Celgene's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Celgene (CELG) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Celgene vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 16,982M vs 59M combined for its competitors (99.7% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+6.5% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-99.7%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Celgene generated 16.1% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2019, vs -84.1% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 37.4% net margin compares with -29,078.5% for the peer group.
- Peer revenue share: Celgene accounted for 100.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 100.0% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $2.82M compares with $0.41M for the peer group (6.9x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
CELG Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2019
Celgene reported revenue growth of 16.14 % year on year in Q3 2019, above its competitors' combined revenue change of -84.10 %.
With a net margin of 37.41 %, Celgene achieved higher profitability than its competitors (-29,078.46 %).
Celgene generated 100.00 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 99.99 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Celgene vs. its Competitors, Q3 2019
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Celgene reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Celgene and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Celgene Corp | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Celgene's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry grew revenue 8.9% year over year, combined, vs 16.1% for Celgene. Celgene's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.81% to 0.86%, a gain of 0.05 percentage points.
Celgene's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Celgene Corp | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (5) | - | |||
| High-Confidence Competitors (8) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
CELG Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
CELG Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
CELG Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Greenwich Lifesciences Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | C4 Therapeutics Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Allarity Therapeutics Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Briacell Therapeutics Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Celgene's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Publicly Traded Peers of Celgene Corp
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 78,961.08 | 16,982.00 | |
| 405.16 | 35.04 | |
| 221.80 | - | |
| 19.79 | - | |
| 15.35 | 23.79 | |
| 0.01 | - | |
| SUBTOTAL | 79,623.19 | 17,040.83 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Celgene Corp versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Celgene's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Celgene reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Briacell Therapeutics Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Greenwich Lifesciences Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Abvc Biopharma Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Rafael Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Seagen Inc | Company report | 85% |
| AADI | Company report | 85% |
| Marker Therapeutics inc | Company report | 85% |
| Whitehawk Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Gracell Biotechnologies Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Ladrx Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Allarity Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| C4 Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Celgene's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Celgene's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Celgene Corp | 78,961 | 2,824,684 | 978,044 |
| C4 Therapeutics Inc | 405 | 336,913 | -975,154 |
| Greenwich Lifesciences Inc | 222 | - | -5,599,389 |
| Briacell Therapeutics Corp | 20 | - | -1,254,737 |
| Allarity Therapeutics Inc | 15 | 2,973,969 | -1,541,750 |
| Ladrx Corporation | 0 | - | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | 662 | 408,547 | -1,206,777 |
Celgene's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (444 companies). See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 96.30 % | 37.89 % (avg) | +58.4 pp |
| Operating Margin | 46.47 % | industry median | +153.1 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 45.39 % | -6.23 % (avg) | +51.6 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 4.09 % | 7.58 % (avg) | -3.5 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Celgene's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry average (444 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 11.8x | 26.6x | -14.8x |
| EV / EBITDA | 10.7x | 15.9x | -5.2x |
| P/B | 7.6x | 4.3x | +3.3x |
| Return on Equity | 64.50 % | industry aggregate | 52.57 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 17.64 % | -9.83 % (avg) | 27.47 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Celgene's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 34.59 % | 33.75 % | 13.73 % | 20.67 % | 21.32 % | 15.75 % | 17.56 % |
| Operating Margin | 27.11 % | 29.80 % | 31.71 % | 24.36 % | 28.20 % | 36.21 % | 33.97 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 9.54 % | 9.83 % | 11.52 % | 8.68 % | 14.14 % | 20.72 % | 14.08 % |
| P/E | 43.4x | 46.7x | 50.8x | 57.8x | 44.9x | 31.2x | 13.5x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Celgene's Strategic Group Map
Celgene is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Celgene's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 15.3% and operating margin of 46.5% compares with an average of 11.2% growth and 40.1% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Celgene sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Celgene's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 4.09 % vs industry average 7.58 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Celgene's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Celgene's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Celgene falls in the Low attractiveness / High strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Celgene's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Operating margin 153.1 points above the industry median.
- Return on equity 52.6 points above the industry aggregate.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+6.5% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
No rule matched.
Opportunities
- Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (11.8x vs 26.6x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.
- A meaningful share of competitors (60.00 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.
Threats
- Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-99.7% annualized).
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Celgene's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Celgene Corp | 1.59 | 2.82 | 2.20 |
| C4 Therapeutics Inc | 3.43 | 6.74 | - |
| Greenwich Lifesciences Inc | 1.59 | 1.59 | - |
| Briacell Therapeutics Corp | 1.59 | 4.17 | - |
| Allarity Therapeutics Inc | 0.93 | 1.42 | 1.31 |
| Ladrx Corporation | 0.22 | 0.25 | - |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Celgene's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Celgene Corp | Q3 2019 | +16.1 % | +56.3 % |
| C4 Therapeutics Inc | Q2 2026 | +2.8 % | - |
| Greenwich Lifesciences Inc | Q2 2026 | - | - |
| Briacell Therapeutics Corp | Q2 2026 | - | - |
| Allarity Therapeutics Inc | Q2 2026 | - | - |
| Ladrx Corporation | Q1 2025 | - | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +16.1 % | +58.1 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Celgene's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Celgene Corp | Q3 2019 | +6.4 % | +631.3 % |
| C4 Therapeutics Inc | Q2 2026 | - | -80.0 % |
| Greenwich Lifesciences Inc | Q2 2026 | - | - |
| Briacell Therapeutics Corp | Q2 2026 | - | - |
| Allarity Therapeutics Inc | Q2 2026 | - | - |
| Ladrx Corporation | Q1 2025 | - | - |
Celgene's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Celgene Corp | 15.31% | 16.51% | 64.50% |
| C4 Therapeutics Inc | - | - | - |
| Greenwich Lifesciences Inc | - | - | - |
| Briacell Therapeutics Corp | - | - | - |
| Allarity Therapeutics Inc | - | - | - |
| Ladrx Corporation | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Celgene's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Celgene Corp | 13.40 | 4.65 |
| C4 Therapeutics Inc | - | 11.56 |
| Greenwich Lifesciences Inc | - | - |
| Briacell Therapeutics Corp | - | - |
| Allarity Therapeutics Inc | - | 0.65 |
| Ladrx Corporation | - | - |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 13.95 | 4.67 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
