Savers Value Village Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Savers Value Village Inc (SVV) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Savers Value Village Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 1,743M vs 1,118M combined for its competitors (60.9% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+2.9% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs holding steady (+1.4%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Savers Value Village Inc generated 7.4% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 17.4% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 4.8% net margin compares with -11.7% for the peer group.
- Scale: Savers Value Village Inc ranks #14 of 58 companies by market capitalization in the Specialty Retail industry, holding 1.2% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Savers Value Village Inc accounted for 61.3% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 63.4% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.07M compares with $0.27M for the peer group (0.3x).
- Structure: Savers Value Village Inc operates in the following segments: U.S. Retail, Canada Retail.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
SVV Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Savers Value Village Inc reported revenue growth of 7.43 % year on year in Q2 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 17.37 %.
With a net margin of 4.83 %, Savers Value Village Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (-11.71 %).
Savers Value Village Inc generated 61.27 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 63.35 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Savers Value Village Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Savers Value Village Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Savers Value Village Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Savers Value Village Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (6) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (2) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Savers Value Village Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Specialty Retail industry grew revenue 16.4% year over year, combined, vs 7.4% for Savers Value Village Inc. Savers Value Village Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.20% to 0.18%, a loss of 0.02 percentage points.
Savers Value Village Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Savers Value Village Inc | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (2) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (1) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
SVV Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
SVV Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
SVV Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
SVV Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Therealreal Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Thredup Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Savers Value Village Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Savers Value Village Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Savers Value Village Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 1,565.57 | 1,743.01 | |
| 1,649.25 | 782.07 | |
| 166.86 | 336.07 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 3,381.69 | 2,861.16 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Savers Value Village Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Savers Value Village Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Savers Value Village Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Village des Valeurs | Company report | 85% |
| Value Village Boutique | Company report | 85% |
| 2nd Ave. | Company report | 85% |
| Unique | Company report | 85% |
| Valvan | Company report | 85% |
| Thredup Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Therealreal Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Savers Value Village Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Savers Value Village Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Savers Value Village Inc | U.S. Retail 58.11 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Savers Value Village Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Savers Value Village Inc | 1,566 | 72,626 | 1,034 |
| Therealreal Inc | 1,649 | 249,068 | 13,321,569 |
| Thredup Inc | 167 | 336,073 | -22,230 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 1,816 | 270,083 | 10,098,429 |
Savers Value Village Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 54 companies in Savers Value Village Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Savers Value Village Inc ranks #14 of 54 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 1.19 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,718, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jd com Inc | 42,588 | 32.51 % |
| 2 | Ulta Beauty Inc | 28,346 | 21.64 % |
| 3 | Dick s Sporting Goods inc | 12,731 | 9.72 % |
| 4 | Firstcash Holdings Inc | 8,176 | 6.24 % |
| 5 | Signet Jewelers Limited | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Academy Sports And Outdoors Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Bath and Body Works Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Bobs Discount Furniture Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Rh | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Ezcorp Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 14 | Savers Value Village Inc | 1,566 | 1.19 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Savers Value Village Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Savers Value Village Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | Rh | 2,468 | -18.34 % |
| 10 | Ezcorp Inc | 2,380 | 57.92 % |
| 11 | Yunji Inc | 2,207 | -34.50 % |
| 12 | Arhaus Inc | 2,012 | 36.37 % |
| 13 | Sally Beauty Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 14 | Savers Value Village Inc | 1,566 | 19.88 % |
| 15 | Therealreal Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 16 | Suburban Propane Partners Lp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 17 | Gold com Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 18 | Winmark Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 19 | Petco Health And Wellness Company Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Savers Value Village Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Savers Value Village Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Specialty Retail industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (102 companies). See the full Specialty Retail industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 55.71 % | 31.42 % (avg) | +24.3 pp |
| Operating Margin | 7.71 % | industry median | +7.6 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 9.39 % | -2.63 % (avg) | +12.0 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 7.07 % | 3.07 % (avg) | +4.0 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Savers Value Village Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Specialty Retail industry average (102 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Specialty Retail industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 55.4x | 30.9x | +24.6x |
| EV / EBITDA | 12.4x | 9.3x | +3.1x |
| P/B | 3.2x | 3.4x | -0.2x |
| Return on Equity | 5.75 % | industry aggregate | -602.72 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 4.73 % | 0.67 % (avg) | 4.06 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Savers Value Village Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | - | -17.55 % | 9.19 % |
| Operating Margin | - | 8.47 % | 7.39 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | 6.32 % | 4.51 % |
| P/E | - | - | 75.3x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Savers Value Village Inc's Strategic Group Map
Savers Value Village Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Savers Value Village Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 10.0% and operating margin of 7.7% compares with an average of 5.5% growth and 6.3% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Savers Value Village Inc sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Savers Value Village Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Savers Value Village Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.04x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue -1.4% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Savers Value Village Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Moderate | Industry HHI of 1,718 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | High (capital intensive) | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 7.07 % vs industry average 3.07 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Savers Value Village Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Savers Value Village Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Savers Value Village Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Savers Value Village Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Operating margin 7.6 points above the industry median.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+2.9% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 602.7 points below the industry aggregate.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.04x).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
- High capital intensity requires continuous reinvestment just to keep pace with the industry.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Savers Value Village Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Savers Value Village Inc | 0.32 | 0.81 | 1.68 |
| Therealreal Inc | 0.52 | 0.84 | - |
| Thredup Inc | 0.66 | 0.94 | 0.31 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Savers Value Village Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Savers Value Village Inc | Q2 2026 | +7.4 % | +14.3 % |
| Therealreal Inc | Q3 2026 | +19.2 % | - |
| Thredup Inc | Q2 2026 | +18.3 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +11.7 % | - |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Savers Value Village Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Savers Value Village Inc | Q2 2026 | +3.4 % | -8.7 % |
| Therealreal Inc | Q3 2026 | +17.5 % | +144.3 % |
| Thredup Inc | Q2 2026 | +21.6 % | -18.7 % |
Savers Value Village Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Savers Value Village Inc | 1.23% | 1.03% | 5.75% |
| Therealreal Inc | 10,610.57% | 19,577.48% | - |
| Thredup Inc | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Savers Value Village Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Savers Value Village Inc | 62.88 | 0.90 |
| Therealreal Inc | - | 2.11 |
| Thredup Inc | - | 0.50 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 0.08 | 1.18 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
