Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

New Fortress Energy Inc's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of New Fortress Energy Inc (NFE) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q2 2026
Competitors
5
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
43.77 %
vs 46.55 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
3.58 %
Peers: 15.89 %
Net Margin
-119.34 %
Peers: -6.39 %

Key Findings: New Fortress Energy Inc vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 1,276M vs 2,097M combined for its competitors (37.8% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-2.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-23.4%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: New Fortress Energy Inc generated 3.6% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 15.9% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its -119.3% net margin compares with -6.4% for the peer group.
  • Scale: New Fortress Energy Inc ranks #39 of 45 companies by market capitalization in the Natural Gas Utilities industry, holding 0.1% of industry market cap.
  • Peer revenue share: New Fortress Energy Inc accounted for 43.8% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 46.6% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.99M compares with $0.64M for the peer group (1.5x).
  • Structure: New Fortress Energy Inc operates in the following segments: Terminals and Infrastructure, Ships.

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

NFE Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026

New Fortress Energy Inc reported revenue growth of 3.58 % year on year in Q2 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 15.89 %.

With a net margin of -119.34 %, New Fortress Energy Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (-6.39 %).

New Fortress Energy Inc generated 43.77 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 46.55 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/NFE/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/NFE/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/NFE/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.

New Fortress Energy Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026

Revenue growth, year on year

New Fortress Energy Inc +3.6 %
Competitors combined +15.9 %

Net margin

New Fortress Energy Inc -119.3 %
Competitors combined -6.4 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

New Fortress Energy Inc -2.0 %
Competitors combined -23.4 %

TTM net margin

New Fortress Energy Inc -142.7 %
Competitors combined +4.7 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in New Fortress Energy Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across New Fortress Energy Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
New Fortress Energy Inc $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
High-Confidence Competitors (2) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar Growth & Profitability (2) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across New Fortress Energy Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Natural Gas Utilities industry grew revenue 42.9% year over year, combined, vs 3.6% for New Fortress Energy Inc. New Fortress Energy Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.15% to 0.11%, a loss of 0.04 percentage points.

New Fortress Energy Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
New Fortress Energy Inc - No No Yes
Competitors combined (3) 100% 67% 67% 0%
High-Confidence Competitors (2) 50% 50% 50% 100%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 78% 89% 56% 40%
Similar Growth & Profitability (8) 100.00 % (8 of 8) 0.00 % (0 of 8) 0.00 % (0 of 8) 12.50 % (1 of 8)

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q2 2026

43.8%market share
  • New Fortress Energy Inc43.8%
  • Competitors combined56.2%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of New Fortress Energy Inc and its 5 competitors.

See New Fortress Energy Inc's full market share breakdown »

NFE Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

NFE Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

New Fortress Energy Inc's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
50%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(1 of 2)
50%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(1 of 2)
40%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(4 of 10)
100%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar Growth & Profitability
(2 of 2)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
New Fortress Energy Inc 258.50 % Outperformed
Competitors combined (2) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (2) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (2) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for New Fortress Energy Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

NFE Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

NFE High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 2) Percent change over the selected range

NFE Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

NFE Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 10) Percent change over the selected range

NFE Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors

NFE Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors (equal-weighted, 8) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Star Group L p 282.9% Outperformed
2 Natural Gas Services Group Inc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for New Fortress Energy Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

New Fortress Energy Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

The company operates in the marketing of LNG and natural gas, competing primarily with LNG distribution companies that focus exclusively on LNG sales without integrating terminal services and power. It also faces competition from various natural gas marketers, including major integrated marketers with substantial capital and diverse services, producer marketers selling natural gas from their own or affiliated production, small geographically focused marketers, and aggregators that combine small volumes to achieve better pricing. In LNG supply, competitors include large multinational and national companies with longer histories and greater resources, oil and gas producers controlling LNG from their properties, and purchasers in other countries with differing market prices. Additionally, natural gas competes with alternative energy sources such as coal, oil, nuclear, hydrogen, hydroelectric, wind, and solar energy, which may be more cost-effective in certain markets.

Publicly Traded Peers of New Fortress Energy Inc

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
New Fortress Energy Inc 1,165.28 1,275.81 -1,820.96 1,295
Star Group L p 430.14 1,880.87 87.69 3,024
Natural Gas Services Group Inc 371.78 189.42 20.48 259
Camber Energy Inc 11.27 26.55 -9.98 -
SUBTOTAL 1,978.47 3,372.64 -1,722.77 4,578

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on New Fortress Energy Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

New Fortress Energy Inc's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from New Fortress Energy Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Excelerate Energy Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Stabilis Solutions Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Star Group L p Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Evolve Transition Infrastructure Lp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Natural Gas Services Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for New Fortress Energy Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

New Fortress Energy Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
New Fortress Energy Inc Terminals and Infrastructure 96.80 % Ships 3.20 % -

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

New Fortress Energy Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
New Fortress Energy Inc 1,165 985,180 -1,406,144
Star Group L p 430 621,981 28,997
Natural Gas Services Group Inc 372 731,344 79,069
Camber Energy Inc 11 - -
PEERS TOTAL 813 638,695 29,908

New Fortress Energy Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 44 companies in New Fortress Energy Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

New Fortress Energy Inc ranks #39 of 44 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.12 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 531, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Enbridge Inc 106,583 10.63 %
2 Williams companies inc 85,102 8.49 %
3 Enterprise Products Partners L p 80,845 8.06 %
4 Kinder Morgan Inc 71,133 7.09 %
5 Energy Transfer Lp 1,234 5.2%
6 Tc Energy Corporation 1,234 5.2%
7 Cheniere Energy Inc 1,234 5.2%
8 Targa Resources Corp 1,234 5.2%
11 Oneok Inc 1,234 5.2%
12 Venture Global Inc 1,234 5.2%
39 New Fortress Energy Inc 1,208 0.12 %
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of New Fortress Energy Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-04.

New Fortress Energy Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
34 Ngl Energy Partners Lp 2,267 137.81 % -5.79 % 0.77 1.87
35 Centuri Holdings Inc 2,154 5.15 % -12.99 % 1.34 0.31
36 Northwest Natural Holding Company 2,142 9.70 % 1.05 % 0.13 0.30
37 Genesis Energy Lp 1,742 -11.39 % -8.13 % 0.62 -0.46
38 Nextdecade Corporation 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
39 New Fortress Energy Inc 1,208 258.48 % 1,185.74 % -2.13 -8.83
40 Excelerate Energy Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
41 Summit Midstream Corporation 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
42 Montauk Renewables Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
43 Clean Energy Fuels Corp 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
44 Rgc Resources Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of New Fortress Energy Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-04. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

New Fortress Energy Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Natural Gas Utilities industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (86 companies). See the full Natural Gas Utilities industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 32.35 % 23.51 % (avg) +8.8 pp
Operating Margin -84.26 % industry median -84.7 pp
EBITDA Margin -86.01 % 19.03 % (avg) -105.0 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 18.26 % 23.24 % (avg) -5.0 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

New Fortress Energy Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Natural Gas Utilities industry average (86 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Natural Gas Utilities industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E - 22.5x -
EV / EBITDA - 11.3x -
P/B 0.0x 2.7x -2.7x
Return on Equity -823.13 % industry aggregate -852.28 %
Return on Invested Capital -24.80 % 4.26 % (avg) -29.06 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

New Fortress Energy Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue Growth --192.88 %79.03 %0.94 %-1.08 %-36.21 %
Operating Margin --34.40 %18.06 %31.14 %39.14 %22.42 %-72.96 %
Return on Invested Capital --9.40 %3.50 %8.27 %9.95 %4.43 %-13.46 %
P/E --63.4x48.9x0.3x--

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

New Fortress Energy Inc's Strategic Group Map

New Fortress Energy Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.

Revenue Growth (TTM, %)Operating Margin (%)SEPHEPSWXTRGPETPPRCCEQPDCPPRCWGLNew Fortress Energy Inc

New Fortress Energy Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of -36.8% and operating margin of -84.3% compares with an average of -13.2% growth and 0.2% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- New Fortress Energy Inc sits below that peer average on growth and below it on margin.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.

New Fortress Energy Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) New Fortress Energy Inc

New Fortress Energy Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.01x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 5.8% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.

New Fortress Energy Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry High Industry HHI of 531 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Barriers to Entry Lower than typical for the industry Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 18.26 % vs industry average 23.24 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on New Fortress Energy Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

New Fortress Energy Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest New Fortress Energy Inc
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest
Harvest / Divest

New Fortress Energy Inc falls in the Medium attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

New Fortress Energy Inc's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.

Weaknesses

  • Operating margin 84.7 points below the industry median.
  • Return on equity 852.3 points below the industry aggregate.
  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-2.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
  • Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.01x).
  • Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below, the standard financial-distress signal.

Opportunities

No rule matched.

Threats

  • Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-23.4% annualized).

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

New Fortress Energy Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
New Fortress Energy Inc 0.02 0.15 46.30 0.12
Star Group L p 0.06 0.88 0.62 1.86
Natural Gas Services Group Inc 0.02 2.19 0.88 0.31
Camber Energy Inc 0.00 0.10 - 1.18

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

New Fortress Energy Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
New Fortress Energy Inc Q2 2026+3.6 %+37.7 %--
Star Group L p Q2 2026+14.8 %-52.7 %--
Natural Gas Services Group Inc Q2 2026+24.2 %+6.1 %-26.2 %-43.4 %
Camber Energy Inc Q2 2026----
PEERS TOTAL+10.2 %-29.7 %--

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

New Fortress Energy Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
New Fortress Energy Inc Q2 2026-5.3 %+25.9 %-83.7 %-7.5 %
Star Group L p Q2 2026+139.5 %-16.1 %-35.1 %-
Natural Gas Services Group Inc Q2 2026-38.7 %-42.8 %-27.2 %+23.2 %
Camber Energy Inc Q2 2026----

New Fortress Energy Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
New Fortress Energy Inc ---3.366.85
Star Group L p 8.66%14.76%28.93%12.0119.54
Natural Gas Services Group Inc 3.33%3.21%7.31%9.835.58
Camber Energy Inc -----

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

New Fortress Energy Inc's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
New Fortress Energy Inc -0.91---
Star Group L p 7.020.230.28--
Natural Gas Services Group Inc 18.041.960.95-1.26
Camber Energy Inc -0.42-35.29-
PEERS AVERAGE-0.59--

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI