Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd (IPA) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q4 2025
Competitors
7
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
0.04 %
vs 0.07 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
-36.56 %
Peers: 1.29 %
Net Margin
-14.83 %
Peers: 1.82 %

Key Findings: Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 18M vs 122,519M combined for its competitors (0.0% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+170.7% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-10.6%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd generated -36.6% revenue growth year over year in Q4 2025, vs 1.3% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its -14.8% net margin compares with 1.8% for the peer group.
  • Peer revenue share: Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd accounted for 0.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 0.1% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.01M compares with $0.50M for the peer group (0.0x).

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

IPA Sales vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025

Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd reported revenue contraction of 36.56 % year on year in Q4 2025, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 1.29 %.

With a net margin of -14.83 %, Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd reported lower profitability than its competitors (1.82 %).

Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd generated 0.04 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 0.07 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/IPA/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/IPA/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/IPA/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025

Revenue growth, year on year

Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd -36.6 %
Competitors combined +1.3 %

Net margin

Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd -14.8 %
Competitors combined +1.8 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd +170.7 %
Competitors combined -10.6 %

TTM net margin

Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd -123.3 %
Competitors combined +12.8 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry grew revenue 8.9% year over year, combined, vs -36.6% for Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd. Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.00% to 0.00%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.

Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd - No No No
Competitors combined (18) 39% 77% 46% 39%

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q4 2025

0%market share
  • Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd0.0%
  • Competitors combined100.0%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd and its 7 competitors.

See Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd's full market share breakdown »

IPA Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

IPA Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
60%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(9 of 15)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd 102.90 % Outperformed
Competitors combined (15) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Cryoport inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 Charles River Laboratories International inc 282.9% Outperformed
3 Viatris Inc 282.9% Outperformed
4 Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited 282.9% Outperformed
5 Puma Biotechnology Inc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

The Company operates in the AI-driven drug discovery and biologics platform sector, competing alongside full-service contract research organizations (CROs) and in-house research and development departments of biopharmaceutical firms. Its CRO and biologics services competitors include Abveris Inc., Genovac GmbH (formerly part of Aldevron LLC), Antibody Solutions, Genscript Biotech Corp, Lake Pharma Inc. (now part of Curia Inc.), as well as various specialty and regional CROs. Key competitive factors in the industry encompass therapeutic area experience, staff and service quality, reliability, service range, recruitment capabilities for principal investigators and patients, management of large-scale global clinical trials, global presence, speed of project completion, pricing, and overall value. The Company cites its full-service model, therapeutic expertise, global platform, and experienced management team as competitive strengths. Nonetheless, some competitors possess greater financial resources, broader service offerings, wider geographic reach, and niche specializations such as antibody development targeting glycosylated peptides or specific chemical modifications, which may present competitive challenges.

Publicly Traded Peers of Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd 69.11 17.60 -21.70 1,278
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc 257,755.96 47,351.00 7,089.00 125,000
Amgen Inc 250,468.48 38,095.00 8,743.00 13,000
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited 50,407.63 14,020.00 508.00 33,950
Viatris Inc 23,161.30 14,737.30 -410.70 30,000
Charles River Laboratories International inc 16,208.05 3,998.99 -236.30 19,700
SUBTOTAL 622,932.89 126,958.75 15,251.90 253,394
13 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd .

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Curia Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Aldevron LLC Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Lake Pharma Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Genovac GmbH Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Antibody Solutions Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Abveris Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Genscript Biotech Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc Clinical Research 20.15 % Research and Safety Market Channel 16.73 % Pharma Services 16.72 %
Amgen Inc Reportable 100.00 % - -
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited United States 42.55 % Europe 30.01 % International Markets 13.47 %
Viatris Inc Developed Markets 59.34 % Greater China 18.74 % Emerging Markets 14.16 %
Charles River Laboratories International inc Discovery and Safety Assessment 60.68 % Research Models and Services 21.12 % Manufacturing Support 18.20 %

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

5 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd .

Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd 69 13,773 -16,982
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc 257,756 378,808 56,712
Amgen Inc 250,468 2,930,385 672,538
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited 50,408 412,960 14,963
Viatris Inc 23,161 491,243 -13,690
Charles River Laboratories International inc 16,208 202,994 -11,995
PEERS TOTAL 622,864 503,503 60,582
13 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd .

Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc North America 51.63 % Europe 26.37 % Asia Pacific 18.46 %
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited Europe 30.49 % - -
Charles River Laboratories International inc United States 55.12 % Europe 24.44 % Canada 12.27 %
Catalent Inc North America 64.32 % Europe 32.36 % International Other 6.65 %
Bio rad Laboratories Inc UNITED STATES 41.39 % Europe 34.06 % Asia Pacific 18.55 %

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

2 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd .

Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 495 companies in Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd ranks #0 of 495 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 875, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Eli Lilly And Company 1,210,070 20.69 %
2 Johnson and Johnson 674,004 11.53 %
3 Beone Medicines Ltd 612,622 10.48 %
4 Abbvie Inc 515,910 8.82 %
5 Merck and Co Inc 1,234 5.2%
6 Novartis Ag 1,234 5.2%
7 Abbott Laboratories 1,234 5.2%
8 Novo Nordisk A 1,234 5.2%
9 Pfizer Inc 1,234 5.2%
10 Astrazeneca Plc 1,234 5.2%
0 Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd 53 0.00 %
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2025-09-03.

Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (444 companies). See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 0.00 % 37.89 % (avg) -37.9 pp
Operating Margin - industry median -
EBITDA Margin - -6.23 % (avg) -
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 3.26 % 7.58 % (avg) -4.3 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry average (444 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E - 26.6x -
EV / EBITDA - 15.9x -
P/B 0.9x 4.3x -3.4x
Return on Equity -126.84 % industry aggregate -142.03 %
Return on Invested Capital - -9.83 % (avg) -

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry High Industry HHI of 875 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Barriers to Entry Lower than typical for the industry Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 3.26 % vs industry average 7.58 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+170.7% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
  • Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.

Weaknesses

  • Return on equity 142.0 points below the industry aggregate.

Opportunities

  • A meaningful share of competitors (38.90 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.

Threats

  • Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-10.6% annualized).

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd 1.20 2.08 - 0.55
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc 0.39 1.69 0.81 0.42
Amgen Inc 0.46 1.26 5.86 0.41
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited 0.26 0.96 2.09 0.35
Viatris Inc 0.18 1.47 0.96 0.40
Charles River Laboratories International inc 0.18 1.34 0.78 0.53
13 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd .

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd Q1 2025-3.1 %-3.1 %--
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc Q3 2026+9.1 %+1.2 %+6.2 %-1.1 %
Amgen Inc Q2 2026+9.5 %+16.7 %+65.9 %+30.6 %
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries LimitedQ3 2026-1.9 %+6.1 %-46.3 %-
Viatris Inc Q2 2026+4.9 %+6.8 %--
Charles River Laboratories International inc Q2 2026-2.7 %+0.8 %--
PEERS TOTAL+6.4 %+5.9 %+44.5 %+81.2 %
13 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd .

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd Q1 2025-14.7 %-14.7 %-44.6 %-44.6 %
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc Q3 2026+133.0 %-1.5 %+8.2 %-2.9 %
Amgen Inc Q2 2026-6.6 %+2.4 %+39.0 %-27.9 %
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries LimitedQ3 2026-10.2 %-1.7 %+200.0 %+14.3 %
Viatris Inc Q2 2026+2.3 %-2.5 %-0.2 %+32.3 %
Charles River Laboratories International inc Q2 2026---11.9 %-44.4 %
13 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd .

Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd ----5.19
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc 6.29%7.46%13.32%5.094.07
Amgen Inc 9.48%13.08%89.32%4.071.86
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited1.26%1.96%6.37%3.893.16
Viatris Inc ---4.892.41
Charles River Laboratories International inc ---5.605.39
13 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd .

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd -3.93--4.04
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc 36.725.442.5473.984.71
Amgen Inc 28.606.570.6142.0221.43
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited57.073.60-67.846.31
Viatris Inc -1.57-71.881.62
Charles River Laboratories International inc -4.05-290.255.70
PEERS AVERAGE40.844.9155.636.00
13 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Immunoprecise Antibodies Ltd .

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI