Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Precision Castparts's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Precision Castparts (PCP) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q3 2015
Competitors
101
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
29.10 %
vs 100.00 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
-9.32 %
Q3 2015
Net Margin
15.04 %
Peers: 1.90 %

Key Findings: Precision Castparts vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 9,506M vs 9,273M combined for its competitors (50.6% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-3.8% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+140.4%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Profitability: Its 15.0% net margin compares with 1.9% for the peer group.
  • Peer revenue share: Precision Castparts accounted for 29.1% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 100.0% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.32M compares with $0.36M for the peer group (0.9x).

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

PCP Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2015

With a net margin of 15.04 %, Precision Castparts achieved higher profitability than its competitors (1.90 %).

Precision Castparts generated 29.10 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 100.00 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/PCP/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/PCP/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/PCP/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Precision Castparts vs. its Competitors, Q3 2015

Net margin

Precision Castparts +15.0 %
Competitors combined +1.9 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Precision Castparts -3.8 %
Competitors combined +140.4 %

TTM net margin

Precision Castparts +10.0 %
Competitors combined +20.5 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Precision Castparts reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Precision Castparts and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Precision Castparts Corp $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
High-Confidence Competitors (29) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Precision Castparts's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Miscellaneous Fabricated Products industry grew revenue 18.3% year over year, combined, vs -9.3% for Precision Castparts. Precision Castparts's share of combined industry revenue moved from 4.04% to 3.10%, a loss of 0.94 percentage points.

Precision Castparts's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Precision Castparts Corp Yes No No No
Competitors combined (1) 100% 100% 100% 0%
High-Confidence Competitors (36) 76% 73% 61% 19%

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q3 2015

29.1%market share
  • Precision Castparts29.1%
  • Competitors combined70.9%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Precision Castparts and its 101 competitors.

See Precision Castparts's full market share breakdown »

PCP Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

PCP Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Precision Castparts's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
0%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(0 of 1)
46.2%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(12 of 26)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Precision Castparts Corp - -
Competitors combined (1) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (26) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Precision Castparts's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

PCP Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

PCP High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 36) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Howmet Aerospace Inc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Precision Castparts's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Publicly Traded Peers of Precision Castparts Corp

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Precision Castparts Corp - 9,506.00 954.00 30,100
Howmet Aerospace Inc 82,320.00 9,273.00 1,903.00 25,430
SUBTOTAL 82,320.00 18,779.00 2,857.00 55,530

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Precision Castparts Corp versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Precision Castparts's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Precision Castparts reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Cavco Industries Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Oxbridge Re Holdings Limited Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Encore Wire Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
W R Berkley Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Hanesbrands Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Sundance Strategies Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
The Middleby Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Arch Capital Group Ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Anywhere Real Estate Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Newmarket Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Partnerre Ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Kansas City Southern Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Amcon Distributing Co Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Premier Air Charter Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Legacy Housing Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
On Holding Ag Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
PacifiCorp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Lemonade Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Huntsman Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Shimmick Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Worksport Ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Global Clean Energy Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Jet ai Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Progressive Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
State Farm Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Berkshire Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Champion Homes Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Allstate Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
USAA Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Employers Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Cell Source Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Dick s Sporting Goods inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Howmet Aerospace Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Union Pacific Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Armstrong Flooring Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Haynes International inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Renaissancere Holdings Ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Ati Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Remax Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Aon Plc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
American International Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Aflac Incorporated Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Axis Capital Holdings Limited Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Assurant Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Universal Insurance Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Principal Financial Group inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Dte Energy Co Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Metlife Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Norfolk Southern Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Aspen Insurance Holdings Limited Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Centerpoint Energy Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Alleghany Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Global Indemnity Group Llc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Proassurance Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Maiden Holdings Ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
State Auto Financial Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Canadian Pacific Kansas City Ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Pinnacle West Capital Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Hartford Financial Services Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Edison International Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Unum Group Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Constellation Energy Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
American Financial Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Enstar Group Ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Safety Insurance Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Heritage Insurance Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Mercury General Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Reinsurance Group Of America Incorporated Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Xcel Energy Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Lincoln National Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Nisource Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Cincinnati Financial Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Csx Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Donegal Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
White Mountains Insurance Group ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Genworth Financial Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Old Republic International Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Nextera Energy Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
United Fire Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Prudential Financial Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Pg and e Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
The Hartford Insurance Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Marsh and Mclennan Companies Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
The Cigna Group Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Firstenergy Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Rli Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
James River Group Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Kemper Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Selective Insurance Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Ppl Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Travelers Companies inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Mdu Resources Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Loews Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Brown and Brown Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
The Aes Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Eversource Energy Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Hanover Insurance Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Horace Mann Educators Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Markel Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Presurance Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Precision Castparts's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Precision Castparts's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Howmet Aerospace Inc Engine Products 53.76 % Fastening Systems 23.31 % Forged Wheels 12.10 %

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

Precision Castparts's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Precision Castparts Corp - 315,814 31,694
Howmet Aerospace Inc 82,320 364,648 74,833
PEERS TOTAL 82,320 364,648 74,833

Precision Castparts's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Miscellaneous Fabricated Products industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (77 companies). See the full Miscellaneous Fabricated Products industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 28.07 % 24.01 % (avg) +4.1 pp
Operating Margin - industry median -
EBITDA Margin 21.44 % 9.85 % (avg) +11.6 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 5.32 % 9.33 % (avg) -4.0 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Precision Castparts's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Miscellaneous Fabricated Products industry average (77 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Miscellaneous Fabricated Products industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E 34.0x 26.4x +7.7x
EV / EBITDA 17.8x 12.6x +5.2x
P/B 2.8x 3.7x -0.9x
Return on Equity 8.41 % industry aggregate 9.64 %
Return on Invested Capital - 4.47 % (avg) -

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Precision Castparts's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 200620072008201320142015
Revenue Growth 84.72 %39.14 %6.48 %20.69 %5.40 %-5.31 %
Operating Margin 17.39 %21.14 %22.71 %27.08 %28.21 %-
Return on Invested Capital 14.24 %18.67 %16.83 %9.90 %9.75 %-
P/E -20.6x7.7x21.7x17.8x34.0x

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Precision Castparts's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Barriers to Entry Lower than typical for the industry Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 5.32 % vs industry average 9.33 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Precision Castparts's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Precision Castparts's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective Precision Castparts
Harvest
Harvest / Divest

Precision Castparts falls in the Low attractiveness / High strength cell: Selective.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Precision Castparts's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Return on equity 9.6 points above the industry aggregate.

Weaknesses

  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-3.8% annualized vs trailing 12 months).

Opportunities

No rule matched.

Threats

No rule matched.

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Precision Castparts's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Precision Castparts Corp - - 0.44 0.47
Howmet Aerospace Inc 0.55 2.19 0.71 0.76

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Precision Castparts's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Precision Castparts CorpQ3 2015-6.3 %+0.7 %-83.6 %-78.8 %
Howmet Aerospace Inc Q3 2026+31.7 %+16.9 %+39.3 %-2.2 %
PEERS TOTAL+10.9 %+8.8 %-25.0 %-30.7 %

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Precision Castparts's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Precision Castparts CorpQ3 2015--+18.7 %+9.5 %
Howmet Aerospace Inc Q3 2026+24.5 %+16.5 %+146.1 %+167.0 %

Precision Castparts's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Precision Castparts Corp4.74%5.29%8.41%5.911.35
Howmet Aerospace Inc 15.63%18.58%34.95%9.973.00

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Precision Castparts's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Precision Castparts Corp-----
Howmet Aerospace Inc 43.508.880.81-14.29
PEERS AVERAGE28.814.38-4.70

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI