Vor Biopharma Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Vor Biopharma Inc (VOR) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Vor Biopharma Inc vs Its Competitors
- Scale: Vor Biopharma Inc ranks #45 of 165 companies by market capitalization in the Biotechnology & Pharmaceuticals industry, holding 0.1% of industry market cap.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
API endpoints for this dataset
Vor Biopharma Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vor Biopharma Inc | - | - | - | No |
| Competitors combined (29) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (8) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
VOR Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
VOR Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
VOR Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jasper Therapeutics Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Century Therapeutics inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Zymeworks Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Precision Biosciences Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | C4 Therapeutics Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Vor Biopharma Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Vor Biopharma Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Vor Biopharma Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 1,186.23 | - | |
| 61,222.95 | 8,399.37 | |
| 4,843.83 | 25.17 | |
| 2,765.09 | 146.64 | |
| 2,162.79 | 37.13 | |
| 2,039.12 | 940.61 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 82,655.43 | 10,288.36 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Vor Biopharma Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Vor Biopharma Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Vor Biopharma Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Vor Biopharma Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Amgen | Company report | 85% |
| Vertex | Company report | 85% |
| Johnson & Johnson | Company report | 85% |
| Argenx | Company report | 85% |
| Alexion | Company report | 85% |
| UCB | Company report | 85% |
| Dianthus | Company report | 85% |
| Jasper Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Senti Biosciences Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Sangamo Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Bellicum Pharmaceuticals Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Sana Biotechnology Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Caribou Biosciences Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Editas Medicine Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Bluebird Bio Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Prime Medicine Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Poseida Therapeutics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Crispr Therapeutics Ag | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Vor Biopharma Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Vor Biopharma Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Biocryst Pharmaceuticals Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Prime Medicine Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Century Therapeutics inc | Single reportable segment 100.00 % |
| Editas Medicine Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Precision Biosciences Inc | Operating 100.00 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Vor Biopharma Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vor Biopharma Inc | 1,186 | - | 17,812,316 |
| Argenx Se | 61,223 | 7,316,521 | 1,125,466 |
| Crispr Therapeutics Ag | 4,844 | 125,234 | -2,269,328 |
| Beam Therapeutics Inc | 2,765 | 286,975 | -209,597 |
| Zymeworks Inc | 2,163 | 140,633 | -568,152 |
| Biocryst Pharmaceuticals Inc | 2,039 | 2,162,329 | -884,306 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 81,469 | 1,961,930 | -370,461 |
Sign in to see all peers for Vor Biopharma Inc .
Vor Biopharma Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| 4d Molecular Therapeutics Inc | JP 97.05 % |
| Caribou Biosciences Inc | United States 76.60 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Vor Biopharma Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 158 companies in Vor Biopharma Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Vor Biopharma Inc ranks #45 of 158 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.11 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,353, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amgen Inc | 250,468 | 26.02 % |
| 2 | Gilead Sciences Inc | 207,444 | 21.55 % |
| 3 | Moderna Inc | 101,168 | 10.51 % |
| 4 | Argenx Se | 61,223 | 6.36 % |
| 5 | Revolution Medicines Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Biogen Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Biontech Se | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Mesoblast Limited | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Exelixis Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Neurocrine Biosciences Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 45 | Vor Biopharma Inc | 1,080 | 0.11 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Vor Biopharma Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Vor Biopharma Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 40 | Immunocore Holdings Plc | 1,639 | -2.09 % |
| 41 | Taysha Gene Therapies Inc | 1,598 | 2.98 % |
| 42 | Hemab Therapeutics Holdings Inc | 1,476 | - |
| 43 | Alvotech | 1,394 | -5.74 % |
| 44 | Inhibrx Biosciences Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 45 | Vor Biopharma Inc | 1,080 | -10.33 % |
| 46 | Monte Rosa Therapeutics Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 47 | Solid Biosciences Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 48 | Valneva Se | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 49 | 4d Molecular Therapeutics Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 50 | Meiragtx Holdings Plc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Vor Biopharma Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Vor Biopharma Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Biotechnology & Pharmaceuticals industry average (160 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Biotechnology & Pharmaceuticals industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 0.1x | 27.3x | -27.2x |
| EV / EBITDA | 0.7x | 17.0x | -16.4x |
| P/B | -7.8x | 5.1x | -12.9x |
| Return on Equity | - | industry aggregate | - |
| Return on Invested Capital | -59.45 % | -11.80 % (avg) | -47.65 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Vor Biopharma Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | - | - | - | - | - |
| Operating Margin | - | - | - | - | - |
| Return on Invested Capital | -13.81 % | -22.13 % | -30.49 % | -53.96 % | - |
| P/E | - | - | - | - | 0.4x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Vor Biopharma Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Vor Biopharma Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 8.0% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Vor Biopharma Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 1,353 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Vor Biopharma Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Vor Biopharma Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Vor Biopharma Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Vor Biopharma Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
No rule matched.
Weaknesses
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
Opportunities
- A meaningful share of competitors (67.90 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.
Threats
- Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-71.5% annualized).
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Vor Biopharma Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vor Biopharma Inc | 10.85 | 18.79 | - |
| Argenx Se | 2.64 | 5.23 | - |
| Crispr Therapeutics Ag | 2.24 | 16.26 | 0.25 |
| Beam Therapeutics Inc | 5.97 | 14.30 | 0.07 |
| Zymeworks Inc | 3.17 | 7.32 | - |
| Biocryst Pharmaceuticals Inc | 0.64 | 2.05 | - |
Sign in to see all peers for Vor Biopharma Inc .
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Vor Biopharma Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vor Biopharma Inc | Q3 2026 | - | - |
| Argenx Se | Q4 2025 | +89.1 % | +55.1 % |
| Crispr Therapeutics Ag | Q3 2026 | +1,325.1 % | - |
| Beam Therapeutics Inc | Q3 2026 | -96.8 % | - |
| Zymeworks Inc | Q2 2026 | -90.6 % | - |
| Biocryst Pharmaceuticals Inc | Q2 2026 | +33.6 % | +1,441.7 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +84.7 % | - |
Sign in to see all peers for Vor Biopharma Inc .
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Vor Biopharma Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vor Biopharma Inc | Q3 2026 | - | -89.8 % |
| Argenx Se | Q4 2025 | +44.6 % | +242.3 % |
| Crispr Therapeutics Ag | Q3 2026 | - | +459.5 % |
| Beam Therapeutics Inc | Q3 2026 | - | -75.8 % |
| Zymeworks Inc | Q2 2026 | - | - |
| Biocryst Pharmaceuticals Inc | Q2 2026 | +37.2 % | +16.8 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Vor Biopharma Inc .
Vor Biopharma Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vor Biopharma Inc | 277.94% | 293.36% | - |
| Argenx Se | 14.88% | 14.81% | 17.64% |
| Crispr Therapeutics Ag | - | - | - |
| Beam Therapeutics Inc | - | - | - |
| Zymeworks Inc | - | - | - |
| Biocryst Pharmaceuticals Inc | - | - | - |
Sign in to see all peers for Vor Biopharma Inc .
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Vor Biopharma Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Vor Biopharma Inc | 0.12 | - |
| Argenx Se | 47.38 | 7.29 |
| Crispr Therapeutics Ag | - | 192.43 |
| Beam Therapeutics Inc | - | 18.86 |
| Zymeworks Inc | - | 58.25 |
| Biocryst Pharmaceuticals Inc | - | 2.17 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | - | 8.03 |
Sign in to see all peers for Vor Biopharma Inc .
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
