhong Green Cti Ltd | Q2 2026 | -21.7 % | - |
| Brenmiller Energy Ltd | Q4 2025 | +80.8 % | - |
| Flywheel Advanced Technology Inc | Q2 2026 | - | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +137.0 % | - |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Bloom Energy's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bloom Energy Corporation | Q3 2026 | +122.9 % | +1,147.8 % |
| Hyliion Holdings Corp | Q2 2026 | +357.8 % | -95.0 % |
| Lightbridge Corporation | Q2 2026 | - | -97.1 % |
| Yunhong Green Cti Ltd | Q2 2026 | -15.9 % | -86.4 % |
| Brenmiller Energy Ltd | Q4 2025 | +265.1 % | -64.9 % |
| Flywheel Advanced Technology Inc | Q2 2026 | - | - |
Bloom Energy's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bloom Energy Corporation | 9.84% | 11.88% | 39.14% |
| Hyliion Holdings Corp | - | - | - |
| Lightbridge Corporation | - | - | - |
| Yunhong Green Cti Ltd | - | - | - |
| Brenmiller Energy Ltd | - | - | - |
| Flywheel Advanced Technology Inc | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Bloom Energy's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Bloom Energy Corporation | 102.52 | 14.18 |
| Hyliion Holdings Corp | - | 53.92 |
| Lightbridge Corporation | - | 725.62 |
| Yunhong Green Cti Ltd | - | 0.39 |
| Brenmiller Energy Ltd | - | 0.13 |
| Flywheel Advanced Technology Inc | - | - |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 132.20 | 14.22 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
