Sofi Technologies Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Sofi Technologies Inc (SOFI) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Sofi Technologies Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 4,306M vs 310M combined for its competitors (93.3% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+13.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs holding steady (-0.9%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Sofi Technologies Inc generated 42.5% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 3.5% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 12.9% net margin compares with -10.6% for the peer group.
- Scale: Sofi Technologies Inc ranks #7 of 116 companies by market capitalization in the Miscellaneous Financial Services industry, holding 3.7% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Sofi Technologies Inc accounted for 94.1% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 92.0% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.71M compares with $3.33M for the peer group (0.2x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
SOFI Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Sofi Technologies Inc reported revenue growth of 42.54 % year on year in Q2 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 3.45 %.
With a net margin of 12.85 %, Sofi Technologies Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (-10.56 %).
Sofi Technologies Inc generated 94.07 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 92.01 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Sofi Technologies Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Sofi Technologies Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Sofi Technologies Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Sofi Technologies Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (3) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (8) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Sofi Technologies Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Miscellaneous Financial Services industry grew revenue 355.0% year over year, combined, vs 42.5% for Sofi Technologies Inc. Sofi Technologies Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 1.04% to 0.33%, a loss of 0.72 percentage points.
Sofi Technologies Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sofi Technologies Inc | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (3) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (5) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
SOFI Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
SOFI Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
SOFI Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Katapult Holdings Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Manhattan Bridge Capital Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Tap Real Estate Technologies Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Sofi Technologies Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Publicly Traded Peers of Sofi Technologies Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 21,915.76 | 4,305.70 | |
| 60.76 | 301.71 | |
| 38.11 | 8.17 | |
| 6.07 | - | |
| SUBTOTAL | 22,020.70 | 4,615.57 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Sofi Technologies Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Sofi Technologies Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Sofi Technologies Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Slm Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Chime Financial Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Discover Financial Services | Company report | 85% |
| Beeline Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| EAST | Company report | 85% |
| Q2 Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Katapult Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Borrowmoney com Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Sofi Technologies Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Sofi Technologies Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sofi Technologies Inc | 21,916 | 705,852 | 104,306 |
| Katapult Holdings Inc | 61 | 3,467,943 | 86,506 |
| Manhattan Bridge Capital Inc | 38 | 1,361,335 | 798,021 |
| Tap Real Estate Technologies Inc | 6 | - | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | 105 | 3,332,032 | 132,410 |
Sofi Technologies Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 99 companies in Sofi Technologies Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Sofi Technologies Inc ranks #7 of 99 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 3.71 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,648, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Express Company | 217,952 | 36.88 % |
| 2 | Nu Holdings Ltd | 59,035 | 9.99 % |
| 3 | Strategy Inc | 45,452 | 7.69 % |
| 4 | Coinbase Global Inc | 35,497 | 6.01 % |
| 5 | Federal National Mortgage Association Fannie Mae | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Synchrony Financial | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Sofi Technologies Inc | 21,916 | 3.71 % |
| 8 | Eason Technology Limited | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Circle Internet Group Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Sofi Technologies Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Sofi Technologies Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Nu Holdings Ltd | 59,035 | -24.95 % |
| 3 | Strategy Inc | 45,452 | -49.41 % |
| 4 | Coinbase Global Inc | 35,497 | -57.04 % |
| 5 | Federal National Mortgage Association Fannie Mae | 26,342 | -60.05 % |
| 6 | Synchrony Financial | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 7 | Sofi Technologies Inc | 21,916 | -45.58 % |
| 8 | Eason Technology Limited | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 9 | Circle Internet Group Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 10 | Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 11 | Chime Financial Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 12 | Bitmine Immersion Technologies Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Sofi Technologies Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Sofi Technologies Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Miscellaneous Financial Services industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (126 companies). See the full Miscellaneous Financial Services industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 83.87 % | 39.67 % (avg) | +44.2 pp |
| Operating Margin | - | industry median | - |
| EBITDA Margin | 43.09 % | 5.91 % (avg) | +37.2 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 6.75 % | 5.16 % (avg) | +1.6 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Sofi Technologies Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Miscellaneous Financial Services industry average (126 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Miscellaneous Financial Services industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 34.6x | 19.1x | +15.4x |
| EV / EBITDA | 11.7x | 14.3x | -2.6x |
| P/B | 2.2x | 2.9x | -0.7x |
| Return on Equity | 6.18 % | industry aggregate | 7.44 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | -4.53 % (avg) | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Sofi Technologies Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | - | - | - | 34.91 % | 26.01 % | 35.09 % |
| Operating Margin | - | - | -20.26 % | -14.19 % | 9.91 % | 15.39 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | -5.21 % | -1.69 % | -0.95 % | 0.67 % | 2.87 % |
| P/E | - | - | - | - | 33.3x | 71.5x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Sofi Technologies Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Sofi Technologies Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.10x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 3.5% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution. A caveat worth reading alongside this chart: American Express Company alone holds 37% of this industry's market cap. In an industry this dominated by one leader, the framework will place nearly every OTHER company in "Dog" or "Question Mark" purely because relative share is measured against that leader, regardless of how strong those other companies actually are on their own fundamentals. Check the Profitability, Valuation and Financial Strength sections above before treating this quadrant label as a verdict.
Sofi Technologies Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Moderate | Industry HHI of 1,648 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | High (capital intensive) | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 6.75 % vs industry average 5.16 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Sofi Technologies Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Sofi Technologies Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Sofi Technologies Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Sofi Technologies Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Return on equity 7.4 points above the industry aggregate.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+13.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.10x).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
- Industry dominated by American Express Company, holding 36.88 % of industry market cap.
- High capital intensity requires continuous reinvestment just to keep pace with the industry.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Sofi Technologies Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sofi Technologies Inc | 0.13 | 0.16 | 0.23 |
| Katapult Holdings Inc | 0.14 | 0.81 | - |
| Manhattan Bridge Capital Inc | 1.08 | 333.90 | 0.43 |
| Tap Real Estate Technologies Inc | 0.02 | 0.33 | - |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Sofi Technologies Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sofi Technologies Inc | Q2 2026 | +42.5 % | +61.0 % |
| Katapult Holdings Inc | Q2 2026 | +4.0 % | - |
| Manhattan Bridge Capital Inc | Q3 2026 | +0.9 % | +3.0 % |
| Tap Real Estate Technologies Inc | Q2 2026 | - | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +39.5 % | +69.4 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Sofi Technologies Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sofi Technologies Inc | Q2 2026 | +33.0 % | +52.2 % |
| Katapult Holdings Inc | Q2 2026 | +4.2 % | +42.9 % |
| Manhattan Bridge Capital Inc | Q3 2026 | - | - |
| Tap Real Estate Technologies Inc | Q2 2026 | - | - |
Sofi Technologies Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sofi Technologies Inc | 1.21% | 2.61% | 6.18% |
| Katapult Holdings Inc | 7.53% | - | - |
| Manhattan Bridge Capital Inc | 7.60% | 7.60% | 11.14% |
| Tap Real Estate Technologies Inc | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Sofi Technologies Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Sofi Technologies Inc | 33.08 | 5.09 |
| Katapult Holdings Inc | 6.63 | 0.20 |
| Manhattan Bridge Capital Inc | 7.99 | 4.67 |
| Tap Real Estate Technologies Inc | - | - |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 33.95 | 4.77 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
