Coffeesmiths Collective Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Coffeesmiths Collective Inc (COFE) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Coffeesmiths Collective Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 16M vs 153,904M combined for its competitors (0.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+139.8% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-34.1%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Coffeesmiths Collective Inc generated 534.2% revenue growth year over year in Q4 2018, vs 1.7% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 0.0% net margin compares with 12.7% for the peer group.
- Peer revenue share: Coffeesmiths Collective Inc accounted for 0.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.0% a year earlier.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
COFE Sales vs. its Competitors, Q4 2018
Coffeesmiths Collective Inc reported revenue growth of 534.20 % year on year in Q4 2018, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 1.71 %.
With a net margin of 0.00 %, Coffeesmiths Collective Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (12.71 %).
Coffeesmiths Collective Inc generated 0.04 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.01 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Coffeesmiths Collective Inc vs. its Competitors, Q4 2018
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Coffeesmiths Collective Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Coffeesmiths Collective Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Coffeesmiths Collective, Inc. | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Coffeesmiths Collective Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Food Processing industry grew revenue 10.1% year over year, combined, vs 534.2% for Coffeesmiths Collective Inc. Coffeesmiths Collective Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.00% to 0.01%, a gain of 0.01 percentage points.
Coffeesmiths Collective Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coffeesmiths Collective, Inc. | No | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (42) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 50.00 % (4 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
COFE Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
COFE Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Noodles and Company | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | The Cheesecake Factory Incorporated | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Cracker Barrel Old Country Store inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Brinker International Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Flanigan s Enterprises Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Coffeesmiths Collective Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Publicly Traded Peers of Coffeesmiths Collective, Inc.
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 4.17 | 16.11 | |
| 196,633.37 | 27,702.00 | |
| 120,567.96 | 38,338.30 | |
| 44,635.78 | 8,722.00 | |
| 43,647.01 | 12,713.48 | |
| 35,504.33 | 9,775.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 520,597.69 | 158,905.84 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Coffeesmiths Collective, Inc..
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Coffeesmiths Collective, Inc. versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Coffeesmiths Collective Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Mcdonald s Corporation | International Operated Markets 50.75 % |
| Starbucks Corporation | North America 79.32 % |
| Yum Brands Inc | KFC Global Division 46.15 % |
| Chipotle Mexican Grill Inc | U. S. 97.53 % |
| Restaurant Brands International Inc | Tim Hortons 44.99 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Coffeesmiths Collective, Inc..
Coffeesmiths Collective Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coffeesmiths Collective, Inc. | 4 | - | - |
| Mcdonald s Corporation | 196,633 | 184,680 | 58,580 |
| Starbucks Corporation | 120,568 | 100,625 | 5,202 |
| Yum Brands Inc | 44,636 | 178,000 | 90,102 |
| Chipotle Mexican Grill Inc | 43,647 | 97,570 | 10,569 |
| Restaurant Brands International Inc | 35,504 | 182,710 | 36,804 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 520,594 | 99,309 | 13,390 |
Sign in to see all peers for Coffeesmiths Collective, Inc..
Coffeesmiths Collective Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Starbucks Corporation | United States 79.18 % |
| Yum Brands Inc | United States 52.48 % |
| Restaurant Brands International Inc | United States 46.81 % |
| Ruths Hospitality Group Inc | US 99.32 % |
| Nathan s Famous Inc | US 97.75 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Sign in to see all peers for Coffeesmiths Collective, Inc..
Coffeesmiths Collective Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 51 companies in Coffeesmiths Collective Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Coffeesmiths Collective Inc ranks #0 of 51 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,081, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mondel z International Inc | 84,968 | 26.27 % |
| 2 | Hershey Co | 36,377 | 11.25 % |
| 3 | Kraft Heinz Co | 29,187 | 9.02 % |
| 4 | Tyson Foods Inc | 21,186 | 6.55 % |
| 5 | General Mills Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | The J M Smucker Company | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Magnum Ice Cream Co N v | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Mccormick and Company Incorporated | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Hormel Foods Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Lamb Weston Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 0 | Coffeesmiths Collective, Inc. | 0 | 0.00 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Coffeesmiths Collective Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-05-22.
Coffeesmiths Collective Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Food Processing industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (89 companies). See the full Food Processing industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 0.32 % | 21.54 % (avg) | -21.2 pp |
| Operating Margin | -0.26 % | industry median | -6.2 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | -0.20 % | -0.33 % (avg) | +0.1 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 0.00 % | 4.82 % (avg) | -4.8 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Coffeesmiths Collective Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Food Processing industry average (89 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Food Processing industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 27.7x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | - | 12.1x | - |
| P/B | -95.0x | 2.4x | -97.4x |
| Return on Equity | - | industry aggregate | - |
| Return on Invested Capital | -9.26 % | 0.26 % (avg) | -9.52 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Coffeesmiths Collective Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | - | - | 236.60 % |
| Operating Margin | - | -34.15 % | - |
| Return on Invested Capital | -1.50 % | -72.10 % | - |
| P/E | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Coffeesmiths Collective Inc's Strategic Group Map
Coffeesmiths Collective Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Coffeesmiths Collective Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 236.6% and operating margin of -0.3% compares with an average of 68.7% growth and -4.9% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Coffeesmiths Collective Inc sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Coffeesmiths Collective Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 1,081 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 0.00 % vs industry average 4.82 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Coffeesmiths Collective Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Coffeesmiths Collective Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Coffeesmiths Collective Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / High strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Coffeesmiths Collective Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+139.8% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Operating margin 6.2 points below the industry median.
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
- Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-34.1% annualized).
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Coffeesmiths Collective Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coffeesmiths Collective, Inc. | 0.27 | 0.69 | - |
| Mcdonald s Corporation | 0.28 | 1.04 | - |
| Starbucks Corporation | - | 0.79 | - |
| Yum Brands Inc | 0.30 | 0.86 | - |
| Chipotle Mexican Grill Inc | 0.28 | 0.91 | - |
| Restaurant Brands International Inc | - | 0.98 | 2.49 |
Sign in to see all peers for Coffeesmiths Collective, Inc..
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Coffeesmiths Collective Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coffeesmiths Collective, Inc. | Q4 2018 | +534.2 % | - |
| Mcdonald s Corporation | Q2 2026 | +3.7 % | +4.8 % |
| Starbucks Corporation | Q2 2026 | -1.4 % | +87.1 % |
| Yum Brands Inc | Q2 2026 | +12.2 % | +58.8 % |
| Chipotle Mexican Grill Inc | Q3 2026 | +9.6 % | -11.1 % |
| Restaurant Brands International Inc | Q3 2026 | +3.1 % | +61.5 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +4.1 % | +21.6 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Coffeesmiths Collective, Inc..
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Coffeesmiths Collective Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coffeesmiths Collective, Inc. | Q4 2018 | +60.1 % | - |
| Mcdonald s Corporation | Q2 2026 | +4.0 % | +13.5 % |
| Starbucks Corporation | Q2 2026 | - | -48.6 % |
| Yum Brands Inc | Q2 2026 | +25.0 % | +40.8 % |
| Chipotle Mexican Grill Inc | Q3 2026 | - | +48.6 % |
| Restaurant Brands International Inc | Q3 2026 | +333.4 % | +18.0 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Coffeesmiths Collective, Inc..
Coffeesmiths Collective Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coffeesmiths Collective, Inc. | - | - | - |
| Mcdonald s Corporation | 14.64% | 16.32% | - |
| Starbucks Corporation | 6.45% | 6.70% | - |
| Yum Brands Inc | 54.70% | 80.08% | - |
| Chipotle Mexican Grill Inc | 15.26% | 11.06% | 55.68% |
| Restaurant Brands International Inc | 7.82% | 7.44% | 36.85% |
Sign in to see all peers for Coffeesmiths Collective, Inc..
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Coffeesmiths Collective Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Coffeesmiths Collective, Inc. | - | 0.26 |
| Mcdonald s Corporation | 22.48 | 7.10 |
| Starbucks Corporation | 60.71 | 3.14 |
| Yum Brands Inc | 20.29 | 5.12 |
| Chipotle Mexican Grill Inc | 32.13 | 3.43 |
| Restaurant Brands International Inc | 18.07 | 3.63 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 24.30 | 3.28 |
Sign in to see all peers for Coffeesmiths Collective, Inc..
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
