Peabody Energy's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Peabody Energy (BTU) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Peabody Energy vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 4,011M vs 29,596M combined for its competitors (11.9% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is holding steady (+0.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+2.9%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Peabody Energy generated 12.7% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 1.4% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its -8.6% net margin compares with 3.1% for the peer group.
- Scale: Peabody Energy ranks #4 of 10 companies by market capitalization in the Coal Mining industry, holding 11.0% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Peabody Energy accounted for 11.6% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 10.6% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.74M compares with $0.80M for the peer group (0.9x).
- Structure: Peabody Energy operates in the following segments: Powder River Basin Mining, Seaborne Metallurgical Mining, Seaborne Thermal Mining, Other U.S. Thermal Mining, Corporate Segment and Other Operating.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
BTU Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Peabody Energy reported revenue growth of 12.71 % year on year in Q2 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 1.37 %.
With a net margin of -8.59 %, Peabody Energy reported lower profitability than its competitors (3.08 %).
Peabody Energy generated 11.64 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 10.59 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Peabody Energy vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Peabody Energy reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Peabody Energy and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Peabody Energy Corp | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (6) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (7) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (6) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Peabody Energy's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Coal Mining industry grew revenue 17.5% year over year, combined, vs 12.7% for Peabody Energy. Peabody Energy's share of combined industry revenue moved from 14.81% to 14.21%, a loss of 0.60 percentage points.
Peabody Energy's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peabody Energy Corp | No | No | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (9) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (8) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 25.00 % (2 of 8) | 37.50 % (3 of 8) | 75.00 % (6 of 8) | 25.00 % (2 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
BTU Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
BTU Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
BTU Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
BTU Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Warrior Met Coal Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Natural Resource Partners Lp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Cleveland cliffs Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Cnx Resources Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Alliance Resource Partners Lp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Peabody Energy's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Peabody Energy's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Peabody Energy Corp
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 1,955.66 | 4,010.90 | |
| 6,578.04 | 20,073.00 | |
| 5,155.01 | 2,595.63 | |
| 4,449.09 | 1,680.86 | |
| 3,137.99 | 2,174.46 | |
| 1,880.74 | 2,065.09 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 25,077.56 | 33,607.36 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Peabody Energy Corp.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Peabody Energy Corp versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Peabody Energy's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Peabody Energy reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Arch Resources Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Foresight Energy | Company report | 85% |
| KRU | Company report | 85% |
| Whitehaven Coal Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Alliance Resource Partners | Company report | 85% |
| China Shenhua Energy | Company report | 85% |
| Hallador Energy | Company report | 85% |
| Oak Grove Mine | Company report | 85% |
| Kiewit | Company report | 85% |
| BHP | Company report | 85% |
| Core Natural Resources, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Foxleigh | Company report | 85% |
| Navajo Transitional Energy Company LLC | Company report | 85% |
| Stanmore | Company report | 85% |
| Yancoal Australia Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| American Consolidated Natural Resources, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Coal India Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Eagle Summit | Company report | 85% |
| Jellinbah | Company report | 85% |
| QCoal | Company report | 85% |
| Warrior Met Coal | Company report | 85% |
| Adaro Energy | Company report | 85% |
| Bumi Resources | Company report | 85% |
| Drummond Company | Company report | 85% |
| Glencore | Company report | 85% |
| New Hope | Company report | 85% |
| SUEK | Company report | 85% |
| Ramaco Resources Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Anglo American | Company report | 85% |
| Eagle Specialty Materials LLC | Company report | 85% |
| CONSOL Energy | Company report | 85% |
| Teck Resources | Company report | 85% |
| South32 | Company report | 85% |
| Aurasource Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Newstream Energy Technologies Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Nacco Industries Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Natural Resource Partners Lp | Company report | 85% |
| American Resources Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Rhino Resource Partners Lp | Company report | 85% |
| Consol Coal Resources Lp | Company report | 85% |
| White River Energy Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Cleveland cliffs Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Cnx Resources Corporation | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Peabody Energy's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Peabody Energy's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Peabody Energy Corp | Powder River Basin Mining 29.74 % |
| Cleveland cliffs Inc | Steelmaking 97.86 % |
| Cnx Resources Corporation | Shale 69.92 % |
| Warrior Met Coal Inc | Mining Segment 98.64 % |
| Alliance Resource Partners Lp | Illinois Basin Segment 61.81 % |
| Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc | Met 100.00 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Peabody Energy Corp.
Peabody Energy's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Peabody Energy Corp | 1,956 | 742,759 | -30,796 |
| Cleveland cliffs Inc | 6,578 | 802,920 | -18,080 |
| Cnx Resources Corporation | 5,155 | 6,655,451 | 2,340,785 |
| Warrior Met Coal Inc | 4,449 | 1,131,889 | 147,697 |
| Alliance Resource Partners Lp | 3,138 | 608,240 | 76,352 |
| Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc | 1,881 | 521,488 | -11,634 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 23,122 | 795,604 | 27,377 |
Sign in to see all peers for Peabody Energy Corp.
Peabody Energy's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 9 companies in Peabody Energy's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Peabody Energy ranks #4 of 9 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 11.03 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,773, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Warrior Met Coal Inc | 4,449 | 25.10 % |
| 2 | Core Natural Resources Inc | 4,003 | 22.58 % |
| 3 | Alliance Resource Partners Lp | 3,138 | 17.70 % |
| 4 | Peabody Energy Corp | 1,956 | 11.03 % |
| 5 | Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Natural Resource Partners Lp | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Ramaco Resources Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Nacco Industries Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | American Resources Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 0 | Coronado Global Resources Inc. | 1,234 | 5.2% |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Peabody Energy's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Peabody Energy's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Warrior Met Coal Inc | 4,449 | 21.06 % |
| 2 | Core Natural Resources Inc | 4,003 | -1.58 % |
| 3 | Alliance Resource Partners Lp | 3,138 | -2.43 % |
| 4 | Peabody Energy Corp | 1,956 | -45.20 % |
| 5 | Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 6 | Natural Resource Partners Lp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 7 | Ramaco Resources Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 8 | Nacco Industries Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 9 | American Resources Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Peabody Energy's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Peabody Energy's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Coal Mining industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (19 companies). See the full Coal Mining industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 0.00 % | 15.46 % (avg) | -15.5 pp |
| Operating Margin | -5.56 % | industry median | -3.4 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 5.12 % | 7.77 % (avg) | -2.7 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 10.26 % | 9.17 % (avg) | +1.1 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Peabody Energy's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Coal Mining industry average (19 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Coal Mining industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 17.6x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | 15.2x | 11.7x | +3.5x |
| P/B | 0.9x | 1.3x | -0.3x |
| Return on Equity | -4.75 % | industry aggregate | 0.17 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -2.64 % | -1.17 % (avg) | -1.47 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Peabody Energy's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 17.01 % | -16.20 % | -37.68 % | 15.17 % | 50.13 % | -94.96 % | 500.00 % | -8.86 % |
| Operating Margin | 10.68 % | 1.33 % | -59.99 % | 13.02 % | 27.73 % | - | 10.51 % | -2.07 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 6.13 % | 0.72 % | -33.86 % | 8.68 % | 20.03 % | 12.59 % | 5.07 % | -0.92 % |
| P/E | 9.2x | - | - | 3.1x | 6.8x | 4.9x | 9.2x | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Peabody Energy's Strategic Group Map
Peabody Energy is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Peabody Energy's trailing-12-month revenue growth of -0.7% and operating margin of -5.6% compares with an average of -1.7% growth and -2.1% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Peabody Energy sits above that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Peabody Energy's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Peabody Energy falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.44x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue -9.8% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Peabody Energy's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Moderate | Industry HHI of 1,773 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Moderate, in line with the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 10.26 % vs industry average 9.17 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Peabody Energy's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Peabody Energy's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Peabody Energy falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Peabody Energy's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
No rule matched.
Weaknesses
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.44x).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Peabody Energy's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Peabody Energy Corp | 0.67 | 1.93 | 0.12 |
| Cleveland cliffs Inc | 0.02 | 1.93 | 1.26 |
| Cnx Resources Corporation | 0.01 | 0.62 | 0.50 |
| Warrior Met Coal Inc | 1.24 | 3.65 | 0.07 |
| Alliance Resource Partners Lp | 0.30 | 1.78 | 0.27 |
| Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc | 1.47 | 3.84 | 0.01 |
Sign in to see all peers for Peabody Energy Corp.
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Peabody Energy's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Peabody Energy Corp | Q2 2026 | +12.7 % | - |
| Cleveland cliffs Inc | Q3 2026 | +18.5 % | - |
| Cnx Resources Corporation | Q3 2026 | -0.7 % | -18.2 % |
| Warrior Met Coal Inc | Q2 2026 | +71.3 % | +1,459.6 % |
| Alliance Resource Partners Lp | Q2 2026 | +0.7 % | +33.6 % |
| Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc | Q2 2026 | -10.4 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +15.1 % | +2,882.3 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Peabody Energy Corp.
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Peabody Energy's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Peabody Energy Corp | Q2 2026 | - | - |
| Cleveland cliffs Inc | Q3 2026 | +7.7 % | -3.2 % |
| Cnx Resources Corporation | Q3 2026 | +96.8 % | +84.2 % |
| Warrior Met Coal Inc | Q2 2026 | +47.9 % | -69.3 % |
| Alliance Resource Partners Lp | Q2 2026 | - | -25.4 % |
| Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc | Q2 2026 | -7.6 % | +30.3 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Peabody Energy Corp.
Peabody Energy's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Peabody Energy Corp | - | - | - |
| Cleveland cliffs Inc | - | - | - |
| Cnx Resources Corporation | 10.00% | 10.97% | 19.59% |
| Warrior Met Coal Inc | 7.84% | 8.22% | 10.02% |
| Alliance Resource Partners Lp | 9.45% | 5.99% | 15.04% |
| Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc | - | - | - |
Sign in to see all peers for Peabody Energy Corp.
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Peabody Energy's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Peabody Energy Corp | - | 0.49 |
| Cleveland cliffs Inc | - | 0.33 |
| Cnx Resources Corporation | 5.96 | 1.99 |
| Warrior Met Coal Inc | 20.23 | 2.65 |
| Alliance Resource Partners Lp | 12.01 | 1.44 |
| Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc | - | 0.91 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 29.43 | 0.75 |
Sign in to see all peers for Peabody Energy Corp.
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
