Ryder System Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Ryder System Inc (R) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Ryder System Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 13,080M vs 97,194M combined for its competitors (11.9% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+5.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-4.1%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Ryder System Inc generated 8.3% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs 2.7% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 4.7% net margin compares with 1.5% for the peer group.
- Scale: Ryder System Inc ranks #5 of 26 companies by market capitalization in the Rental & Leasing industry, holding 5.9% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Ryder System Inc accounted for 12.8% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 12.3% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.25M compares with $0.21M for the peer group (1.2x).
- Structure: Ryder System Inc operates in the following segments: Fleet Management Solutions, Supply Chain Solutions, Dedicated Transportation Solutions.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
R Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Ryder System Inc reported revenue growth of 8.26 % year on year in Q3 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 2.68 %.
With a net margin of 4.72 %, Ryder System Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (1.47 %).
Ryder System Inc generated 12.84 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 12.26 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Ryder System Inc vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Ryder System Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Ryder System Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Ryder System Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (1) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (6) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Ryder System Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Rental & Leasing industry grew revenue 9.7% year over year, combined, vs 8.3% for Ryder System Inc. Ryder System Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 9.47% to 9.35%, a loss of 0.12 percentage points.
Ryder System Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryder System Inc | Yes | Yes | No | No |
| Competitors combined (8) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (2) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (9) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
R Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
R Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
R Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marinemax Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Pitney Bowes Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Fedex Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Ituran Location And Control Ltd | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | United Parcel Service Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Ryder System Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Ryder System Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
As an alternative to using our fleet management services, most companies choose
to provide these services for themselves, although some may choose to obtain
similar or alternative services from other third-party vendors.
Our FMS business segment competes with companies providing similar services
on a national, regional and local level. Many regional and local competitors
provide services on a national level through their participation in various
cooperative programs. Competitive factors include price, equipment, maintenance,
service and geographic coverage. We compete with finance lessors and also with
truck and trailer manufacturers and independent dealers who provide full service
lease products, finance leases, extended warranty maintenance, rental and other
transportation services. With the growth of our on-demand maintenance product,
we will also face competition from managed maintenance providers who are hired
to coordinate and manage the maintenance of large fleets of vehicles through
a network of third-party maintenance providers. Value-added differentiation
of the full service leasing, maintenance and commercial rental service, as well
as continued commitment to offer innovative products and solutions, such as
natural gas vehicles, has been and will continue to be our emphasis.
As an alternative to using our services, most companies choose to internally
manage their own supply chains and logistics operations, although some may choose
to obtain similar or alternative services from other third-party vendors.
In the SCS business segment, we compete with a large number of companies providing
similar services, each of which has a different set of core competencies. We
compete with a handful of large, multi-service companies across all of our service
offerings and industries. We also compete against other companies on specific
service offerings (for example, in transportation management, distribution management
or dedicated services) or in a specific industry. We face different competitors
in each country or region where they may have a greater operational presence.
Competitive factors include price, service, market knowledge, expertise in logistics-related
technology and overall performance (e.g. timeliness, accuracy, and flexibility).
Publicly Traded Peers of Ryder System Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 10,333.53 | 13,080.00 | |
| 92,171.81 | 89,930.00 | |
| 73,645.46 | 95,331.00 | |
| 11,113.65 | 6,089.38 | |
| 4,242.23 | 11,711.00 | |
| 2,188.32 | 1,862.72 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 196,589.87 | 229,465.57 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Ryder System Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Ryder System Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Ryder System Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Ryder System Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Gxo Logistics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Workhorse Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Hertz Global Holdings inc | Company report | 85% |
| U haul Holding Company | Company report | 85% |
| United Parcel Service Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Avis Budget Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Fedex Corporation | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Ryder System Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Ryder System Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Ryder System Inc | Fleet Management Solutions 47.07 % |
| United Parcel Service Inc | U.S. Domestic Package 65.05 % |
| Fedex Corporation | Express U.S. Domestic 64.36 % |
| U haul Holding Company | Moving and Storage Consolidations 95.57 % |
| Avis Budget Group Inc | Americas 74.27 % |
| Pitney Bowes Inc | SendTech Solutions 66.92 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Ryder System Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ryder System Inc | 10,334 | 253,488 | 10,078 |
| United Parcel Service Inc | 92,172 | 195,500 | 9,935 |
| Fedex Corporation | 73,645 | 210,909 | 8,619 |
| U haul Holding Company | 11,114 | 178,052 | 11,389 |
| Avis Budget Group Inc | 4,242 | 468,440 | -27,800 |
| Pitney Bowes Inc | 2,188 | 282,230 | 28,492 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 186,256 | 214,222 | 8,586 |
Ryder System Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Ryder System Inc | United States 92.69 % |
| Fedex Corporation | United States 71.73 % |
| U haul Holding Company | US 94.24 % |
| Avis Budget Group Inc | Americas 74.27 % |
| Ituran Location And Control Ltd | IL 54.62 % |
| Hertz Global Holdings inc | United States 72.98 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Ryder System Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 23 companies in Ryder System Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Ryder System Inc ranks #5 of 23 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 5.95 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,994, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Rentals Inc | 66,528 | 38.19 % |
| 2 | Aercap Holdings n v | 29,876 | 17.15 % |
| 3 | Ftai Aviation Ltd | 18,756 | 10.77 % |
| 4 | U haul Holding Company | 11,114 | 6.38 % |
| 5 | Ryder System Inc | 10,364 | 5.95 % |
| 6 | Caris Life Sciences Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Herc Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Avis Budget Group Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Willscot Holdings Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Firefly Aerospace Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Ryder System Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Ryder System Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Rentals Inc | 66,528 | 25.14 % |
| 2 | Aercap Holdings n v | 29,876 | 24.43 % |
| 3 | Ftai Aviation Ltd | 18,756 | 8.51 % |
| 4 | U haul Holding Company | 11,114 | 11.37 % |
| 5 | Ryder System Inc | 10,364 | 62.11 % |
| 6 | Caris Life Sciences Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 7 | Herc Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 8 | Avis Budget Group Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 9 | Willscot Holdings Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 10 | Firefly Aerospace Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Ryder System Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Ryder System Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Rental & Leasing industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (56 companies). See the full Rental & Leasing industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 31.31 % | 36.75 % (avg) | -5.4 pp |
| Operating Margin | - | industry median | - |
| EBITDA Margin | 23.39 % | 20.43 % (avg) | +3.0 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 13.61 % | 10.75 % (avg) | +2.9 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Ryder System Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Rental & Leasing industry average (56 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Rental & Leasing industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 19.5x | 21.5x | -2.0x |
| EV / EBITDA | 7.4x | 13.2x | -5.7x |
| P/B | 3.4x | 3.2x | +0.2x |
| Return on Equity | 17.68 % | industry aggregate | 1.72 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | 6.11 % (avg) | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Ryder System Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 14.73 % | 6.14 % | -5.67 % | 14.76 % | 24.30 % | -1.90 % | 7.24 % | 0.23 % |
| Operating Margin | -6.19 % | 43.66 % | 44.08 % | 43.85 % | 40.65 % | 36.09 % | 32.37 % | 31.99 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -3.93 % | 27.35 % | 27.27 % | 33.48 % | 35.27 % | 26.09 % | 21.54 % | 21.81 % |
| P/E | 9.9x | - | - | 8.4x | 5.1x | 12.1x | 14.2x | 15.1x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Ryder System Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Ryder System Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.16x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 5.1% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution. A caveat worth reading alongside this chart: United Rentals Inc alone holds 38% of this industry's market cap. In an industry this dominated by one leader, the framework will place nearly every OTHER company in "Dog" or "Question Mark" purely because relative share is measured against that leader, regardless of how strong those other companies actually are on their own fundamentals. Check the Profitability, Valuation and Financial Strength sections above before treating this quadrant label as a verdict.
Ryder System Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Moderate | Industry HHI of 1,994 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | High (capital intensive) | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 13.61 % vs industry average 10.75 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Ryder System Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Ryder System Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Ryder System Inc falls in the Medium attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Ryder System Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+5.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.16x).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
- Industry dominated by United Rentals Inc , holding 38.19 % of industry market cap.
- Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-4.1% annualized).
- High capital intensity requires continuous reinvestment just to keep pace with the industry.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Ryder System Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ryder System Inc | 0.06 | 0.71 | 4.45 |
| United Parcel Service Inc | 0.39 | 1.23 | 1.94 |
| Fedex Corporation | 0.49 | 1.37 | 0.89 |
| U haul Holding Company | 0.67 | 2.82 | 1.44 |
| Avis Budget Group Inc | 0.18 | 0.75 | - |
| Pitney Bowes Inc | 0.18 | 0.69 | - |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Ryder System Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ryder System Inc | Q3 2026 | +8.3 % | +17.4 % |
| United Parcel Service Inc | Q2 2026 | +7.6 % | -52.9 % |
| Fedex Corporation | Q3 2026 | +2.7 % | -64.8 % |
| U haul Holding Company | Q2 2026 | +3.2 % | -6.6 % |
| Avis Budget Group Inc | Q2 2026 | -1.3 % | +600.0 % |
| Pitney Bowes Inc | Q3 2026 | -0.8 % | +1.4 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +4.9 % | -31.3 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Ryder System Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ryder System Inc | Q3 2026 | +54.5 % | +3.0 % |
| United Parcel Service Inc | Q2 2026 | +113.0 % | -38.3 % |
| Fedex Corporation | Q3 2026 | +136.4 % | - |
| U haul Holding Company | Q2 2026 | -1.1 % | -10.3 % |
| Avis Budget Group Inc | Q2 2026 | -8.3 % | - |
| Pitney Bowes Inc | Q3 2026 | +2,602.9 % | -32.2 % |
Ryder System Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ryder System Inc | 3.21% | 3.16% | 17.68% |
| United Parcel Service Inc | 6.36% | 7.71% | 29.02% |
| Fedex Corporation | 4.16% | 5.63% | 12.56% |
| U haul Holding Company | 1.83% | 1.83% | 5.10% |
| Avis Budget Group Inc | - | - | - |
| Pitney Bowes Inc | 6.10% | 12.44% | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Ryder System Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Ryder System Inc | 20.44 | 0.79 |
| United Parcel Service Inc | 20.09 | 1.02 |
| Fedex Corporation | 20.98 | 0.77 |
| U haul Holding Company | 32.61 | 1.83 |
| Avis Budget Group Inc | - | 0.36 |
| Pitney Bowes Inc | 12.15 | 1.17 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 21.39 | 0.86 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
