Enpro Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Enpro Inc (NPO) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Enpro Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 1,224M vs 1,026,320M combined for its competitors (0.1% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+10.7% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+6.1%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Enpro Inc generated 17.6% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 11.8% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 8.0% net margin compares with 18.5% for the peer group.
- Scale: Enpro Inc ranks #15 of 57 companies by market capitalization in the Miscellaneous Fabricated Products industry, holding 1.2% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Enpro Inc accounted for 0.1% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.1% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.31M compares with $0.49M for the peer group (0.6x).
- Structure: Enpro Inc operates in the following segments: Sealing Technologies, Advanced Surface Technologies.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
NPO Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Enpro Inc reported revenue growth of 17.60 % year on year in Q2 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 11.81 %.
With a net margin of 8.00 %, Enpro Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (18.51 %).
Enpro Inc generated 0.12 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.12 % a year earlier.
Enpro Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Enpro Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Enpro Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Enpro Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Enpro Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Miscellaneous Fabricated Products industry grew revenue 18.2% year over year, combined, vs 17.6% for Enpro Inc. Enpro Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.46% to 0.46%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
Enpro Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enpro Inc | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Competitors combined (77) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (5) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 25.00 % (2 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
NPO Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
NPO Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
NPO Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
NPO Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Omnitek Engineering Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | The Gorman rupp Company | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Vishay Precision Group Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Allison Transmission Holdings Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Enpro Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Enpro Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Enpro Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 6,104.78 | 1,223.80 | |
| 333,817.47 | 52,575.00 | |
| 288,572.25 | 74,729.00 | |
| 162,641.75 | 25,608.00 | |
| 158,780.32 | 142,393.78 | |
| 152,567.15 | 30,025.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 2,383,783.25 | 1,222,223.08 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Enpro Inc.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Enpro Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Enpro Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Enpro Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| NxEdge | Company report | 85% |
| STEMCO | Company report | 85% |
| Ultra Clean Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Alluxa | Company report | 85% |
| Technetics Semi | Company report | 85% |
| Technetics | Company report | 85% |
| Garlock | Company report | 85% |
| Senior Flexonics | Company report | 85% |
| A.W. Chesterton Company | Company report | 85% |
| Daimler Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| FMI/NGK | Company report | 85% |
| Klinger Group | Company report | 85% |
| Mirapro | Company report | 85% |
| Saint-Gobain | Company report | 85% |
| Consolidated Metco | Company report | 85% |
| Firestone | Company report | 85% |
| Great Dane Trailer | Company report | 85% |
| Lamons | Company report | 85% |
| PACCAR | Company report | 85% |
| Senior Flexonics | Company report | 85% |
| SIEM/Flexitallic | Company report | 85% |
| Eaton Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Miropro Co. Ltd. | Company report | 85% |
| Schlumberger | Company report | 85% |
| Teadit | Company report | 85% |
| Flextronics | Company report | 85% |
| Mack Volvo Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Parker Hannifin Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| SKF USA Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Carlisle Interconnect Technologies | Company report | 85% |
| Wabash Trailer | Company report | 85% |
| KSM | Company report | 85% |
| Kolbenschmidt Pierburg AG | Company report | 85% |
| Cook Compression | Company report | 85% |
| Hoerbiger Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Federal-Mogul Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Graco | Company report | 85% |
| Crane Company | Company report | 85% |
| Meritor Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Roper Technologies Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Itt Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Flowserve Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Dana Incorporated | Company report | 85% |
| Watts Water Technologies Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Idex Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Badger Meter Inc | Company report | 85% |
| The Gorman rupp Company | Company report | 85% |
| Pentair Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Williams Industrial Services Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Honeywell International Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Circor International Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Dover Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Xylem Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Helios Technologies Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Altra Industrial Motion Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Illinois Tool Works Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Hillenbrand inc | Company report | 85% |
| Regal Rexnord Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Emerson Electric Co | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Enpro Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Enpro Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Enpro Inc | Sealing Technologies 63.81 % |
| General Electric Company | Commercial Engines and Services, Reportable 73.25 % |
| Caterpillar Inc | Construction Industries 41.12 % |
| Danaher Corporation | Diagnostics 43.97 % |
| Eaton Corporation Plc | Electrical Americas 46.31 % |
| Parker hannifin Corporation | Diversified Industrial 66.93 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Enpro Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enpro Inc | 6,105 | 305,950 | 11,025 |
| General Electric Company | 333,817 | 922,368 | 159,930 |
| Caterpillar Inc | 288,572 | 633,297 | 91,873 |
| Danaher Corporation | 162,642 | 426,800 | 72,183 |
| Honda Motor Co Ltd | 158,780 | 730,251 | 30,405 |
| Eaton Corporation Plc | 152,567 | 308,572 | 39,403 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 2,377,678 | 491,602 | 71,590 |
Enpro Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Enpro Inc | United States 56.79 % |
| Caterpillar Inc | Latin America -0.11 % |
| Danaher Corporation | North America 41.81 % |
| Parker hannifin Corporation | North America 67.21 % |
| 3m Company | United States 46.28 % |
| Cummins Inc | United States 56.10 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Enpro Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 54 companies in Enpro Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Enpro Inc ranks #15 of 54 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 1.21 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,235, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Parker hannifin Corporation | 121,053 | 23.98 % |
| 2 | Howmet Aerospace Inc | 89,694 | 17.77 % |
| 3 | Barrick Mining Corp | 63,244 | 12.53 % |
| 4 | Baker Hughes Company | 52,790 | 10.46 % |
| 5 | Technipfmc Plc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Rbc Bearings Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Generac Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Mueller Industries Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Crane Company | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Watts Water Technologies Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 15 | Enpro Inc | 6,105 | 1.21 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Enpro Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-03.
Enpro Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | Watts Water Technologies Inc | 12,071 | 30.87 % |
| 11 | Valmont Industries Inc | 8,547 | 5.39 % |
| 12 | Timken Co | 8,107 | 47.78 % |
| 13 | Nov Inc | 6,693 | 36.09 % |
| 14 | Weatherford International Plc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 15 | Enpro Inc | 6,105 | 26.39 % |
| 16 | Solaris Energy Infrastructure Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 17 | Griffon Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 18 | Franklin Electric Co Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 19 | Cactus inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 20 | Mueller Water Products Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Enpro Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-03. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Enpro Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Miscellaneous Fabricated Products industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (73 companies). See the full Miscellaneous Fabricated Products industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 0.43 % | 12.65 % (avg) | -12.2 pp |
| Operating Margin | 0.07 % | industry median | -0.1 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 0.22 % | 5.68 % (avg) | -5.5 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 4.67 % | 9.77 % (avg) | -5.1 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Enpro Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Miscellaneous Fabricated Products industry average (73 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Miscellaneous Fabricated Products industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 150.8x | 24.9x | +125.9x |
| EV / EBITDA | 32.7x | 12.9x | +19.7x |
| P/B | 4.3x | 3.6x | +0.6x |
| Return on Equity | 0.03 % | industry aggregate | -15.43 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 0.04 % | 2.50 % (avg) | -2.46 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Enpro Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 10.26 % | 16.98 % | -8.17 % | 29.25 % | -3.73 % | -12.76 % | -1.15 % | 9.21 % |
| Operating Margin | 7.73 % | 7.66 % | 4.02 % | 8.26 % | 6.57 % | 7.25 % | 13.59 % | 14.13 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 5.37 % | 4.93 % | 2.29 % | 2.92 % | 1.91 % | 2.02 % | 3.78 % | 4.10 % |
| P/E | 3.6x | 71.5x | 35.9x | 12.7x | 11.7x | 122.0x | 48.9x | 116.4x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Enpro Inc's Strategic Group Map
Enpro Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Enpro Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 13.3% and operating margin of 0.1% compares with an average of 12.6% growth and 0.1% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Enpro Inc sits above that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Enpro Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Enpro Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.05x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 5.3% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Enpro Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 1,235 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 4.67 % vs industry average 9.77 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Enpro Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Enpro Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Enpro Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Enpro Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+10.7% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 15.4 points below the industry aggregate.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.05x).
- Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below, the standard financial-distress signal.
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Enpro Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enpro Inc | 0.52 | 2.31 | 0.37 |
| General Electric Company | - | 0.90 | 1.09 |
| Caterpillar Inc | 0.19 | 1.39 | 0.99 |
| Danaher Corporation | - | 1.75 | 0.45 |
| Honda Motor Co Ltd | 0.53 | 1.36 | 0.76 |
| Eaton Corporation Plc | 0.05 | 1.25 | 0.79 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Enpro Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enpro Inc | Q2 2026 | +17.6 % | +2.7 % |
| General Electric Company | Q3 2026 | +15.9 % | +6.2 % |
| Caterpillar Inc | Q2 2026 | +24.0 % | +64.9 % |
| Danaher Corporation | Q3 2026 | +8.3 % | +36.0 % |
| Honda Motor Co Ltd | Q1 2025 | +0.6 % | -27.6 % |
| Eaton Corporation Plc | Q2 2026 | +21.4 % | -16.2 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +7.5 % | +42.8 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Enpro Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enpro Inc | Q2 2026 | +16.2 % | +49.1 % |
| General Electric Company | Q3 2026 | +450.6 % | +9.4 % |
| Caterpillar Inc | Q2 2026 | +18.3 % | +16.3 % |
| Danaher Corporation | Q3 2026 | +7.4 % | -12.7 % |
| Honda Motor Co Ltd | Q1 2025 | +1.6 % | +38.8 % |
| Eaton Corporation Plc | Q2 2026 | +28.1 % | +25.2 % |
Enpro Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enpro Inc | 1.70% | 1.74% | 2.84% |
| General Electric Company | 7.10% | 11.24% | 50.08% |
| Caterpillar Inc | 11.11% | 17.90% | 54.18% |
| Danaher Corporation | 4.91% | 5.57% | 8.18% |
| Honda Motor Co Ltd | 2.89% | 4.01% | 7.04% |
| Eaton Corporation Plc | 7.94% | 10.71% | 19.56% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Enpro Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Enpro Inc | 138.48 | 4.99 |
| General Electric Company | 37.07 | 6.35 |
| Caterpillar Inc | 26.88 | 3.86 |
| Danaher Corporation | 37.72 | 6.35 |
| Honda Motor Co Ltd | 28.81 | 1.12 |
| Eaton Corporation Plc | 39.93 | 5.08 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 13.40 | 1.95 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
