Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Cna Financial's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Cna Financial (CNA) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q3 2026
Competitors
66
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
100.00 %
vs 100.00 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
0.10 %
Q3 2026
Net Margin
5.13 %
Q3 2026

Key Findings: Cna Financial vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 15,155M vs -M combined for its competitors (100.0% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is holding steady (+0.9% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
  • Scale: Cna Financial ranks #16 of 63 companies by market capitalization in the Property & Casualty Insurance industry, holding 0.6% of industry market cap.
  • Peer revenue share: Cna Financial accounted for 100.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 100.0% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $2.30M compares with $2.46M for the peer group (0.9x).
  • Structure: Cna Financial operates in the following segments: Commercial, Specialty, International, Life and Group Non-Core, Corporate Segment and Other Operating.

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

CNA Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026

Cna Financial generated 100.00 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 100.00 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/CNA/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/CNA/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/CNA/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

For context: the Property & Casualty Insurance industry grew revenue 3.7% year over year, combined, vs 0.1% for Cna Financial. Cna Financial's share of combined industry revenue moved from 1.46% to 1.41%, a loss of 0.05 percentage points.

Cna Financial's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Cna Financial Corporation Yes Yes No No
Competitors combined (2) 100% 100% 50% 0%
High-Confidence Competitors (6) 60% 80% 60% 33%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 100% 70% 40% 0%

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q3 2026

100%market share
  • Cna Financial100.0%
  • Competitors combined0.0%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Cna Financial and its 66 competitors.

See Cna Financial's full market share breakdown »

CNA Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

CNA Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Cna Financial's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
100%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(2 of 2)
100%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(4 of 4)
60%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(6 of 10)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Cna Financial Corporation 5.50 % Underperformed
Competitors combined (2) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (4) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Cna Financial's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

CNA Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

CNA High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 6) Percent change over the selected range

CNA Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

CNA Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 10) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Skyward Specialty Insurance Group Inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 Arch Capital Group Ltd 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Cna Financial's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Cna Financial's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

The company operates in the competitive property and casualty insurance industry, competing with numerous stock and mutual insurance companies and other entities for distributors and customers. Its U.S. commercial property and casualty underwriting operations include field underwriting locations and centralized processing centers responsible for policy processing, billing, collection, and call center services. The company's U.S. claims operations comprise primary locations managing multiple claim types and key business functions, as well as regional claim offices aligned with the underwriting field structure.

Publicly Traded Peers of Cna Financial Corporation

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Cna Financial Corporation 12,871.04 15,155.00 1,030.00 6,600
Arch Capital Group Ltd 37,419.26 19,232.00 4,692.00 8,000
Skyward Specialty Insurance Group Inc 2,757.55 1,733.51 187.90 515
SUBTOTAL 53,047.85 36,120.51 5,909.90 15,115

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Cna Financial Corporation versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Cna Financial's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Cna Financial reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Arch Capital Group Ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Skyward Specialty Insurance Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Boston Omaha Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Bowhead Specialty Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Amerinst Insurance Group Ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Open Lending Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Power Reit Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Moody s Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Caesars Entertainment inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Hyatt Hotels Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Mgm Resorts International Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
W R Berkley Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Cincinnati Financial Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Markel Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Alleghany Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Travelers Companies inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Host Hotels and Resorts Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Hanover Insurance Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Assurant Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Prudential Financial Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Aflac Incorporated Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Lincoln National Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Maiden Holdings Ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
State Auto Financial Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
James River Group Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Everest Group Ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
American National Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Reinsurance Group Of America Incorporated Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Noble Corporation Plc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Axis Capital Holdings Limited Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Allstate Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Heritage Insurance Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Safety Insurance Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
The Hartford Insurance Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Sunstone Hotel Investors inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Horace Mann Educators Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Boyd Gaming Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Triple s Management Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Progressive Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Aspen Insurance Holdings Limited Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Enstar Group Ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
United Fire Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Kemper Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Genworth Financial Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Intercontinental Hotels Group Plc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
National Western Life Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
American Financial Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Metlife Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Berkshire Hathaway Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Marriott International Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Selective Insurance Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Renaissancere Holdings Ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Park Hotels and Resorts Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Mercury General Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Las Vegas Sands Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Kingstone Companies Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Principal Financial Group inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
American International Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Old Republic International Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Universal Insurance Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Xenia Hotels and Resorts Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Voya Financial Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Monarch Casino and Resort inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Security National Financial Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
White Mountains Insurance Group ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Cna Financial's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Cna Financial's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Cna Financial Corporation Commercial 44.07 % Specialty 37.01 % International 10.39 %
Arch Capital Group Ltd Insurance 41.61 % Reinsurance 38.82 % Mortgage 5.80 %
Skyward Specialty Insurance Group Inc Skyward Specialty 72.46 % Apollo 16.89 % -

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

Cna Financial's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Cna Financial Corporation 12,871 2,296,212 156,061
Arch Capital Group Ltd 37,419 2,404,000 586,500
Skyward Specialty Insurance Group Inc 2,758 3,366,041 364,854
PEERS TOTAL 40,177 2,462,186 573,095

Cna Financial's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 63 companies in Cna Financial's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Cna Financial ranks #16 of 63 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.63 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 3,659, indicating a highly concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
2 Chubb Limited 142,814 6.88 %
3 Progressive Corp 133,063 6.41 %
4 Travelers Companies inc 84,415 4.07 %
5 Allstate Corp 66,021 3.18 %
6 American International Group Inc 1,234 5.2%
7 Arch Capital Group Ltd 1,234 5.2%
8 The Hartford Insurance Group Inc 1,234 5.2%
9 W R Berkley Corp 1,234 5.2%
10 Cincinnati Financial Corporation 1,234 5.2%
11 Markel Group Inc 1,234 5.2%
16 Cna Financial Corporation 13,014 0.63 %
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Cna Financial's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-06-26.

Cna Financial's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
11 Markel Group Inc 24,416 -3.56 % 4.85 % 0.45 -0.28
12 Loews Corp 22,553 8.85 % -2.77 % 0.40 0.36
13 Everest Group Ltd 15,951 28.87 % 11.98 % 0.34 1.18
14 Assurant Inc 15,298 39.96 % 7.54 % 0.51 1.50
15 Renaissancere Holdings Ltd 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
17 American Financial Group Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
18 Old Republic International Corporation 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
19 Kinsale Capital Group Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
20 Hanover Insurance Group Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
21 Axis Capital Holdings Limited 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Cna Financial's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

Cna Financial's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Property & Casualty Insurance industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (89 companies). See the full Property & Casualty Insurance industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 87.17 % 46.05 % (avg) +41.1 pp
Operating Margin - industry median -
EBITDA Margin 30.06 % 23.13 % (avg) +6.9 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 0.53 % 0.92 % (avg) -0.4 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Cna Financial's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Property & Casualty Insurance industry average (89 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Property & Casualty Insurance industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E 13.2x 11.7x +1.6x
EV / EBITDA 3.6x 5.1x -1.6x
P/B 1.2x 2.1x -0.8x
Return on Equity 9.39 % industry aggregate -10.91 %
Return on Invested Capital - 8.01 % (avg) -

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Cna Financial's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue Growth 6.68 %6.25 %0.38 %11.46 %-1.39 %11.95 %7.30 %5.04 %
Operating Margin 80.16 %79.72 %79.01 %79.88 %78.26 %78.96 %79.21 %79.69 %
Return on Invested Capital 13.76 %13.87 %13.38 %13.84 %13.28 %13.70 %13.98 %16.97 %
P/E 8.5x7.3x14.7x9.8x12.8x7.3x12.0x9.2x

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Cna Financial's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) Cna Financial

Cna Financial falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.09x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 5.7% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.

Cna Financial's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry Low Industry HHI of 3,659 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Barriers to Entry Lower than typical for the industry Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 0.53 % vs industry average 0.92 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Cna Financial's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Cna Financial's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow Cna Financial
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest
Harvest / Divest

Cna Financial falls in the High attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Invest / Grow.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Cna Financial's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

No rule matched.

Weaknesses

  • Return on equity 10.9 points below the industry aggregate.
  • Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
  • Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.09x).

Opportunities

No rule matched.

Threats

No rule matched.

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Cna Financial's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Cna Financial Corporation 0.03 0.71 0.27 0.22
Arch Capital Group Ltd 0.29 3.48 0.13 0.24
Skyward Specialty Insurance Group Inc - - 0.02 0.31

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Cna Financial's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Cna Financial CorporationQ3 2026+0.1 %-0.2 %-51.4 %-38.9 %
Arch Capital Group Ltd Q2 2026-10.5 %+3.3 %-14.6 %+1.0 %
Skyward Specialty Insurance Group Inc Q2 2026+53.0 %+2.9 %+26.3 %-1.4 %
PEERS TOTAL-4.0 %+1.7 %-22.4 %-8.2 %

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Cna Financial's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Cna Financial CorporationQ3 2026+4.1 %+2.7 %+25.0 %+0.0 %
Arch Capital Group Ltd Q2 2026-12.9 %-1.6 %+16.7 %+75.0 %
Skyward Specialty Insurance Group Inc Q2 2026+59.4 %+19.4 %-11.1 %-

Cna Financial's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Cna Financial Corporation1.49%1.73%9.39%--
Arch Capital Group Ltd 5.77%6.76%19.52%36.95-
Skyward Specialty Insurance Group Inc 3.31%4.24%16.84%--

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Cna Financial's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Cna Financial Corporation12.490.850.82-1.26
Arch Capital Group Ltd 8.441.950.28188.991.56
Skyward Specialty Insurance Group Inc 14.071.590.3221.322.18
PEERS AVERAGE8.981.47259.581.49

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI