New Fortress Energy Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of New Fortress Energy Inc (NFE) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: New Fortress Energy Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 1,276M vs 2,097M combined for its competitors (37.8% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-2.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-23.4%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: New Fortress Energy Inc generated 3.6% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 15.9% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its -119.3% net margin compares with -6.4% for the peer group.
- Scale: New Fortress Energy Inc ranks #39 of 45 companies by market capitalization in the Natural Gas Utilities industry, holding 0.1% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: New Fortress Energy Inc accounted for 43.8% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 46.6% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.99M compares with $0.64M for the peer group (1.5x).
- Structure: New Fortress Energy Inc operates in the following segments: Terminals and Infrastructure, Ships.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
NFE Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
New Fortress Energy Inc reported revenue growth of 3.58 % year on year in Q2 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 15.89 %.
With a net margin of -119.34 %, New Fortress Energy Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (-6.39 %).
New Fortress Energy Inc generated 43.77 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 46.55 % a year earlier.
New Fortress Energy Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in New Fortress Energy Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across New Fortress Energy Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| New Fortress Energy Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (2) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (2) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across New Fortress Energy Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Natural Gas Utilities industry grew revenue 42.9% year over year, combined, vs 3.6% for New Fortress Energy Inc. New Fortress Energy Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.15% to 0.11%, a loss of 0.04 percentage points.
New Fortress Energy Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Fortress Energy Inc | - | No | No | Yes |
| Competitors combined (3) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (2) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
NFE Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
NFE Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
NFE Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
NFE Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Star Group L p | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Natural Gas Services Group Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for New Fortress Energy Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
New Fortress Energy Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of New Fortress Energy Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 1,165.28 | 1,275.81 | |
| 430.14 | 1,880.87 | |
| 371.78 | 189.42 | |
| 11.27 | 26.55 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 1,978.47 | 3,372.64 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on New Fortress Energy Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
New Fortress Energy Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from New Fortress Energy Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Excelerate Energy Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Stabilis Solutions Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Star Group L p | Company report | 85% |
| Evolve Transition Infrastructure Lp | Company report | 85% |
| Natural Gas Services Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for New Fortress Energy Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
New Fortress Energy Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| New Fortress Energy Inc | Terminals and Infrastructure 96.80 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
New Fortress Energy Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| New Fortress Energy Inc | 1,165 | 985,180 | -1,406,144 |
| Star Group L p | 430 | 621,981 | 28,997 |
| Natural Gas Services Group Inc | 372 | 731,344 | 79,069 |
| Camber Energy Inc | 11 | - | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | 813 | 638,695 | 29,908 |
New Fortress Energy Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 44 companies in New Fortress Energy Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.New Fortress Energy Inc ranks #39 of 44 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.12 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 531, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Enbridge Inc | 106,583 | 10.63 % |
| 2 | Williams companies inc | 85,102 | 8.49 % |
| 3 | Enterprise Products Partners L p | 80,845 | 8.06 % |
| 4 | Kinder Morgan Inc | 71,133 | 7.09 % |
| 5 | Energy Transfer Lp | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Tc Energy Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Cheniere Energy Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Targa Resources Corp | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 11 | Oneok Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 12 | Venture Global Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 39 | New Fortress Energy Inc | 1,208 | 0.12 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of New Fortress Energy Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-04.
New Fortress Energy Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 34 | Ngl Energy Partners Lp | 2,267 | 137.81 % |
| 35 | Centuri Holdings Inc | 2,154 | 5.15 % |
| 36 | Northwest Natural Holding Company | 2,142 | 9.70 % |
| 37 | Genesis Energy Lp | 1,742 | -11.39 % |
| 38 | Nextdecade Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 39 | New Fortress Energy Inc | 1,208 | 258.48 % |
| 40 | Excelerate Energy Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 41 | Summit Midstream Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 42 | Montauk Renewables Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 43 | Clean Energy Fuels Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 44 | Rgc Resources Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of New Fortress Energy Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-04. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
New Fortress Energy Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Natural Gas Utilities industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (86 companies). See the full Natural Gas Utilities industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 32.35 % | 23.51 % (avg) | +8.8 pp |
| Operating Margin | -84.26 % | industry median | -84.7 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | -86.01 % | 19.03 % (avg) | -105.0 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 18.26 % | 23.24 % (avg) | -5.0 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
New Fortress Energy Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Natural Gas Utilities industry average (86 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Natural Gas Utilities industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 22.5x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | - | 11.3x | - |
| P/B | 0.0x | 2.7x | -2.7x |
| Return on Equity | -823.13 % | industry aggregate | -852.28 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -24.80 % | 4.26 % (avg) | -29.06 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
New Fortress Energy Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | - | - | 192.88 % | 79.03 % | 0.94 % | -1.08 % | -36.21 % |
| Operating Margin | - | -34.40 % | 18.06 % | 31.14 % | 39.14 % | 22.42 % | -72.96 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | -9.40 % | 3.50 % | 8.27 % | 9.95 % | 4.43 % | -13.46 % |
| P/E | - | - | 63.4x | 48.9x | 0.3x | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
New Fortress Energy Inc's Strategic Group Map
New Fortress Energy Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
New Fortress Energy Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of -36.8% and operating margin of -84.3% compares with an average of -13.2% growth and 0.2% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- New Fortress Energy Inc sits below that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
New Fortress Energy Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
New Fortress Energy Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.01x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 5.8% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
New Fortress Energy Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 531 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 18.26 % vs industry average 23.24 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on New Fortress Energy Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
New Fortress Energy Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
New Fortress Energy Inc falls in the Medium attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
New Fortress Energy Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Operating margin 84.7 points below the industry median.
- Return on equity 852.3 points below the industry aggregate.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-2.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.01x).
- Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below, the standard financial-distress signal.
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
- Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-23.4% annualized).
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
New Fortress Energy Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| New Fortress Energy Inc | 0.02 | 0.15 | 46.30 |
| Star Group L p | 0.06 | 0.88 | 0.62 |
| Natural Gas Services Group Inc | 0.02 | 2.19 | 0.88 |
| Camber Energy Inc | 0.00 | 0.10 | - |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
New Fortress Energy Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| New Fortress Energy Inc | Q2 2026 | +3.6 % | - |
| Star Group L p | Q2 2026 | +14.8 % | - |
| Natural Gas Services Group Inc | Q2 2026 | +24.2 % | -26.2 % |
| Camber Energy Inc | Q2 2026 | - | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +10.2 % | - |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
New Fortress Energy Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| New Fortress Energy Inc | Q2 2026 | -5.3 % | -83.7 % |
| Star Group L p | Q2 2026 | +139.5 % | -35.1 % |
| Natural Gas Services Group Inc | Q2 2026 | -38.7 % | -27.2 % |
| Camber Energy Inc | Q2 2026 | - | - |
New Fortress Energy Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| New Fortress Energy Inc | - | - | - |
| Star Group L p | 8.66% | 14.76% | 28.93% |
| Natural Gas Services Group Inc | 3.33% | 3.21% | 7.31% |
| Camber Energy Inc | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
New Fortress Energy Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| New Fortress Energy Inc | - | 0.91 |
| Star Group L p | 7.02 | 0.23 |
| Natural Gas Services Group Inc | 18.04 | 1.96 |
| Camber Energy Inc | - | 0.42 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | - | 0.59 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
