O Reilly Automotive Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of O Reilly Automotive Inc (ORLY) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: O Reilly Automotive Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 18,572M vs 127,043M combined for its competitors (12.8% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+5.4% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+4.4%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: O Reilly Automotive Inc generated 8.1% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 5.4% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 14.6% net margin compares with 3.9% for the peer group.
- Scale: O Reilly Automotive Inc ranks #1 of 37 companies by market capitalization in the Automotive Aftermarket industry, holding 24.1% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: O Reilly Automotive Inc accounted for 12.9% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 12.6% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.20M compares with $0.37M for the peer group (0.5x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
ORLY Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
O Reilly Automotive Inc reported revenue growth of 8.12 % year on year in Q2 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 5.41 %.
With a net margin of 14.62 %, O Reilly Automotive Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (3.87 %).
O Reilly Automotive Inc generated 12.86 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 12.58 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
O Reilly Automotive Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in O Reilly Automotive Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across O Reilly Automotive Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| O Reilly Automotive Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (3) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (6) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across O Reilly Automotive Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Automotive Aftermarket industry grew revenue 10.7% year over year, combined, vs 8.1% for O Reilly Automotive Inc. O Reilly Automotive Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 4.72% to 4.61%, a loss of 0.11 percentage points.
O Reilly Automotive Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| O Reilly Automotive Inc | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (12) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (3) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (5) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 75.00 % (6 of 8) | 50.00 % (4 of 8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
ORLY Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
ORLY Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
ORLY Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
ORLY Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carmax Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Carparts com Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Standard Motor Products Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Dorman Products Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Mister Car Wash Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for O Reilly Automotive Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
O Reilly Automotive Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of O Reilly Automotive Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 74,507.57 | 18,572.34 | |
| 54,243.74 | 20,338.56 | |
| 16,987.05 | 25,332.45 | |
| 7,333.33 | 27,631.34 | |
| 6,127.20 | 27,421.40 | |
| 4,081.86 | 2,173.56 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 174,853.35 | 146,683.15 |
Sign in to see all competitors of O Reilly Automotive Inc.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on O Reilly Automotive Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
O Reilly Automotive Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from O Reilly Automotive Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Advance Auto Parts Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Carparts com Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Standard Motor Products Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Dorman Products Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Genuine Parts Co | Company report | 85% |
| Autozone Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for O Reilly Automotive Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
O Reilly Automotive Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Autozone Inc | Auto Parts Locations 100.00 % |
| Genuine Parts Co | North America Automotive 38.95 % |
| Dorman Products Inc | Light Duty 79.00 % |
| Icahn Enterprises l p | Automotive Segment 12.93 % |
| Advance Auto Parts Inc | Reportable Segment 100.00 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for O Reilly Automotive Inc.
O Reilly Automotive Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| O Reilly Automotive Inc | 74,508 | 199,868 | 28,522 |
| Autozone Inc | 54,244 | 154,080 | 19,491 |
| Genuine Parts Co | 16,987 | 389,730 | 478 |
| Carmax Inc | 7,333 | 994,076 | 10,521 |
| Autonation Inc | 6,127 | 1,105,702 | 23,444 |
| Dorman Products Inc | 4,082 | 561,499 | 52,198 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 100,346 | 371,936 | 10,488 |
Sign in to see all peers for O Reilly Automotive Inc.
O Reilly Automotive Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Autozone Inc | US 86.60 % |
| Genuine Parts Co | United States 64.75 % |
| Dorman Products Inc | United States 92.28 % |
| Standard Motor Products Inc | United States 72.06 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
O Reilly Automotive Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 34 companies in O Reilly Automotive Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.O Reilly Automotive Inc ranks #1 of 34 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 24.12 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,419, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | O Reilly Automotive Inc | 74,508 | 24.12 % |
| 2 | Carvana Co | 54,409 | 17.61 % |
| 3 | Autozone Inc | 54,202 | 17.54 % |
| 4 | Copart Inc | 30,572 | 9.90 % |
| 5 | Casey s General Stores Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Penske Automotive Group Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Murphy Usa Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Carmax Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Lithia Motors Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Autonation Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of O Reilly Automotive Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
O Reilly Automotive Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | O Reilly Automotive Inc | 74,508 | -5.70 % |
| 2 | Carvana Co | 54,409 | 18.91 % |
| 3 | Autozone Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 4 | Copart Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 5 | Casey s General Stores Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 6 | Penske Automotive Group Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of O Reilly Automotive Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
O Reilly Automotive Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Automotive Aftermarket industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (50 companies). See the full Automotive Aftermarket industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 51.64 % | 18.74 % (avg) | +32.9 pp |
| Operating Margin | 19.56 % | industry median | +15.6 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 22.22 % | 0.69 % (avg) | +21.5 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 6.10 % | 3.83 % (avg) | +2.3 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
O Reilly Automotive Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Automotive Aftermarket industry average (50 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Automotive Aftermarket industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 29.1x | 17.8x | +11.3x |
| EV / EBITDA | 19.8x | 13.1x | +6.7x |
| P/B | -66.3x | 2.8x | -69.1x |
| Return on Equity | - | industry aggregate | - |
| Return on Invested Capital | 52.31 % | 1.89 % (avg) | 50.42 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
O Reilly Automotive Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 6.22 % | 6.43 % | 14.33 % | 14.85 % | 8.12 % | 9.73 % | 5.66 % | 6.43 % |
| Operating Margin | 19.03 % | 18.92 % | 20.85 % | 21.89 % | 20.50 % | 20.15 % | 19.46 % | 19.46 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 41.25 % | 31.11 % | 34.68 % | 49.08 % | 65.30 % | 81.91 % | 68.59 % | 57.73 % |
| P/E | 1.4x | 1.6x | 19.3x | 21.3x | 24.6x | 7.9x | 9.7x | 33.0x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
O Reilly Automotive Inc's Strategic Group Map
O Reilly Automotive Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
O Reilly Automotive Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 8.5% and operating margin of 19.6% compares with an average of 7.2% growth and 15.7% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- O Reilly Automotive Inc sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
O Reilly Automotive Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
O Reilly Automotive Inc falls in the Cash Cow quadrant: relative market share of 1.37x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 4.8% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
O Reilly Automotive Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 1,419 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | High (capital intensive) | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 6.10 % vs industry average 3.83 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on O Reilly Automotive Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
O Reilly Automotive Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
O Reilly Automotive Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
O Reilly Automotive Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Market leader by capitalization in its industry (#1 of 34, 24.12 % share).
- Operating margin 15.6 points above the industry median.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+5.4% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
- High capital intensity requires continuous reinvestment just to keep pace with the industry.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
O Reilly Automotive Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| O Reilly Automotive Inc | 0.03 | 0.76 | - |
| Autozone Inc | 0.03 | 0.89 | - |
| Genuine Parts Co | - | 1.14 | 1.07 |
| Carmax Inc | 0.27 | 4.29 | 2.95 |
| Autonation Inc | 0.01 | 0.80 | 1.69 |
| Dorman Products Inc | 0.22 | 3.40 | 0.29 |
Sign in to see all peers for O Reilly Automotive Inc.
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
O Reilly Automotive Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| O Reilly Automotive Inc | Q2 2026 | +8.1 % | +7.0 % |
| Autozone Inc | Q3 2026 | +5.6 % | +11.3 % |
| Genuine Parts Co | Q3 2026 | +4.2 % | -0.8 % |
| Carmax Inc | Q3 2026 | +19.5 % | +73.3 % |
| Autonation Inc | Q3 2026 | -0.4 % | -67.7 % |
| Dorman Products Inc | Q3 2026 | +3.4 % | -22.6 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +7.6 % | -13.1 % |
Sign in to see all peers for O Reilly Automotive Inc.
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
O Reilly Automotive Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| O Reilly Automotive Inc | Q2 2026 | +8.1 % | +2.3 % |
| Autozone Inc | Q3 2026 | +1.7 % | -1.3 % |
| Genuine Parts Co | Q3 2026 | +3.0 % | +7.3 % |
| Carmax Inc | Q3 2026 | +19.5 % | -41.3 % |
| Autonation Inc | Q3 2026 | +0.1 % | +9.9 % |
| Dorman Products Inc | Q3 2026 | +12.6 % | -26.0 % |
Sign in to see all peers for O Reilly Automotive Inc.
O Reilly Automotive Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| O Reilly Automotive Inc | 15.79% | 32.79% | - |
| Autozone Inc | 12.50% | 23.46% | - |
| Genuine Parts Co | 0.15% | 0.31% | 0.68% |
| Carmax Inc | 1.10% | 1.16% | 4.76% |
| Autonation Inc | 3.87% | 5.99% | 25.58% |
| Dorman Products Inc | 8.09% | 10.19% | 13.42% |
Sign in to see all peers for O Reilly Automotive Inc.
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
O Reilly Automotive Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| O Reilly Automotive Inc | 28.63 | 4.01 |
| Autozone Inc | 21.16 | 2.67 |
| Genuine Parts Co | 472.31 | 0.67 |
| Carmax Inc | 24.75 | 0.27 |
| Autonation Inc | 8.92 | 0.22 |
| Dorman Products Inc | 20.36 | 1.88 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 27.92 | 1.19 |
Sign in to see all peers for O Reilly Automotive Inc.
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
