Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Aura Fat Projects Acquisition's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Aura Fat Projects Acquisition (AFARU) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q4 2024
Competitors
-
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
-
Share of combined sales, Q4 2024
Revenue Growth Y/Y
-
Q4 2024
Net Margin
-
Q4 2024

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/AFARU/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/AFARU/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/AFARU/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Aura Fat Projects Acquisition's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Aura Fat Projects Acquisition Corp - - - Yes
Competitors combined (1) 100% 100% 100% 0%

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

AFARU Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

AFARU Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Aura Fat Projects Acquisition's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

The company operates in a competitive environment for identifying, evaluating, and selecting target businesses for its initial business combination. Competitors include other blank check companies, private equity groups, leveraged buyout funds, and operating businesses pursuing strategic combinations. Many competitors have extensive experience and greater financial, technical, and human resources. The company's limited financial resources may constrain its ability to acquire larger target businesses. Additionally, obligations to pay cash for public shareholders exercising redemption rights and potential dilution from outstanding warrants may affect its attractiveness to target businesses.

Publicly Traded Peers of Aura Fat Projects Acquisition Corp

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Aura Fat Projects Acquisition Corp 60.35 - 0.19 -
Focus Financial Partners Inc 4,539.55 2,210.62 58.98 1,203
SUBTOTAL 4,599.90 2,210.62 59.17 1,203

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Aura Fat Projects Acquisition Corp versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Aura Fat Projects Acquisition's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Aura Fat Projects Acquisition Corp 60 - -
Focus Financial Partners Inc 4,540 1,837,592 49,030
PEERS TOTAL 4,540 1,837,592 49,030

Aura Fat Projects Acquisition's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Focus Financial Partners Inc US 92.63 % Non Us 7.26 % -

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

Aura Fat Projects Acquisition's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 40 companies in Aura Fat Projects Acquisition's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Aura Fat Projects Acquisition ranks #0 of 40 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,834, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Netflix Inc 270,209 31.22 %
2 Liberty Media Corporation 191,919 22.17 %
3 Spotify Technology S a 125,944 14.55 %
4 Comcast corporation 87,072 10.06 %
5 Everpure Inc 1,234 5.2%
6 Tencent Music Entertainment Group 1,234 5.2%
7 Fox Corporation 1,234 5.2%
8 Roku Inc 1,234 5.2%
9 Charter Communications Inc 1,234 5.2%
10 Rogers Communications Inc 1,234 5.2%
0 Aura Fat Projects Acquisition Corp 60 0.00 %
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Aura Fat Projects Acquisition's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2024-07-19.

Aura Fat Projects Acquisition's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 202220232024
Revenue Growth ---
Operating Margin ---
Return on Invested Capital -0.21 %-2.39 %-11.14 %
P/E -55.9x-

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Aura Fat Projects Acquisition's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry Moderate Industry HHI of 1,834 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Aura Fat Projects Acquisition's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Aura Fat Projects Acquisition's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

No rule matched.

Weaknesses

  • Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below, the standard financial-distress signal.

Opportunities

No rule matched.

Threats

No rule matched.

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Aura Fat Projects Acquisition's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Aura Fat Projects Acquisition Corp 0.03 0.08 - -
Focus Financial Partners Inc 1.83 4.00 1.92 0.44

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Aura Fat Projects Acquisition's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Aura Fat Projects Acquisition CorpQ4 2024----
Focus Financial Partners Inc Q2 2023+8.4 %+4.7 %-41.0 %-
PEERS TOTAL+8.4 %+4.7 %-41.4 %-

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Aura Fat Projects Acquisition's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Aura Fat Projects Acquisition CorpQ4 2024----
Focus Financial Partners Inc Q2 2023--+20.7 %-31.2 %

Aura Fat Projects Acquisition's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Aura Fat Projects Acquisition Corp1.08%1.27%---
Focus Financial Partners Inc 1.19%1.06%4.46%9.97-

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Aura Fat Projects Acquisition's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Aura Fat Projects Acquisition Corp-----
Focus Financial Partners Inc 424.262.05--3.31
PEERS AVERAGE77.742.08-3.37

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI