Faze Holdings Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Faze Holdings Inc (FAZE) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Faze Holdings Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 58M vs 41,034M combined for its competitors (0.1% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-13.9% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-21.6%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Faze Holdings Inc generated -10.7% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2023, vs 3.8% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its -57.6% net margin compares with 22.9% for the peer group.
- Peer revenue share: Faze Holdings Inc accounted for 0.2% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 0.2% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.25M compares with $1.53M for the peer group (0.2x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
FAZE Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2023
Faze Holdings Inc reported revenue contraction of 10.72 % year on year in Q3 2023, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 3.81 %.
With a net margin of -57.56 %, Faze Holdings Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (22.89 %).
Faze Holdings Inc generated 0.16 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 0.18 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Faze Holdings Inc vs. its Competitors, Q3 2023
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Faze Holdings Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Faze Holdings Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Faze Holdings Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (1) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Faze Holdings Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Hotels, Tourism & Amusement industry grew revenue 7.5% year over year, combined, vs -10.7% for Faze Holdings Inc. Faze Holdings Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.02% to 0.01%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
Faze Holdings Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Faze Holdings Inc | No | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (6) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (1) | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
FAZE Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
FAZE Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gilead Sciences Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Super Group sghc Limited | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Rush Street Interactive Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Draftkings Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Faze Holdings Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Publicly Traded Peers of Faze Holdings Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 12.45 | 58.15 | |
| 208,779.39 | 30,988.00 | |
| 9,182.61 | 6,222.52 | |
| 5,769.10 | 2,231.00 | |
| 1,484.00 | 1,474.88 | |
| 153.03 | 117.48 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 225,380.67 | 41,101.81 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Faze Holdings Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Faze Holdings Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Faze Holdings Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Faze Holdings Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| All In Futuretech Alliance Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Skillz Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Esports Entertainment Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Super Group sghc Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Draftkings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Rush Street Interactive Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Faze Holdings Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Faze Holdings Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Draftkings Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Rush Street Interactive Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Skillz Inc | Skillz 67.02 % |
| Esports Entertainment Group Inc | I Gaming Segment 58.04 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Faze Holdings Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Faze Holdings Inc | 12 | 252,822 | -237,691 |
| Gilead Sciences Inc | 208,779 | 1,822,824 | -227,235 |
| Draftkings Inc | 9,183 | 1,131,368 | -30,346 |
| Super Group sghc Limited | 5,769 | 769,310 | 75,172 |
| Rush Street Interactive Inc | 1,484 | 1,617,194 | 94,827 |
| Skillz Inc | 153 | 317,519 | -191,254 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 225,368 | 1,534,170 | -142,532 |
Faze Holdings Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Gilead Sciences Inc | United States 76.66 % |
| Rush Street Interactive Inc | United States and Canada 72.40 % |
| Skillz Inc | United States 75.10 % |
| Esports Entertainment Group Inc | Non Us 58.04 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Faze Holdings Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Hotels, Tourism & Amusement industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (98 companies). See the full Hotels, Tourism & Amusement industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 7.47 % | 37.34 % (avg) | -29.9 pp |
| Operating Margin | - | industry median | - |
| EBITDA Margin | - | 9.08 % (avg) | - |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 0.95 % | 7.22 % (avg) | -6.3 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Faze Holdings Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 0.95 % vs industry average 7.22 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Faze Holdings Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Faze Holdings Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
No rule matched.
Weaknesses
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-13.9% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
- Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-21.6% annualized).
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Faze Holdings Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Faze Holdings Inc | 1.54 | 2.61 | - |
| Gilead Sciences Inc | - | 1.52 | 1.47 |
| Draftkings Inc | 0.65 | 1.04 | 3.62 |
| Super Group sghc Limited | 1.34 | 1.94 | 0.02 |
| Rush Street Interactive Inc | 1.68 | 2.05 | - |
| Skillz Inc | 1.25 | 1.41 | 1.50 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Faze Holdings Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Faze Holdings Inc | Q3 2023 | -10.7 % | - |
| Gilead Sciences Inc | Q3 2026 | +6.8 % | -20.4 % |
| Draftkings Inc | Q2 2026 | -4.6 % | - |
| Super Group sghc Limited | Q4 2025 | +21.5 % | +77.4 % |
| Rush Street Interactive Inc | Q3 2026 | +38.8 % | -20.3 % |
| Skillz Inc | Q2 2026 | +22.9 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +8.4 % | -20.5 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Faze Holdings Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Faze Holdings Inc | Q3 2023 | +11.4 % | -99.7 % |
| Gilead Sciences Inc | Q3 2026 | +0.1 % | +61.2 % |
| Draftkings Inc | Q2 2026 | +4.4 % | +27.2 % |
| Super Group sghc Limited | Q4 2025 | - | +234.2 % |
| Rush Street Interactive Inc | Q3 2026 | +33.8 % | -9.3 % |
| Skillz Inc | Q2 2026 | +21.5 % | +90.9 % |
Faze Holdings Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Faze Holdings Inc | - | - | - |
| Gilead Sciences Inc | - | - | - |
| Draftkings Inc | - | - | - |
| Super Group sghc Limited | 17.21% | 17.90% | 27.22% |
| Rush Street Interactive Inc | 11.70% | 12.51% | 26.14% |
| Skillz Inc | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Faze Holdings Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Faze Holdings Inc | - | 0.21 |
| Gilead Sciences Inc | - | 6.74 |
| Draftkings Inc | - | 1.48 |
| Super Group sghc Limited | - | 2.59 |
| Rush Street Interactive Inc | 34.11 | 1.01 |
| Skillz Inc | - | 1.30 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | - | 5.48 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
