Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Sotera Health's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Sotera Health (SHC) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q3 2026
Competitors
6
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
6.70 %
vs 6.85 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
4.61 %
Peers: 7.16 %
Net Margin
17.97 %
Peers: 8.84 %

Key Findings: Sotera Health vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 1,230M vs 17,433M combined for its competitors (6.6% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+5.6% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+3.8%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Sotera Health generated 4.6% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs 7.2% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its 18.0% net margin compares with 8.8% for the peer group.
  • Scale: Sotera Health ranks #14 of 51 companies by market capitalization in the Healthcare Facilities industry, holding 1.7% of industry market cap.
  • Peer revenue share: Sotera Health accounted for 6.7% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 6.9% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.41M compares with $0.24M for the peer group (1.7x).
  • Structure: Sotera Health operates in the following segments: Sterigenics, Nelson Labs, Nordion.

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

SHC Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026

Sotera Health reported revenue growth of 4.61 % year on year in Q3 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 7.16 %.

With a net margin of 17.97 %, Sotera Health achieved higher profitability than its competitors (8.84 %).

Sotera Health generated 6.70 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 6.85 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/SHC/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/SHC/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/SHC/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Sotera Health vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026

Revenue growth, year on year

Sotera Health +4.6 %
Competitors combined +7.2 %

Net income growth, year on year

Sotera Health +20.6 %
Competitors combined +7.4 %

Net margin

Sotera Health +18.0 %
Competitors combined +8.8 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Sotera Health +5.6 %
Competitors combined +3.8 %

TTM net margin

Sotera Health +14.1 %
Competitors combined +8.7 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Sotera Health reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Sotera Health and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Sotera Health Company $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar-Size Competitors (6) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Sotera Health's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Healthcare Facilities industry grew revenue 14.7% year over year, combined, vs 4.6% for Sotera Health. Sotera Health's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.30% to 0.27%, a loss of 0.03 percentage points.

Sotera Health's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Sotera Health Company Yes Yes Yes No
Competitors combined (4) 75% 75% 75% 0%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 80% 100% 70% 11%

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q3 2026

6.7%market share
  • Sotera Health6.7%
  • Competitors combined93.3%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Sotera Health and its 6 competitors.

See Sotera Health's full market share breakdown »

SHC Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

SHC Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Sotera Health's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
50%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(2 of 4)
70%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(7 of 10)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Sotera Health Company 1.10 % Underperformed
Competitors combined (4) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Sotera Health's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

SHC Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

SHC Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 10) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Charles River Laboratories International inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 Labcorp Holdings Inc 282.9% Outperformed
3 Medpace Holdings Inc 282.9% Outperformed
4 Steris Plc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Sotera Health's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Sotera Health's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

Nordion competes with companies based in Argentina, India, and Russia that primarily serve domestic markets with some exports to nearby countries. The Russian competitor has historically supplied China and Europe but currently faces export challenges due to geopolitical issues. Competitors in these regions may increase production capacity through significant capital investment. Nordion also encounters indirect competition from developing sterilization technologies, such as X-ray technology, which do not require cobalt-60 (Co-60) sources. In the high-specific-activity (HSA) Co-60 industry, Nordion's main competitors include suppliers in China, Sweden, and North America that produce medical Co-60 sources using cobalt sourced from various cobalt-producing countries. Other competitors mentioned in filings include Nelson Labs.

Publicly Traded Peers of Sotera Health Company

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Sotera Health Company 4,630.36 1,230.25 173.47 3,000
Labcorp Holdings Inc 29,912.11 14,594.50 1,004.80 70,000
Steris Plc 24,902.01 5,935.90 785.10 18,179
Medpace Holdings Inc 18,530.04 2,838.39 517.83 6,200
Charles River Laboratories International inc 16,208.05 3,998.99 -236.30 19,700
SUBTOTAL 94,182.57 28,598.02 2,244.90 117,079

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Sotera Health Company versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Sotera Health's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Sotera Health reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Nordion Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Steris Plc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Steris Plc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Medpace Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Charles River Laboratories International inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Labcorp Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Sotera Health's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Sotera Health's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Sotera Health Company Sterigenics 64.42 % Nelson Labs 18.64 % Nordion 16.94 %
Labcorp Holdings Inc Diagnostics 77.40 % Biopharma Laboratory Services 22.75 % -
Medpace Holdings Inc Reportable 100.00 % - -
Charles River Laboratories International inc Discovery and Safety Assessment 60.68 % Research Models and Services 21.12 % Manufacturing Support 18.20 %

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

Sotera Health's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Sotera Health Company 4,630 410,083 57,823
Labcorp Holdings Inc 29,912 208,493 14,354
Steris Plc 24,902 326,525 43,187
Medpace Holdings Inc 18,530 457,804 83,520
Charles River Laboratories International inc 16,208 202,994 -11,995
PEERS TOTAL 89,552 239,902 18,158

Sotera Health's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Charles River Laboratories International inc United States 55.12 % Europe 24.44 % Canada 12.27 %

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

Sotera Health's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 48 companies in Sotera Health's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Sotera Health ranks #14 of 48 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 1.68 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,841, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Hca Healthcare Inc 110,275 40.15 %
2 Tenet Healthcare Corp 23,758 8.65 %
3 Brightspring Health Services Inc 14,798 5.39 %
4 Encompass Health Corporation 13,822 5.03 %
5 Davita Inc 1,234 5.2%
6 Universal Health Services Inc 1,234 5.2%
7 Ensign Group Inc 1,234 5.2%
8 Pacs Group Inc 1,234 5.2%
9 Chemed Corporation 1,234 5.2%
10 Fresenius Medical Care Ag 1,234 5.2%
14 Sotera Health Company 4,605 1.68 %
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Sotera Health's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.

Sotera Health's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
9 Chemed Corporation 6,953 20.00 % -1.93 % 0.27 0.66
10 Fresenius Medical Care Ag 6,760 -4.27 % -1.76 % 0.37 -0.12
11 Hims and Hers Health Inc 5,852 -42.26 % -12.23 % 2.38 -0.23
12 Concentra Group Holdings Parent Inc 5,301 116.72 % 18.11 % 0.70 2.65
13 Option Care Health Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
14 Sotera Health Company 4,605 1.08 % -15.98 % 1.00 0.04
15 National Healthcare Corp 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
16 Acadia Healthcare Company Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
17 Aveanna Healthcare Holdings Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
18 Surgery Partners Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
19 Progyny Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Sotera Health's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

Sotera Health's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Healthcare Facilities industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (113 companies). See the full Healthcare Facilities industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 54.60 % 34.25 % (avg) +20.4 pp
Operating Margin - industry median -
EBITDA Margin 39.04 % 2.94 % (avg) +36.1 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 15.94 % 3.80 % (avg) +12.1 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Sotera Health's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Healthcare Facilities industry average (113 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Healthcare Facilities industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E 30.7x 21.2x +9.5x
EV / EBITDA 14.8x 13.9x +0.9x
P/B 8.1x 3.1x +5.0x
Return on Equity 26.41 % industry aggregate -174.17 %
Return on Invested Capital - 1.98 % (avg) -

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Sotera Health's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 20212022202320242025
Revenue Growth -7.75 %4.53 %4.87 %5.75 %
Operating Margin 27.56 %24.74 %26.37 %27.05 %31.12 %
Return on Invested Capital 7.92 %7.68 %8.29 %8.61 %10.08 %
P/E 53.9x-78.7x95.1x61.3x

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Sotera Health's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) Sotera Health

Sotera Health falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.04x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 5.2% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution. A caveat worth reading alongside this chart: Hca Healthcare Inc alone holds 40% of this industry's market cap. In an industry this dominated by one leader, the framework will place nearly every OTHER company in "Dog" or "Question Mark" purely because relative share is measured against that leader, regardless of how strong those other companies actually are on their own fundamentals. Check the Profitability, Valuation and Financial Strength sections above before treating this quadrant label as a verdict.

Sotera Health's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry Moderate Industry HHI of 1,841 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Barriers to Entry High (capital intensive) Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 15.94 % vs industry average 3.80 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Sotera Health's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Sotera Health's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective Sotera Health
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest
Harvest / Divest

Sotera Health falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Sotera Health's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+5.6% annualized vs trailing 12 months).

Weaknesses

  • Return on equity 174.2 points below the industry aggregate.
  • Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
  • Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.04x).

Opportunities

No rule matched.

Threats

  • Industry dominated by Hca Healthcare Inc , holding 40.15 % of industry market cap.
  • High capital intensity requires continuous reinvestment just to keep pace with the industry.

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Sotera Health's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Sotera Health Company 1.57 2.79 3.27 0.37
Labcorp Holdings Inc 0.18 1.57 0.68 0.78
Steris Plc 0.15 2.15 0.27 0.57
Medpace Holdings Inc 0.42 0.79 - 1.34
Charles River Laboratories International inc 0.18 1.34 0.78 0.53

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Sotera Health's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Sotera Health CompanyQ3 2026+4.6 %+1.1 %+20.6 %+8.9 %
Labcorp Holdings Inc Q3 2026+6.9 %+2.1 %+0.5 %-12.1 %
Steris PlcQ1 2026+7.3 %+6.2 %+50.8 %+13.4 %
Medpace Holdings Inc Q3 2026+8.5 %+1.2 %+23.7 %+13.3 %
Charles River Laboratories International inc Q2 2026-2.7 %+0.8 %--
PEERS TOTAL+5.6 %+2.6 %+9.4 %+3.8 %

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Sotera Health's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Sotera Health CompanyQ3 2026+8.3 %+0.5 %+46.1 %+13.7 %
Labcorp Holdings Inc Q3 2026+6.4 %+3.2 %+56.1 %+26.6 %
Steris PlcQ1 2026+6.2 %+6.0 %--
Medpace Holdings Inc Q3 2026+6.3 %-2.7 %+88.2 %-15.7 %
Charles River Laboratories International inc Q2 2026---11.9 %-44.4 %

Sotera Health's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Sotera Health Company5.26%5.43%26.41%8.4910.25
Labcorp Holdings Inc 5.36%6.07%11.55%6.3819.44
Steris Plc7.53%7.97%11.29%5.895.27
Medpace Holdings Inc 24.47%41.14%99.76%6.73-
Charles River Laboratories International inc ---5.605.39

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Sotera Health's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Sotera Health Company26.693.760.0441.586.31
Labcorp Holdings Inc 30.102.050.74-3.38
Steris Plc31.864.201.1492.953.46
Medpace Holdings Inc 36.386.530.9744.1231.68
Charles River Laboratories International inc -4.05-290.255.70
PEERS AVERAGE41.953.29181.554.66

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI