Primoris Services's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Primoris Services (PRIM) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Primoris Services vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 7,284M vs 85,822M combined for its competitors (7.8% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-7.3% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+5.4%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Primoris Services generated -10.7% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 37.2% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its -1.4% net margin compares with 3.3% for the peer group.
- Scale: Primoris Services ranks #34 of 86 companies by market capitalization in the Construction Services industry, holding 0.7% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Primoris Services accounted for 7.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 10.3% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.39M compares with $0.43M for the peer group (0.9x).
- Structure: Primoris Services operates in the following segments: Energy Segment, U and D Segment.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
PRIM Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Primoris Services reported revenue contraction of 10.71 % year on year in Q2 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 37.20 %.
With a net margin of -1.43 %, Primoris Services reported lower profitability than its competitors (3.31 %).
Primoris Services generated 6.95 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 10.29 % a year earlier.
Primoris Services vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Primoris Services reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Primoris Services and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Primoris Services Corporation | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (9) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (3) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Primoris Services's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Construction Services industry grew revenue 35.0% year over year, combined, vs -10.7% for Primoris Services. Primoris Services's share of combined industry revenue moved from 1.56% to 1.03%, a loss of 0.53 percentage points.
Primoris Services's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primoris Services Corporation | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (8) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (8) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 75.00 % (6 of 8) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
PRIM Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
PRIM Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
PRIM Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
PRIM Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Watts Water Technologies Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Tetra Tech inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Granite Construction Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Quanta Services Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Myr Group inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Primoris Services's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Primoris Services's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Primoris Services Corporation
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 3,216.24 | 7,283.61 | |
| 77,729.90 | 37,289.24 | |
| 17,542.21 | 14,218.47 | |
| 12,686.59 | 17,295.32 | |
| 11,639.91 | 2,677.30 | |
| 10,536.64 | 4,724.12 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 148,682.74 | 99,357.44 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Primoris Services Corporation.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Primoris Services Corporation versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Primoris Services's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Primoris Services reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Mastec Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Myr Group inc | Company report | 85% |
| Sterling Construction Company | Company report | 85% |
| Dycom Industries | Company report | 85% |
| Performance Contractors | Company report | 85% |
| Centuri Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Boh Brothers | Company report | 85% |
| MYR Group | Company report | 85% |
| Zachry Construction Company | Company report | 85% |
| Quanta Services, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| PCL | Company report | 85% |
| Kiewit | Company report | 85% |
| Blattner Energy | Company report | 85% |
| Mortenson | Company report | 85% |
| Granite Construction | Company report | 85% |
| Cajun Construction | Company report | 85% |
| Blattner | Company report | 85% |
| Jacobs Solutions Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Tetra Tech inc | Company report | 85% |
| Willbros Group, Inc.new | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Primoris Services's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Primoris Services's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Primoris Services Corporation | Energy Segment 62.68 % |
| Quanta Services Inc | Electric 81.56 % |
| Jacobs Solutions Inc | Infrastructure & Advanced Facilities 91.92 % |
| Mastec Inc | Power Delivery 35.62 % |
| Watts Water Technologies Inc | Americas Segment 76.45 % |
| Dycom Industries Inc | Communications 79.88 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Primoris Services Corporation.
Primoris Services's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primoris Services Corporation | 3,216 | 393,156 | 7,532 |
| Quanta Services Inc | 77,730 | 536,536 | 24,496 |
| Jacobs Solutions Inc | 17,542 | 330,662 | 6,991 |
| Mastec Inc | 12,687 | 480,426 | 14,417 |
| Watts Water Technologies Inc | 11,640 | 469,702 | 67,333 |
| Tetra Tech inc | 10,537 | 188,965 | 17,468 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 145,467 | 431,146 | 16,864 |
Sign in to see all peers for Primoris Services Corporation.
Primoris Services's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Quanta Services Inc | United States 95.12 % |
| Jacobs Solutions Inc | United States 68.89 % |
| Mastec Inc | Non-US 1.74 % |
| Watts Water Technologies Inc | Americas 76.05 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Primoris Services's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 77 companies in Primoris Services's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Primoris Services ranks #34 of 77 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.73 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 657, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Quanta Services Inc | 77,601 | 17.58 % |
| 2 | D r Horton Inc | 44,609 | 10.10 % |
| 3 | Comfort Systems Usa inc | 34,018 | 7.71 % |
| 4 | Emcor Group Inc | 26,523 | 6.01 % |
| 5 | Pultegroup Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Lennar Corp | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Nvr Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Jacobs Solutions Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Toll Brothers Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Mastec Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 34 | Primoris Services Corporation | 3,216 | 0.73 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Primoris Services's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-05.
Primoris Services's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29 | Everus Construction Group Inc | 3,710 | -13.02 % |
| 30 | Argan Inc | 3,700 | -12.12 % |
| 31 | Mi Homes Inc | 3,518 | 9.83 % |
| 32 | The Geo Group Inc | 3,323 | 62.40 % |
| 33 | Kb Home | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 34 | Primoris Services Corporation | 3,216 | -51.26 % |
| 35 | Ies Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 36 | Green Brick Partners Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 37 | Brookfield Business Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 38 | Legence Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 39 | Century Communities Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Primoris Services's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-05. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Primoris Services's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Construction Services industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (118 companies). See the full Construction Services industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 8.62 % | 17.91 % (avg) | -9.3 pp |
| Operating Margin | 2.91 % | industry median | +2.8 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 3.59 % | 2.70 % (avg) | +0.9 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 1.46 % | 3.50 % (avg) | -2.0 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Primoris Services's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Construction Services industry average (118 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Construction Services industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 51.6x | 25.9x | +25.7x |
| EV / EBITDA | 27.8x | 16.5x | +11.3x |
| P/B | 4.3x | 3.9x | +0.4x |
| Return on Equity | 8.46 % | industry aggregate | -3.17 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 4.56 % | 1.40 % (avg) | 3.16 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Primoris Services's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 23.48 % | 5.70 % | 12.40 % | 0.18 % | 26.39 % | 29.27 % | 11.41 % | 18.97 % |
| Operating Margin | 0.00 % | 4.54 % | 4.70 % | 4.86 % | 4.42 % | 4.43 % | 4.99 % | 5.43 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 0.00 % | 7.97 % | 8.83 % | 6.29 % | 6.23 % | 6.98 % | 8.17 % | 9.21 % |
| P/E | 1,000,000,000,000.0x | 13.6x | 12.4x | 11.7x | 9.0x | 13.4x | 22.0x | 26.0x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Primoris Services's Strategic Group Map
Primoris Services is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Primoris Services's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 5.1% and operating margin of 2.9% compares with an average of 5.8% growth and 4.0% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Primoris Services sits below that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Primoris Services's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Primoris Services falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.04x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 3.2% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Primoris Services's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 657 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 1.46 % vs industry average 3.50 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Primoris Services's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Primoris Services's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Primoris Services falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Primoris Services's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
No rule matched.
Weaknesses
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-7.3% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.04x).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Primoris Services's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primoris Services Corporation | 0.21 | 1.23 | 0.34 |
| Quanta Services Inc | 0.09 | 1.14 | 0.99 |
| Jacobs Solutions Inc | 0.40 | 1.33 | 0.88 |
| Mastec Inc | 0.10 | 1.36 | 1.28 |
| Watts Water Technologies Inc | 0.80 | 2.68 | 0.08 |
| Tetra Tech inc | 0.15 | 1.20 | 0.44 |
Sign in to see all peers for Primoris Services Corporation.
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Primoris Services's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primoris Services Corporation | Q2 2026 | -10.7 % | - |
| Quanta Services Inc | Q3 2026 | +57.5 % | +102.7 % |
| Jacobs Solutions Inc | Q2 2026 | +34.5 % | -28.4 % |
| Mastec Inc | Q3 2026 | +29.9 % | -9.6 % |
| Watts Water Technologies Inc | Q2 2026 | +18.6 % | +17.2 % |
| Tetra Tech inc | Q2 2026 | +179.9 % | -3.6 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +41.0 % | +11.6 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Primoris Services Corporation.
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Primoris Services's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primoris Services Corporation | Q2 2026 | -3.2 % | -32.1 % |
| Quanta Services Inc | Q3 2026 | +56.0 % | +88.1 % |
| Jacobs Solutions Inc | Q2 2026 | +43.7 % | +13.9 % |
| Mastec Inc | Q3 2026 | +33.1 % | +27.2 % |
| Watts Water Technologies Inc | Q2 2026 | +22.4 % | +10.8 % |
| Tetra Tech inc | Q2 2026 | +391.4 % | +21.3 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Primoris Services Corporation.
Primoris Services's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primoris Services Corporation | 3.12% | 4.66% | 8.46% |
| Quanta Services Inc | 6.10% | 8.68% | 17.67% |
| Jacobs Solutions Inc | 2.60% | 3.96% | 8.69% |
| Mastec Inc | 4.57% | 5.58% | 14.26% |
| Watts Water Technologies Inc | 13.35% | 16.23% | 18.56% |
| Tetra Tech inc | 10.09% | 16.05% | 24.01% |
Sign in to see all peers for Primoris Services Corporation.
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Primoris Services's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Primoris Services Corporation | 23.36 | 0.44 |
| Quanta Services Inc | 46.07 | 2.08 |
| Jacobs Solutions Inc | 50.35 | 1.23 |
| Mastec Inc | 25.97 | 0.73 |
| Watts Water Technologies Inc | 30.35 | 4.35 |
| Tetra Tech inc | 24.43 | 2.23 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 39.74 | 1.50 |
Sign in to see all peers for Primoris Services Corporation.
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
