Merck And Co Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Merck And Co Inc (MRK) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Merck And Co Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 66,569M vs 711,884M combined for its competitors (8.6% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is holding steady (-0.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+2.6%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Merck And Co Inc generated 5.1% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 11.1% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its -8.1% net margin compares with 9.4% for the peer group.
- Scale: Merck And Co Inc ranks #5 of 546 companies by market capitalization in the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry, holding 6.3% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Merck And Co Inc accounted for 8.3% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 8.8% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.89M compares with $0.92M for the peer group (1.0x).
- Structure: Merck And Co Inc operates in the following segments: Pharmaceutical segment, Animal Health segment, Corporate and Unallocated; and reports the following subsidiaries: MERCK SHARP & DOHME LLC, Verona Pharma Plc (competes with Astrazeneca Plc, Gsk Plc, Novartis Ag).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
MRK Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Merck And Co Inc reported revenue growth of 5.07 % year on year in Q2 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 11.05 %.
With a net margin of -8.05 %, Merck And Co Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (9.40 %).
Merck And Co Inc generated 8.34 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 8.77 % a year earlier.
Merck And Co Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Merck And Co Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Merck And Co Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Merck and Co Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (94) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (6) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (3) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Merck And Co Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry grew revenue 8.9% year over year, combined, vs 5.1% for Merck And Co Inc. Merck And Co Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 3.29% to 3.18%, a loss of 0.11 percentage points.
Merck And Co Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Merck and Co Inc | Yes | Yes | No | Yes |
| Competitors combined (178) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (131) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (9) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 37.50 % (3 of 8) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
MRK Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
MRK Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
MRK Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
MRK Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gt Biopharma Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Cypherpunk Technologies Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Iovance Biotherapeutics inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Immunitybio inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Merck And Co Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Merck And Co Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Merck and Co Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 375,020.59 | 66,569.00 | |
| 1,280,483.42 | 86,462.00 | |
| 683,404.26 | 99,335.00 | |
| 589,304.02 | 6,128.24 | |
| 528,942.00 | 66,014.00 | |
| 406,684.40 | 87,922.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 6,541,573.04 | 1,027,608.39 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Merck and Co Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Merck and Co Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Merck And Co Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Merck And Co Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Novartis International AG | Company report | 85% |
| AstraZeneca plc | Company report | 85% |
| Keros Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Janux Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Cytomx Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Eli Lilly And Company | Company report | 85% |
| Gilead Sciences Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Pfizer Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Greenwich Lifesciences Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Bayer AG | Company report | 85% |
| Marker Therapeutics inc | Company report | 85% |
| Mirati Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Agentix Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Briacell Therapeutics Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Petvivo Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Propanc Biopharma Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Allarity Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Sunshine Biopharma Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Elanco Animal Health Incorporated | Company report | 85% |
| Terns Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Oragenics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Compass Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Absci Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Vaxcyte Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Cue Biopharma Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Protagonist Therapeutics inc | Company report | 85% |
| Mangoceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Qnity Electronics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Sagimet Biosciences inc | Company report | 85% |
| Bnb Plus Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Northwest Biotherapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Calidi Biotherapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Tempest Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Puretech Health Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Maia Biotechnology Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Voyager Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Mosaic Immunoengineering Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Altimmune inc | Company report | 85% |
| Scynexis Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Candel Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Shattuck Labs Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Nuvation Bio Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Inhibrx Biosciences Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Coherus Oncology inc | Company report | 85% |
| Beone Medicines Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Liminatus Pharma Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Curanex Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Quantum si Incorporated | Company report | 85% |
| Bicara Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Tenax Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Nextcure Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Trevi Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Puma Biotechnology Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Personalis Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Enanta Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| BGNE | Company report | 85% |
| Smartkem Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Ernexa Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Can fite Biopharma Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Abivax Sa | Company report | 85% |
| Agomab Therapeutics Nv | Company report | 85% |
| Palatin Technologies Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Nanoviricides inc | Company report | 85% |
| Gossamer Bio Inc | Company report | 85% |
| CHRO | Company report | 85% |
| Invivyd Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Bright Minds Biosciences Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Akero Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Sonnet Biotherapeutics Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Nascent Biotech Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Iovance Biotherapeutics inc | Company report | 85% |
| Vaccinex Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Silexion Therapeutics Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Mural Oncology Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Instil Bio Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Boehringer Ingelheim GmbH | Company report | 85% |
| Pelthos Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Dynavax Technologies Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Invo Fertility Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Actuate Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Pyxis Oncology Inc | Company report | 85% |
| NAYA | Company report | 85% |
| INVO | Company report | 85% |
| Cell Source Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Optinose Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Kiromic Biopharma Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Coya Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Ayala Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Entegris Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Elicio Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Gridai Technologies Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Skye Bioscience Inc | Company report | 85% |
| ENTO | Company report | 85% |
| Cidara Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Vincerx Pharma Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Macrogenics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Spyre Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Gri Bio Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Vaxxinity Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Atreca inc | Company report | 85% |
| Sutro Biopharma Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Immunome Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Twist Bioscience Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Lineage Cell Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Ridgeback Biotherapeutics LP | Company report | 85% |
| Kronos Bio Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Corbus Pharmaceuticals Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Cytokinetics Incorporated | Company report | 85% |
| Agile Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Centessa Pharmaceuticals Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Arbutus Biopharma Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Agios Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Biorestorative Therapies Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Ngm Biopharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Immutep Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Seagen Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Novavax inc | Company report | 85% |
| Theriva Biologics inc | Company report | 85% |
| Sellas Life Sciences Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Enveric Biosciences Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Better Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Carisma Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Palisade Bio Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Essa Pharma inc | Company report | 85% |
| Morphic Holding inc | Company report | 85% |
| Scholar Rock Holding Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Aim Immunotech Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Cytodyn inc | Company report | 85% |
| Vanda Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Anavex Life Sciences Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Bio techne Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Igm Biosciences Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Achieve Life Sciences Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Urogen Pharma Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Alector Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Exagen Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Alx Oncology Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Lumos Pharma Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Viatris Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Medicines Co | Company report | 85% |
| Vertex Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Editas Medicine Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Johnson and Johnson | Company report | 85% |
| Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Bristol myers Squibb Company | Company report | 85% |
| Gsk Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Incyte Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Zoetis Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Sanofi | Company report | 85% |
| Tiziana Life Sciences Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Phibro Animal Health Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Affimed N v | Company report | 85% |
| Nektar Therapeutics | Company report | 85% |
| Xencor Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Biogen Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Fortress Biotech Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Abbott Laboratories | Company report | 85% |
| United Therapeutics Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Amgen Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Bolt Biotherapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Humanigen Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Lianbio | Company report | 85% |
| Exelixis Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Nkarta Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Abbvie Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Bellicum Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Galapagos Nv | Company report | 85% |
| Jazz Pharmaceuticals Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Myovant Sciences Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Baxter International Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Esperion Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Horizon Therapeutics Public Limited Company | Company report | 85% |
| Lexicon Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Merck And Co Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Merck And Co Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Merck and Co Inc | Pharmaceutical segment 89.95 % |
| Eli Lilly And Company | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Johnson and Johnson | Oncology 29.93 % |
| Procter and Gamble Co | Fabric & Home Care 35.25 % |
| Amgen Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Abbott Laboratories | Diabetes Care 16.79 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Merck And Co Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Merck and Co Inc | 375,021 | 887,587 | 42,267 |
| Eli Lilly And Company | 1,280,483 | 1,729,240 | 551,594 |
| Johnson and Johnson | 683,404 | 705,504 | 114,311 |
| Beone Medicines Ltd | 589,304 | 510,686 | 54,642 |
| Abbvie Inc | 528,942 | 1,158,140 | 181,509 |
| Procter and Gamble Co | 406,684 | 845,404 | 154,750 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 6,166,552 | 920,533 | 135,480 |
Sign in to see all peers for Merck and Co Inc .
Merck And Co Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Merck and Co Inc | EMEA 21.50 % |
| Eli Lilly And Company | United States 62.04 % |
| Johnson and Johnson | United States 58.90 % |
| Beone Medicines Ltd | United States 51.69 % |
| Procter and Gamble Co | Non-US 52.05 % |
| Gilead Sciences Inc | United States 76.66 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Merck And Co Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 496 companies in Merck And Co Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Merck And Co Inc ranks #5 of 496 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 6.29 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 896, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eli Lilly And Company | 1,280,913 | 21.47 % |
| 2 | Johnson and Johnson | 681,032 | 11.41 % |
| 3 | Beone Medicines Ltd | 589,304 | 9.88 % |
| 4 | Abbvie Inc | 528,644 | 8.86 % |
| 5 | Merck and Co Inc | 375,021 | 6.29 % |
| 6 | Novartis Ag | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Abbott Laboratories | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Novo Nordisk A | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Pfizer Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Astrazeneca Plc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Merck And Co Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-05.
Merck And Co Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eli Lilly And Company | 1,280,913 | 58.05 % |
| 2 | Johnson and Johnson | 681,032 | 49.36 % |
| 3 | Beone Medicines Ltd | 589,304 | 26.61 % |
| 4 | Abbvie Inc | 528,644 | 38.26 % |
| 5 | Merck and Co Inc | 375,021 | 81.05 % |
| 6 | Novartis Ag | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 7 | Abbott Laboratories | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 8 | Novo Nordisk A | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 9 | Pfizer Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 10 | Astrazeneca Plc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Merck And Co Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-05. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Merck And Co Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (444 companies). See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 0.73 % | 37.53 % (avg) | -36.8 pp |
| Operating Margin | 0.11 % | industry median | +0.2 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 0.21 % | -6.57 % (avg) | +6.8 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 5.86 % | 7.36 % (avg) | -1.5 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Merck And Co Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry average (444 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 94.4x | 26.6x | +67.8x |
| EV / EBITDA | 25.8x | 15.9x | +9.8x |
| P/B | 6.0x | 4.3x | +1.8x |
| Return on Equity | 0.07 % | industry aggregate | -17.08 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 0.08 % | -9.89 % (avg) | 9.97 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Merck And Co Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 5.41 % | 10.75 % | 2.46 % | 1.48 % | 21.72 % | 1.40 % | 6.74 % | 1.31 % |
| Operating Margin | 19.62 % | 24.77 % | 16.47 % | 25.74 % | 30.27 % | 3.92 % | 31.03 % | 32.64 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 8.51 % | 12.85 % | 8.49 % | 11.95 % | 14.49 % | 2.02 % | 16.27 % | 15.04 % |
| P/E | 30.8x | 22.0x | 29.2x | 15.4x | 18.9x | 741.4x | 15.3x | 12.9x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Merck And Co Inc's Strategic Group Map
Merck And Co Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Merck And Co Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 4.6% and operating margin of 0.1% compares with an average of 4.3% growth and -0.9% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Merck And Co Inc sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Merck And Co Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Merck And Co Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.29x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 8.2% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Merck And Co Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 896 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 5.86 % vs industry average 7.36 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Merck And Co Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Merck And Co Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Merck And Co Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Merck And Co Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 17.1 points below the industry aggregate.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.29x).
- Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below, the standard financial-distress signal.
Opportunities
- A meaningful share of competitors (43.00 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Merck And Co Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Merck and Co Inc | 0.40 | 1.46 | 1.01 |
| Eli Lilly And Company | 0.16 | 1.44 | 1.44 |
| Johnson and Johnson | 0.36 | 1.04 | 0.60 |
| Beone Medicines Ltd | 2.30 | 3.16 | 0.23 |
| Abbvie Inc | 0.19 | 0.79 | - |
| Procter and Gamble Co | 0.26 | 0.71 | 0.71 |
Sign in to see all peers for Merck and Co Inc .
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Merck And Co Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Merck and Co Inc | Q2 2026 | +5.1 % | - |
| Eli Lilly And Company | Q3 2026 | +38.6 % | +15.6 % |
| Johnson and Johnson | Q3 2026 | +5.9 % | -95.9 % |
| Beone Medicines Ltd | Q2 2026 | +29.7 % | +151.3 % |
| Abbvie Inc | Q3 2026 | +10.3 % | +2,143.6 % |
| Procter and Gamble Co | Q3 2026 | +4.0 % | -1.0 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +9.4 % | +5.2 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Merck and Co Inc .
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Merck And Co Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Merck and Co Inc | Q2 2026 | +23.6 % | +16.9 % |
| Eli Lilly And Company | Q3 2026 | +30.7 % | +52.2 % |
| Johnson and Johnson | Q3 2026 | +10.9 % | +17.7 % |
| Beone Medicines Ltd | Q2 2026 | +6.4 % | -57.0 % |
| Abbvie Inc | Q3 2026 | -19.2 % | -21.0 % |
| Procter and Gamble Co | Q3 2026 | +7.3 % | +13.8 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Merck and Co Inc .
Merck And Co Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Merck and Co Inc | 2.42% | 3.24% | 6.59% |
| Eli Lilly And Company | 21.24% | 32.00% | 83.65% |
| Johnson and Johnson | 8.06% | 10.53% | 19.55% |
| Beone Medicines Ltd | 7.82% | 10.32% | 14.24% |
| Abbvie Inc | 7.48% | 12.87% | - |
| Procter and Gamble Co | 12.54% | 17.47% | 29.71% |
Sign in to see all peers for Merck and Co Inc .
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Merck And Co Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Merck and Co Inc | 122.44 | 5.63 |
| Eli Lilly And Company | 46.53 | 14.81 |
| Johnson and Johnson | 42.22 | 6.88 |
| Beone Medicines Ltd | 889.70 | 96.16 |
| Abbvie Inc | 51.38 | 8.01 |
| Procter and Gamble Co | 25.56 | 4.63 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 45.24 | 6.37 |
Sign in to see all peers for Merck and Co Inc .
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
