Radiant Logistics Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Radiant Logistics Inc (RLGT) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Radiant Logistics Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 934M vs 65,516M combined for its competitors (1.4% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+11.9% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+7.6%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Radiant Logistics Inc generated 18.5% revenue growth year over year in Q4 2026, vs 15.7% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 2.9% net margin compares with 5.2% for the peer group.
- Scale: Radiant Logistics Inc ranks #31 of 57 companies by market capitalization in the Marine Transportation industry, holding 0.4% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Radiant Logistics Inc accounted for 1.5% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 1.4% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.84M compares with $0.39M for the peer group (2.2x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
RLGT Sales vs. its Competitors, Q4 2026
Radiant Logistics Inc reported revenue growth of 18.52 % year on year in Q4 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 15.66 %.
With a net margin of 2.93 %, Radiant Logistics Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (5.19 %).
Radiant Logistics Inc generated 1.46 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 1.43 % a year earlier.
Radiant Logistics Inc vs. its Competitors, Q4 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Radiant Logistics Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Radiant Logistics Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Radiant Logistics Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (4) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (7) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Radiant Logistics Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Marine Transportation industry grew revenue 3.4% year over year, combined, vs 18.5% for Radiant Logistics Inc. Radiant Logistics Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.51% to 0.58%, a gain of 0.07 percentage points.
Radiant Logistics Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Radiant Logistics Inc | Yes | Yes | No | No |
| Competitors combined (14) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 62.50 % (5 of 8) | 75.00 % (6 of 8) | 62.50 % (5 of 8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
RLGT Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
RLGT Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
RLGT Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arcbest Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Covenant Logistics Group Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Knight swift Transportation Holdings Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Schneider National Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Heartland Express Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Radiant Logistics Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Publicly Traded Peers of Radiant Logistics Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 457.53 | 934.36 | |
| 37,084.48 | 5,602.51 | |
| 21,261.50 | 13,325.22 | |
| 15,851.91 | 18,217.73 | |
| 10,256.87 | 8,003.19 | |
| 9,470.52 | 3,535.13 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 107,319.18 | 70,392.61 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Radiant Logistics Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Radiant Logistics Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Radiant Logistics Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Radiant Logistics Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Hub Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Schneider National Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Janel Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| J b Hunt Transport Services Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Echo Global Logistics inc | Company report | 85% |
| Saia Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Knight swift Transportation Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Usa Truck inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Universal Logistics Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Covenant Logistics Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Arcbest Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Werner Enterprises Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Pamt Corp | Company report | 85% |
| C h Robinson Worldwide Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Yellow Corporation | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Radiant Logistics Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Radiant Logistics Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| J b Hunt Transport Services Inc | JBI 49.71 % |
| C h Robinson Worldwide Inc | North American Service Transportation (nast) 71.47 % |
| Knight swift Transportation Holdings Inc | Trucking 64.08 % |
| Schneider National Inc | Truckload 49.60 % |
| Werner Enterprises Inc | Truckload Transportation Services 75.23 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Radiant Logistics Inc .
Radiant Logistics Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Radiant Logistics Inc | 458 | 844,043 | 16,921 |
| Old Dominion Freight Line Inc | 37,084 | 272,085 | 52,901 |
| J b Hunt Transport Services Inc | 21,262 | 419,692 | 21,294 |
| C h Robinson Worldwide Inc | 15,852 | 1,536,712 | 56,416 |
| Knight swift Transportation Holdings Inc | 10,257 | 215,719 | 4,127 |
| Saia Inc | 9,471 | 243,802 | 19,524 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 106,862 | 388,889 | 17,522 |
Sign in to see all peers for Radiant Logistics Inc .
Radiant Logistics Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Radiant Logistics Inc | United States and Other Countries 88.08 % |
| Werner Enterprises Inc | United States 95.43 % |
| Hub Group Inc | US 96.93 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Radiant Logistics Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 56 companies in Radiant Logistics Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Radiant Logistics Inc ranks #31 of 56 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.38 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 937, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Expeditors International Of Washington Inc | 26,841 | 22.37 % |
| 2 | C h Robinson Worldwide Inc | 15,988 | 13.32 % |
| 3 | Frontline Plc | 11,677 | 9.73 % |
| 4 | Cadeler A | 9,020 | 7.52 % |
| 5 | Brink s Co | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Scorpio Tankers Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Torm Plc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Cmb tech Nv | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Dht Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Zim Integrated Shipping Services Ltd | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 31 | Radiant Logistics Inc | 458 | 0.38 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Radiant Logistics Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-03.
Radiant Logistics Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 26 | Himalaya Shipping Ltd | 718 | 98.21 % |
| 27 | Grindrod Shipping Holdings Ltd | 604 | - |
| 28 | Forward Air Corporation | 598 | -3.69 % |
| 29 | Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd | 492 | 53.94 % |
| 30 | Eagle Bulk Shipping Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 31 | Radiant Logistics Inc | 458 | 53.22 % |
| 32 | Euroseas Ltd | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 33 | Stealthgas Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 34 | Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 35 | Diana Shipping Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 36 | Seacor Marine Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Radiant Logistics Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-03. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Radiant Logistics Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Marine Transportation industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (73 companies). See the full Marine Transportation industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | - | 23.34 % (avg) | - |
| Operating Margin | 0.03 % | industry median | -0.1 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 0.06 % | 30.97 % (avg) | -30.9 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | - | 15.86 % (avg) | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Radiant Logistics Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Marine Transportation industry average (73 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Marine Transportation industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 21.6x | 11.1x | +10.5x |
| EV / EBITDA | 5.9x | 7.5x | -1.6x |
| P/B | 1.8x | 1.6x | +0.2x |
| Return on Equity | 0.08 % | industry aggregate | -23.81 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 0.10 % | 5.80 % (avg) | -5.70 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Radiant Logistics Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 16.40 % | -11.38 % | 4.21 % | 31.38 % | 30.21 % | -38.72 % | -3.33 % | 4.04 % |
| Operating Margin | 2.38 % | 2.47 % | 2.28 % | 3.19 % | 3.88 % | 1.73 % | 1.39 % | 2.03 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 6.92 % | 6.57 % | 5.62 % | 8.50 % | 10.93 % | 3.20 % | 2.51 % | 3.35 % |
| P/E | - | 21.1x | - | 12.3x | 6.2x | 28.9x | 24.6x | 21.6x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Radiant Logistics Inc's Strategic Group Map
Radiant Logistics Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Radiant Logistics Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 3.5% and operating margin of 0.0% compares with an average of 4.7% growth and 0.5% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Radiant Logistics Inc sits below that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Radiant Logistics Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Radiant Logistics Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.02x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 3.5% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Radiant Logistics Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 937 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Radiant Logistics Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Radiant Logistics Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Radiant Logistics Inc falls in the Medium attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Radiant Logistics Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+11.9% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 23.8 points below the industry aggregate.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.02x).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Radiant Logistics Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Radiant Logistics Inc | 0.24 | 1.59 | 0.11 |
| Old Dominion Freight Line Inc | 0.34 | 1.52 | 0.01 |
| J b Hunt Transport Services Inc | 0.00 | 1.12 | 0.35 |
| C h Robinson Worldwide Inc | 0.07 | 1.49 | 0.95 |
| Knight swift Transportation Holdings Inc | 0.22 | 0.83 | 0.20 |
| Saia Inc | 0.26 | 1.65 | 0.04 |
Sign in to see all peers for Radiant Logistics Inc .
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Radiant Logistics Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Radiant Logistics Inc | Q2 2026 | +18.5 % | +55.5 % |
| Old Dominion Freight Line Inc | Q2 2026 | +10.4 % | +30.5 % |
| J b Hunt Transport Services Inc | Q3 2026 | +20.4 % | +0.9 % |
| C h Robinson Worldwide Inc | Q3 2026 | +29.5 % | +21.8 % |
| Knight swift Transportation Holdings Inc | Q3 2026 | +14.2 % | +1,319.4 % |
| Saia Inc | Q3 2026 | +17.0 % | +5.9 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +17.3 % | +26.5 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Radiant Logistics Inc .
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Radiant Logistics Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Radiant Logistics Inc | Q2 2026 | - | -5.8 % |
| Old Dominion Freight Line Inc | Q2 2026 | +14.2 % | -58.8 % |
| J b Hunt Transport Services Inc | Q3 2026 | +48.3 % | +23.8 % |
| C h Robinson Worldwide Inc | Q3 2026 | +182.4 % | -5.9 % |
| Knight swift Transportation Holdings Inc | Q3 2026 | +66.2 % | -24.1 % |
| Saia Inc | Q3 2026 | +84.9 % | -13.2 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Radiant Logistics Inc .
Radiant Logistics Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Radiant Logistics Inc | 4.29% | 5.87% | 8.06% |
| Old Dominion Freight Line Inc | 19.47% | 19.93% | 24.87% |
| J b Hunt Transport Services Inc | 8.48% | 11.09% | 18.71% |
| C h Robinson Worldwide Inc | 11.88% | 17.81% | 39.59% |
| Knight swift Transportation Holdings Inc | 1.27% | 1.29% | 2.17% |
| Saia Inc | 7.74% | 9.21% | 10.53% |
Sign in to see all peers for Radiant Logistics Inc .
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Radiant Logistics Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Radiant Logistics Inc | 24.13 | 0.49 |
| Old Dominion Freight Line Inc | 34.30 | 6.62 |
| J b Hunt Transport Services Inc | 31.77 | 1.60 |
| C h Robinson Worldwide Inc | 23.98 | 0.87 |
| Knight swift Transportation Holdings Inc | 67.66 | 1.28 |
| Saia Inc | 33.46 | 2.68 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 34.09 | 1.52 |
Sign in to see all peers for Radiant Logistics Inc .
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
