Silicon Motion Technology's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Silicon Motion Technology (SIMO) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Silicon Motion Technology vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 886M vs 25,105M combined for its competitors (3.4% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+300.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs holding steady (+0.8%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Silicon Motion Technology generated 10.3% revenue growth year over year in Q4 2025, vs 17.4% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 13.9% net margin compares with 15.7% for the peer group.
- Scale: Silicon Motion Technology ranks #40 of 115 companies by market capitalization in the Semiconductors industry, holding 0.1% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Silicon Motion Technology accounted for 12.3% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 13.0% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.44M compares with $0.59M for the peer group (0.7x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
SIMO Sales vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025
Silicon Motion Technology reported revenue growth of 10.31 % year on year in Q4 2025, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 17.36 %.
With a net margin of 13.85 %, Silicon Motion Technology reported lower profitability than its competitors (15.73 %).
Silicon Motion Technology generated 12.28 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 12.97 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Silicon Motion Technology vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Silicon Motion Technology reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Silicon Motion Technology and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Silicon Motion Technology Corporation | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Silicon Motion Technology's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Semiconductors industry grew revenue 48.1% year over year, combined, vs 10.3% for Silicon Motion Technology. Silicon Motion Technology's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.20% to 0.15%, a loss of 0.05 percentage points.
Silicon Motion Technology's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silicon Motion Technology Corporation | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (5) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 50.00 % (4 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
SIMO Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
SIMO Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
SIMO Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Silicom Ltd | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Synaptics Incorporated | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Marvell Technology Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Nxp Semiconductors N v | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Silicon Motion Technology's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Silicon Motion Technology's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
the performance, features, quality and price of our products;
the timing and success of new product introductions by us, our customers and our competitors;
emergence, rate of adoption and acceptance of new industry standards;
our ability to obtain adequate foundry capacity at competitive prices; and
the number and nature of our competitors in specific market sub-segments.
Publicly Traded Peers of Silicon Motion Technology Corporation
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 5,481.68 | 885.51 | |
| 126,133.96 | 8,715.90 | |
| 63,023.70 | 13,798.00 | |
| 22,675.04 | 1,334.35 | |
| 4,539.63 | 1,194.60 | |
| 157.17 | 61.93 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 222,011.17 | 25,990.28 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Silicon Motion Technology Corporation versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Silicon Motion Technology's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Silicon Motion Technology reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Marvell Technology Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Synaptics Incorporated | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Silicon Motion Technology's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Silicon Motion Technology's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Marvell Technology Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Silicon Motion Technology's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Silicon Motion Technology Corporation | 5,482 | 440,114 | 60,952 |
| Marvell Technology Inc | 126,134 | 1,165,227 | 676,350 |
| Nxp Semiconductors N v | 63,024 | 428,922 | 101,557 |
| Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd | 22,675 | 1,653,468 | 585,228 |
| Synaptics Incorporated | 4,540 | 702,706 | -288,706 |
| Silicom Ltd | 157 | 276,455 | -51,246 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 216,529 | 592,373 | 195,755 |
Silicon Motion Technology's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Silicon Motion Technology Corporation | CN 55.91 % |
| Marvell Technology Inc | China 43.75 % |
| Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd | United States 65.72 % |
| Synaptics Incorporated | China 48.73 % |
| Silicom Ltd | US 73.73 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Silicon Motion Technology's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 107 companies in Silicon Motion Technology's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Silicon Motion Technology ranks #40 of 107 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.05 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 2,187, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nvidia Corp | 4,532,552 | 45.12 % |
| 3 | Micron Technology Inc | 790,050 | 7.86 % |
| 4 | Advanced Micro Devices Inc | 744,957 | 7.42 % |
| 5 | Intel Corporation | 287,253 | 2.86 % |
| 6 | Applied Materials Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Texas Instruments Incorporated | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Arm Holdings Plc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Analog Devices Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | United Microelectronics Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 11 | Marvell Technology Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 40 | Silicon Motion Technology Corporation | 5,482 | 0.05 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Silicon Motion Technology's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Silicon Motion Technology's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | Silicon Laboratories Inc | 7,355 | 71.31 % |
| 36 | Ttm Technologies Inc | 7,155 | -4.80 % |
| 37 | Viavi Solutions Inc | 6,534 | 55.45 % |
| 38 | Formfactor inc | 6,458 | 44.78 % |
| 39 | Cirrus Logic Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 40 | Silicon Motion Technology Corporation | 5,482 | 71.07 % |
| 41 | Allegro Microsystems Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 42 | Plexus Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 43 | Maxlinear Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 44 | Synaptics Incorporated | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 45 | Accelerant Holdings | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Silicon Motion Technology's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Silicon Motion Technology's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Semiconductors industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (180 companies). See the full Semiconductors industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 48.28 % | 29.37 % (avg) | +18.9 pp |
| Operating Margin | 10.51 % | industry median | +8.2 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 18.14 % | 4.97 % (avg) | +13.2 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 6.22 % | 8.78 % (avg) | -2.6 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Silicon Motion Technology's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Semiconductors industry average (180 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Semiconductors industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 25.2x | 39.2x | -14.0x |
| EV / EBITDA | 17.5x | 21.5x | -3.9x |
| P/B | 3.7x | 6.0x | -2.3x |
| Return on Equity | 14.76 % | industry aggregate | -14.71 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 5.13 % | -0.97 % (avg) | 6.10 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Silicon Motion Technology's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | -32.51 % | 25.75 % | 10.31 % |
| Operating Margin | 6.25 % | 11.32 % | 10.51 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 2.61 % | 5.67 % | 5.13 % |
| P/E | 36.2x | 21.2x | 25.2x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Silicon Motion Technology's Strategic Group Map
Silicon Motion Technology is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Silicon Motion Technology's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 10.3% and operating margin of 10.5% compares with an average of 10.8% growth and 8.7% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Silicon Motion Technology sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Silicon Motion Technology's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Silicon Motion Technology falls in the Question Mark quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 10.2% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution. A caveat worth reading alongside this chart: Nvidia Corp alone holds 45% of this industry's market cap. In an industry this dominated by one leader, the framework will place nearly every OTHER company in "Dog" or "Question Mark" purely because relative share is measured against that leader, regardless of how strong those other companies actually are on their own fundamentals. Check the Profitability, Valuation and Financial Strength sections above before treating this quadrant label as a verdict.
Silicon Motion Technology's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Moderate | Industry HHI of 2,187 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 6.22 % vs industry average 8.78 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Silicon Motion Technology's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Silicon Motion Technology's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Silicon Motion Technology falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Silicon Motion Technology's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Operating margin 8.2 points above the industry median.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+300.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 14.7 points below the industry aggregate.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
Opportunities
- Industry revenue growing at a healthy 10.2% median pace.
- Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (25.2x vs 39.2x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.
Threats
- Industry dominated by Nvidia Corp, holding 45.12 % of industry market cap.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Silicon Motion Technology's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Silicon Motion Technology Corporation | 0.80 | 2.78 | - |
| Marvell Technology Inc | 0.98 | 2.25 | 0.31 |
| Nxp Semiconductors N v | 0.93 | 2.11 | 2.06 |
| Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd | 3.95 | 8.60 | - |
| Synaptics Incorporated | 1.15 | 2.05 | 0.74 |
| Silicom Ltd | 0.84 | 4.15 | - |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Silicon Motion Technology's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Silicon Motion Technology Corporation | Q4 2025 | +10.3 % | +37.4 % |
| Marvell Technology Inc | Q1 2026 | +27.6 % | -70.1 % |
| Nxp Semiconductors N v | Q3 2026 | +19.3 % | +36.8 % |
| Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd | Q1 2026 | +157.4 % | +362.2 % |
| Synaptics Incorporated | Q2 2026 | +8.6 % | - |
| Silicom Ltd | Q4 2025 | +6.6 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +23.7 % | -27.2 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Silicon Motion Technology's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Silicon Motion Technology Corporation | Q4 2025 | +5.4 % | +24.2 % |
| Marvell Technology Inc | Q1 2026 | +22.8 % | +30.3 % |
| Nxp Semiconductors N v | Q3 2026 | +15.2 % | -13.0 % |
| Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd | Q1 2026 | +150.0 % | +4.0 % |
| Synaptics Incorporated | Q2 2026 | +0.1 % | +86.4 % |
| Silicom Ltd | Q4 2025 | +3.6 % | +66.3 % |
Silicon Motion Technology's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Silicon Motion Technology Corporation | 10.03% | 12.46% | 14.76% |
| Marvell Technology Inc | 22.14% | 25.02% | 33.73% |
| Nxp Semiconductors N v | 12.11% | 9.56% | 28.91% |
| Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd | 34.60% | 38.51% | 39.25% |
| Synaptics Incorporated | - | - | - |
| Silicom Ltd | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Silicon Motion Technology's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Silicon Motion Technology Corporation | 44.70 | 6.19 |
| Marvell Technology Inc | 56.94 | 14.47 |
| Nxp Semiconductors N v | 19.67 | 4.57 |
| Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd | 49.13 | 16.99 |
| Synaptics Incorporated | - | 3.80 |
| Silicom Ltd | - | 2.54 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 26.37 | 8.54 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
